Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.255430 Owner's Manual

12.5 hp ic electric start 42" mower 6 speed transaxle lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.255430
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
£RRFTSMR# ®
12.5 HP IC
C START
MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
II
• Assembly
• Operation
° Customer Responsibilities
• Service and Adjustment
• Repair Parts

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Craftsman 917.255430

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.255430

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.255430

  • Page 1 OWNER'S MANUAL MODEL NO. 917.255430 £RRFTSMR# ® 12.5 HP IC Caution: C START Read and follow all Safety Rules MOWER and Instructions Before Operating 6 SPEED TRANSAXLE This Equipment LAWN TRACTOR • Assembly • Operation ° Customer Responsibilities • Service and Adjustment •...
  • Page 2 SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OFAMPUTATING HANDSAND FEETANDTHROW1NG OBJECTS° FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH,, GENERAL OPERATION Ill. CHILDREN • Road, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manu- HORSEPOWER: 12 5 factured to give you the best possible dependability performance, GASOLINE CAPACITY: 5 QUARTS Should you experience any problem you cannot easily UNLEADED REGULAR remedy, please...
  • Page 4 TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES ............OPERATION ............10-13 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ........MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ........SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ......18-23 C USTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..... 3, 14-17 WARRANTY ..............STORAGE ..............TABLE OF CONTENTS ..........TROUBLESHOOTING ..........25-26 INDEX ................REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ......... 28-43 TRACTOR ACCESSORIES ...........
  • Page 5: Accessories

    ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS These accessories and attachments were available when the tractor was purchased,, They are also available at most Sears retail outlets, catalog and service centers_ Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor,, ENGINE MAINTENANCE SPARK PLUG...
  • Page 6 ..i,,,, ,,, i ....i=,,,i,, ,i, ,, ,,i ..L ..,,,,,., ,_.,= i,i ..CONTENTS OF ......i ....,,,, ;.;,. ,irl,,i. i,iiiiiii iiii ,1111 Parts packed separately in carton Parts Bag contents shown full size ,i ul Seat Sheet Battery acid Screws...
  • Page 7 ==1 i=,1 ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor, all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness..
  • Page 8 ............. ,i,iii1,1,,11,,,,,,,i ,,,,,,,,i, ,,i,1,, HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment bolt. PREPARE BATTERY (See Fig. 2) • Remove cardboard packing on seat pan, CAUTION: Wear eye and face shield. • Place seat on pan and assemble shoulder bolt.
  • Page 9 ,=,,,, ,, 'MH',1' '="='n = ..= ....ASSEMBLY INSTALL BATTERY (See Figs. 4 & 5) CAUTION: Do not short battery termi- nals. Before installin 9 battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from acciden- tal grounding.
  • Page 10 = ..OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THiS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations withyour tractorto familiarize yourself withthe Iocationsofvariouscontrots and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference_ ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER IGNITION LIFT LEVER SWITCH ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER...
  • Page 11 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage,, Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend wide vision safety mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses, available at Sears Retail or...
  • Page 12: Carburetor

    , , i,,i, III,,,,I,,,H '11' OPERATIC ,,i,, i1,,111ii TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 8) If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake Your unit is equipped with an operator presence sensing pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake. switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will °...
  • Page 13 OPERATIO MOWING TIPS TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 7) When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing is attached to uniL out of fue!, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine.
  • Page 14 " ....,,i i,iiiiii1,, i _..,,- UlUl ..CUSTOME PONSIBILITIES '..n ..ilnl AS YOU COMPLETE _°_ £o-'<"_" 9,_ _'_. kx,4, _,-t __CE FILL IN DATES REGULAR SERVICE _,_' ,.4<_ _ £._" ... ICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure .......
  • Page 15 iin, n l ....... I ' CUSTOMER BILiTIE ml,,_,mlnn hill n..i,,u,i n,, u ,i i TRACTOR TO SHARPEN BLADE (See Fig. 11) Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- unbalanced blade wil!cause excessive vibration and even- nance.
  • Page 16 MUlU'I' I IIIIIlU'I IIII1'111 lU ....RESPONSIBI V-BELTS Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours and replace ff necessary. The belts are not adjustable, Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear. CAPtDIPSTICK TRANSAXLE COOLING Keep transaxle free from buiLd-upof dirt and chaff which can restrict cooling°...
  • Page 17 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MUFFLER inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if COVER_ KNOB equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and!or damage, SPARK PLUGS .__CARTRIDGE Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of use, whichever comes COVER _NUT first.
  • Page 18 CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS; • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking braker Place gearshift lever In "NEUTRAL" position. Place attachment clutch In "DISENGAGED" position, Turn Ignition key "OFF" and remove key, Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped, Disconnect sp ark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug.
  • Page 19: Side-To-Side

    ........i ..i..,i..=..i....SERVICE USTNIENT$ . ii ..i.i..i..,., TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs, 20 and 21) IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SiDE+ IF Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT driveway Make sure tires are properly inflated (See...
  • Page 20 ..i ,11111i iiii i.iii SERVIC AND ADJUSTMENTS IIIINIII i iiiiiiiii ....TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT WITH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED" (See Fig. 22) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools, Park the tractor on Ievei surface. Engage parking brake.
  • Page 21 i.ii.,rn1111 RViCE ADJUSTMENTS ..i ,,, ,11,, ... ,,111 ........TO START ENGINE WiTH A WEAK BATTERY TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT (See Fig. 26) If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) ..........i,i,N i,i when wheels are positioned straightforward, remove steer- ing wheel and reassemble per instructionsin the Assembly section of this manual...
  • Page 22 TO REPLACE FUSE TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL (See Fig. 27) • Raise hood. Replace with 30 amp automotive-type ptug-in fuse. The fuss holder is located in the engine compartment, directly • Unsnap headlight wire connector° in front of the dash •...
  • Page 23: Throttle Control Cable

    ...... H'"='="=''='='H' '="1'='""=1=' "H'= ..SERVICE ADJUSTMENTS =1,,,i =, ......=,,,= .... = = ..ENGINE TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE FINAL SETTING - (See Fig. 28) • Start engine and allowto warm forfive minutes. Make final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion The throttle control has been preset at the factory and control lever in NEUTRAL position.
  • Page 24: Spark Plugs

    ENGINE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more° FUEL SYSTEM i ......ii ii IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT DEPOSITS FROM FORMING IN ESSENTIAL FUEL gasoline in the tank inside a building...
  • Page 25 IIHii i= i ,=,=,,,,=,====,=== i i1=1 ..........TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS ,111 ....i1,11 iii I i i,iiii i,i i iiii i1,111,,,11 , PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION 1. Out of fuel 1. Fillfuel tank. Will not start 2. See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section. Engine not"CHOKED"...
  • Page 26 TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM Engine continues to run presence control system, 1o Check wiring, switches and connections. If not Faultyoperator-safety when operator leaves seat corrected, contact Sears Service CentedDepadment. with attachment clutch engaged Wsm, bent or loess blade,, Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt. Poor cut- urlevert...
  • Page 27: Schematic

    12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 SCHEMATIC BLACK BATTERY | ..FUSE 30 AMP. STARTE R WHIT_ BLACK SOLENOID BLACK SEAT SWITCH (NOT OCCUPIED) iGNITION SWITCH CLUTCH / BRAKE , TU, "1 ..(PEDAL UP) BLACK /-27 I A'I-PMENTCLUTCH GROUNDING CONNECTOR...
  • Page 28 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 29 132202 STD541025 Cable Battery 6 Ga 42 red * Nut Fin Hex t/4-20 Unc 4799J 109310X Cable Battery 6ga 11"red Key lgn Melded Craftsman 129965 Case Battery Hinge Mechanical 108824X Fuse 30 Amp Auto Green 109596X Clamp Hose Ofive 109238X Tube Plastic 12"...
  • Page 30 REPAIR PARTS 12,5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES -")1_ _ 24 _ _7...
  • Page 31: Fuel

    Screw Thdrol 3/8-16xl/2 Ty-tt STD541437 * Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc 74180512 Screw Mach Trhd 5/16-18uncx3/4 105466X Pad Footrest Rbr Sq Craftsman STD541431 * Nut Keps 5/t6-18 Unc 134774 Bracket, Asm. Pivot, LH, Mower 131445×417 Hood Asm Pnt Weld Sitver Powde...
  • Page 32 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 DRIVE 30 __1 H _5 " ;> 75 74 L_ 19 _6o_ 1_16...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 137363 t09070X Transaxle 6sp Std Dana, Keeper Bett Retainer Model No, 4360-48 19131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 12 Ga 110422X STD541437 Spring Return Brake T/a Zinc * Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc 123666X 105706X...
  • Page 34 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 STEERING ASSEMBLY t7 18 30 31...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 133741 Wheel Steering Std Black 109816X Nyliner Snap In 133988 Axle Asm Front 124036X Bracket Steering 135227 SpindleAsm 12000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75 135228 Spindle Asm Rh ,,27 136874...
  • Page 36 SEAT ASSEMBLY " .i L,.t. - PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 127437 Seat V350 Blk!red Craftsman 121250X Spring Cprsn 1 27 Bik Pnt 126656X Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) 123976X Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr 5 Zinc STD523707 * Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 3/4...
  • Page 37 English 127908 Decal V-belt Dr Sch Tractor E Decal Eng 12 5hp Ic Gotd Craft 109t99X 124489X Decal Hood Slope Rh Craftsman 131473 Decal Chassis 6 Sp 42" 124490X Decal Hood Slope Lh Craftsman 136832 Decal Mower Drive Schematic 42...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPM Spark Arrester...
  • Page 39: Type

    REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 ENGINE PART 128953 Shield Pnt Heat Browning Grass DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION 132759 Control Throt Rh Blk Pd115 t0 17720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T STD601005 * Screw Tap Hex #t0-24unc X 1/2 137418 124027X...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 LIFT 161718...
  • Page 41 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 136973 Rod Asm, Lever !22507X Shaft Asmr Lift 105767X Pin Groove 12000002 E Ring #5133-62 19211416 Washer 21/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga, 120183X Bearing Nylong 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 122365X...
  • Page 42 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430...
  • Page 43 REPAIR PARTS 12,5 HP 42" LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 42" MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 137525 DECKAsm Mower 42" 131494 PULLEY Idler Flat 3 060 WASHER 13/32 x I x 12 Ga 72140506 BOLT Rdhd Sqnk 5/t6-18 Unc x3/4 19131612 138017 BRACKETAsmo...
  • Page 44 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 DANA TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 4360-48 43*52...
  • Page 45 REPAIR PARTS 12,5 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917,255430 DANA TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 4360-48 KEY PART KEY PART NO, NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 138248 Housing, Upper 105928X Sprocket, 9Teeth 2274J Screw, Serf-Tapping, Large 110084X Gear, Bevel, 42 Teeth 1/4-20 x _734 134394 *Assembly,...
  • Page 46 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 286707, TYPE NUMBER 0441-01 ss2i Y337 52,5 358 GASKET *SPECIAL TOOLS REQUIRED TO INSTALL.
  • Page 47 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,255430 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 286707, TYPE NUMBER 0441-01 1i2i CARB,U,RETOR OVERHAUL ° 634B 646_ _'r--- _284 rN,=,...
  • Page 48 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 286707, TYPE NUMBER 0441-01 ,u=H ..=,,, ,u ,,, ,, :3tO Housing Length --_ NOTE: To Identify Brlggs and Stratton manufactured starter motors, measure the houslng length, KEY NUMBER Brush Drive...
  • Page 49 REPAIR PARTS 12.5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 286707, TYPE NUMBER 0441-01 KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NOo NO. DESCRtPTION 490450 Cylinder Assembly 262248 Tappet-Valve 399265 Bearing, Cylinder (Requires Special 212897 Gear, Cam Tools For Installation)
  • Page 50 REPAIR PARTS 12,5 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.255430 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 286707, TYPE NUMBER 0441-01 KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 222 494887 Plate, Governor Control 93307 Retainer, E-Ring (Choke-A-Matic) 262803 Spring, Choke Return...
  • Page 51 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTmNG SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHTING GUIDE SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH SKY LINE OR TREE. ..& , 'I'll' I ll' II Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not _i| _ greater than 15°), never across the face.
  • Page 52 ® OWNER'S P IC 12.5 MANUAL C START MOWER 42" TRANSAXLE LAWN TRACTOR MODEL NO. Each tractor has its own model number. Each engine has its own model 917.255430 number. The Model Number for your tractor will be found on the model plate located under the seat The model number for your engine wifl be found on the blower housing of the engine.