Download Print this page

Husqvarna YTH2042XP Owner's Manual

Husqvarna tractor owner's manual
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

03002
YTH2042XP
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Husqvarna YTH2042XP

  Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH2042XP

  • Page 1 03002 YTH2042XP Owner's Manual...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making re- pairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...
  • Page 3 Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: Filter: Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM Battery: AMP/HR: MIN.
  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Battery (2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping puposes. When right or left hand is mentioned in this man ual, it means when you are in the operating po si tion (seated be hind the steer ing wheel).
  • Page 6 FIG. 2 NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid. Follow the ap pro pri ate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid. WARNING: Before start ing, read, un der stand and fol low all in struc tions in the Op er a tion section of this man u al.
  • Page 7: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or...
  • Page 8 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER –...
  • Page 9 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 10 SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS The cruise control should only be used while mowing or transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other con di tions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the cruise control to dis en gage. Do not use the cruise control on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.
  • Page 11: Before Starting The Engine

    WARNING: Backing up with the attachment clutch en- gaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator decides it is necessary to reposition the machine with the attachment engaged.
  • Page 12 ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of fi ller neck. Do not overfi ll. Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
  • Page 13: Operation

    • Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed. Disengage parking brake. • Drive tractor forward for approximately fi ve feet then backwards for fi ve feet. Repeat this driving procedure three times.
  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...
  • Page 15: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced.
  • Page 16: Clean Air Screen

    V-BELTS Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not ad just able. Re place belts if they begin to slip from wear. TRANSAXLE COOLING The transmission fan and cooling fi ns should be kept clean to assure proper cooling.
  • Page 17: Service And Adjustments

    • Place new fuel fi lter in position in fuel line with arrow pointing towards carburetor. • Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are properly positioned. • Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline. FUEL FILTER FIG. 16 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS:...
  • Page 18 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: After rear lift links are dis- connected, the attachment lift lever will be spring loaded. Have a tight grip on lift lever when changing position of the lever. • Slide mower out from under right side of tractor. TO INSTALL MOWER (See Figs.
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Test your adjustment by mowing some uncut grass and visually checking the appearance. Readjust, if neces- sary, until you are satisfi ed with the results. Turn nut right to raise mower 02948 FIG. 22 PRECISION SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Fig.
  • Page 20: To Replace Motion Drive Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION • Install belt around all mandrel pulleys (R) and around idler pulleys (S) as shown. • Install belt onto electric clutch pulley (M). IMPORTANT: Check belt for proper routing in all mower pulley grooves. •...
  • Page 21 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub and axle. Insert square key. • Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove. • Replace axle cover. NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent fl at tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts dealer.
  • Page 22: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...
  • Page 23: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. 5. Weak or dead battery. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 8. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment.
  • Page 24: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when 1. Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven...
  • Page 25 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 SCHEMATIC 02928-194276_Regulated-Tex IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 02928 BATTERY FUSE AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE WHITE BLACK PTO SWITCH (DISENGAGED)
  • Page 26: Repair Parts

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 ELECTRICAL 194276D...
  • Page 27 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light...
  • Page 28 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 CHASSIS chassis-tex_18-gt-husq...
  • Page 29 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 18-23 Dash 532 40 18-24 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 02-97 Grille 532 19 89-06 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine...
  • Page 30 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 DRIVE drive-tex_9-husq-hydro...
  • Page 31 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro HG0610 (Order Parts from Transaxle Manu- facturer) 532 12 35-83 Key 1/4 x 2.5 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 32 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering-tex_4-husq PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 36-51 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 19 47-43 Spindle Asm., LH 532 19 47-44 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 ENGINE 21 20 engine-tex_14-kohl PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Engine Kohl Model No. SV710 532 14 97-23 Muffl er 532 19 43-19 Keeper Belt Engine 532 18 05-05 Clutch Electric 532 19 43-38 Pulley Engine 532 19 34-99 Tank Fuel 4.0...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_5-husq PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 75-26 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 532 14 50-06 Clip, Push In, Hinged 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16 unc...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 03-89 Decal, Warning Syms. CE 532 40 21-28 Decal, Hood Insert 532 19 63-57 Decal, Warning Defl ect Cutfi nger 532 19 68-41 Decal, Warning Eng. Syms.
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 MOWER DECK 42_D_elec-Tex_5...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 29-99 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" 872 14 05-06 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 532 19 51-86 Arm Susp. Rear 532 19 30-03 Bolt/Washer Asm 7/16-20 unf 532 13 89-71 Blade Mower 42”...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042XP (96041000300), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-03 MOWER LIFT lift-tex_4 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-30 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 532 19 64-92 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock...
  • Page 39 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.
  • Page 40: Warranty

    It is the Owner’s and Dealer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly fi lled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase in order to confi rm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.