Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Troy-Bilt 630B-Tuffy, 634F-Bronco, 634B-Super Bronco Operator's Manual

Troy-bilt rear-tine tiller operator's manual.

 
Model 634B Shown
IMPORTANT:READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered, brush-cov-
ered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws (if any). If a
spark arrester is used, it should be maintained in effective working order by the operator. In the State of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester
for the muffler is available by contacting the service department at Troy-Bilt LLC, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019.
TROY-BILT LLC, P.O. BOX 361131, CLEVELAND, OH 44136-0019
PRINTED IN USA
Operator's Manual
Rear-tine Tiller Models
630B—Tuffy
634F—Bronco
634B—Super Bronco
FROM NO. 770-10594A
®
TM
TM
(12/2001)
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available by contacting the service department at Troy-Bilt LLC, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    You can locate the model number by looking at the rear surface of the tine shield. A sample model plate is explained below. For future reference, please copy the model number and the serial number of the equipment in the space below TROY-BILT LLC P. O. BOX 3 6 1 1 3 1 www.troybilt.com...

  • Page 3: Safety

    This machine meets voluntary safety standard B71.8 – 1996, which is sponsored by the Outdoor Power Equipment Institute, Inc., and is published by the American National Standards Institute. WARNING The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

  • Page 4

    Section 1: Safety 4. Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling. 5. If the unit should start to vibrate abnor- mally, stop the engine, disconnect the spark plug wire and prevent it from touching the spark plug, and check imme- diately for the cause.

  • Page 5

    Decals For your safety and the safety of others, various safety and opera- tional decals are located on your unit (see Figure 1-2). Keep the decals clean and legible at all times. Contact your local ser- vice dealer or the factory for replacements if any decals are damaged or missing.

  • Page 6: Assembly

    WARNING To prevent personal injury or property damage, do not start the engine until all assembly steps are complete and you have read and understand the safety and operating instructions in this manual. INTRODUCTION Carefully follow these assembly steps to correctly prepare your tiller for use.

  • Page 7

    Fig. 2-2: Attach handlebar (5.5HP Model shown). 2. Remove the hairpin cotter (L, Fig. 2-3) and wheel drive pin (M) from the wheel hub (O) and wheel shaft (N). 3. Slide the wheel fully inward on the wheel shaft (N, Fig. 2-3). Reinstall the wheel drive pin (M) through the wheel shaft only (not through the wheel hub).

  • Page 8

    Section 2: Assembly 4. Thread the #10-24 hex nut (Z, Fig. 2-5) halfway onto the screw (V). 5. Thread the screw (V) into the cable adjuster (X). 6. Hook the cable spring (W, Fig. 2-6) into the V-shaped bend in the Forward Clutch Bail (Y).

  • Page 9

    STEP 6: CHECK LEVEL OF TRANSMISSION GEAR OIL The transmission was filled with gear oil at the factory. However, you should check the gear oil level at this time to make cer- tain it is correct. IMPORTANT: Do not operate the tiller if the gear oil level is low.

  • Page 10: Features And Controls

    Section Features and Controls WARNING Before operating your machine, care- fully read and understand all safety, controls and operating instructions in this Manual, the separate Engine Owner’s Manual, and on the decals on the machine. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury.

  • Page 11

    Figure 3-3: FREEWHEEL position. WARNING Before starting engine, be sure that both wheels are in WHEEL DRIVE position. See Wheel Drive Pins for instructions. Engaging the Forward Clutch Bail or Reverse Clutch Control (if equipped) when the wheels are not in WHEEL DRIVE could allow the tines to rapidly propel the tiller forward or backward.

  • Page 12: Operation

    WARNING Before operating your machine, care- fully read and understand all safety (Section 1), controls (Section 3) and operating instructions (Section 4) in this Manual, in the separate Engine Owner’s Manual, and on the decals on the machine. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury.

  • Page 13

    WARNING Keep away from rotating tines. Rotating tines will cause injury. Stopping the Engine and Tiller 1. To stop the wheels and tines, release the Forward Clutch Bail (all models) or the Reverse Clutch Control (Models 634F and 634B) – whichever control is in use. 2.

  • Page 14

    Section 4: Operation TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES Tilling Depths WARNING Before tilling, contact your tele- phone or utilities company and inquire if underground equipment or lines are used on your property. Do not till near buried electric cables, telephone lines, pipes or hoses •...

  • Page 15

    TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.) Power Composting Power composting simply means tilling under and burying in the soil all manner of organic matter such as crop residues, leaves, grass clippings and cover crops. This material will decompose during the non-growing season and add important natural nutri- ents to the soil.

  • Page 16

    Section 4: Operation TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.) Terrace Gardening (continued) • To create a terrace, start at the top of the slope and work down. Go back and forth across the first row as shown in Fig. 4-10. • Each succeeding lower terrace is started by walking below the terrace you’re preparing.

  • Page 17: Maintenance

    Section WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key on electric start models. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or prop- erty damage.

  • Page 18

    Section 5: Maintenance WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage. 4.

  • Page 19

    WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage. Figure 5-3: Install tines so that cutting edge of tines enter soil first when tiller moves forward.

  • Page 20

    Section 5: Maintenance WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage. FORWARD CLUTCH BAIL ADJUSTMENT If the Forward Clutch Bail does not func-...

  • Page 21

    WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage. 3.

  • Page 22

    Section 5: Maintenance WARNING Before inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Failure to follow these instructions can result in serious personal injury or property damage. Before performing any troubleshooting procedures, refer to the appropriate safety, operating or maintenance instructions in this Manual or in the Engine Owner’s Manual.

  • Page 23: Parts List

    Models 634F, 634B and 630B REF. PART DESCRIPTION 710-0599 Hex Hd. Flange Screw, Self-Tapping, 1/4-20 x 1/2 ... 777S30649 Decal, Hood ... 1904572 Tine Hood (Incl. tine flap and Ref. 3) (A) ... 1917594 Tine Hood (Incl. tine flap and Ref.

  • Page 24

    Parts List Models 634F, 634B and 630B DRAWING NO. 2...

  • Page 25

    Models 634F, 634B and 630B REF. PART DESCRIPTION GW-55104 Upper Handlebar (Incl. Ref. 2) (A) ... 1916996 Upper Handlebar (Incl. Refs. 2 & 28) (B)(C) ... 777I20937 Decal, Forward Clutch Bail ... 710-0805 Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 ... 710-0106 Hex Hd.

  • Page 26

    Parts List REF. PART DESCRIPTION GW-9512 Retainer, Snap Ring, “E” Type... 1909950 Retainer, Snap Ring ... GW-1166-1 Shim, 0.062" thick ... A/R GW-1166-2 Shim, 0.030" thick ... A/R GW-1166-3 Shim, 0.015" thick ... A/R GW-1166-4 Shim, 0.010" thick ... A/R GW-1166-5 Shim, 0.005"...

  • Page 27

    Models 634F, 634B and 630B REF. PART DESCRIPTION GW-9727 Plug, Transmission Oil Fill ... 1186328 Hex Hd. Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8, Grade 5 ... 1916641 Front Cover, Transmission ... 1918377 Rear Cover, Transmission... GW-50032 Gasket, Housing Cover... GW-9617 Oil Seal, Drive Shaft ... GW-9621 Oil Seal, Wheel Shaft...

  • Page 28

    Parts List Models 634F, 634B and 630B DRAWING NO. 6 Reverse Clutch Cable 15, 47 Forward Clutch Cable...

  • Page 29

    Models 634F, 634B and 630B REF. PART DESCRIPTION Engine, Recoil Start... 1917326 Bracket, Belt Cover... 736-0119 Lock Washer, 5/16 ... Lock Washer, 5/16 (B)(C) ... 710-0237 Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 5/8 ... 777S30653 Decal, Hot Surfaces Warning ... 1917128 Belt Cover (Incl.

  • Page 30

    Parts List LEFT SIDE Hold Tine With Blunt End Toward You Right Hand Tine Left Hand Tine NOTE: Identify Left and Right sides of tiller by standing in operator position and facing direction of forward travel. DRAWING NO. 7 Models 634F, 634B and 630B RIGHT SIDE...

  • Page 31

    Models 634F, 634B and 630B REF. PART DESCRIPTION 710-3005 Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4, Grade 5 50049-01 Bolo Tine - Right Hand. Single tine used on left side of tiller. (Incl. two each Refs. 1 & 3) ... 712-3000 Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 ...

  • Page 32

    The provisions set forth in this warranty provide the sole and exclusive remedy arising from the sale. Troy-Bilt LLC shall not be liable for any incidental or consequential damage or expense of any kind, including but not limited to cost of equipment rental, loss of profits, or costs of hiring services to perform tasks normally performed by the equipment.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: