Download  Print this page

Brother S-7220B Instruction Manual

Single needle direct drive needle feed lock stitcher with thread trimmer
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

������
PARTS BOOK
S-7220B
����������������������
SINGLE NEEDLE DIRECT DRIVE NEEDLE FEED LOCK STITCHER
WITH THREAD TRIMMER
�������� Parts Navigation ����������http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/
The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Brother S-7220B

  Summary of Contents for Brother S-7220B

  • Page 1 ������ PARTS BOOK S-7220B ���������������������� SINGLE NEEDLE DIRECT DRIVE NEEDLE FEED LOCK STITCHER WITH THREAD TRIMMER �������� Parts Navigation ����������http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/jpn/ The latest parts information, refer to the Parts Navigation. http://partsbook.brother.co.jp/partsnavi/eng/...
  • Page 2 BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. S-7220B- MADE IN JAPAN...
  • Page 3 Description of model plate BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. S-7220B- MADE IN JAPAN 4: Thread Trimmer + Quick Reverse + Thread Wiper 0: Minimum lubrication type 3: Semi dry type 3: Medium-weight materials 5: Heavy-weight materials...
  • Page 4 ������������� �� �������������������������������� �� ����������������������� �� ����������������������� ��������� �� ����������������������������������������������������������������������� � �� �������������������������������������������������������������� � �� ��������������������������������������������������������������������� � �� ������������������������������������������������������������������������ �� �� ������������������������������������������������������������������������� �� �� �������������������������������������������������������������������� �� �� ����������������������������������������������������������������������� �� �� ������������������������������������������������������������������������ �� �� ���������������������������������������������������������������� �� �� ��������������������������������������������������������������������� �� �� ����������������������������������������������������������������������� ��...
  • Page 5: Table Of Contents

    Notes for using this parts book 1. This book was prepared based on information available in May 2006. 2. Parts are subject to changes in design without prior notice. 3. Parts supplied as complete assemblies are circled by a dotted line. CONTENTS A.
  • Page 6: Machine Body

    / Machine body S-7220B-050...
  • Page 7 A. ���� / Machine body �� 1 ������� 2 ������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ������ SA1106001 STAND R 3 ������� SA1107001 STAND L 1 ���� SA4259001 MOTOR COVER 2 ������� 062501216 SCREW PAN M5X12 2 �������� SA7336001 SIDE PLATE 2 ���������...
  • Page 8: Needle Bar And Thread Take-Up Mechanism

    / Needle bar and thread take-up mechanism < - / For "- 03" > < - / For "- 05" > < - / For "- 33" > 58 60 S-7220B-106...
  • Page 9 B. ������� / Needle bar and thread take-up mechanism �� 1 ������ 3 ���������� REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY 1 ����� SA7824001 UPPER SHAFT ASSY 1 ����������� S23651001 SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 1 ��������� S25235001 SCREW M8 2 ���������� S25236001 SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X10 1 ���...
  • Page 10 / Needle bar and thread take-up mechanism < - / For "- 03" > < - / For "- 05" > < - / For "- 33" > 58 60 S-7220B-106...
  • Page 11 B. ������� / Needle bar and thread take-up mechanism �� 1 ������ 1 �������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 2 ���������� SA1317001 OIL SEAL 1 ��������� SA1166001 LOWER SHAFT GEAR ASSY 2 ���������� S23651001 SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 2 ������...
  • Page 12: Needle Feed Mechanism

    / Needle feed mechanism 53 12 48 47 42 37 11 10 44, 45 < - 03, - 05 > S-7220B-107...
  • Page 13 C. ����� / Needle feed mechanism �� 1 ������������� 2 ���������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ��� SA7358101 N F REGULATOR ARM D 1 �������������� S23651001 SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 1 ���������� 110367001 WASHER, PLAIN SPECIAL 8 2 �������...
  • Page 14 / Needle feed mechanism 53 12 48 47 42 37 11 10 44, 45 < - 03, - 05 > S-7220B-107...
  • Page 15 C. ����� / Needle feed mechanism �� ������� �For "-�33"� 1 ���������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 �������� 1 ������� SA7390201 N-BAR BASE UNIT 1 ������� 014500536 SET SCREW SOCKET (CP) M5X5 1 �������� 012400436 SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M4X4 1 �����...
  • Page 16: Presser Foot Mechanism

    / Presser foot mechanism S-7220B-201...
  • Page 17 D. ���� / Presser foot mechanism �� ������� �For "-��3"� 1 ����� REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY ������� �For "-��5 "� 1 ����� SA1171001 PRESSER BAR 1 �������� SA1173001 PRESSER BAR 1 ������ 1 ��������� SA7242001 PRESSER BAR BUSH 1 �������������...
  • Page 18: Feed Mechanism

    / Feed mechanism < - 3, - / For "- 3 & - 5" > 18 19 15 16 17 S-7220B-202...
  • Page 19 E. ���� / Feed mechanism �� ������� �For "-��3"� 1 ������������ REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 �������� 1 ���� SA7859001 STITCH LENGTH DIAL ASSY ������� �For "-��5 "� SA4494001 SCREW SM4.76 1 ������������ 108549001 O RING 1 �������� 1 ����...
  • Page 20 / Feed mechanism < - 3, - / For "- 3 & - 5" > 18 19 15 16 17 S-7220B-202...
  • Page 21 E. ���� / Feed mechanism �� 1 ����������� 1 ��������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ����� 156958021 FEED ROCK ARM SHAFT 1 ���������� SA1225001 FEED ROCK ARM 1 ������� 048040342 RETAINING RING E4 2 ������� S12915001 ROLLER BEARING, RADIAL 25 :RED 1 �������...
  • Page 22 / Feed mechanism < - 3, - / For "- 3 & - 5" > 18 19 15 16 17 S-7220B-202...
  • Page 23 E. ���� / Feed mechanism �� 1 ������� 1 �������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 2 ���������� 021500316 NUT 3 M5 1 ����� SA7664201 SPRING HOOK ARM ASSY 1 ������ S23651001 SET SCREW SOCKET (FT) M6X6 1 ������� S25427101 SHOULDER SCREW, M4 1 ��������...
  • Page 24: Knee Lifter Mechanism

    / Knee lifter mechanism S-7220B-203...
  • Page 25 F. ����� / Knee lifter mechanism �� 1 ������ 1 ������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ���������� S35821021 KNEE LIFTER ASSY 1 ���������� 146039021 KNEE LIFTER BRACKET 1 �������� 100463021 BOLT, SQUARE SM7.94 1 ���� S35820021 BOLT, SM5.95X20 1 ��������...
  • Page 26: Quick Reverse Mechanism

    / Quick reverse mechanism S-7220B-205...
  • Page 27 G. ���� / Quick reverse mechanism �� 1 ������������ 1 ������������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ������������� SA7850001 QUICK REVERSE SOLENOID ASSY 4 ������ SA7904001 SOLENOID PLATE F 1 ������� SA7907001 SOLENOID PLATE B 4 ������ 062500816 SCREW PAN M5X8 2 �������...
  • Page 28: Rotary Hook Mechanism

    / Rotary hook mechanism < - / For "- 5" > " / OPTION PARTS " S-7220B-301...
  • Page 29 H. ���� / Rotary hook mechanism �� 1 ������ 1 ��������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ���� SA7261101 ROTARY HOOK SHAFT ASSY 1 ���������� SA7148001 SCREW CAP W/HOLE M5-0.8 1 ������ SA7525001 FELT 1 ������� SA7263301 PUMP BUSH UNIT 1 ������...
  • Page 30: Lubrication

    / Lubrication < - / For " 5" > S-7220B-350...
  • Page 31 J. ������ / Lubrication �� 1 ������ 1 ���� REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY 1 ������� 081004070 O RING P4 1 ������ SA4270001 FELT SA6025001 FELT SUPPORT ������� �For "-��3"� 081004070 O RING P4 1 ������ ������� �For "-��5 "� 1 ������...
  • Page 32 / Lubrication < - / For " 5" > S-7220B-350...
  • Page 33 J. ������ / Lubrication �� ������� �For "-�0� "� 1 ������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ������� 1 �������� SA7503001 VINYL TUBE 2 ������� SA7505001 VINYL TUBE 1 ������� SA7410201 TUBE GUIDE 062501016 SCREW PAN M5X10 1 ������� S08004001 WICK SUPPORT 1 �����...
  • Page 34: Threading Mechanism

    / Threading mechanism 13 14 S-7220B-401...
  • Page 35 1 �������� 1 �������� S40938001 THREAD TENSION BRACKET 2 �������� 116922001 TENSION STUD 1 ����������� 100402004 SET SCREW, SM3.57 1 ����������� 145446001 DISC, TENSION 1 ��������� 159805001 TENSION DISC PRESSER 1 ���� S12441001 WASHER S31032001 TENSION NUT 114294001 O-RING S-7220B-401...
  • Page 36: Bobbin Winder Mechanism

    / Bobbin winder mechanism S-7220B-402...
  • Page 37 L. ���� / Bobbin winder mechanism �� 1 �������� 1 ����� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ���������� SA1971101 BOBBIN WINDER UNIT 1 ������ 048040342 RETAINING RING E4 1 ������ SA1975001 B-WINDER SHAFT SUPPORT ASSY 1 ��������� SA1978001 BOBBIN WINDER SHAFT 1 �������...
  • Page 38: Thread Trimmer Mechanism

    / Thread trimmer mechanism < - / For "- 5" > 44 43 42 S-7220B-403...
  • Page 39 M. ����� / Thread trimmer mechanism �� 1 ������ 2 ������ REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 2 �������������� SA7552001 THREAD TRIMMER CAM 1 ���� 154567000 SPACER, 5.3 1 �������� 014771032 SET SCREW SOCKET SM6.35-40X10 1 �������� 159540001 FIXED KNIFE 1 �������...
  • Page 40 / Thread trimmer mechanism < - / For "- 5" > 44 43 42 S-7220B-403...
  • Page 41 M. ����� / Thread trimmer mechanism �� 1 ��������� 4 ������ REF.NO CODE NAME OF PARTS Q'TY 3 ������� 048040142 RETAINING RING EXTERNAL C4 1 ������������ 062400816 SCREW PAN M4X8 1 ������� 062501216 SCREW PAN M5X12 1 ������ S38687000 CONNECTOR, 5557-14R 2 ����...
  • Page 42: Tension Release Mechanism

    / Tension release mechanism S-7220B-404...
  • Page 43 N. ����� / Tension release mechanism �� 1 ��������� 1 ��������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 2 ������ SA1371201 TENSION RELEASE WIRE 1 �������� SA7414101 WIRE HOLDER U 1 ������� 062500816 SCREW PAN M5X8 1 ������������� SA1373001 WIRE HOLDER, U 2 �������...
  • Page 44: Thread Wiper Mechanism

    / Thread wiper mechanism S-7220B-405...
  • Page 45 P. ����� / Thread wiper mechanism �� 1 ���������� 1 ������������ REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ��������� SA1374301 THREAD WIPER DEVICE ASSY 1 ������� SA1396001 THREAD WIPER SOLENOID ASSY 1 ����� S02664051 THREAD WIPER SWITCH 1 ����������� S41206001 THREAD WIPER SPRING 3 ������...
  • Page 46: Q1. Control Box And Motor Mechanism

    Q1 . / Control box and motor mechanism 34 36 S-7220B-502...
  • Page 47 Q1. ���������������� / Control box and motor mechanism �� 1 ������������ 1 ���������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ����������� SA7291101 SAFETY SWITCH ASSY 1 ������������ SA7325001 MICRO SWITCH ASSY 1 ������������ SA7292101 SAFETY SWITCH PLATE 1 ����������� SA5730101 SAFETY SWITCH BASE 2 ����������...
  • Page 48: Q2. Control Box Mechanism

    Q2 . / Control box mechanism S-7220B-502...
  • Page 49 1 ���������� 1 ������������ J80973001 G40 PANEL PCB ASSY 1 ������������ J80974001 G40 SUB PCB ASSY 1 ����������� J03975001 G40 PANEL SHEET 1 3 ����������� J03976001 G40 PANEL SHEET 2 J04195001 PANEL SETTING PLATE#2 J04273001 SCREW, PAN (S/P WASHER) M4X10 S-7220B-502...
  • Page 50 Q3 . / Control box mechanism < AC380-415V / For "380-415V AC" > / Type of screw 4X10 DA 4X25 DA 4X35 DA 5X14 DB 3X8 DA S-7220B-502...
  • Page 51 �For " 220 - 415V AC" � 1 ��������������� J80965001 POWER PCB ASSY, CDD 1-110V 1 ��������� J80966101 POWER PCB ASSY CDD 1-230V 1 ������������ 1 ����������� J04210001 BOLT ASSY, SQUARE M8X65 J04243001 EARTH CORD SCREW TIE ASSY J04115001 LABEL, ELEC. SHOCK 6 LANG S-7220B-502...
  • Page 52 / Quick reverse switch mechanism S-7220B-508...
  • Page 53: Quick Reverse Switch Mechanism

    R. �������� / Quick reverse switch mechanism �� 1 ���������� 1 �������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ������� SA7294001 R-ACTUATOR ASSY 1 �������� SA2270001 REVERSE SWITCH BRACKET 1 ������� SA7295001 REVERSE SWITCH BRACKET 1 ������� SA4098001 ACTUATOR 1 �������� SA4099001 REVERSE SWITCH SPRING 1 �������...
  • Page 54: Power Supply Equipment Mechanism

    O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F O F F S-7220B-515...
  • Page 55 < For USA, Canada & Mexico > ������������� J04470001 POWER SWITCH ASSY, 3-240V #8 ������ 1 ���������������� ������������������������������ <For Single phase"220V AC"> < For China > �������������� J04251001 ������ 1 ���������������� <For Three phase"380V AC"> < For China > J04255001 POWER SWITCH ASSY, 3-400V #CCC S-7220B-515...
  • Page 56 / Option parts S-7220B-999...
  • Page 57: Option Parts

    J04099101 FOOT PLUG ASSY CDD 1 �������������� <Except for Europe> 1 ����������� � J80081040 PEDAL STAND OPE VARIABLE 40#6 1 ����������� J80380040 PEDAL STAND OPE DD 3P VARI 40 J80630001 STANDING OPERATION 3-PEDAL 2S J04099101 FOOT PLUG ASSY CDD S-7220B-999...
  • Page 58: Accessories

    / Accessories S-7220B-910...
  • Page 59 Z. ����� / Accessories �� ������� �For "-��3"� 1 ������������� REF.NO CODE Q'TY NAME OF PARTS 1 ������������� 4 ��������� SA1656014 NEEDLE 4PIECE ASSY DBX1 4 ��������� SA1752014 NEEDLE 4PIECE ASSY DPX5 3 ��� 100265034 NEEDLE DBX1 1 ������ 107415014 NEEDLE, DPX5 �������...
  • Page 60 ����������������������������������� ���� Specification ���������������� ������ ������������������ ���� � Medium-weight ����� Heavy-weight -403, 433 -405 �� � Needle bar �������Needle materials materials �� (DBX1)�� SA7449001 SA7450001 B-35 100265034 100265042 B-36 ���� � Presser bar B-46 143855001 148842001 Needle plate (DBX1) ��������������� �����...
  • Page 61 ����������������������������������� ���� Specification ���������������� ������ ������������������ ���� � Medium-weight ����� Heavy-weight -403, 433 -405 �� � Needle bar �������Needle materials materials �� (DBX1)�� SA7449001 SA7450001 B-35 100265034 100265042 B-36 ���� � Presser bar B-46 143855001 S13101001 ����������� Needle plate (DBX1) ��������������...
  • Page 62 Presser foot assy Mark S03357-001 11.5 10.4 14.7 SA4484-001 35.2 143855-001 159521-001 143855 11.5 143855 10.4 10.6 Medium- 10.8 weight 14.7 9.8 materials 1.15 159522-001 11.5 SA4487-101 10.4 35.2 14.7 9.8 S01988-001 159914-001 11.5 S01988 S01988 11.7 10.6 12.1 14.7 9.8 S-7220B-Ga...
  • Page 63 Ga . / Gauge parts list Needle plate Feed dog Presser foot assy Specification Mark SA4484-001 35.2 143857-001 159523-001 11.5 143857 Medium- 143857 1.15 weight 10.4 10.6 materials 10.8 14.7 9.8 SA4487-101 35.2 S-7220B-Ga...
  • Page 64 25.75 11.25 1.25 148842-001 SA4489-001 36.2 14.7 9.8 148842 14.6 148842 159526-001 10.6 26.4 11.2 14.7 9.8 Heavy-weight materials S13101-001 S13102-101 S13101 S13101 12.7 SA4490-101 10.6 13.1 36.2 14.7 9.8 14.6 S01988-001 S01989-001 S01988 S01988 11.7 10.6 12.1 14.7 S-7220B-Ga...
  • Page 65 Ga . / Gauge parts list Needle plate Feed dog Specification Presser foot assy Mark SA4489-001 36.2 14.6 S13101-001 S45903-001 S13101 Heavy-weight S13101 12.7 10.6 SA4490-101 materials 13.1 S45930 14.7 36.2 14.6 S-7220B-Ga...
  • Page 66 / Warning labels / Name of parts Size(mm) Code 50 X 118 J04115-001 Label, elec. shock 6 lang 64 X 40 SA2040-001 Label, caution Jpa / Eng 64 X 40 SA2041-001 Label, caution Chn / Eng S37060-001 Label, grounding S-7220B-Wa...
  • Page 67 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 004301016 M - 27 021500316 E - 104 062300616 P - 10 100265034 Z 012060536 C - 17 025040173 Q3 - 7 062350616 C - 52 100265034 012060536 - 59...
  • Page 68 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page 141728001 Sp 156243021 E - 77 J04195001 Q2 - 6 44 S13102101 Sp 141728001 156958021 E - 26 J04210001 Q3 - 23 S13102101 142002001 Z - 44 156958021 - 54...
  • Page 69 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page S31938001 T - 12 52 SA1227101 E - 63 16 SA1656022 Z 54 SA2992001 G - 12 S31939001 T - 13 52 SA1228001 E - 64 16 SA1719001 H - 27 24 SA3025001 Q1 - 38...
  • Page 70 �� / Index CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO CODE REF.NO Page Page Page Page SA7253001 E - 36 14 SA7408001 D - 31 12 SA7903001 G SA7254001 E - 49 14 SA7410201 J - 55 28 SA7904001 G SA7255001 E - 73 16 SA7414101 N 38 SA7907001 G...
  • Page 71 MEMO...
  • Page 72 ������ PARTS BOOK �467-8561 ���������� 15 � 1 � TEL : 0120-33-2392 � http://www.brother.co.jp/ BROTHER INDUSTRIES, LTD. http://www.brother.com/ 15-1, Naeshiro-cho, Mizuho-ku, Nagoya 467-8561, Japan. Phone : 81-52-824-2177 S-7220B ©2006 Brother Industries, Ltd. All Rights Reserved. SA7438-001.J/E 2006.06.B (1)