Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
0 TRnV BILT'"
Mode1634B Shown
IMPORTANT:READ
Warning: This unit is equipped with an internal combustion
ered or grass-covered
land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped with a spark arrester meeting applicable
spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester
for the muffler is available by contacting the service department
TROY-BILT
PRINTED
IN USA
Operator's Manual
SAFETY
RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS
engine and should not be used on or near any unimproved
in effective working order by the operator. In the State of California the above is required by law
LLC, P.O. BOX 361131, CLEVELAND,
Rear-tine Tiller Models
at Troy-Bilt LLC, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019.
630B--Tufty _
634F--Bronco
634B--Super Bronco
CAREFULLY
forest-covered,
local or state laws (if any). If a
OH 44136-0019
FROM NO. 770-10594A
TM
TM
brush-cov-
(12/2001 )
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code). Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available by contacting the service department at Troy-Bilt LLC, P.O. Box 361131 Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019. TROY-BILT LLC, P.O.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    For future reference, please copy the model number and the serial number of the equipment in the space below Copy Model Number Here Copy Serial Number Here O BILT" TROY-BILT P. O. BOX 361131 www.troybilt.com CLEVE_ND,OH_136 330-558-7220 866-840-648_ •...

  • Page 3

    Safety This machine meets voluntary safety standard B71.8 - 1996, which is sponsored by the Outdoor Reverse Clutch Power Equipment Institute, Inc., and is published Control ( Models ForwardClutchBail 634F/634a) by the American National Standards Institute. WARNING Depth Regulator The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

  • Page 4

    4. Exercisecaution to avoid slipping or operatingprecautionsto assistyou in 24. Do not touch engine parts which may falling. maintainingcontrolof the tiller: be hot from operation. Let parts cool down sufficiently. 5. If the unit should start to vibrate abnor- a. Walk behindand to one side of the mally, stop the engine, disconnect the tiller, using one handon the han- 25.

  • Page 5

    Decals Reverse ClutchControl Forward Clutch Bail For your safety and the safety of OperatingInstruction others, various safety and opera- Operating Instruction (Models 634F/634B) tional decals are located on your unit (see Figure 1-2). Keepthe decals clean and legible at Starting Stabilization all times.

  • Page 6

    Assembly ASSEMBLYSTEPS STEP1: UNPACKING INSTRUCTIONS To prevent personal injury or property damage, do not start the engine until NOTE: While unpacking, do not severely all assembly steps are complete and bend any control cables. you have read and understand the 1.

  • Page 7

    Fig.2-3: Wheelin FREEWHEEL position (wheeldrivepinthrough wheelshaftonly). STEP4: INSTALLFORWARD CLUTCH CABLE 1. Attach the forward clutch cable bracket (P, Fig. 2-4) to the handlebar support (A) _-_17" with a 1/4"-20 x 1-1/4" hex hd. screw (R) and 1/4"-20 hex Iocknut (S). Tighten securely.

  • Page 8

    4.Thread the #10-24 hex nut (Z, Fig. 2-5) halfway onto the screw (V). 5. Thread the screw (V) into the cable adjuster (X). 6. Hook the cable spring (W, Fig. 2-6) into the V-shaped bend in the Forward Clutch Bail (Y). 7.

  • Page 9

    STEP6: CHECKLEVEL OF STEP7: ADD MOTOROIL TRANSMISSION GEAROIL TO ENGINE The transmission was filled with gear oil at The tiller is shipped withoutoil in the the factory. However, you should check engine. the gear oil level at this time to make cer- IMPORTANT: Donot start the engine tain it is correct.

  • Page 10

    T Featuresand Controls ForwardClutchBail Before operating your machine, care- fully read and understand all safety, controls and operating instructions in Reverse Clutch this Manual, the separate Engine Control(Models Owner's Manual, and on the decals on 634F/634B) the machine. Failure to follow these instructionscan ulator result in seriouspersonalinjury.

  • Page 11

    results, always begin tilling at a very shallow depth setting and gradually • Use extreme caution when reversing increasethe tilling depth. or pulling the machine towards you. Lookbehindto avoid obstacles. • Never attemptto till in reverse. • Do not attempt to till too deeply too quickly.

  • Page 12

    Operation Reverse ClutchControl 1. Complete the Pro-Start Checklist on (Models 634F/634B) this page. Before operating your machine, care- 2. Put the wheels in the WHEELDRIVE fully read and understand all safety position (see WheelDrive Pins in Section (Section 1), controls (Section 3) and 3 of this manual).

  • Page 13

    4. For forwardmotion of the wheels and (b) Swing the handlebarto the left so the tines: right wheeltakes a "step" backward. Next swing the handlebarto the right (a) Pull Forward Clutch Bail (Fig. 4-1) up so the left wheel "steps" backward. against handlebar.

  • Page 14

    TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES • Avoid pushingdown on the handlebarsin an attemptto force the tiller to dig deeper. Doing so takes the weight off the powered wheels, causing them to lose traction. Without the wheels helping to hold the tiller back, the tines will attempt to propel the tiller - often causingthe tiller to skip rapidlyacrossthe ground.

  • Page 15

    TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.) Powercomposting simply meanstilling underand burying in the soil all mannerof organic mattersuch as crop residues,leaves,grass clippings and cover crops. This materialwill decomposeduring the non-growingseasonand add importantnatural nutri- When power composting, do not keep ents to the soil. the Depth Regulator Lever at a deep settingif the tiller jumps or bucks.

  • Page 16

    TILLING TIPS & TECHNIQUES (cont.) Terrace Gardening(continued) • To create a terrace,start at the top of the slope and work down. Go back and forth 0_'_ acrossthe first rowas shown in Fig.4-10. _,_O • Each succeeding lower terrace is started by walking below the terrace you're O]_il "z) preparing.

  • Page 17

    Maintenance TILLER LUBRICATION If a cover is leaking, check for loose screws. If the screws are tight, a new After every 10 operating hours, oil or Before inspecting, cleaning gasket or oil seal may be required. grease the lubrication points shown in servicing the machine, shot off engine, If the leak is from around a shaft and oil Figure5-1 and described below.

  • Page 18

    come to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. efore inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to Failure to follow these instructionscan result in serious personal injury or property damage. BOLOTINES 4.

  • Page 19

    _Betore inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to Icometea complete stop, disconnect sparkplug wire and move wire away from spark plug. !lmK_ I Failure to follow those instructionscan result in serious personal injury or property damage, c.

  • Page 20

    cometo a completestop,disconnect sparkplugwireandmovewire awayfromsparkplug. efore inspecting, c leaningor servicingthe machine,shutoff engine,wait for all movingpartsto Failureto followtheseinstructions c anresultin seriouspersonalinjuryor property damage. FORWARDCLUTCH 5. Releasethe ReverseClutch Control Replacement Belt Information knob.and then unthread the inner jam nut BAILADJUSTMENT If the drive belt needsto be replaced, see (C, Figure 5-6) one to two turns.

  • Page 21

    _Betore inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to Icometea complete stop, disconnect sparkplug wire and move wire away from spark plug. !lmK_ I Failure to follow those instructionscan result in serious personal injury or property damage, THROTTLELEVERADJUSTMENT OFFSEASON STORAGE 3.

  • Page 22

    come to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. efore inspecting, cleaning or servicing the machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to Failure to follow these instructionscan result in serious personal injury or property damage. TROUBLESHOOTING Before performing any troubleshooting procedures, refer to the appropriate safety, operating or maintenanceinstructions in this Manual or in the Engine Owner's Manual.

  • Page 23

    Models 6341,634B and 630B DRAWINGNO. 1 REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. 710-0599 GW-9534 HexHd. Flange S crew,Self-Tapping, Spacer ..........1/4-20x 1/2 ........2 710-0597 Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 ....777830649 Decal,Hood ........1 712-0291 Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20 ......1904572 GW-550!3-2 TineHood(Incl.tineflapand...

  • Page 24

    Models 6341,634B and 630B DRAWINGNO. 2...

  • Page 25

    Models 634E 634B and 630B PARTSLIST - DRAWINGNO. 2 REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. GW-55104 7!0-0376 UpperHandlebar ( Incl.Ret.2) (A)..HexHd.Screw,5/16-18x 3/4....2 1916996 GW-55042 UpperHandlebar ( Incl.Refs.2 & Handlebar S upport......2 712-3010 28) (B)(C)........1 HexLockNut,5/!6-18......

  • Page 26

    Models 6341,634B and 630B DRAWINGNO. 4 FRONT REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. GW-95!2 GW-55004 Wheel S haft(A)......... 1 Retainer, Snap Ring, "E" Type... 1909950 1916741 Wheel S haft(B)(C)......Retainer, Snap Ring ......GW-1166-1 GW-9305 Key,Hi-Pro,1/4 x 1 ......Shim, 0.062"...

  • Page 27

    Models 6341,634B and 630B DRAWINGNO. 5 REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. GW-9727 1916975 Plug,Transmission Oil Fill ....Transmission Housing Ass'y....1186328 1909374 HexHd. FlangeScrew, 5/16-!8 x 5/8, Oil Seal, Tine Shaft ......Grade5 .......... GW-55011-1 Bearing Cap Gasket, .0!0" thick ..1916641 GW-55011-2 Front Cover, Transmission ....

  • Page 28

    Models 6341,634B and 630B DRAWINGNO. 6 Reverse Clutch Cable ForwardClutchCable...

  • Page 29

    Models 634E 634B and 630B REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. FlatWasher ......... 2 1107382 Engine, Recoil Start......1917326 FlatWasher ......... 3 GW-9929 Bracket, Belt Cover......736-0119 GW-55037 Forward DriveBelt(A) ......I Lock Washer, 5/16 ......1916657 Forward DriveBelt(B)(C)....I Lock Washer, 5/16 (B)(C) ....

  • Page 30

    Models 6341,634B and 630B DRAWINGNO. 7 FRONT/ FORWARD ! SHAFT FRONT/ FORWARD LEFTSIDE RIGHTSIDE SHAFT Hold Tine With Blunt EndToward You Left Hand Tine Right Hand Tine NOTE: i dentify Leftand Right sides of tiller by standingin operatorposition andfacing directionof forward travel...

  • Page 31

    Models 634E 634B and 630B REF. PART REF. PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. 710-3005 1916747 HexHd.Screw,3/8-16x 1-1/4,Grade 5 16 Tine Holder (B)(C) ......... 50049-01 1915075 BoloTine- RightHand. Singletine used Tine Holder (A) ........1917486 on left sideoftiller. (Incl.two each Wheel & Tire Ass'y. (B) ......1917487 Refs.1 &...

  • Page 32

    Warranty service is available, with proof of purchase, through your local authorized SERVICE service dealer. To locate a dealer in your area, consult your Yellow Pages, or contact Troy-Bilt LLC at P.O. Box 361131, Cleveland, Ohio 44136-0019, 1-866- 840-6483, or log on to our Web site at www.troybilt.com.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: