Download  Print this page

Kenwood CX-401W Service Manual

Cd receiver honda genuine accessories.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

CD RECEIVER
CX-401W/WCVH2
SERVICE MANUAL
HONDA GENUINE
ACCESSORIES
ASL/TRICK
Knob (VOL, SEEK)
(K23-1049-13)
MODEL
CX-401WCVH2
CX-401W
DC cord for servicing
Panel assy
(A64-2055-43)
CALL UP
PUSH
SCN
SEEK/TUNE
1
2
B NR
B.S
PARTS No.
08A50-S5A-700
08A02-4C5-100
MULTI CONTROL CD TUNER/ANTI-THEFT
DISC
3
4
5
H
M
R
Screw set
(N99-1673-05)
© 2000-9 PRINTED IN JAPAN
B51-7680-00 ( N ) 33
DESTINATION
Australia, New Zealand
Australia, New Zealand
E30-4499-15
ON/MUTE
PUSH
OFF
TUNER
VOL
6
CLK
SEL
Knob (VOL, SEEK)
(K23-1049-13)

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Kenwood CX-401W

   Summary of Contents for Kenwood CX-401W

  • Page 1 CD RECEIVER CX-401W/WCVH2 SERVICE MANUAL © 2000-9 PRINTED IN JAPAN B51-7680-00 ( N ) 33 MODEL PARTS No. DESTINATION HONDA GENUINE CX-401WCVH2 08A50-S5A-700 Australia, New Zealand ACCESSORIES CX-401W 08A02-4C5-100 Australia, New Zealand DC cord for servicing E30-4499-15 Panel assy (A64-2055-43)
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    CX-401W/WCVH2 CONTENTS BLOCK DIAGRAM ..................2 MICROCOMPUTER’S TERMINAL DESCRIPTION........4 ADJUSTMENT ....................6 PC BOARD .....................7 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ................13 EXPLODED VIEW ..................21 PARTS LIST ....................24 SPECIFICATIONS..................30 BLOCK DIAGRAM ANT. TUNER G 47mV IC51 IC91 TDA7385 E.VOL 57mV LC75411ES AMNC 450mV 400mV 360mV 2900mV...
  • Page 3 IC91 P-ANT BU DET FRONT-END POWER AMP ACC DET TDA7385 FM ANT IC40 LM7001JUM FM+B FM+B IC50 MUTE FM OSC AM+B BALANCE DATA AM ANT FMIN AMIN AM OSC TA2050F IC51 AM +B AMSD AM S-MTR IC10 E-VOL AMAF LC75411ES AMIF BUS+ FMSD...
  • Page 4: Microcomputer's Terminal Description

    CX-401W/WCVH2 MICROCOMPUTER'S TERMINAL DESCRIPTION System Microcomputer 703035AYGC-J01 (X14- : IC11) Terminal description Pin No. Pin Name Description Processing Operation Not used CD CLK CD clock Not used EV DATA E-VOL data Input select 1:AM/ 2:FM/ 3:CD/ 4:BUS EV CLK E-VOL clock...
  • Page 5 CX-401W/WCVH2 Pin No. Pin Name Description Processing Operation TYPE 1 Destination setting First clock display used : "L" / not used : "H" Not used LED IND LED indicator control 5V potential Not used Not used Not used Not used...
  • Page 6: Adjustment

    CX-401W/WCVH2 ADJUSTMENT HOW TO RESET THE SET insert a flat-blade screwdriver tip into the reset hole on the left side panel of the set to short-circuit between the reset land on the PC board(X14-,A/2) with the chassis(GND). RESET (X14 A/2)
  • Page 7: Pc Board

    PC BOARD (COMPONENT SIDE VIEW) X14 B/2 X14-6350-20 A/2 (J74-1074-12) X14-6350-20 R419 R425 R421 R420 L401 R912 C411 C408 W103 R403 D403 L403 C915 R402 R404 C905 R426 C410 R418 Q400 R405 L404 IC41 IC40 C904 C432 C431 C912 C406 C906 Q403 Q404...
  • Page 8 PC BOARD (FOIL SIDE VIEW) X14 B/2 X14-6350-20 A/2 (J74-1074-12) X14-6350-20 R425 R419 R421 R420 L401 C411 R912 W103 C408 R403 D403 L403 C915 R404 R402 C905 R426 C410 R418 Q400 L404 R405 IC41 IC40 C432 C904 C431 C912 C906 C406 Q404 Q403...
  • Page 9: Schematic Diagram

    PC BOARD (COMPONENT SIDE VIEW) PC BOARD (FOIL SIDE VIEW) X32-4700-00 X32-4700-00 (J74-0990-12) (J74-0990-12) /MUTEL /MUTEL LO/EJ LO/EJ /MUTER MOTOR MOTOR /MUTER LOAD A.5V A.5V SLED+ LOAD SLED+ EJECT EJECT SLED- SLED- I G O S.GND S.GND /MSTOP /MSTOP S.+B S.+B SPDL- SPDL-...
  • Page 10 (X14-6350-20) Q600 D604 R611 BU DETECT Q603 Q600,601 MUTE 7.5K Q605 ACC DETECT R606 R607 6.2K A8V AVR MUTE SW R603 ACC DETECT D602 5V SW 2.2K Q602 Q607 Q604 IC20 R609 R612 Q603 Q601 MUTE 13.0V R212 R614 1/2W 8.0V N.C.
  • Page 11 BUS CORD POWER CORD J902 J901 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 SVR SW Q905,906 P-ANT PROTECTION Q907 R923 CIRCUIT D903 R911 R910 C912 C915 1u16 47u16 POWER Q905 R925 IC91 Q906 Q904 6.5V R502...
  • Page 12 R6 1K PL10 5.0V ILL +B R7 1K 5.0V R8 1K 5.0V LAMP +B (2/2) 2SB1565 DTA124EK DTC343TK 2SB1188 2SB1443 2SA1037 DTC124EU HA12187FP DAN202K TA78L05 DAP202 2SK536 BR24C01AF- AN8806SB DTA144EK 2SA1362 NJM4565MD DAN202U DTC114EK 2SC2412K NJM4565M DA204K DTC114YK DTC124EK CX-401W/WCVH2 DTC144EK...
  • Page 13 S.7.5V S.GND CX-401W/WCVH2 CAUTION : For continued safety, replace safety critical components only with manufacturer's recommended parts (refer to parts list). • DC voltages are as measured with a high impedance voltmeter. Values may vary slightly due to variations between Indicates safety critical components.
  • Page 14: Exploded View

    CX-401W/WCVH2 EXPLODED VIEW (MECHANISM) M1.7x2.5 N09-4249-05 2x3.5 N09-4172-05 M1.7x4 N09-4202-05 M2x2 N38-2020-46 N09-4294-05 WASHER 1.2 N19-2023-04 WASHER 1.6 N19-2058-04 WASHER 1.6 N19-2093-04 M2x2 N39-2020-46 DPU1 X32-4700-01 Parts with the exploded numbers larger than 700 are not supplied.
  • Page 15 CX-401W/WCVH2 EXPLODED VIEW (UNIT) DME1 (X14-) (X14-) J902 IC20 (X14-) (X14-) J901 (X14-) (X14-) (X14-) Q212 IC91 (X14-) (X14-6350-2X A/2) (X14-) φ3x6 (BLK) : N83-3006-45 M2.6x4 : N35-2604-46 M3x10 : N35-3010-46 M4x5 : N64-4005-46 φ3x8 : N89-3008-46 M3x6 : N30-3006-46...
  • Page 16 CX-401W/WCVH2 EXPLODED VIEW (PANEL) φ2x6 (BLK) : N82-2006-45 φ2x8 : N80-2008-46 (X14-) (X14-) (X14-) (X14-) (X14-6350-2X B/2) (X14-) (X14-) Parts with the exploded numbers larger than 700 are not supplied.
  • Page 17: Parts List

    CK73GB1C333K CHIP C 0.033UF ∗ B30-1588-05 PL5 -9 LAMP (5.5V 0.125A) C470 C90-2595-05 ELECTRO 4.7UF 16WV ∗ B30-1610-05 PL10 LAMP (5.5V 0.125A) C471 CK73GB1C393K CHIP C 0.039UF C472-475 C90-2608-05 ELECTRO 1.0UF 50WV M : CX-401WCVH2 M1: CX-401W indicates safety critical...
  • Page 18 CHIP R 1.2K J 1/10W R202 RD14DB2H2R2J SMALL-RD 2.2 J 1/2W N83-3006-45 PAN HEAD TAPTITE SCREW R204,205 RD14DB2H5R6J SMALL-RD 5.6 J 1/2W N30-3006-46 PAN HEAD MACHINE SCREW R206 RK73FB2A331J CHIP R J 1/10W M : CX-401WCVH2 M1: CX-401W indicates safety critical...
  • Page 19 7.5K J 1/10W IC40 LM7001JUM ANALOGUE IC R612 RK73FB2A223J CHIP R J 1/10W R613 RK73FB2A123J CHIP R J 1/10W IC41 HA12181FP ANALOGUE IC R614 RK73GB1J393J CHIP R J 1/16W\ IC50 TA2050F ANALOGUE IC M : CX-401WCVH2 M1: CX-401W indicates safety critical...
  • Page 20 J 1/10W CK73FB1C104K CHIP C 0.10UF RK73FB2A224J CHIP R 220K J 1/10W CK73FB1H102K CHIP C 1000PF RK73FB2A512J CHIP R 5.1K J 1/10W CK73FB1H223K CHIP C 0.022UF K RK73FB2A103J CHIP R J 1/10W M : CX-401WCVH2 M1: CX-401W indicates safety critical components.
  • Page 21 G01-2774-34 EXTENSION SPRING A10-4225-33 CHASSIS CALKING ASSY A11-0915-43 SUB CHASSIS CALKING ASSY G01-2775-04 TORSION COIL SPRING G01-2776-14 TORSION COIL SPRING D10-3082-13 G01-2777-24 TORSION COIL SPRING D10-4038-23 ARM ASSY G01-2844-04 EXTENSION SPRING M : CX-401WCVH2 M1: CX-401W indicates safety critical components.
  • Page 22 N09-4294-05 TAPTITE SCREW (BIND P TAPTIT) N19-2023-04 FLAT WASHER N19-2058-04 FLAT WASHER N19-2093-04 FLAT WASHER N39-2020-46 PAN HEAD MACHIN SCREW T42-0764-04 MOTOR ASSY T42-0763-04 MOTOR ASSY DPU1 T25-0215-05 OPTICAL PICKUP HEAD M : CX-401WCVH2 M1: CX-401W indicates safety critical components.
  • Page 23: Specifications

    Dimensions (width×length×depth) ...180×52×155mm Spindle speed........500~200rpm(CLV) Weight ..............1.5kg Wow & Flutter......Below Measurable Limit KENWOOD follows a policy of continuous advancements in development. For this reason specifications may be changed without notice. KENWOOD CORPORATION 14-6, Dogenzaka 1-chome, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 150-8501 Japan KENWOOD SERVICE CORPORATION KENWOOD ELECTRONICS ITALIA S.p.A.

This manual also for:

Wcvh2Cx-401wcvh2

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: