Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
KD-G312/KD-G311
Installation/Connection Manual
Manuel d'installation/raccordement
GET0260-010B
[EX/EU]
ENGLISH
This receiver is designed to operate on 12 V DC, NEGATIVE ground electrical systems. If
your vehicle does not have this system, a voltage inverter is required, which can be purchased
at JVC IN-CAR ENTERTAINMENT dealers.
Parts list for installation and connection
The following parts are provided for this receiver.
After checking them, please set them correctly.
A / B
Hard case/Control panel
Etui de transport/Panneau de
commande
F
G
Washer (ø5)
Lock nut (M5)
Rondelle (ø5)
Ecrou d'arrêt (M5)
INSTALLATION (IN-DASH MOUNTING)
The following illustration shows a typical installation. If you have any questions or require
information regarding installation kits, consult your JVC IN-CAR ENTERTAINMENT dealer or a
company supplying kits.
• If you are not sure how to install this receiver correctly, have it installed by a qualified technician.
Removing the receiver / Retrait de l'appareil
Before removing the receiver, release the rear section.
Avant de retirer l'appareil, libérer la section arrière.
Insert the two handles, then
pull them as illustrated so
that the receiver can be
removed.
Insérez les deux poignées, puis
tirez de la façon illustrée de
façon à retirer l'appareil.
PRECAUTIONS on power supply and speaker
connections:
• DO NOT connect the speaker leads of the power cord to
the car battery; otherwise, the receiver will be seriously
damaged.
• BEFORE connecting the speaker leads of the power cord to the
speakers, check the speaker wiring in your car.
TROUBLESHOOTING
• The fuse blows.
* Are the red and black leads connected correctly?
• Power cannot be turned on.
* Is the yellow lead connected?
• No sound from the speakers.
* Is the speaker output lead short-circuited?
• Sound is distorted.
* Is the speaker output lead grounded?
* Are the "–" terminals of L and R speakers grounded in common?
• Noise interfere with sounds.
* Is the rear ground terminal connected to the car's chassis using shorter and thicker cords?
• Receiver becomes hot.
* Is the speaker output lead grounded?
* Are the "–" terminals of L and R speakers grounded in common?
• This receiver does not work at all.
* Have you reset your receiver?
C
Sleeve
Manchon
H
Mounting bolt (M5 x 20 mm)
Boulon de montage (M5 x 20 mm)
*
1
When you stand the receiver, be
careful not to damage the fuse on
the rear.
1
*
Lorsque vous mettez l'appareil à la
verticale, faire attention de ne pas
endommager le fusible situé sur l'arrière.
When using the optional stay / Lors
de l'utilisation du hauban en option
Fire wall
Cloison
Dashboard
Tableau de
bord
Install the receiver at an
angle of less than 30˚.
Installez l'appareil avec un
angle de moins de 30˚.
PRECAUTIONS sur l'alimentation et la connexion
des enceintes:
• NE CONNECTEZ PAS les fils d'enceintes du cordon
d'alimentation à la batterie; sinon, l'appareil serait
sérieusement endommagé.
• AVANT de connecter les fils d'enceintes du cordon d'alimentation aux
enceintes, vérifiez le câblage des enceintes de votre voiture.
FRANÇAIS
Cet appareil est conçu pour fonctionner sur des sources de courant continu de 12 V à masse
NEGATIVE. Si votre véhicule n'offre pas ce type d'alimentation, il vous faut un convertisseur de tension,
que vous pouvez acheter chez un revendeur d'autoradios JVC.
Liste des pièces pour l'installation et raccordement
Les pièces suivantes sont fournies avec cet appareil.
Après vérification, veuillez les placer correctement.
D
Trim plate
Plaque d'assemblage
I
Rubber cushion
Amortisseur en caoutchouc
INSTALLATION (MONTAGE DANS LE TABLEAU DE BORD)
L'illustration suivante est un exemple d'installation typique. Si vous avez des questions ou avez besoin
d'information sur des kits d'installation, consulter votre revendeur d'autoradios JVC ou une compagnie
d'approvisionnement.
• Si l'on n'est pas sûr de pouvoir installer correctement cet appareil, le faire installer par un technicien qualifié.
Do the required electrical connections.
Réalisez les connexions électriques.
When installing the receiver without using the sleeve / Lors de
l'installation de l'appareil scans utiliser de manchon
In a Toyota for example, first remove the car radio and install the receiver in its place.
Stay (option)
Par exemple dans une Toyota, retirer d'abord l'autoradio et installer l'appareil à la
Hauban (en
place.
option)
Flat type screws
(M5 x 8 mm)*
Vis à tête plate
Screw (option)
(M5 x 8 mm)*
Vis (en option)
Pocket
Poche
Note
: When installing the receiver on the mounting bracket, make
sure to use the 8 mm-long screws. If longer screws are
used, they could damage the receiver.
Remarque : Lors de l'installation de l'appareil sur le support de montage,
s'assurer d'utiliser des vis d'une longueur de 8 mm. Si des vis plus
longues sont utilisées, elles peuvent endommager l'appareil.
EN CAS DE DIFFICULTES
• Le fusible saute.
* Les fils rouge et noir sont-ils racordés correctement?
• L'appareil ne peut pas être mise sous tension.
* Le fil jaune est-elle raccordée?
• Pas de son des enceintes.
* Le fil de sortie d'enceinte est-il court-circuité?
• Le son est déformé.
* Le fil de sortie d'enceinte est-il à la masse?
* Les bornes "–" des enceintes gauche et droit sont-elles mises ensemble à la masse?
• Interférence avec les sons.
* La prise arrière de mise à la terre est-elle connectée au châssis de la voiture avec un cordon court et épais?
• L'appareil devient chaud.
* Le fil de sortie d'enceinte est-il à la masse?
* Les bornes "–" des enceintes gauche et droit sont-elles mises ensemble à la masse?
• Cet appareil ne fonctionne pas du tout.
* Avez-vous réinitialisé votre appareil?
1
0105DTSMDTJEIN
EN, FR
E
Power cord
Cordon d'alimentation
J
Handles
Poignées
Bend the appropriate tabs to hold the
sleeve firmly in place.
Tordez les languettes appropriées pour
maintenir le manchon en place.
* Not included for this
receiver.
* Non fourni avec cet appareil.
Bracket*
Support*
Flat type screws
(M5 x 8 mm)*
Vis à tête plate
Bracket*
(M5 x 8 mm)*
Support*

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    L’illustration suivante est un exemple d’installation typique. Si vous avez des questions ou avez besoin information regarding installation kits, consult your JVC IN-CAR ENTERTAINMENT dealer or a d’information sur des kits d’installation, consulter votre revendeur d’autoradios JVC ou une compagnie company supplying kits.

  • Page 2

    • Assurez-vous de raccorder de nouveau la mise à la masse de cet appareil au châssis de la voiture après l’installation. Notes: • Replace the fuse with one of the specified rating. If the fuse blows frequently, consult your JVC Remarques: IN-CAR ENTERTAINMENT dealer.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: