Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.272460 Owner's Manual

Lawn tractor 21.5 hp, 42" mower electric start automatic transmission
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Owner's Manual
ICRIIFTSMRN'I
LAWN TRACTOR
21.5 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.272460
This product
has a low emission
engine which operates
differently
from previously
built engines.
Before you start the
engine, read and understand
this Owner's
Manual,
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product,
Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pro, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
II 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.corn/craftsman

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.272460

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.272460

  • Page 1 Call: Read and follow all Safety 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pro, Mon- Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.corn/craftsman...
  • Page 2 ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears wilt repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be...
  • Page 3 IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing, objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious inJury or death. _Look for this symbol to point out • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely important safety precautions.
  • Page 4 • Never carry children. They may fall off • Mow up and down slopes, not across. and be seriously injured or interfere • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree with safe machine operation. limbs, etc. • Never allow children to operate the •...
  • Page 5 • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree • Be sure the area is clear of other limbs, etc. people before mowing. Stop machine • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. anyone enters the area. Uneven terrain could overturn the • Never carry passengers or children machine.
  • Page 6 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Please read and retain this manual. instructions will enable you to assemble Gasoline 3.5 Gallons and maintain your tractor properly. Capacity Unleaded Always observe the "SAFETY RULES". and Type: Regular REPAIR AGREEMENT Oil Type SAE 30 (Above 32°F) A Repair Agreement is available on this...
  • Page 7 Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Insert (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt (1) Hex Bolt 1) Lock washer 5116-18 x 1-1/4 3/8-16 x 1 (1) Locknut 5/16-18 1 SEtx_eering Boot Steerinc_ Wheel Adapter Steering Shaft Seat (_Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob...
  • Page 8 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 9 NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate •"_- ..; l__bel instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid. TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location • controls) function 1.
  • Page 10 CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM INSTALL MULCHER PLATE After you learn how to operate your (If previously removed) tractor, check to see that the brake is 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in properly adjusted. See "TO ADJUST upright position. BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments Place front of mulcher plate over front section of this manual.
  • Page 11 Thesesymbolsmayappearon your tractoror in literaturesuppliedwiththe product. Learnand understandtheir meaning. BATTERy CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING Oi k ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON ® PARKING BRAKE FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED R N H L ATTACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL...
  • Page 12 K]qOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Attachment Light Switch Clutch Lever Ignition Switch Ammeter...
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 14 TO OPERATE MOWER • The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2 inches during the Your tractor is equipped with an operator cool season and to over 3 inches presence sensing switch. Any attempt by during hot months. For healthier and the operator to leave the seat with the better looking lawns, mow often and...
  • Page 15 TO TRANSPORT • For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting ((See the When pushing or towing your tractor, be oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance sure to disengage transmission by section of this manual). placing freewheel control in freewheeling •...
  • Page 16 To ensure proper operation and perfor- Insert key into ignition and turn key mance, it is recommended that the clockwise to start position and release transmission be purged before operating key as soon as engine starts. Do not tractor for the first time. This procedure will run starter continuously for more than remove any trapped air inside the trans-...
  • Page 17 MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for IMPORTANT: For best performance, best mowing performance. See "3"O keep mower housing free of built-up LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the grass and trash. Clean after each use. Service and Adjustments section of •...
  • Page 18 FILL IN DATES /_j_:>_/cp.y__/¢¢ cac_ Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Intedock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Lubr_ation Chart Check Battery Level Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Clean Batter'j and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine O11Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) _i_11...
  • Page 19 TRACTOR 4. Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in exact order as Always observe safety rules when shown. performing any maintenance. 5. Tighten bolt securely (27-35 Ft. Lbs. BRAKE OPERATION torque). If tractor requires more than six (6) feet IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat stopping distance at high speed in...
  • Page 20 NOTE: The original equipment battery your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary. NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils TO CLEAN BATTERYAND TERMINALS (5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils will...
  • Page 21 Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS checking level. For accurate reading, To insure proper cooling, make sure the tighten dipstick cap securely onto the grass screen, cooling fins, and other tube before removing dipstick. Keep extemal surfaces of the engine are kept oil at "FULL"...
  • Page 22 WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. 2. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. 3. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. 4. Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. 5.
  • Page 23 TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING • If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same length as other link. Adjust the mower while tractor is parked • To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- on both front links an equal number of UCT SPECIFICATIONS"...
  • Page 24 With Parking Brake TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE "Engaged" BELT The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. Jam Nut BELT REMOVAL Nut =A" 1. Remove mower from tractor (See "-I-O REMOVE MOWER"...
  • Page 25 Motion Control Lever Neutral Lock Gate Clutching "., Adjustment Bolt Stationary Idler TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/REPLACE- MENT Should your transmission require Center Span removal for service or replacement, Keeper should be purged after reinstallation and before operating the tractor. See "PURGE TRANSMISSION" in the Operation Transmission section of this manual.
  • Page 26 TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK Install new battery with terminals in BATTERY same position as old battery. Reinstall terminal guard. ,_WARNING: Lead-acid batteries generate First connect RED battery cable to explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame and positive (+) battery terminal with hex smoking materials away from batteries.
  • Page 27 TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS- 1. With engine not running, move choke SEMBLY control (located on dash panel) to full choke position. 1. Raise hood. Loosen knob and remove cover Unsnap headlight wire connector. assembly from air cleaner. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at 3.
  • Page 28 Immediately prepare your tractor for Also, alcohol blended fuels (called storage at the end of the season or if the gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
  • Page 29 TROUBLESHOOTINGCHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank. Will not start 2. See "TO START ENGINE" Engine not "CHOKED" properly. in Operation section. 3. Wait several minutes before 3.
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CORRECTION PROBLEM CAUSE Clean underside of mower Loss of power Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower. continued) housing. Dirty air filter. Clean/replace air filter. Check oil level/change oil.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 2. Worn/damaged mower 2. Replace mower drive belt. not rotate (con't) drive belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. 3. Replace idler pulley. 4.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 SCHEMATIC BLACK BATTERY AMMETER FUSE _ARTER (OPTIONAL) i ..SOLENOID CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) WH_E IGNITION , - - _ ..(NoTSEAToccuPIED)SWITCH SWITCH BLACK L BLACK ATI_M E_IT (_LUTCH R_ ..SL_K (CLUTCH G OUNDING SPARK IGNITION PLUG...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 ELECTRICAL €...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hax Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4 7603J Casa Battery 145211 Bolt Btr Frt 1/4-20 x 7,5 150109 Hold down Battery Front 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4 Batt Frt 176138 Switch Intedock Push-In 175688...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES ,142...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Dmwbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16x3/4 155272 BumperHood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD533710 Bolt Cardage 3/8o16 x 1 174996 Panel Dash Lh 175149 Panel Dash Rh 174906o08 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 174330X612 Hood 126938X BumperHood...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 GROUNDDRIVE...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR-- MODELNUMBER 917.272460 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Keeper Belt Engine ..Transaxle (See Braakdown) 134683 Strap Torque Lh Hydro Hydro Gr 314-0510 169183 165866 Rod Shift Fender Adjust 169182 StrapTorque Rh Hydro STD561210 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD 137057 Spacer 10040400...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 STEERING ASSEMBLY L _ _ _---..-..._ . __39 _" ..6 II...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 159944X428 WheelSteedng 172393 Axle Asm Cast Iron LT 169840 Spindle AsmLH 169839 Spindte AsmR_ 6266H Bearing Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 X 1-5/8 X 16 Ga 12000029 Ring Klip#15304-75 175121...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 ENGINE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 170546 ControlThmt Paddle 17720408 Screw Hex Thd Cut 114-20 x 1/2 ..Engine (See Breakdown) B&S Model No, 407777-0174-E1 149723 Muffler Exhaust 159955 Exhaust Asm. Left 160589 Exhaust Asm. Right 171877 Bolt 5/16-18unc x 3/4 w/seres 162797...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 SEAT ASSEMBLY 52',";'-L :k4.5 KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Bracket MountingSwitch 180597 Seat 121246X Bushing Snap BIk Ny150 Id 180166 Bracket Pivot Fender 121248X Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20x1-1/2 71110616 Bott F}n Hex 3/6-16unc 72050412 Spacer Split 28x 96 Yel Zinc 19131610 Washer...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 DECALS PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 156811 Decal Fend STLTOper 172331 Decal Mower Srs Heavy Duty 12 Ga 164065 Decal Steer. Wheel 177355 Decal Hood Side 177356 Decal HoodRH 160396 Decal V-Belt Schematic 138047 Decal Batt Diehard 179128 Decal Deck "B"42"...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 LIFTASSEMBLY 29 _...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Wire Asm Inner W/Plunge5r 159471 Shaft Asm Lift 105767X PinGroove STD581062 E Ring 19211621 Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4x 21 Ga. 120183X Bearing Nylon BIk .629 ID 125631X GripHandle Fluted 122.365X Button, Plunger 139865...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 MOWER DECK ;147 10 .-.-._...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR -- MODELNUMBER 917.272460 MOWER DECK KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" 131845 Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake STD533107 Bolt 133943 Washer, Hardened 138017 Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, 155046 Arm, Idler Front 165723 Spacer, Retainer 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42, Deck 141043 Guard, TUV Idler STD624008...
  • Page 50 120" ='=I I1'1 r- m =Ouu =.._...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 314-0510 KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO, NO. DESCRIPTION Rotor, Brake 170351 Main Housing, Assembly 170408 Brake Puck 170352 Side Housing, Assembly 142883 Puck Plate 170353 Center Section, Assembly 142882 170354...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 407777, TYPE NUMBER 0174-E1 IoT I'__i) 3O5 19 267 _* 32 _ 1010LABELKIT ,eA7A 447A 207 _//_ 1017 654O 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 75o I 276 O 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL 1036 EMJSSION LABEL 1_3_...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 BRIGGS & STRA'I'rON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 407777, TYPE NUMBER 0174-E1 I022 1029 _'i_ `P" _D_' 914'_) 505 I_ 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 108_ 11311130 9stl I--_,. "oo I 0,B_ 51 L__)_ • • sszA 8 983_ 1123 4040 I::::,llll...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 407777, TYPE NUMBER 0174-E1 573 _ 358 ENGINE GASKET KIT 117 • 691 d_...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 407777, TYPE NUMBER 0174-E1 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 690231 Cylinder Assembly 499804 Carburetor 499585 Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto 690993 Valve-Throttle Side) 499805 Kit-Throttle Shaft 391086 • Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 499806 Float-Carburetor 690069...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272460 BRIGGS& STRA'n'ONENGINE-MODEL NUMBER407777,TYPENUMBER0174-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 808656 Pump-Fuel 691012 Cover-Air Guido 690442 Washer (Governor Crank) 865A 691014 Cover-Air Guide 690960 Screw (Back Plate) 865B 691015 Cover-Air Guide 690999 Plate-Carburetor 690968 .+ Seal-Valve 499486 Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge 691127 Screw (Rocker Cover)
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious Injury, operate your tractor up and bslopes greater than 15 degrees.
  • Page 60 1-800-4-MY-HOME _ 1-800-488-1222 For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirectS_! 1-800-366-PART 6a.m.-11 p.m., 7 daysaweek (1-800-366-7278) (U.S.A. only) www.sears.com_rect To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement or Sears Maintenance Agreement: 1-800-827-6855 (U.S.A.) 1-800-361-6665...

This manual is also suitable for:

Ltx1000917272460