Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.273401 Owner's Manual

18.0 hp, 42" mower electric start automatic transmission
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
ICRRFTSMRN'I
LAWN TRACTOR
18.0 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.273401
[_
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.273401

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.273401

  • Page 1 IMPORTANT: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line...
  • Page 2 IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur- chase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
  • Page 3 IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. ,_WARNING: In order to prevent ac- cidental starting when setting up, trans- porting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark plug.
  • Page 4 • Mow up and down slopes, not across. • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. even terrain could overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles. • Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.
  • Page 5 • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless abso- lutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 6 3.5 Pints REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENTS Congratulations chase. Your new Craftsman® designed and manufactured dependable operation. But like all prod- ucts, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protec- tion Agreement can save you money and aggravation.
  • Page 7 Steering Wheel Insert @(1) Locknut 1/2-20 Slope Sheet Steering Wheel (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Locknut 1/4-28 Steering Wheel Adapter Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob For Future Use Keys Video Cassette (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 Steering Extension...
  • Page 8 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 9 6. Lowerseat into operatingposition and sit in seat. 7. Slide seat untila comfortableposition is reachedwhich allows you to press clutch/brakepedalall the way down. 8. Get off seat without moving its ad- justed position. 9. Raiseseat and tighten adjustment knobsecurely. Seat Seat CHECK BATTERY 1.
  • Page 10 INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (If previously removed) 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. 2. Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck opening and slide into place, as shown. 3. Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only)
  • Page 12 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Attachment Clutch Lever Ammeter Throttle/Choke Control Clutch/Brake Pedal Freewheel Control Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards...
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safetyl mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 14 • For best cutting performance, 6 inches in height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut relatively high; the second to desired height. TO OPERATE MOWER Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine.You must remain fully and centrally positioned in the...
  • Page 15 • For cold weather operation you should change oil for easier starting ((See the oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance section of this manual). • To change engine oil, see the Mainte- nance section in this manual. ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of tank filler neck. Do not overfill.
  • Page 16 PURGE TRANSMISSION To ensure proper operation and per- formance, it is recommended transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the trans- mission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor. IMPORTANT: Should your transmission require removal for service or replace-...
  • Page 17 MULCHING MOWING TIPS IMPORTANT: For best performance, mower housing free of built-up grass and trash. Clean after each use. • The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass and not be noticed.
  • Page 18 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE F, LL,. O AT ES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine...
  • Page 19 TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 20 • Keep battery bolts tight. • Keep small vent holes open. • Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour. NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary.
  • Page 21 3. Unlock drain valve by pushing inward slightly and turning counterclockwise. 4. To open, pull out on the drain valve. 5. After oil has drained completely, close and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown.
  • Page 22 MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could cre- ate a fire hazard and/or damage. SPARK PLUG(S) Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
  • Page 23 WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. 2. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. 3. Place attachment 4. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. 5.
  • Page 24 7. Push clutch cable housing guide into bracket, slide collar onto guide and secure with large retainer spring. 8. Place flat washer and clutch spring on idler pulley bolt and secure with small retainer spring. 9. Install belt onto engine pulley. TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway.
  • Page 25 BELTINSTALLATION - 1. Work belt aroundboth mandrelpulleys and idler pulleys 2. Makesure belt is in all pulley grooves and insideall belt guides. 3. Install mower(See"To InstallMower" in this sectionof this manual). Mandrel Pulley TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle.
  • Page 26 Engine Pulley Clutching Idler Stationary Idler /" Center Span Keeper Transmission Input Pulley/6 TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. 1. Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten.
  • Page 27 If "jumper cables" are used for emergency starting, follow this procedure: IMPORTANT: Your tractor is equipped with a 12 volt system. The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use your tractor battery to start other vehicles. TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - 1.
  • Page 28 ENGINE Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the customers expense, may be performed by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet. TO ADJUSTTHROTTLE CONTROL CABLE...
  • Page 29 Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- age at the end of the season or if the trac- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. _CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 2. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. 3. Engine flooded. 4. Bad spark plug. 5. Dirty air filter. 6. Dirty fuel filter. 7.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CAUSE PROBLEM 6. Faulty spark plug. LOSS of power (continued) 7. Dirty fuel filter. 8. Stale or dirty fuel. 9. Water in fuel. 10.Spark plug wire loose. 11.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Poor grass 3. Wet grass. discharge 4. Mower deck not level. (continued) 5. Low/uneven tire air pressure. 6. Worn, bent or loose blade. 7. Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273401 SCHEMATIC ÷ AMMETER WHITE (OPTIONAL) " CLUTCH / BRAKJE tGNITION SWITCH FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER ELECTRICAL 917.273401 I . I...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm 917.273401 PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 uric x 3/4 176689 Box Battery Fender 176138 Switch, Interlock 183759 Harness Asm Light W/4152j 4152J Bulb Light #1156...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273401 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-Laser -It,stlL27...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES NOTE: - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273401 PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis Stamping 176554 Drawbar 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 174996 Panel, Dash, L.H. 172105X010 Panel, Dash, R.H. 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 185682X558 Hood Assembly Laser 184921...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER GROUND DRIVE 917.273401 78 76 drive-hydro,stlt...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER GROUND DRIVE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION Transaxle (See Breakdown) Peerless LTH2000 165866 Rod Shift Fender Adjust STD561210 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD 10040400 Washer Lock Hvy Helical 74490544 Bolt Hex FLGHD 5/16-18 Gr. 5 STD541431 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins.
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273401 STEERING ASSEMBLY r-,--.,.._ steering_pMt47...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273401 STEERINGASSEMBLY NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm PART DESCRIPTION 139768 Steering Wheel 184706 Axle Assembly 169840 Spindle Assembly, LH. 169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H. 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 42 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester PART DESCRIPTION 170545 Control Thret/Ch 17720408 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 Engine (See Breakdown) Briggs Model 31H777-0297-E1 137352 Muffler Exhaust B&S Lt 165291 Gasket 1 313 Id Tin Plated 148456 Tube Drain oil easy 169837...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER SEAT ASSEMBLY seatJt,knob 9 KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 188716 Seat 180166 Bracket Fender Pivot 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 19131610 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga. 145006 Clip Push In Hinged STD541437 Nut Hex Lock w/ins 3/8-16 unc 124181X...
  • Page 44 Decal, Hood, R.H. 184729 Decal, Hood, LH. 179128 Decal, Deck "B" 42" 133644 Decal, Customer Maintenance 184730 Decal Hood Side LT1000 184899 Decal, Fender, Craftsman 156439 Decal, Fender Danger 138047 Decal, Battery 146046 Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic WHEELS &TIRES 4,10 917.273401...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Washer Asm Inner Spring W/Plunger 159471 Shaft Asm. Lift 105767X Pin Groove 12000002 E Ring #5133-62 19211621 Washer 21/32 x 1 x21 Ga. 120183X Bearing Nylong 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 122365X Button Plunger Read 139865 Link Asm Lift L.H.
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273401 MOWER DECK _ "'" 106_, 103 105 102_ .146 10..--._ 42=D=man*t-path stlt 3...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273401 MOWERDECK PART DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" STD533107 Bolt 138017 Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar, Front 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42" Deck STD624008 Retainer Spring 178024 Bar Sway Deck 850857 Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 STD551137 Washer, Lock 140296...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER LTH2000 917.273401 106_ _L_' (i 1_14_,i • 87 " 3 183 _[_ 182--_...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER LTH2000 PART DESCRIPTION 772151 Cover L.H. 770135 Case 776355 Counter Shaft 778263 Spur Gear 11T 786197 Neutral Sleeve (.572) 778368 Bevel Gear (Incl. 14) (13 Teeth) 778368 Bevel Gear (Incl. 13) (13 Teeth) 778373 Ring Gear (54 Teeth) 786139...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0297-E1 1330 REPAIR MANUAL 329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE_ 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 2o @ 6170 524 @ 8420 1019 LABEL KIT 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL I 1036EMISSION LABEL I 917.273401 307_ 943 O 741_...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0297-E1 1022 1022 614_ 216f 803 [_ 310_ 579m46_ _ 503_ 917.273401 1026 6170 616_ 654@ 1005 363_ 1265 1095 VALVE GASKET 1022 305A 1070 1044_...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL 12_._.J 127 O 276@ 950_ 1266A@ 1266_ 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT 104 _2 1270 231_ 276@ 105 _ 137@ 96_93_ _06117_0 61701260A 634_._ OZZCARBURETOROASKETSET 0,_137 0 276® - - MODEL NUMBER 917.273401 NUMBER 31H777,TYPE 105A 1127 o47_ 987_...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0297-E1 PART DESCRIPTION 697174 Cylinder Assembly 399265 Kit-Bushing/Seal 391086 ° Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 697188 Sump-Engine 698147 Head-Cylinder 699168 °+ Gasket-Cylinder Head 697109 • Gasket-Breather 697113 Tube-Breather 697110 ° Gasket-Crankcase 690360 Screw (Cylinder Head)
  • Page 54 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0297-E1 PART DESCRIPTION 693551 Motor-Starter 690323 Bolt (Starter Motor) 497608 Brush Set 495859 Armature-Magneto 691061 Screw (Magneto Armature) 691043 Plug-Spark 697191 Gasket Set-Engine 19203 Flywheel Puller 89838 Wrench-Spark 691691 Washer (Governor Crank) 697122...
  • Page 55 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.
  • Page 56 For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters. 1-800-4-MY-HOME (1-800-469-4663) www,sears,com...