Download Print this page

Husqvarna YTH2548 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna tractor owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

01960_husqvarna
02777
YTH2548
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH2548

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH2548

  • Page 1 01960_husqvarna 02777 YTH2548 Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3 Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Al ways look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SF-SJ): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: W/O Filter: Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Tire Pressure: Front: Rear: Charging System:...
  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Adapter Steering Wheel Insert Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Knob Mower (2)Flanged Pins (1)Front Plate Assembly (2) Retainer Springs (single loop) Gauge Wheels (4) Adjusting Bars (4) Shoulder Bolts (4) Wheels (4) Locknuts 3/8-16 (4) Retainer Springs...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.
  • Page 7: Assemble Gauge Wheels To Mower

    INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. • Remove adjustment knob and fl at washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. • Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard pack- ing.
  • Page 8: Install Mower And Drive Belt

    • For ease of mower to tractor assembly, raise gauge wheels to highest position and retain with clevis pins and spring retainers. • Adjust gauge wheels before operating mower. See “TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS” in the Operation sec tion of this manual. RETAINER SPRING AD JUST ING SHOULDER...
  • Page 9: Assembly

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinfl ated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in “PRODUCT SPEC I FI CA TIONS” section of this manual. CHECK MOWER LEV EL NESS For best cutting results, mower should be properly leveled.
  • Page 10: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions...
  • Page 11 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. THROTTLE CONTROL CHOKE CONTROL...
  • Page 12: To Move Forward And Backward

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.
  • Page 13 TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 9) Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.
  • Page 14: Before Starting The Engine

    FIG. 11 TOWING CARTS AND OTHER AT TACH - MENTS Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifi cations of the manufacturer of your trac- tor. Use common sense when towing. Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous.
  • Page 15: Operation

    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP • Before driving the unit in cold weather, the trans mis sion should be warmed up as follows: • Be sure the tractor is on level ground. • Place the motion control lever in neu tral. Re lease the parking brake and let the clutch/ brake slowly return to operating po si tion.
  • Page 16: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)
  • Page 17: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Ad just ments section of this manual).
  • Page 18: Clean Air Screen

    • Disconnect BLACK battery cable fi rst then RED bat- tery cable and remove battery from tractor. • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright. • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly. •...
  • Page 19: Spark Plugs

    ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil fi lter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year. AIR FILTER (See Fig. 17) Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air fi lter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of op er a tion or every season.
  • Page 20: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...
  • Page 21: To Level Mower Housing

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly infl ated (See “PROD UCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual). If tires are over or underinfl ated, you will not properly adjust your mower.
  • Page 22: To Replace Mower Blade

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig. 24) • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower mower to its lowest position. Remove screws from R.H. mandrel cover and remove cover.
  • Page 23: To Check And Adjust Brake

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 26) Your tractor is equipped with an ad just able brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.
  • Page 24 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LE VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 28) The motion control lever has been pre set at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. • Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten.
  • Page 25: Interlocks And Relays

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WEAK OR DEAD FULLY CHARGED BATTERY BATTERY FIG. 30 REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 31) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connect- ing battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.
  • Page 26 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE (See Fig. 33) The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. Check adjustment as described below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows: •...
  • Page 27: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...
  • Page 28: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.
  • Page 29: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.
  • Page 30 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 31 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) IGNITION SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M + G + A1 NONE ON + LIGHTS B + A1 L + A2 B + A1 NONE...
  • Page 32: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 ELECTRICAL D .C...
  • Page 33: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 12 Volt 35 AMP 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 12 48-86 Tray Battery 532 14 52-11 Bolt Brt Frt 1/4-20 x 75 Ainc 532 15 01-09 Holddown Battery Front Mount 532 14 57-69 Nut Push Nylon 1/4"...
  • Page 34: Chassis And Enclosures

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis_elite husqy_1...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 19 02-51 Dash 872 14 06-08 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1...
  • Page 36 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 DRIVE 19 24 drive-fender.stlt_58...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro 314-0510 (Order Parts From Transaxle Manu- facturer) 532 16 58-66 Rod Shift Fender Adjust STLT...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_54...
  • Page 39: Steering Assembly

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 66-27 Wheel Steering 532 18 47-06 Axle Asm 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_1 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 87-15 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 819 13 16-10 Washer Flat 13/32 x 1.0 x 10 Ga.
  • Page 41 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 70-32 Decal Oper Inst Hyd E/F 532 18 89-25 Decal Strg Wheel Logo 532 18 89-18 Decal Hood RH 532 18 89-19 Decal Hood LH 532 18 92-43 Decal Dash 532 17 97-06 Decal Repl.
  • Page 42 REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 02-59 Control Throttle 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 - - - - - - - -...
  • Page 43: Mower Lift

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 MOWER LIFT lift-rh.1pc.stlt_2 PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/Plunger LT 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 1 500 Zinc...
  • Page 44: Mower Deck

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 MOWER DECK mower_deck.48_standard_1...
  • Page 45: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2548 (YTH2548A), PRODUCT NO. 954 57 19-84 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 18-48 Deck Weldment Mower 48 532 13 80-17 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 532 12 46-70 Retainer Spring 532 17 80-24 Bar Sway Deck 532 17 43-65 Bolt, 7/16 Asm.
  • Page 46 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.
  • Page 47: Warranty Statement

    It is the Owner’s and Dealer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly fi lled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase in order to confi rm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.
  • Page 48 532 18 99-11 Rev. 1 6.8.04 MH Printed in U.S.A. 01960_husqvarna...