Download Print this page

Craftsman 22-INCH 4-CYCLE SNOW THROWER 247.885550 Operator's Manual

Electric start.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Operator's Manual
Electric Start
22-INCH 4-CYCLE SNOW THROWER
Model No. 247.885550
CAUTION: Before using
this product, read this
manual and follow all
safety rules and operating
instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A.
Visit our website: www.sears.com/craftsman
®
• SAFETY
• ASSEMBLY
• OPERATION
• MAINTENANCE
• PARTS LIST
• ESPANOL P. 27
FORM NO. 769-01910C
7/23/2007

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 22-INCH 4-CYCLE SNOW THROWER 247.885550

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 22-INCH 4-CYCLE SNOW THROWER 247.885550

  • Page 1

    CAUTION: Before using • MAINTENANCE this product, read this • PARTS LIST manual and follow all • ESPANOL P. 27 safety rules and operating instructions. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, U.S.A. Visit our website: www.sears.com/craftsman FORM NO. 769-01910C 7/23/2007...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Snow Thrower is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner’s manual, Sears will repair, free of charge, any defect in material and workmanship. If this Craftsman snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 30 days from the date of purchase.

  • Page 3: Safety Labels

    SAFETY LABELS DANGER DANGER KEEP AWAY FROM ROTATING IMPELLER AND AUGER. CONTACT WITH IMPELLER OR AUGER CAN AMPUTATE HANDS AND FEET. USE CLEAN-OUT TOOL TO UNCLOG DISCHARGE CHUTE. DISENGAGE CLUTCH LEVERS, STOP ENGINE , AND REMAIN BEHIND HANDLES UNTIL ALL MOVING PARTS HAVE STOPPED BEFORE UNCLOGGING OR SERVICING MACHINE.

  • Page 4: Rules Of Safe Operation

    SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS Warning Danger This machine was built to be operated according to the rules for This symbol points out important safety instructions safe operation in this manual. As with any type of power equipment, which, if not followed, could endanger the personal carelessness or error on the part of the operator can result in serious safety and/or property of yourself and others.

  • Page 5

    SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS oPeraTion MainTenance & STorage • Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts, in the auger/impeller • Never tamper with safety devices. Check their proper operation housing or chute assembly. Contact with the rotating parts can amputate regularly.

  • Page 6: Set Up & Adjustment

    ASSEMBLY IMPORTANT: This unit is shipped with the engine full of oil. After assembly, see page 10 for fuel and oil details. removing From carton 1. Cut the corners of the carton and lay the sides flat on the ground. Remove all packing inserts.

  • Page 7: Skid Shoe

    ASSEMBLY auger control Test IMPORTANT: Perform the following test before operating the snow thrower for the first time and at the start of each winter season. Check the adjustment of the auger control as follows: 1. When auger control is released and in the disengaged “up” posi- High Position tion, cable should have very little slack, but should NOT be tight.

  • Page 8: Know Your Snow Thrower

    Know Your Snow Thrower Auger Control Upper Handle Drive Control Starter Rope Gasoline Cap Upper Chute Electric Start Chute Assembly Clean-out Tool Chute Handle Chute Knob Shave Plate Auger Skid Shoe Figure  Warning Be familiar with all the controls on the snow thrower and their proper operation. Know how to stop the machine and disengage them quickly. chute Handle NOTE: Compare Figures 5 &...

  • Page 9: Ignition Key

    Know Your Snow Thrower recoil Starter & Starter Handle Oil Fill Spark Muffler Gasoline Cap This motor is fitted with a recoil action pull start and a mitten grip (yellow Cap Plug Electric on engine block) handle for easy access while wearing gloves or mittens. Start Button ignition Key Carburetor...

  • Page 10: Operation

    Operation Before Starting engine Warning engine oil The optional electric starter is equipped with a grounded three-wire The engine is shipped with oil in it. Check the oil level before first use. power cord and plug, and is designed to operate on 120 volt AC For subsequent fill-ups, use the grade of engine oil specified on page household current.

  • Page 11: Operating Tips

    Operation Positioning Discharge chute 7. As the engine warms, slowly rotate (left) the choke control to the OFF position. If the engine falters, quickly rotate the choke control Loosen the chute knob and pivot upper chute to desired position. Tighten back to the FULL position and then slowly into the OFF the chute knob making sure the carriage bolt is correctly positioned.

  • Page 12: Maintenance And Service

    Maintenance & Service general recommendations Shear Pin 1. Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance. Cotter Pin 2. The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have Skid Shoe been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain the snow thrower as instructed in this manual.

  • Page 13

    Maintenance & Service Warning Perform belt maintenance outdoors as some gas may possibly leak from the carburetor even though you placed a sheet of plastic underneath the gas cap to prevent the gas cap from leaking. 3. Remove the self-tapping screw shown in Figure 8, and press the plastic tabs to release the belt cover.

  • Page 14

    Maintenance & Service adjusting The auger cable Auger Cable Adjustment Periodic adjustment to the auger control cable may be required due Bracket to normal stretch and wear on the belt. Adjustment is needed if the augers seem to hesitate while turning, but the engine maintains speed, or continue turning with the auger control disengaged.

  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    Maintenance & Service check Spark Plug Clean spark plug and reset the electrode gap to 0.030” at least once a season or every 100 hours of operation; replace every 200 hours of operation. 1. Clean area around the spark plug base. 2.

  • Page 16: Off Season Storage & Troubleshooting

    OFF-SEASON STORAGE If the snow thrower will not be used for 30 days or longer, or if it is the end of the snow season when the last possibility of snow is gone, the equipment needs to be stored properly. Follow storage instructions below to ensure top performance from the snow thrower for many more years. PreParing SnoW THroWer PreParing engine •...

  • Page 17

    TROUBLESHOOTING Warning Before performing any type of maintenance/service, disengage all controls and stop the engine. Wait until all moving parts have come to a complete stop. Disconnect spark plug wire and ground it against the engine to prevent unintended starting. Always wear safety glasses during operation or while performing any adjustments or repairs.

  • Page 18: Parts List

    Parts List...

  • Page 19

    Parts List PART DESCRIPTION Qty. PART DESCRIPTION Qty. NUMBER NUMBER 684-04037 Chute Assembly 731-04218B Impeller 710-04071 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.0” 732-0611 Extension Spring 710-0451 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 736-0174 Wave Washer 710-0260A Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x .62 738-0281 Shoulder Screw 3/8-16 720-0284 Wing Knob 5/16-18 741-0245...

  • Page 20

    Parts List...

  • Page 21

    Parts List Ref. No. Part No. Description Qty. Ref. No. Part No. Description Qty. 710-0449 Carriage Screw 5/16-18 x 2.25 756-0625 Cable Roller 710-0605 Mach. Screw 1/4-20 x 1.825 784-0419C Drive Housing Frame 710-04484 Screw 5/16-18 x .75 790-00223A Auger Cable Bracket 712-04064 Flange Lock Nut 1/4-20 790-00224...

  • Page 22

    Parts List Tecumseh Engine LH195SP - 67514D...

  • Page 23

    Parts List Tecumseh Engine LH195SP - 67514D Ref. No. Part No. Description Ref. No. Part No. Description 36469A Cylinder (Incl. 2,20,72 & 125) 650815 Belleville Washer 26727 Dowel Pin 650816 Flywheel Nut 30969 Extension Cap (1/4-18 NPT) 34443C Solid State Ignition 28277 Flat washer 610118...

  • Page 24

    Parts List Tecumseh Engine LH195SP - 67514D (Continued from previous page) Ref. No. Part No. Description Ref. No. Part No. Description 34582 Choke Rod 27625 Oil Fill Plug (Incl. 312) 35438 Control Knob 34080 Spacer 28820 Screw, 10-32 x 1/2” 650735 Screw, 10-24 x 3/8”...

  • Page 25

    Parts List Tecumseh Engine LH195SP - 67514D Ref. No. Part No. Description Qty. 640084B Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List) 631615 Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly 631767 Throttle Return Spring 640070 Throttle Shutter 650506 Shutter Screw † 632108 Choke Shaft & Lever Assembly 631890 Choke Shutter 630735...

  • Page 26

    Notes...

  • Page 27: Español

    • MANTENIMIENTO este manual y siga todas • LISTADO DE PIEZAS las reglas de seguridad • ESPAÑOL y las instrucciones de funcionamiento. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179, EE.UU. Visite nuestro sitio web: www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 28

    Sears reparará sin cargo cualquier defecto de materiales o mano de obra. Si esta máquina quitanieve Craftsman se utiliza para propósitos comerciales o de alquiler, esta garantía se aplica sólo durante 30 días a partir de la fecha de compra.

  • Page 29

    ETIQUETAS DE SEGURIDAD DANGER DANGER KEEP AWAY FROM ROTATING IMPELLER AND AUGER. CONTACT WITH IMPELLER OR AUGER CAN AMPUTATE HANDS AND FEET. USE CLEAN-OUT TOOL TO UNCLOG DISCHARGE CHUTE. aDVerTencia DISENGAGE CLUTCH LEVERS, STOP ENGINE, AND REMAIN BEHIND HANDLES UNTIL ALL MOVING PARTS HAVE STOPPED BEFORE UNCLOGGING OR SERVICING MACHINE.

  • Page 30

    INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD aDVerTencia PeLigro Esta máquina fue construida para ser operada de acuerdo con las reglas La presencia de este símbolo indica que se trata de de seguridad contenidas en este manual. Al igual que con cualquier tipo instrucciones importantes de seguridad que se deben de equipo motorizado, un descuido o error por parte del operador puede respetar para evitar poner en peligro su seguridad producir lesiones graves.

  • Page 31

    INSTRUCCIONES DE SEGURIDAD oPeración ManTeniMienTo y aLMacenaMienTo • No ponga las manos o los pies cerca de las piezas rotatorias, en la caja • Nunca manipule los dispositivos de seguridad de manera imprudente. de la barrena / motor o en el montaje del canal de descarga. El contacto Controle periódicamente que funcionen de forma adecuada.

  • Page 32

    MONTAJE IMPORTANTE: esta unidad se envía con el motor lleno de aceite. Después del montaje, consulte la página 36 para los detalles del combustible y el aceite. extracción de la unidad de la caja 1. Corte las esquinas de la caja de cartón y extiéndala en el piso Quite todos los insertos de empaque.

  • Page 33

    MONTAJE cómo dirigir el cable de transmisión 1. El cable de transmisión y el cable de la barrena se dirigen a través de la caja de control de velocidad en el lado izquierdo de la manija. El cable de la barrena y el cable de control de velocidad se dirigen después hacia la manija inferior izquierda.

  • Page 34

    Conozca su máquina quitanieve Cuerda del arrancador Control de la barrena Control de la transmisióne Tapa de la gasolina Canal superior Montaje del canal Herramienta de Manija del canal limpiezal Perilla del canal Placa de raspado Barrena Zapata antideslizante Figura  aDVerTencia familiarícese con el uso de todos los controles de la máquina quitanieve y con su correcto funcionamiento.

  • Page 35

    Conozca su máquina quitanieve Llave de encendido Tapa de la gasolina Silenciador Bujía de La llave de encendido es necesaria para arrancar el motor. Inserte Llenado de aceite encendido la llave y ajústela en su lugar; no la gire para arrancar / detener la unidad.

  • Page 36

    Operación antes de encender el motor arrancador eléctrico 1. Determine si el cableado de su hogar es un sistema de tres cables conectado a aceite del motor tierra. Consulte con un electricista matriculado si no está seguro. El motor se envía con aceite en el motor. Compruebe el nivel de aceite aDVerTencia antes del primer uso.

  • Page 37

    Operación NOTA: tal vez sea necesario un cebado adicional si la temperatura es 6. A medida que la máquina quitanieve comienza a moverse, sostenga firmemente la manija y guíe la máquina a lo largo del inferior a 15° Fahrenheit. camino que desea limpiar. 3.

  • Page 38

    Mantenimiento y servicio recomendaciones generales Pasador de cuchilla 1. Respete siempre las reglas de seguridad cuando realice tareas de Pasador de chaveta mantenimiento. Zapata antideslizante 2. La garantía de esta máquina quitanieve no cubre elementos que han estado sujetos al mal uso o negligencia del operador. Para recibir el reembolso total de la garantía, el operador deberá...

  • Page 39

    Mantenimiento y servicio 2. Drene la gasolina del tanque de combustible por debajo de ½ tanque o haga funcionar la máquina con menos de medio tanque, o coloque un trozo de plástico debajo del tapón de llenado del combustible para evitar una pérdida de gasolina. aDVerTencia realice el mantenimiento de la correa al aire libre, ya que es posible que haya pérdidas de combustible del carburador incluso cuando...

  • Page 40

    Mantenimiento y servicio ajuste del cable de la barrena Ménsula de ajuste del cable Es posible que se requieran ajustes periódicos del cable de control de de la barrena la barrena debido al estiramiento y al desgaste normal de la correa. Se necesitarán ajustes si las barrenas parecen temblar mientras giran, pero el motor mantiene su velocidad, o si sigue girando con el control de la barrena desengranado.

  • Page 41

    Mantenimiento y servicio controle la bujía Limpie la bujía y ajuste el espacio de electrodos a 0,030” al menos una vez por estación o cada 100 horas de funcionamiento; reemp- lácela cada 200 horas de operación. 1. Limpie el área alrededor de la base de la bujía. 2.

  • Page 42

    ALMACENAMIENTO FUERA DE TEMPORADA Si no se va a utiliza el equipo durante 30 días o más, o si es el final de la temporada de nieve y ya no existe posibilidad de que nieve, es necesario almacenar el equipo de manera adecuada. Siga las instrucciones de almacenamiento que se indican a continuación para garantizar el rendimiento máximo de la máquina quitanieve durante muchos años .

  • Page 43

    SOLUCIÓN DE PROBLEMAS aDVerTencia Antes de realizar cualquier tipo del mantenimiento/servicio, suelte todos los mandos y pare el motor. Espere hasta que todas las partes de movimiento hayan venido a una parada completa. Desconecte el alambre de bujía y báselo contra el motor para prevenir el comienzo involun- tario.

  • Page 44

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! Your Home For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: