Download  Print this page

Advertisement

700DRT
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Also See for Husqvarna 700DRT

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna 700DRT

  • Page 1

    700DRT Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Walk-Behind Powered Ro tary Tillers TRAINING • Read the Manual care fully. Be thor oughly fa miliar with the controls and the proper use of the equip ment. Know how to stop the unit and disengage the controls quickly.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasolina Capacity: 4 Quarts (2.8L) Unleaded Reg ular Oil (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (Above 40°F/4°C) (Capacity: 20 oz./0.6L) SAE 5W-30 (Below 40°F/4°C) Spark Plug : Champion (Gap: .030"/0.76mm) RC12YC CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tiller. It has been designed, en gineered and manu fac tured to give you the best pos sible de pendability and per form ance.

  • Page 4: Assembly

    Your new tiller has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tiller all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 5

    UNPACKING CARTON (See Fig. 2) CAUTION: Be careful of exposed staples when handling or disposing of cartoning material. IMPORTANT: WHEN UN PACK ING AND AS SEMBLING TILLER, BE CAREFUL NOT TO STRETCH OR KINK CABLES. • While holding handle assembly, cut cable ties se cur ing handle assembly to top frame and depth stake.

  • Page 6

    ATTACH CLUTCH CABLE (See Fig. 6) • Hook end of clutch cable through hole in control bar bracket. CONTROL BAR BRACKET CLUTCH CABLE CONTROL BAR BRACKET END OF CLUTCH CABLE FIG. 6 ASSEMBLY CONNECT SHIFT ROD (See Fig. 7) • Insert end of shift rod into hole of shift lever indicator.

  • Page 7: Operation

    KNOW YOUR TILLER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TILLER. Compare the illustrations with your tiller to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. These symbols may appear on your Tiller or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.

  • Page 8

    The operation of any tiller can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields before starting your tiller and while tilling. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over spectacles or standard safety glasses. 00155 HOW TO USE YOUR TILLER Know how to operate all controls before adding fuel and...

  • Page 9

    DEPTH STAKE PIN “RELEASED” POSITION NUT “B” OUTER NUT “A” SIDE SHIELD FIG. 12 TURNING • Release the drive control bar. • Move throttle control to “SLOW” position. • Place shift lever indicator in “F” (forward) position. Tines will not turn. •...

  • Page 10

    ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of fi ller neck. Do not overfi ll. Use fresh, clean, regular un leaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life).

  • Page 11: Operation

    • Do not lean on handle. This takes weight off the wheels and reduces traction. To get through a really tough section of sod or hard ground, apply upward pressure on handle or lower the depth stake. FIG. 15 CULTIVATING Cultivating is destroying the weeds between rows to pre- vent them from robbing nourishment and moisture from the plants.

  • Page 12: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Oil Pivot Points Inspect Spark Arrester / Muffler Inspect Air Screen Clean or Replace Air Cleaner Cartridge Clean Engine Cylinder Fins Replace Spark Plug RH Gear Case Grease Fitting (1oz.) 1 - Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures.

  • Page 13: Maintenance

    Disconnect spark plug wire before performing any maintenance (except car bu retor adjustment) to prevent accidental start ing of engine. Prevent fi res! Keep the engine free of grass, leaves, spilled oil, or fuel. Re move fuel from tank before tipping unit for maintenance. Clean muffl er area of all grass, dirt, and debris. Do not touch hot muffl...

  • Page 14

    COOLING SYSTEM (See Fig. 22) Your engine is air cooled. For proper engine performance and long life keep your engine clean. • Clean air screen frequently using a stiff-bristled- brush. • Remove blower housing and clean as nec essary. • Keep cylinder fi...

  • Page 15: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come into contact with plug. TILLER TO ADJUST HANDLE HEIGHT (See Fig. 23) Select handle height best suited for your tilling conditions. Handle height will be different when tiller digs into soil. •...

  • Page 16: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE GROUND DRIVE BELT (See Figs. 25 and 26) • Remove belt guard as described in “TO REMOVE BELT GUARD”. • Remove old belt by slipping off engine pulley fi rst then remove from transmission pulley. •...

  • Page 17

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TINE REPLACEMENT (See Figs. 27, 28 and 29) CAUTION: Tines are sharp. Wear gloves or other protection when han- dling tines. A badly worn tine causes your tiller to work harder and dig more shallow. Most important, worn tines cannot chop and shred organic matter as effectively nor bury it as deeply as good tines.

  • Page 18: Service & Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE (See Fig. 30) The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows: • With engine not running, move remote throttle control lever to “FAST”...

  • Page 19: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tiller for storage at the end of the season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more. CAUTION: Never store the tiller with gasoline in the tank inside a build ing where fumes may reach an open fl ame or spark.

  • Page 20: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 3. Engine fl ooded. 4. Dirty air cleaner. 5. Water in fuel. 6. Clogged fuel tank. 7. Loose spark plug wire. 8. Bad spark plug or improper gap. 9.

  • Page 21: Warranty

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 700 DRT (96093000400), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-04 HANDLE ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 06-34 Control, Throttle 532 00 92-66 Grip, Handle 532 15 92-28 Bar Assembly, Control 532 18 06-76 Panel, Control 871 19 10-08 Screw, Truss Hd.

  • Page 22

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 700 DRT (96093000400), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-04 MAINFRAME, LEFT SIDE PART DESCRIPTION 810 04 06-00 Washer, Lock 3/8 873 22 06-00 Nut, Hex 3/8-16 532 17 01-27 Shield, Inner Belt Guard RT 532 16 43-29 Pin Spirol Flared 532 16 27-56 Lever, Shift 872 11 04-04 Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2 Gr.

  • Page 23

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 700 DRT (96093000400), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-04 MAINFRAME, RIGHT SIDE PART DESCRIPTION 873 97 05-00 Locknut, Hex, Flange 5/16-18 532 10 23-32 Bracket, Reinforcement 532 10 21-73 Counter Weight, R.H. 810 04 06-00 Washer, Lock 3/8 873 22 06-00 Nut, Hex 3/8-16 874 76 05-24 Bolt, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 532 12 47-88 Clip, Hairpin...

  • Page 24

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 700 DRT (96093000400), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-04 TRANSMISSION transmission_7 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 82-40 Trans mission Assembly (In cludes Key Nos. 2-52) 532 18 82-20 Gearcase, L.H. w/Bearing (Includes Key No. 4) 532 16 19-63 Gasket, Gearcase 532 00 50-20 Bearing, Needle 532 00 13-70 Washer, Thrust 5/8 x 1.10 x 1/32...

  • Page 25

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 700 DRT (96093000400), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-04 TINE SHIELD tine_shield_22a_in PART DESCRIPTION 873 90 05-00 Nut, Lock Hex Flange 5/16-18 unc 532 16 29-52 Shield, Side, Outer L. H. 532 00 83-93 Pin, Stake, Depth 812 00 00-35 Ring, Klip 532 18 08-47 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 00 83-94 Spring...

  • Page 26

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 700 DRT (96093000400), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-04 TINE ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 13 26-73 Pin, Shear 532 00 31-46 Clip, Hairpin 532 18 88-45 Hub Assembly 873 61 06-00 Nut, Hex 3/8-24 810 04 06-00 Washer, Lock 3/8 PART DESCRIPTION...

  • Page 27

    REPAIR PARTS TILLER - - MODEL NUMBER 700 DRT (96093000400), PRODUCT NUMBER 960 93 00-04 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 92-32 Decal, Belt Guard 532 40 12-58 Decal, Console 532 40 12-57 Decal, Console 532 40 12-59 Decal, Tine Shield 532 11 06-14 Decal, Hand Placement 532 16 62-02 Decal, Shift Indicator 532 40 13-83 Decal, Reverse...

  • Page 28

    532 40 13-60 Rev. 2 02.21.06 VB/TR Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: