Download Print this page

Advertisement

®
MODEL NUMBER 91
OWNER'S MANUAL
o Assembly
Operation
Customer Responsibilities
e Service and Adjustments
o Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety
rules and instructions
before operating
this equipment.

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 917.257573

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.257573

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.257573

  • Page 1

    ® MODEL NUMBER 91 OWNER'S MANUAL o Assembly Operation Customer Responsibilities e Service and Adjustments o Repair Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all safety rules and instructions before operating this equipment.

  • Page 2

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHIN E IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. III. CHILDREN GENERAl.. OPERATION •...

  • Page 3

    PRODUCT SPEC FiCATBONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Sears Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufac- HORSEPOWER: 15.0 tured to give you the best possible dependability GASOLINE CAPACITY 5 QUARTS performance. AND TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized OIL TYPE (APFSF/SG):...

  • Page 4

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES ............MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ........PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ........SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ......19-24 STORAGE ..............CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..... 3, 14-18 WARRANTY ..............TROUBLESHOOTING ........... 26-27 TRACTOR ACCESSORIES .......... REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ........ 30-47 ASSEMBLY ............... REPAIR PARTS- ENGINE ........

  • Page 5: Accessories

    ACCESSORIES AND ATTACH ENTS These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retaii outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased,, Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor,. MAINTENANCE ENGINE AIR FILTER...

  • Page 6

    "::::': :'!!I!'I'!!'I' I 'I!'IIL"I L'!L ILl" , ,!ii !L I CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Parts Bag contents shown full size Parts packed separately in carton Seat Metal (2) Sheet Screws Battery acid #10-16 x 1/2 (1) Locknut 3/8-24 Steering (1) 2-3/8" Diameter Washer Wheel Battery ..

  • Page 7

    ASSE , ii ..:,-,,ll,,irll,_,,i i i1_, _ ......Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purpose& To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely,, Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness,, TOOLS REQUIRED...

  • Page 8

    HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Adjust seat before tightening adjustrnent bolt. PREPARE BATTERY (See Fig. 2) • Remove cardboard packing on seat pan....Place seat on pan and assemble shoulder bolt.. CAUTION: Wear eye and face shield. •...

  • Page 9

    ASSEMBLY INSTALL BATTERY (See Figs. 4 and 5) ..... i illll CAUTION: Do not short battery termi- nals. Before installing battery, remove rings, etc. metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from acciden- tal grounding. •...

  • Page 10

    OPEFIATmO KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments° Save this manual for' future reference. ATTACHMENT IGNITION CLUTCH LEVER SWITCH LIGHT SWITCH LtFT LEVER PLUNGER...

  • Page 11

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.

  • Page 12: Carburetor

    OPERATIO TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 8) ° To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and clutch/brake pedal Your tractor is equipped with an operatorpresence sensing ° Make all turns slowly switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will TO TRANSPORT shut off the engine,.

  • Page 13

    OPERAON • When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 7) so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs, When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from in the opposite direction making left hand turns until the tank to the engine.

  • Page 14

    CUSTOME RESPO L TmES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE__.___, _o_ __ FiLL tN DATES __.#_ AS YOUCOMPLETE __SERvIOkX/_ _4:"z" £,1x_/ ,_._" R"_ 9"_ gG._ CE DATES REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check for Loose Fasteners 6##7 Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades 6##'4 ...

  • Page 15

    ,i ....i,'r' ULITUES TRACTOR BLADE MANDREL Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- ASSEMBLY nanceo BRAKE OPERATION if tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE"...

  • Page 16

    OUSTOME mLMTmES BATTERY (See Fig. 12) Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suffi- LUBRICATION cient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its iifeo Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service Acid solution level in each battery ceil should be even classification SF or' SG.

  • Page 17

    i ill ,,ll,,,,,, M II','l" ESPONS LDT ES CUSTOMER ......ii;; ......CLEAN AiR SCREEN (See Fig, 16) AIR FILTER (See Fig. 15) Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter, Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of opera- engine damage from overheating Clean with a wire brush...

  • Page 18

    CUSTO MUFFLER CLAMP CLAMP Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage_ SPARK PLUGS Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs first.

  • Page 19

    SERVICE AND AOJUSTMENTS , ,,i CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: Depress clutcWbrake pedal fully and set parking brake. ° Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position. Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. °...

  • Page 20: Side-to-side

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs° 21 and 22) IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUST ENTS ..........TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT WITH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED" (See Fig. 23) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools.. Park the tractor on level surface.. Engage parking brake° BELT REMOVAL - Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE...

  • Page 22

    SERVUCE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY See Fig. 27) If steering wheel crossbar's are not horizontal (left to right) ,i i, _ llllll,tlliH,, , ,,i,ill when wheels are positioned straightforward, remove steer- ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly section of this manual, ate explosivegaseso Keep sparks, flame...

  • Page 23

    ............. i,,11,1, ,,i, ,,i,,i,I,=,,,,,,.ill, ii ADJUST JUEHT$ SERVtCE AND ENGnNE TO REPLACE HEADUGHT BULB Raise hood., TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE ° Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the (See Fig. 29) grill° The throttle control has been preset at the factory and •...

  • Page 24: Throttle Control Cable

    ACCELERATION TEST - TO ADJUST CARBURETOR (See Fig. 30) The carburetor' has been preset at the factory and adjust- Move throttle control lever from slow (,_) to fast (=f_) ment should not be necessary. However, minor adjust_ position. If engine hesitates or' dies, turn idle mixture valve out (counterclockwise)

  • Page 25: Cleaning

    STORAGE ENGRNE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.. FUEL SYSTEM , ii lll, ll,,ll,,,,i ill,i,i,i1,1 ..... IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT DEPOSITS FROM FORMING...

  • Page 26

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. Engine not "CHOKED" properly, See 'q'o START ENGINE" in Operation section Engine flooded Wait several minutes before attempting to start Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Dirty air filter Clean!replace air filter.

  • Page 27

    G POINTS TROUBLESHOOTm CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM Check wiring, switches and connections, If not Engine continues to run Faulty operator_safety presence control system corrected, contact an authorized service center/ when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch department engaged Poor cut - uneven 1..

  • Page 28

    SERVmCE NOTES...

  • Page 29

    15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 SCHEMATIC lrl ° otlio BATTERY WHITE FUSE 3O AMP STARTER CLUTCH,BRAKE [ ?OC O; (PEDAL UP) SEAT SWITCH (NOT OCCUPIED) IGNITION SWITCH BLACK L ..BLACK ATT'MENT CLUTCH GROUNDING (CLUTCH OFF) CONNECTOR BLACK IGNITION...

  • Page 30

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,257573 ELECTRICAL 36 38...

  • Page 31

    144921 Switch Ign 3 pos 140400 Nut Ignition 141226 Cover Sw Key BIk 1 25 Text SLT 140403 Key Ign Molded Craftsman 110712X Switch Light Btk BIk Red 108236X Bracket Switch Clutch 17021008 Screw Tap Hex #10-24unc X 1/2 104445X...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,257573 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 140341 Chassis Weldment 12ga 38/42 140356 Drawbar Stretch 17490612 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty-tt STD551025 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gao 11050600 Washer, Lock Ext.. Tooth 3/8 140290X0t6 Saddle Sitkscreen 6sp Sym S/S NONS 126842X...

  • Page 34

    REPAUR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 DRIVE 3052 \_"...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 142603 Transaxle 6sp Std Dana, 109070X Keeper Belt Retainer Model No. 4360-79 19131312 Washer 13/32 X 13/t 6 X 12 Ga 110422X Spring Return BrakeT/a Zinc 105706X Bearing Nyl 503 X 628 X 1 25...

  • Page 36

    REPAUR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 STEERING ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 37

    REPAtR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 Wheel Steering Std Black 142033 Axle Asm Front 135227 Spindle Asm Lh 135228 Spindle Asm Rh 6266H Bearing Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga 19272016 Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga 12000029...

  • Page 38

    15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUiVISER 917.257573 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 72O50411 Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20xl-3/8 Seat V350 BIk/blk Craftsman 127437 134300 Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc 140551 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) 121250X Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X !

  • Page 39

    English 142239 Decal B&S Diamond IC!Gold OHV 109199X Decal V-belt Dr Sch Tractor E 14O560 131473 Decal Hood Slope Rh Craftsman Decal Chassis 6 Sp 42" 14056I 136832 Decal Mower Drive Schematic Decal Hood Slope Lh Craftsman 132674 Decal Grille Lt4000 Craft Usa...

  • Page 40

    . . MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 REPAtP, pARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR ENGINE...

  • Page 41

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 132759 Control Throt Rh Btk Pdl 15 10 17720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T 141129 Engine B&s 14hp ICQ Dual 1 Vt, Model No. 28N707, Type No.

  • Page 42

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 LIFT 1617 18...

  • Page 43

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 136973 Rod Asm. Lever 122507X Shaft Asm_ Lift 105767X Pin Groove 12000002 E Ring #5133-62 19211621 Washer 21/32 x I x 21 Ga° 120183X Bearing Nylong 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 122365X...

  • Page 44

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 MOWER _""_ 40 /2324...

  • Page 45

    REPABR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 MOWER PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 144393 140088 Guard, Mandrel, L.H. Mower Housing STD533107 Bolt STD624003 Retainer 138017 137729 Screw, Thd_ Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8 Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, Front 138440 133944 Washer, Hardened Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar...

  • Page 46

    REPAnR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 DANA TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 4360-79 11 = ÷ 40 41...

  • Page 47

    REPAUR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 DANA TRANSAXLE- MODEL NUMBER 4360-79 KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 142671 Housing, Upper 105928X Sprocket, 9 Teeth 2274J Screw, Self-Tapping, Large 110084X Gear, Bevel, 42 Teeth 1/4-20 x °734 134394 * Assembly, Kit, Shim .750 Shaft...

  • Page 48

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,257573 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER 0121-01 615_ 634A 634A _" REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL. 3°@ 1022 1034 1029 1026...

  • Page 49

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER 0121-01 illllll ii ill ii ill i 106 987 95 117 634B 1033 VALVE OVERHAUL 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL ® 22 _ 618 95 9871 _ 634B...

  • Page 50

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 BRIGGS & STRA'I"I'ON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER 0121-01 634A 868 868A 284A 358 GASKET SET 977 CARBURETOR GASKET SET 1044 1006 1054...

  • Page 51

    REPAnR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER 0121-01 ..,,01 8(}3 I,I',I'IIIIM ................. Reference Numbe, r ' _ 30g, 803 .... Motor & Thru Bolt Brush Starter Armature Drive End...

  • Page 52

    REPAIR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER 0121-01 KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO, NO. DESCRIPTION 496412 272569 *** Gasket, Carburetor Cylinder Assembly 399265 (Elbow to Cylinder) Bearing, Cylinder 391086...

  • Page 53

    REPAmR PARTS 15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.257573 BRIGGS & STRA"N'ON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 28N707, TYPE NUMBER 0121-01 KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO, DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 493935 Screw, Sems Lever Assembly, Governor 657 93496 94742 Washer, Governor Crank 668 280848...

  • Page 54

    RVICE NOTES...

  • Page 55

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHTING GUIDE SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH SKY LINE OR TREE. 15 ° MAX. llllllllllllllll i||ll|..llll iill /_ Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not i!!i]AJk greater than 15 ), never across the face.

  • Page 56: Replacement

    ® OWNER'S 15.0 HP OHV MANUAL ELECTRIC START 42" MOWER 6 SPEED TRANSAXLE LAWN TRACTOR MODEL NO. Each tractor has its own model number. Each engine has its own model number. 917.257573 The model number for your tractor' will be found on the model plate located under the seal The mode! number' for' your engine will be found on the blower housing of the engine.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: