Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.255980 Owner's Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
®
MODEL
MBE
917=255980
OWNER'S MANUAL
o Assembly
o Operation
Customer
Responsibilities
Service
®Adjustments
• Repair Parts
Caution:
, Read and Follow
; all Safety Rules
and Instructions
, Before Operating
This Equipment

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.255980

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.255980

  • Page 1 ® MODEL 917=255980 OWNER'S MANUAL o Assembly o Operation Customer Responsibilities Service ®Adjustments • Repair Parts Caution: , Read and Follow ; all Safety Rules and Instructions , Before Operating This Equipment...
  • Page 2 SAFETY RULES & Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers I PORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEETAND THROWING OBJECTS. F AILURETO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH, GENERAL OPERATION IlL CHILDREN •...
  • Page 3: Product Specifications

    CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears PRODUCT SPECiFiCATIONS Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufac- HORSEPOWER: 18_0 tured to give you the best possible dependability and performance, GASOLINE CAPACITY 3..5GALLONS AND TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized OiL TYPE (API-SG): SAE 30 (above 32°F)
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES ............MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ........PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ........3 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ......19-25 STORAGE ..............CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..... 3, 16-18 ,_, WARRANTY ...... ;, ... (...._, ..3 "_' TROUBLESHOOTING ........... 27-28 TRACTOR ACCESSORIES ..........
  • Page 5: Accessories

    ATTACH i1,,11,11,,i r_r,,_rllll ....... _:7'::11 i,'11 i'1,'11,1' These accessories andattachments were available through most Sears retail outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased° Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor_ MAINTENANCE ENGINE FUEL STABILIZER...
  • Page 6 OF HARDWARE PACK L Jlllll'lllll Parts Bag contents shown full size Parts packed separately in carton Seat Battery acid (1) Shoulder Bolt 5/!6-18 (1) Knob Battery Steering Wheel iL : :_::=_ (1) W'asher 17132x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Owner's rianual Parts Bag Parts bag contents not shown full size (3) Retainer Springs...
  • Page 7 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY STEERING WHEEL...
  • Page 8 ASSEMBLY HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 4) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob_ PREPARE BATTERY (See FJg._ 3) ° Remove cardboard packing on seat pan. iiiiiii IIII ° Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder boll CAUTION: Wear eye and face shield.
  • Page 9 INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT ° Carefully remove block from behind idler puUey_ • Turn height adjustment knob counterclockwise until it (See Figs. 5 and 8) _stopso Be sure tractor ison level surfacel Engage parking bra!_o Lower mower linkage with attachment lift lever. Cut and remove tie down wire between anti-sway bar ' Place the suspension arms on deck pins.
  • Page 10 CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cuttingresults, mower housing shouldbe properly_. leveled_ See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the_, Service and Adjustments section of t his manual HEX BOLT CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION OF ALL BELTS (NEGATIVE) See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower BLACK CABLE drive, and mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual, Verify that the belts are...
  • Page 11 OPERATI KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR. Compare the illustrationswith youPtractorto familiarize yourselfw_ththe locationof various controlsand adjustments° Save this manual for future reference,, THROTTLECONTROL LIGHT SWITCH ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH AMMETER CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL LIFT LEVER IGNITION SWITCH CHOKE CONTROL...
  • Page 12 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage, Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or pe_orminganyadjustme_s or repaizs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses, HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR CAUTION:...
  • Page 13 OPERATION TO OPERATE ON HILLS TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 10) Adjust mower to desired cutting height, _& CAUTION: Do not drive up or down ° Lower mower with lift control Removeo_ear retainer hills with slopes greater than 15° and spring and clevis pin which s_cure each gauge wheel, do notdriveacros s any slope.
  • Page 14 ADD GASOLINE MOWING TIPS • Fi!! fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded ° Tire chains cannot be used wilen the mower housing gasoline. (Use of leaded gasolin._ willi_q.cr_a,_ca_o_'-; is_attachedto tractor. and lead oxide deposits and reduce v_a'lve lire)_ ..IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES °...
  • Page 15 CUSTOP,!I MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE /'__o _" _ o__/ AS YOU COMPLETE _'__Z_.?,-_Z_og-_" REGULAR SERV!C_E _ .......... __'_SERVICE DATES CheckB keOporation " " ... CheckTire Pressure i 6_ Checkfor LooseFasteners LubricationChart 6# 4 .Check.Batte.rY L evel/Recharge ...." ........Clean Batteryand Terminals 6# #' CheckTransaxleCooling Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension...
  • Page 16 TRACTOR TO SHARPEN BLADE (See Fig. 15) Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte-.. Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced, nance. unbaPanced bladewillcause excessive vibration and even- tual damage to mower' and engine_ BRAKE OPERATION • The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding wheel., Do not attempt to sharpen while On the mower°...
  • Page 17 BmL E$ CUSTOMER Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED bat- SAE VISCOSITY GRADES tery cable and remove battery from tractor° • Wash battery with solution1 of fou_,_tablespoons;,0t_ bakingsodatoonegallon ofwater, Becareful nottoget the soda solution into the cells. I =F "20 = 0 °...
  • Page 18 RESPONSIBILITIES CLEAN AIR SCREEN (See Fig. 20) Air screen must be kept free of di_ and chaff to prevent:_ engine damage from overheating° ,Clean with,_wire brU_h'_ or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers. ENGINE COOLING FINS (See Fig. 20) Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to CARTRIDGE prevent engine damage from overheating°...
  • Page 19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. Place gearshift-lever in_neutral (N),position, • Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. ° Turn ignition key"OFF" and remove key. ° Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. Disconnect spark plug wire from sparkplug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug.
  • Page 20: Front-To-Back

    AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 25 and 26) - IMPORTANT: DECK MUSTBE LEVELSIDE-TO-SIDE. MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig_ 27) - THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-B,_CK ADJ._IS.TMENT IS_, NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH'_'R'_R'FEINKS* Park tractor on a level surface. Engage parking brake. EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE*TO-SIDE.
  • Page 21: Replace Mower Blade Drive Belt

    RV CE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 28) ..Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake+ • Remove mowerdrive belt (See'70 REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual). • Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of this manual).
  • Page 22 rllll AND ADJUSTMENTS "Hill IllUlIII IIIIIIIIIII IIIIIIIIIIIIIII ......IIIIIJ,J,!!!,, ,!,!,,,,,!,,,,!,, TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 31) If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) wheh wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steer- Park the tractor on level surface.
  • Page 23 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS FRONT WHEEL (See Fig. 34) - Block up axle securely° • Removeaxle cover, retainingring and washersto ailow wheel removal° "POSITIVE" "NEGATIVE" ° Repair tire and reassemble. Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in axle groove.
  • Page 24 illlUlllllllllllllll IIIIILIIIIIIIIllLIIIII Illllll ........SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT LIFT SPRING ADJUSTMENT SPRING BUSHING (See Fig. 36) BOLT • While holdingspring bushing with wrench, loosen jam nut. • Turn adjustment bolt clockwise to extend spring and reduce tift effort for heavier attachments. •...
  • Page 25: Throttle Control Cable

    ERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE ACCELERATION TEST - Move throttle control lever from _low 0 to fast 0 TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE position, If engine hesitates or dies,_.turn Idle mixture screw out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn, Repeat test and (See Fig, 38 & 39) continue to adjust, if necessary, until:engine...
  • Page 26: Cleaning

    ENGINE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT CAUTION: Never store the tractor with DEPOSITS FROM FORMING...
  • Page 28: Air Screen

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM Will not start Outof fuel. 1_ Filt fuel tank. Engine not "CHOKED" pmpedy See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section, Engine flooded. Walt severed minutes before attempting to start, Reptace spark plug. Bad spark plug Clean/replace air fitter,.
  • Page 29 POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION ,ll,,ll,l,ll,,lll,,i,,_.ju,,i,,, i ±1 _1 _r Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safeiy presence control system 1,. Check wiring, switches and connecltons If not when operator leaves seat corrected, contact an authorized service center/ with attachment clutch department. engaged Poor cut - uneven 1,, Wom, bent or loose blade...
  • Page 30: Schematic

    18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 SCHEMATIC BATTERY FUSE 30 AMP, _____ AMMETER WHITE -1---' I@', STARTER " SOLENOID CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) ELECTRIC CLUTCH "_ RED ,, IGNITION SWITCH | kJ'_"_ L ....(DISENGAGED) RED T 8LACK,, ! ..
  • Page 31 Decal, Operating Instruction I05567X 138591 Decal. Grill GT 6000 USA BIack Decal, Chassis, 6 Speed/44" '139346 Decal, V-Belt Schematic 138042 Decal Hood, Craftsman, RH 138276 Decal Hood Insert Hd GT Decal 138O43 Hood, Craftsman, LH 138834 Decal, Dash 138264 Decal .Grille, Craftsman...
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR- MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR- MODEL NUMBER 917,255980 ELECTRICAL DESCRIPTION 109310X Key, Ignition 4406R Switch, Ignition 123620X Cover, Switch Key 124211X Nut, Ignition 110712X Switch, Light 121537X Battery 7603J Tray, Battery 7697J Tube, Drain 109596X Clamp, Hose 138406 Solenoid 10090400 Washer, Lock 1/4 STD541225...
  • Page 34 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 64 15 _F"'"-'_ 26...
  • Page 35: Fuel

    REPARR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 138597 Rail, Frame RH 136939 Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh 7982J Drawbar, Gt 136940 Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh 136671X459 Panel Asm., Side LH 138460 Bracket Asm., Susp Chassis Rh 73800700 Nut, Lock Hex 7/16 Unc...
  • Page 36 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 GROUND DRIVE...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge 9858M1 Key, Woodruff 121749X Nyliner 2228M Key, Woodruff 110895X 7563R Washer, Thrust, Axle 74321016 Screw, Finn #10-24 x 1 Actuator, Interlock Switch 135758 Wheel Hub Assembly...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 STEERING ASSEMBLY 1313...
  • Page 39 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 121472X WheeI, Steering 137O94 Axle Asm, Front 6855M Fitting, Grease 136960 Spindle Asm, LH 136959 Spindle Asm.., RH 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gao 12000029 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 121232X...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 ENGINE 43 42 41 K,T!
  • Page 41 REPAnR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 ENGINE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 137303 19132616 Washer 13/32 X t - 5/8 X 16 Ga Engine Kohler 18 IC Mag Vert 139214 11050600 Washer Ext Tooth 3/8 Muffler Asm Kohler VGT (Inc. Key 73610600 Nut Fin Hex 3/8 - 24 UNF No.
  • Page 42 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 127438X Seat 121248X Bushing, Snap 126656X Bracket, Pivot Seat 72O5O411 Bolt, Cardage 1/4-20 X 1-3/8 105511X Strap, Fender 134300 Spacer, Split 127018X Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 X .62 121250X Spring, Cprsn 140407...
  • Page 43 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 LIFT ASSEMBLY 35 17 8 7 \_ _3:_ 10N, _ /,/3_ 25 26 12 ..___ PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 121006X 73350800 Rod Asm., Lever Nut, Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc 137295 130171 Trunnion Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt...
  • Page 44: 44" Mower Deck Parts List

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 44" MOWER DECK...
  • Page 45 REPARR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 44" MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 140579 Deck Asm., Mower 44" Vented 129861 Pulley, Mandrel 73800500 Locknut, Hex W/Ins 5/16-18 Unc 129963 Washer, Spacer Mower Vented 7211O506 Bolt, Carriage 5/16_18 x 3/4 72140610 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 7631J...
  • Page 46 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 TRANSAXLE...
  • Page 47: Type

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 TRANSAXLE KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO, DESCRIPTION 4197R Axle Shaft 1529R Needle Bearing 12000034 Retaining Ring 8119M Needle Bearing Final Drive Gear 4! 99R 4220R Thrust Bearing Race 4216R Differential Gear 4209R...
  • Page 48: Engine

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 illlllllllllllll i ill AIR INTAKE I BAFFLEs AND SHROUD I --12 _17f...
  • Page 49 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917,255980 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 AIR INTAKE BAFFLES & SHROUD PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION ){-276-7 Wing Nut 1/4-20 52 063 21 Baffle, #2 Cylinder Head 52 755 83 Kit, Cover and Tube 47 154 01 Clamp...
  • Page 50 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917,255980 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 CRANKCASE 19-- CARBURETOR...
  • Page 51 RE!PAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917,255980 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 CRANKCASE CARBURETOR PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION X-82-2 Nut, Hex 5/'16-18 (12) 52 041 09 Gasket, Intake (2) 52 468 12 Washer, Flat 5/16 (12) 52 755 9I Kit, Manifold 82 755 '16...
  • Page 52: Crankshaft/Dipstick/Cylinder Head/Electric Starter/Exhaust

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 CYLINDER HEAD I CRANKSHAFT DIPSTICK ! ELECTRIC STARTER EXHAUST...
  • Page 53 REPABR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 CRANKSHAFT ELECTRICSTARTER PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION 52 0!4 93 Crankshaft 52 098 09 Starter Assembly 52 468 03 (Includes Key Numbers 4 thru 10) Washer, Thrust _119/.122 (A,R.) 52 468 04 Washer, Thrust .128/.131...
  • Page 54 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917,255980 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 FUEL PUMP ] 26 2s/'_ iGN,T,ON ,FLYWHEEL ..IIIIIIL --15 e_-3...
  • Page 55 REPAUR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR -MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 FLYWHEEL FUEL PUMP PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION 25 162 01 Screen, G!ass 47 086 08 Screw, Poziddv, Truss Head 25 086 21 Screw, Hex Washer Head 1t4-20 x 518 (2) 1/4-20 x 5/8 (4)
  • Page 56 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255980 KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 , ,,,, ,,,,,,,,, ,,, ,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, i,i, ,11 OIL FILTER OIL PAN i' _---2 _L-_7 ,,,_To ,,,,No Ro0,,,,,, I........0!, LSW,TC_,,[ OIL PUMP 1_'_.,.
  • Page 57 REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 44" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917,255980 KOHLER ENGINE- MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER 58556 OIL PAN LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION X-67_64 Screw, Hex Washer Head X-75-23 Plug, Pipe 1/8 NoPoToF_ #10-32 x 7/16 (2) 52 050 03 Filter, Oil Pickup 52 19908...
  • Page 58 SERVICE NOTES...
  • Page 59: Operation

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SiGHTiNG SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHTING GUIDE SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH SKY LINE OR TREE. 15 ° MAX. i iiiillliiIllllll' ......... _t /_ Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not t!| _ greater than 15 ), never across the face.
  • Page 60: Transaxle

    CRIIFTSMIIN® OWNER'S 18.0 HP TWIN CYLINDER ELECTRIC START MANUAL 44" MOWER 6 SPEED TRANSAXLE GARDEN TRACTOR Each tractor has its own model number° Each engine has its own model number° MODEL NO. The model number' for your' tractor will be found on the model plate located under the Seat 917.255980 The model number for your engine will be found on the...