Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Grizzly H3390 Instruction Manual

Grizzly 10" wet tile saw instruction manual h3390.

 
10" WET TILE SAW
MODEL H3390
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER 2002 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE
OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC.
PRINTED IN CHINA
ONLINE MANUAL DISCLAIMER
THE INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL REPRESENTS THE CONFIGURATION OF THE MACHINE AS IT IS CURRENTLY BEING SHIPPED. THE
MACHINE CONFIGURATION CAN CHANGE AS PRODUCT IMPROVEMENTS ARE INCORPORATED. IF YOU OWN AN EARLIER VERSION OF
THE MACHINE, THIS MANUAL MAY NOT EXACTLY DEPICT YOUR MACHINE . CONTACT CUSTOMER SERVICE IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS
ABOUT DIFFERENCES. PREVIOUS VERSIONS ARE NOT AVAILABLE ONLINE.

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    INSTRUCTION MANUAL COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER 2002 BY GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. PRINTED IN CHINA ONLINE MANUAL DISCLAIMER THE INFORMATION IN THIS MANUAL REPRESENTS THE CONFIGURATION OF THE MACHINE AS IT IS CURRENTLY BEING SHIPPED. THE MACHINE CONFIGURATION CAN CHANGE AS PRODUCT IMPROVEMENTS ARE INCORPORATED.

  • Page 2

    Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and other construction activities contains chemi- cals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are: • Lead from lead-based paints. •...

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    SAFETY ...2 SAFETY RULES FOR TOOLS ...2-3 SAFETY RULES FOR TILE SAWS ...4 INTRODUCTION ...5 COMMENTARY...5 CIRCUIT REQUIREMENTS ...6 110V ...6 GROUNDING ...7 EXTENSION CORDS ...7 SET UP...8 CLEAN UP...8 SITE CONSIDERATIONS ...8 MAIN FEATURES ...9 ASSEMBLY ...10-13 BLADE CHANGES ...13 START UP...14 LUBRICATION ...15 OPERATION...16...

  • Page 4: Safety

    H3390 Wet Tile Saw VISITORS...

  • Page 5

    13. NEVER OVERREACH. Keep proper foot- ing and balance at all times. H3390 Wet Tile Saw 14. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep 15. DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing 16. REDUCE THE RISK OF UNINTENTION-...

  • Page 6

    5. GFCI. Always use a GFCI in the electrical circuit of the saw (Figure 1, Page 6). 6. Water Flow. Ensure that a continuous flow of water is present on both side of the saw blade when cutting. 7. Dry Cutting. Never dry cut with blades designed for wet cutting.

  • Page 7: Introduction, Commentary

    SECTION 2: INTRODUCTION Commentary We are proud to offer the Grizzly Model H3390 Wet Tile Saw. The Model H3390 is part of a growing Grizzly family of fine woodworking machinery. When used according to the guide- lines set forth in this manual, you can expect years of trouble-free, enjoyable operation and proof of Grizzly’s commitment to customer satis-...

  • Page 8: Circuit Requirements

    The Model H3390 is wired to operate at 110V. A Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter (GFCI) must be used at all times when using this saw. If an outlet...

  • Page 9: Grounding, Extension Cords

    Operating this machine when it is not properly grounded can result in electric shock or electro- cution. H3390 Wet Tile Saw Extension Cord Only use extension cords that are intended for outdoor use. These types of extension cords are designated with a label stating, “Acceptable for...

  • Page 10: Clean Up, Site Considerations

    Site Considerations Floor Load The Model H3390 is a medium load with a medi- um footprint. Most commercial or home shop floors should be sufficient to carry the weight of the machine. Reinforce the floor if you question its ability to support the weight.

  • Page 11: Main Features

    Match up the feature list below with the letters in Figure 2 & 3 to identify the tile saw feature loca- tions. Figure 2. Right side of saw.

  • Page 12: Assembly

    Failure to do so could result in injury. -10- The assembly of the Model H3390 Wet Tile Saw is straightforward and can be completed in a rela- tively short period of time. To assemble the saw: Assemble the two stand brackets using (2) M8-1.25 x 50 hex bolts and (2) M8-1.25 lock...

  • Page 13

    Figure 6. Mounting the saw frame to the stand. Slide the plastic water reservoir into one end of the saw frame as shown in Figure 7 . Be sure the reservoir is not protruding from either end of the frame.

  • Page 14

    Attach the blade guard to the motor assem- bly using the M8-1.25 x 30 lock knob and M8 flat washer as shown in Figure 11 . Tile saw blades are sold separately. Blade Guard Figure 11. Attaching the blade guard.

  • Page 15: Blade Changes, Assembly

    M14 flat washers, and (2) M14 external tooth washers as shown in Figure 16 . Figure 16. Attaching the rail/table assembly to the saw frame. H3390 Wet Tile Saw Blade Changes To change/install a blade: Unplug the machine from the power...

  • Page 16: Start Up

    Figure 18. Correct cord positioning. Turn the machine on and make sure your hand is on the power switch in case you need to quickly turn the machine off. The machine should run smoothly with little or no vibration. H3390 Wet Tile Saw...

  • Page 17: Lubrication

    Figure 19. Filled water reservoir. The pump turns on when the saw is turned on. The water flow can be adjusted using the flow rate lever on the side of the pump. H3390 Wet Tile Saw -15-...

  • Page 18: Operation, Cut Preparation, Cutting

    Figure 18, Page 14 . Wear safety glasses and a dust mask. Turn the saw on and allow it to run for one minute. Be sure the blade runs smoothly. If the saw is not operating normally, do not use it.

  • Page 19: Rip Fence, Fence

    21 ) and adjusting the table. Cap Screw (1 of 2) Figure 21. Table fine-tuning cap screw. H3390 Wet Tile Saw 45˚ Fence 45˚ beveled edges are cut on tiles using the 45˚ miter fence. Use the cutting groove in the center of the table to support the tile edge ( Figure 22 ) as you slide the tile and table into the saw blade.

  • Page 20: Maintenance, General

    -18- Regular periodic maintenance on your Model H3390 will ensure its optimum performance. Make a habit of inspecting your machine each time you use it. Check for the following conditions and repair or replace when necessary: 1.

  • Page 21: Reference Info

    Grizzly Service Department. Trained ser- vice technicians will be glad to help you. If you have any comments regarding this manual, please write to Grizzly at the address below: Grizzly Industrial, Inc. Technical Documentation P.O. Box 2069...

  • Page 22: Data Sheet

    Customer Service #: (570) 546-9663 • To Order Call: (800) 523-4777 • Fax #: (800) 438-5901 Model H3390 10" Wet Tile Saw Design Type...Floor Model Overall Dimensions: Table Height ...48 Table Size ...16 Water Reservoir ...35 Net Weight ...107 lbs.

  • Page 23

    H3390 Wet Tile Saw -21-...

  • Page 24

    -22- H3390 Wet Tile Saw...

  • Page 25

    PH3390031 BLADE (NOT INCLUDED) PH3390032 INNER FLANGE PH3390033 RUBBER BLOCK PH3390034 MACHINE BED PB40M HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 15 H3390 Wet Tile Saw PART # DESCRIPTION PH3390036 WHEEL COVER PSB14M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20 PH3390038 V-BELT A-680 PSB14M CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20...

  • Page 26

    NOTES -24- H3390 Wet Tile Saw...

  • Page 27

    NOTES H3390 Wet Tile Saw -25-...

  • Page 28: Warranty And Returns, Warranty And Returns

    WARRANTY AND RETURNS Grizzly Industrial, Inc. warrants every product it sells for a period of 1 year to the original purchaser from the date of purchase. This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence, accidents, repairs or alterations or lack of maintenance.

  • Page 29

    Do you think your purchase represents good value? ___Yes Would you recommend Grizzly Industrial to a friend? ___Yes Would you allow us to use your name as a reference for Grizzly customers in your area? Note: We never use names more than three times. ___Yes Comments:_________________________________________________...

  • Page 30

    FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE FOLD ALONG DOTTED LINE Send a Grizzly Catalog to a friend: Name_______________________________ Street_______________________________ City______________State______Zip______ GRIZZLY INDUSTRIAL, INC. P.O. BOX 2069 BELLINGHAM, WA 98227-2069 TAPE ALONG EDGES--PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE Place Stamp Here...

  • Page 32

    Buy Direct and Save with Grizzly Visit Our Website Today And Discover Why • • • – Trusted, Proven and a Great Value! ® Grizzly Is The Industry Leader! ® SECURE ORDERING ORDERS SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS E-MAIL RESPONSE WITHIN ONE HOUR...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: