Page 1
WORKSHOP MANUAL ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JJ1 model)
Page 2
This Workshop Manual deals only with the screen toned section(s) in the table below. Section Sub Section GENERAL INFORMATION General Information ENGINE Engine Control System Engine Mechanical Engine Cooling Engine Fuel Engine Electrical Emission Control Engine Exhaust Engine Lubrication Engine Speed Control System Induction Pre-Heating System SUSPENSION...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-1 ENGINE Engine Control System (4JJ1) TABLE OF CONTENTS DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 Specifications ......1A-3 Temperature vs Resistance .
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-3 Specifications Temperature vs Resistance °C °F Ohms Engine Coolant Temperature vs. Resistance Temperature vs. Resistance Value (Approximately) °C °F Ohms 13900 Temperature vs. Resistance Value (Approximately) 33600 106000 Fuel Temperature vs. Resistance °C °F Ohms Temperature vs.
1A-4 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Intake Air Temperature vs. Resistance (Except Euro 4 Specification) °C °F Ohms Temperature vs. Resistance Value (Approximately) 1460 2240 3510 5660 9400 16200 28590 Altitude vs Barometric Pressure Barometric Altitude Measured Altitude Measured Pressure in Meters (m) in Feet (ft) Measured in Kilopascals (kPa)
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-5 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions Emission Related DTC • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported. Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A • Use a scan tool to clear the SVS lamp and the •...
1A-6 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List DTC Type Except Flash Euro 4 DTC Descriptor Euro 4 Code Specifi- Specifi- cation cation P0016 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation P0045 – Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit P0079 –...
Page 10
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-7 DTC Type Except Flash Euro 4 DTC Descriptor Euro 4 Code Specifi- Specifi- cation cation P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit P0341 – Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/ Performance P0380 Glow Plug Circuit P0381...
Page 11
1A-8 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC Type Except Flash Euro 4 DTC Descriptor Euro 4 Code Specifi- Specifi- cation cation P1404 EGR Position Fault (Learned Position Error) P1455 – PM Over Accumulation P1471 – DPD Insufficient Regeneration P161B Immobilizer Wrong Response P1621 Control Module Long Tern Memory Performance P1664...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-9 Overview Wirings Overview Wirings PTO throttle sensor Ignition switch (on) Idle up sensor Ignition switch (start) Key position Main relay Accel pedal position sensor 1 Dropping resistor Accel pedal position sensor 2 EURO 4 Battery Case ground BARO sensor Signal ground...
Page 13
1A-10 Engine Control System (4JJ1) EURO 4 EURO 4 VNT vacuum pressure sensor 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Crank shaft position sensor Immobilizer control unit (ICU) Boost pressure sensor CAN Resistor Intake throttle position sensor Engine coolant temperature sensor Intake throttle solenoid Fuel temperature sensor Cylinder #1...
Page 17
1A-14 Engine Control System (4JJ1) LNW76ESF000901 Legend 1. Exhaust brake valve 4. Exhaust differential pressure sensor 2. Exhaust temperature sensor 2 (in front of oxygen 5. Exhaust throttle valve catalyst) 6. DPD assembly 3. Exhaust temperature sensor 1 (in front of filter) LNW81ASF001701 Legend 1.
Page 18
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-15 LNW76ESF001101 Legend 1. Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) (without ABS model) LNW81ASF001801 Legend 1. CAN resistor (LHD) (with immobilizer model) 2. CAN resistor (RHD) (with immobilizer model)
Page 19
1A-16 Engine Control System (4JJ1) NHR, NLR, NMR model LNW81ASF001001 Legend 1. Engine control module (ECM) 2. Dropping resistor (Euro 4 specification) NNR, NPR model LNW81ASF000101 Legend 1. Engine control module (ECM) 2. Dropping resistor (Euro 4 specification)
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-17 Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector Connector No. End Views Connector color Black Engine Control Module (ECM) Test adapter No. J-35616-64A Pin No. Wire color Pin function VSS signal (without ABS) or YEL/ GRN vehicle speed signal from EHCU (with ABS) BLU/ WHT APP sensor 1 shield ground...
Page 21
1A-18 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Connector No. Connector No. Connector color Black Connector color Black Test adapter No. J-35616-64A Test adapter No. J-35616-64A Pin No. Wire color Pin function Pin No. Wire color Pin function – Not used Exhaust differential pressure WHT/ ORN sensor 5 volts reference (Euro 4 BLK/ GRN...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-19 Connector No. Connector No. Connector color Black Connector color Black Test adapter No. J-35616-64A Test adapter No. J-35616-64A Pin No. Wire color Pin function Pin No. Wire color Pin function EGR position sensor signal 1 WHT/ YEL Cylinder #4 fuel injector control WHT/ ORN...
Page 23
1A-20 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Connector No. Connector color Black Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire color Pin function Sensor signal Sensor low reference Sensor 5 volts reference Clutch Switch 469%$-50' Connector No. B121 Connector color Black Test adapter No.
Page 24
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-21 Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Connector No. Connector color Black Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire color Pin function RED/ BLU Sensor signal Sensor low reference Sensor 5 volts reference Data Link Connector (DLC) 469%$-50% Connector No.
Page 25
1A-22 Engine Control System (4JJ1) EGR Valve Connector No. Connector color Blue Test adapter No. J-35616-2A Pin No. Wire color Pin function Diagnostic request switch (ECM, BLK/ WHT TCM, HSA control unit and SRS control unit) Diagnostic request switch (EHCU BLK/ WHT ! "...
Page 26
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-23 Exhaust Brake Solenoid Valve Connector No. Connector color Gray Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire color Pin function GRN/ YEL Sensor signal Sensor low reference – Not used Engine Warm Up Switch LNW66ESH001101 Connector No. Connector color Black Test adapter No.
Page 27
1A-24 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Connector No. Connector No. Connector color Black Connector color Dark gray Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire color Pin function Pin No. Wire color Pin function GRN/ YEL Sensor signal Sensor low reference WHT/ ORN Sensor 5 volts reference...
Page 28
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-25 Fuel Injector #1 to #4 Cylinder Connector No. Connector color White Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire color Pin function WHT/ RED Regulator control high side (PWM) GRN/ RED Regulator low side Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor LNW46ESH001101 1 2 3 Connector No.
Page 29
1A-26 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor Mass Air Flow (MAF)/ Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor (Euro 4 specification) 1 2 3 4 5 LNW46ESH001201 LNW46ESH001801 Connector No. Connector No. Connector color Gray Connector color Black Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Test adapter No.
Page 30
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-27 Idle Up Sensor Connector No. J217 Connector color Black Test adapter No. J-35616-16 Pin No. Wire color Pin function BLU/ BLK Sensor signal RED/ BLU Sensor low reference 1 2 3 Intake Throttle Valve LNW46ESH002601 Connector No.
Page 31
1A-28 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Turbocharger Nozzle Control Solenoid Valve Connector No. B166 Connector color Black Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire color Pin function VIO/ WHT PTO switch signal PTO switch ground PTO Throttle Sensor 469%$-50 1 2 3 Connector No.
Page 32
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-29 Connector No. Connector color Black Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No. Wire color Pin function Sensor signal Sensor 5 volts reference Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) 469%$-50% Connector No. Connector color Gray Test adapter No. J-35616-33 Pin No.
1A-30 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Diagnostic Information and Procedures Engine Control System Check Sheet ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK SHEET Inspectors Name Customers Name Model & Model Year Drivers Name Chassis No. Date Vehicle Brought In Engine No. License No. Odometer Reading km/miles Engine Does Engine does not crank...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-31 Diagnostic Starting Point - Engine Controls Reading Flash Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) The provision for communicating with the ECM is the Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Data Link Connector (DLC). The DTC(s) stored in the Check - Engine Controls.
1A-32 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Diagnostic System Check Engine Diagnostic System Check Engine Controls Controls Important: • DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not a Description driveability concern, unless another procedure The Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls is an directs you to this diagnostic.
Page 36
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-33 Step Action Value(s) Attempt to start the engine. Go to Engine — Cranks but Does Does the engine start and idle? Go to Step 6 Not Run Does the scan tool display ECM DTCs P0633, Problem is relating P161B or U0167? to starting system.
Page 37
1A-34 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Review the following symptoms. Refer to the applicable symptom diagnostic table: • Hard Start • Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling • High Idle Speed • Cuts Out • Surges • Lack Power, Sluggishness, —...
Page 38
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-35 Step Action Value(s) Select the DTC display function for the following control modules: • ECM • TCM (Smoother only) • EHCU (If so equipped) — • HSA control unit (If so equipped) • SRS control unit (If so equipped) •...
Page 39
1A-36 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Review the following symptoms. Refer to the applicable symptom diagnostic table: • Hard Start • Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling • High Idle Speed • Cuts Out • Surges — •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-37 Scan Tool Data List • The Engine Controls - Diagnostic System Check is completed. The Engine Scan Tool Data List contains all engine • On-board diagnostics are functioning properly. related parameters that are available on the scan tool. Scan tool values from a properly running engine may A given parameter may appear in any one of the data be used for comparison with the engine you are...
Page 41
1A-38 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value at Engine Idle Typical Data Value at 1700 RPM APP Sensor 2 (Accelerator Pedal Volts Nearly 4.5 volts 3.7 to 4.3 volts Position) Desired EGR Position Less than 95% (Euro 4 Less than 55% (Euro 4 specification)/ specification)/...
Page 42
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-39 Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value at Engine Idle Typical Data Value at 1700 RPM ASR Commanded APP 100% 100% (Accelerator Pedal Position) PTO Switch On/ Off PTO Remote Throttle PTO Remote Throttle Sensor Volts Less than 0.4 volts Less than 0.4 volts...
1A-40 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Scan Tool Data Definitions Fuel Temperature Sensor This parameter displays the voltage signal sent to the This information will assist in emission or driveability ECM from the fuel temperature (FT) sensor. FT sensor problems. The displays can be viewed while the vehicle is a range of value indicating a low voltage when the is being driven.
Page 44
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-41 Fuel Rail Pressure Desired EGR Position This parameter displays the fuel rail pressure as This parameter displays EGR position desired by the calculated by the ECM using the signal from the fuel ECM based on current driving conditions. This can be rail pressure (FRP) sensor.
Page 45
1A-42 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Idle Up Sensor Ignition Voltage This parameter displays the voltage signal sent to the This parameter displays the ignition voltage measured ECM from the idle up sensor. Idle up sensor is a range at the ignition feed circuit of the ECM. Voltage is of value indicating a low voltage when the idle up applied to the ECM when the ignition switch is ON sensor rotates in a counterclockwise direction to a high...
Page 46
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-43 ASR Commanded APP (Accelerator Pedal Position) Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) This parameter displays the controlled angle of the This parameter displays the commanded state of the accelerator pedal calculated by the electric hydraulic malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) control circuit. The control unit (EHCU) when anti slip regulator (ASR) MIL should be On when the scan tool indicates system operated.
Page 47
1A-44 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DPD Distance Status Exhaust Temperature Sensor 2 This parameter displays the state of the distance since This parameter displays the voltage signal sent to the last regeneration. It indicates that tha accumulative ECM from the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2. distance without regeneration event increases while Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 is a range of value parameter is increasing from 0 to 4.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-45 Scan Tool Output Controls Scan Tool Output Control Descriptions Fuel Pressure Control The purpose of this test is for checking whether the fuel rail pressure is changing when commanded within 30 to 80 MPa (4,350 to 11,600 psi) when commanded. Faulty fuel supply pump, fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator, pressure limiter valve or other fuel lines could be considered if the differential fuel rail pressure is large.
1A-46 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Scan Tool Does Not Power Up • Scan tool power ground at terminal 4. • Common signal ground at terminal 5. Circuit Description The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16- modules however, will not communicate unless the cavity connector.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-47 Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Diagnostic Aids CAN Device (Euro 4 Specification) The following conditions will cause a loss of CAN serial data communication between the scan tool and the Circuit Description ECM. The ECM communicates with the scan tool over the •...
Page 51
1A-48 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Repair the open in the ignition voltage circuit to the ECM. — Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 18 — Notice: An open in a ground circuit at the ECM will not cause a loss of communication.
Page 52
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-49 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the ECM J14 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC if connected. Measure the resistance across the CAN Low 50 to 70 Ω and High circuits by probing the DLC (pins 6 and 14 of B31).
1A-50 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Diagnostic Aids Keyword Device (Except Euro The following conditions will cause a loss of Keyword Specification) serial data communication between the TCM, SRS control unit and HSA control unit or between the scan Circuit Description tool any control module: The ECM, the transmission control module (TCM), the...
Page 54
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-51 Step Action Value(s) Notice: If no immobilizer system is installed, skip to Go to Diagnostic Step 8. System Check - — Immobilizer Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? Controls in Section Go to Step 8 9I Security and Lock Test the Keyword serial data circuit for an intermittently short to ground or intermittently short...
Page 55
1A-52 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Notice: If no airbag system is installed, skip to Step Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the ECM E12 and J14 harness connectors if disconnected. Reconnect the TCM B109, B110, B111 and B112 harness connectors if disconnected. Reconnect the HSA control unit B14 harness —...
Page 56
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-53 Step Action Value(s) Replace the SRS control unit. Refer to SRS Control Unit in Section 8B Supplemental Restraint System — (SRS). Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 21 — Important: Replacement must programmed. Replace the ICU.
1A-54 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Lost Communication with The Engine Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views Control Module (ECM) (Except Euro 4 Specification) Circuit Description The ECM, the transmission control module (TCM), the hill start aid (HSA) control unit, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) control unit and the immobilizer control unit (ICU) communicates with the scan tool over...
Page 58
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-55 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and corrosion at the harness connector of the ECM (pin 38 of J14). Test the Keyword serial data circuits between —...
Page 59
1A-56 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Test the battery voltage circuit between the ECM (pins 2 and 5 of J14) and the ECM main relay for the following conditions: • An open circuit — • High resistance or a poor connection at the ECM or ECM main relay Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-57 Engine Cranks but Does Not Run • Fuse and slow blow fuse are normal. Description Diagnostic Aids The Engine Cranks but Does Not Run diagnostic table • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to is an organized approach to identifying a condition that Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Page 61
1A-58 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E19). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. —...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-59 DTC P0016 (Flash Code 16) Circuit Description • The ignition switch is ON. • The CKP sensor signal pulse is detected. The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the left-hand of the cylinder block rear. The sensor rotor is •...
Page 63
1A-60 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor the following conditions: • Physical damage of sensor • Loose or improper installation of sensor • Excessive air gap • Foreign material passing between sensor and sensor rotor or chain sprocket •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-61 DTC P0045 (Flash Code 33) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The position of the turbocharger vanes is controlled by • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic the ECM. The ECM utilizes a turbocharger nozzle runs and fails.
Page 65
1A-62 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp across the solenoid valve harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E13). Start the engine, then stop the engine while — observing the test lamp. Does the test lamp turn ON when the engine is started and OFF when the engine is stopped? Go to Step 9...
Page 66
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-63 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
1A-64 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0079 or P0080 (Flash Code 38) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM controls the exhaust throttle solenoid valve • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic based on the diesel particulate defuser (DPD) system runs and fails.
Page 68
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-65 Step Action Value(s) Repair the open circuit or high resistance between the ECM Main (10A) fuse and the exhaust throttle solenoid valve (pin 2 of J59). Check the ECM Main — (10A) fuse first. Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 13 —...
1A-66 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Perform the Exhaust Throttle Control with a scan tool. — Command the solenoid valve ON and OFF. Go to Diagnostic Does the solenoid valve click with each command? Aids Go to Step 3 Turn OFF the ignition.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-67 DTC P0087 (Flash Code 225) Description Condition for Clearing the DTC The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Page 71
1A-68 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Place the transmission in Neutral and set the parking brake. Start the engine. An intermittent — Accelerate the engine between idle and problem by foreign W.O.T. (accelerator pedal full travel) many material in the fuel times while observing the DTC Information system is...
Page 72
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-69 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the rubber fuel hose from the fuel filter housing (fuel supply pump side). Use a pan to catch the fuel from the removed fuel line. Important: The fuel pressure/ vacuum gauge connector and the adapter hose must be cleaned before connecting to the fuel line.
Page 73
1A-70 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the fuel system line connections between the fuel tank and the fuel supply pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts, cracks and for the use of proper clamps. — Repair or replace as necessary.
Page 74
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-71 Step Action Value(s) Important: The fuel supply pump must be timed to the engine and adjustment value must be learned to the ECM. Notice: Always replace the fuel filter element when — a fuel supply pump is replaced. Replace the fuel supply pump and fuel filter element.
1A-72 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0088 (Flash Code 118) Description • The ECM inhibits pre injection. Second Stage The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank runs and fails.
Page 76
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-73 Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0089, P0091, P0092, P0192, P0193, Go to Applicable P0201 - P0204, P2146 or P2149 set? Go to Step 3 Turn OFF the ignition.
Page 77
1A-74 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the fuel system line connections between the fuel tank and the fuel supply pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts, cracks and for the use of proper clamps. Notice: The fuel system from the fuel tank(s) to the fuel supply pump is under a slight vacuum with the engine running.
Page 78
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-75 Step Action Value(s) Fully clamp off a fuel hose as close to the fuel tank as possible (this will draw vacuum on the fuel system). You can also disconnect a fuel line and plug it. Start the engine and turn the idle up control knob to the highest position.
Page 79
1A-76 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E19). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. —...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-77 DTC P0089 (Flash Code 151) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank runs and fails.
Page 81
1A-78 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect regulator harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the FRP regulator (pins 1 and 2 of E17). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. —...
Page 82
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-79 Step Action Value(s) Important: The fuel supply pump must be timed to the engine and adjustment value must be learned to the ECM. Notice: Always replace the fuel filter element when — a fuel supply pump is replaced. Replace the fuel supply pump and fuel filter element.
1A-80 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0091 or P0092 (Flash Code 247) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator is installed to the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic fuel supply pump and controls the suction fuel quantity runs and fails.
Page 84
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-81 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a test lamp between the low side circuit (pin 2 of E17) and battery voltage. — Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10 Test the high side circuits between the ECM...
Page 85
1A-82 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Replace the FRP regulator. Refer to Fuel supply pump in Section 1D Engine Fuel. — Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 15 — Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-83 DTC P0093 (Flash Code 227) Description Diagnostic Aids The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • An intermittently sticking FRP regulator may have pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank allowed the fuel pressure to become low enough to and the fuel supply pump and a high-pressure side set this DTC.
Page 87
1A-84 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the high pressure side between the fuel supply pump and the fuel injectors for fuel leakage. The following components may contain an external leak. • Fuel supply pump • Fuel rail •...
Page 88
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-85 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the fuel system line connections between the fuel tank and the fuel supply pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts, cracks and for the use of proper clamps. Notice: The fuel system from the fuel tank(s) to the fuel supply pump is under a slight vacuum with the engine running.
Page 89
1A-86 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Fully clamp off a fuel hose as close to the fuel tank as possible (this will draw vacuum on the fuel system). You can also disconnect a fuel line and plug it. Start the engine and turn the idle up control knob to the highest position.
Page 90
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-87 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the FRP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E19). Disconnect the ECM harness connector. —...
Page 91
1A-88 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-89 DTC P0101 (Flash Code 92) Circuit Description • The engine run time is longer than 5 seconds. The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter Condition for Setting the DTC that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger.
Page 93
1A-90 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • Restricted air cleaner element, restricted or collapsed air tubing between the air cleaner and the intake manifold • Any air induction leak • Any contamination or objects that block the MAF sensor inlet •...
Page 94
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-91 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-92 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0102 or P0103 (Flash Code 91) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter • The ECM detects that the MAF sensor signal that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds.
Page 96
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-93 Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 12 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 1 and 3 of J38). 4.9 volts Is the MAF Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7...
Page 97
1A-94 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0103 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic Engine Controls? — System Check - Go to Step 2 Engine Controls Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Page 98
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-95 Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the MAF sensor (pin 2 of J38). — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11 Turn OFF the ignition.
1A-96 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0107 or P0108 (Flash Code 32) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The boost pressure sensor is located in the air • The ECM detects that the boost pressure sensor induction tubing. The boost pressure sensor is a signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 seconds.
Page 100
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-97 Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 1 and 3 of E24). 4.5 volts Is the Boost Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7...
Page 101
1A-98 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Page 102
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-99 Step Action Value(s) Important: The boost pressure sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 91 of E12) and the boost pressure sensor (pin 1 of E24) for the following conditions: —...
1A-100 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0112 or P0113 (Flash Code 22) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the IAT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.85 volts for 3 seconds. The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is fitted (DTC P0113) between the air cleaner and turbocharger.
Page 104
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-101 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 72 of J14) and the IAT sensor (pin 4 of J38 [Euro 4 specification] or pin 1 of J217 [expect Euro 4 specification]) for the following conditions: —...
Page 105
1A-102 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool. 4.8 volts Is the IAT Sensor parameter more than the Go to Diagnostic specified value? Go to Step 4 Aids Turn OFF the ignition.
Page 106
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-103 Step Action Value(s) Notice: The IAT sensor shares the low reference circuit with other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Test the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 60 of J14) and the IAT sensor (pin 5 —...
1A-104 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0116 (Flash Code 23) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is • The ECM detects that the difference of maximum installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is and minimum engine coolant temperature is less than 1 to 10 °C (1.8 to 18°F).
Page 108
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-105 Step Action Value(s) Test each sensor circuit between the ECM (pins 84 and 109 of E12) and the ECT sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E25) for high resistance. — Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5...
1A-106 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0117 or P0118 (Flash Code 23) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the ECT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.85 volts for 3 seconds. The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is (DTC P0118) installed to the thermostat housing.
Page 110
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-107 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 84 of E12) and the ECT sensor (pin 1 of E25) for the following conditions: • A short to ground — • A short to the low reference circuit Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
1A-108 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool. 4.8 volts Is the ECT Sensor parameter more than the Go to Diagnostic specified value? Go to Step 4 Aids Turn OFF the ignition.
Page 112
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-109 Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECT sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E25). — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13 Turn OFF the ignition.
1A-110 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0122 or P0123 (Flash Code 43) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The intake throttle position sensor is installed on the • The ECM detects that the intake throttle position intake throttle valve body together with the control sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts for 3 solenoid.
Page 114
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-111 Step Action Value(s) Notice: The intake throttle position sensor shares the 5 volts reference circuit with other sensors. A fault condition in the 5 volts reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the —...
Page 115
1A-112 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0123 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic Engine Controls? — System Check - Go to Step 2 Engine Controls Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Page 116
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-113 Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the intake throttle valve (pin 3 of E16). — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11 Turn OFF the ignition.
1A-114 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0182 or P0183 (Flash Code 211) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the FT sensor signal voltage is more than 4.85 volts for 3 seconds. (DTC The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is installed to the fuel P0183) supply pump.
Page 118
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-115 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 83 of E12) and the FT sensor (pin 2 of E22) for the following conditions: • A short to ground — • A short to the low reference circuit Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
1A-116 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor parameter with a scan tool. 4.8 volts Is the FT Sensor parameter more than the Go to Diagnostic specified value? Go to Step 4 Aids Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the FT sensor harness connector.
Page 120
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-117 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the — ECM (pins 83 and 109 of E12). Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14...
1A-118 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0192 or P0193 (Flash Code 245) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the FRP sensor signal voltage is more than 4.5 volts. (DTC P0193) The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is installed to the fuel rail and it detects the fuel pressure in the fuel rail, Action Taken When the DTC Sets converts the pressure into a voltage signal, and sends...
Page 122
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-119 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuits between the ECM (pins 82 and 90 of E12) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 of E19) for the following conditions: • A short to ground — • A short to the low reference circuit Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Page 123
1A-120 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0193 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic Engine Controls? — System Check - Go to Step 2 Engine Controls Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Page 124
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-121 Step Action Value(s) Important: The FRP sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuits between the ECM (pins 82 and 90 of E12) and the FRP sensor (pin 2 —...
1A-122 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 (Flash Code 271, 272, 273 or 274) Circuit Description • The ECM detects an open circuit on the fuel injector solenoid circuits. The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-123 Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the cylinder #1 solenoid control circuit (pin 1 of E5) and a known good 16.0 volts ground. Is the DMM voltage less than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value 12.0 volts...
Page 127
1A-124 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Page 128
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-125 Step Action Value(s) Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin 118 of E12) and the cylinder #2 fuel injector (pin 1 of E6) for a short to the common 2 charge voltage circuit. — Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Page 129
1A-126 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0203 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic Engine Controls?
Page 130
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-127 Step Action Value(s) Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin 120 of E12) and the cylinder #3 fuel injector (pin 1 of E7) for an open circuit or high resistance. — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12...
Page 131
1A-128 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids Turn OFF the ignition.
Page 132
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-129 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the — ECM (pin 117 of E12). Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14...
1A-130 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0217 (Flash Code 542) Circuit Description Condition for Clearing the DTC The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for installed to the thermostat housing. The ECT sensor is Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Page 134
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-131 Step Action Value(s) Start the engine and wait until engine is fully warm upped while observing the Coolant Temperature parameter with a scan tool. 110°C (230°F) Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5...
1A-132 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0219 (Flash Code 543) Circuit Description • The ECM stops engine running. The engine will run after the key is cycled when the ignition has The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the been turned OFF for longer than 10 seconds.
Page 136
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-133 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the CKP sensor and sensor rotor for the following conditions: • Physical damage of sensor • Loose or improper installation of sensor • Excessive air gap • Foreign material passing between sensor —...
1A-134 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0234 (Flash Code 42) Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids The boost pressure sensor is located in the air • An open circuit or high resistance in the boost induction tubing. The sensor is a transducer that varies pressure low reference circuit may set this DTC.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-135 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following for possible causes of high boost pressure. • Misrouted turbocharger nozzle control actuator vacuum hoses • Turbocharger nozzle control actuator or solenoid valve for a stuck condition. Perform Turbocharger Solenoid Control with a scan tool.
Page 139
1A-136 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Replace the BARO sensor. Refer to BARO Sensor Replacement. — Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 10 — Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-137 DTC P0299 (Flash Code 65) Circuit Description • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4 The boost pressure sensor is located in the air specification) induction tubing.
Page 141
1A-138 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0045, P0107, P0108, P2227, P2228 or Go to Applicable P2229 also set? Go to Step 3 Inspect the following for possible causes of...
Page 142
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-139 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect boost pressure sensor harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the boost pressure sensor (pins 1 and 3 of E24). Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
1A-140 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0335 (Flash Code 15) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic left-hand of the cylinder block rear. The sensor rotor is runs and fails.
Page 144
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-141 Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 1 of E20) and a known good ground. 5.5 volts Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6 Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value 4.5 volts at Step 5?
Page 145
1A-142 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 107 of E12) and the CKP sensor (pin 1 of E20) for a short to any 5 volts reference. — Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-143 DTC P0336 (Flash Code 15) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic left-hand of the cylinder block. The sensor rotor is fixed runs and fails.
Page 147
1A-144 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the ECM (pins 95, 107, 108 and 109 of E12). Disconnect sensor harness —...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-145 DTC P0340 (Flash Code 14) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic timing chain sprocket cover at the front of the camshaft runs and fails.
Page 149
1A-146 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value 4.5 volts at Step 5? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 11 Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit (pin 1 of E18) and a known good ground. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test 4.5 volts lamp and a known good ground.
Page 150
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-147 Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the CMP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E18). — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16 Turn OFF the ignition.
1A-148 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0341 (Flash Code 14) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic timing chain sprocket cover at the front of the camshaft runs and fails.
Page 152
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-149 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the CMP sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E18). — Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor...
1A-150 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0380 (Flash Code 66) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM controls the glow relay which supplies power Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. glow plugs based...
Page 154
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-151 Step Action Value(s) Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin 10 of J14) and the relay (pin 5 of X19) for the following conditions: • An open circuit • A short to ground — •...
1A-152 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0381 (Flash Code 67) Circuit Description • The ECM detects a high voltage condition on the glow plug lamp control circuit for longer than 3 The glow plug lamp is located on the instrument panel seconds when the lamp is commanded ON.
Page 156
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-153 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM J14 harness connector. — Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the glow plug lamp OFF? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12 Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies voltage to the glow plug lamp.
Page 157
1A-154 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Repair the open circuit or high resistance on ignition the voltage feed circuit between the Meter — (10A) fuse and the IP cluster (pin 2 of B105). Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 17 —...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-155 DTC P0401 (Flash Code 93) The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the Condition for Setting the DTC engine running condition and by controlling the EGR • The ECM detects that the MAF amount is not solenoid.
Page 159
1A-156 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • An EGR valve gasket that is missing or damaged • A sticking EGR valve • EGR gas leakage from any of the EGR passages between the exhaust manifold and intake manifold •...
Page 160
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-157 Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
1A-158 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0404 (Flash Code 45) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic engine running condition and by controlling the EGR runs and fails.
Page 162
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-159 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the EGR valve (pins 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 of E15). Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Page 163
1A-160 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Notice: A history DTC will not clear. (Euro 4 specification) Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-161 DTC P0409 (Flash Code 44) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) position sensor is • The ECM detects that all EGR valve position installed on the EGR valve body together with the sensor signals are stuck low or high for longer than control solenoid.
Page 165
1A-162 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the EGR Position 1, 2 and 3 parameter with a scan tool while momentarily jumping a 3- amp fused jumper wire across the EGR valve harness connector between each signal circuit and the 5 volts reference circuit.
Page 166
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-163 Step Action Value(s) Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the EGR valve (pins 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 of E15) — Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12 Test the solenoid circuits between the ECM...
1A-164 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0426 (Flash Code 143) Circuit Description • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity The exhaust temperature sensor 1 is installed to the Condition for Clearing the DTC diesel particulate defuser (DPD) housing. The exhaust temperature sensor 1 is a variable resistor and it •...
Page 168
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-165 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-166 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0427 or P0428 (Flash Code 48) Circuit Description • The engine run time is longer than 3 to 10 minutes. (DTC P0428) The exhaust temperature sensor 1 is installed to the diesel particulate defuser (DPD) housing. The exhaust Condition for Setting the DTC temperature sensor 1 is a variable resistor and it measures the temperature of the exhaust gas in front of...
Page 170
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-167 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust temperature sensor 1 harness connector. 4.5 volts Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 1 parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin...
Page 171
1A-168 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0697 also set? Go to DTC P0697 Go to Step 3 Start the engine and fully warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least...
Page 172
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-169 Step Action Value(s) Notice: The exhaust temperature sensor 1 shares the low reference circuit with other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Test the low reference circuit between the —...
Page 173
1A-170 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-171 DTC P042B (Flash Code 145) Circuit Description • The ECM limits fuel injection quantity The exhaust temperature sensor 2 is installed to the Condition for Clearing the DTC diesel particulate defuser (DPD) housing. The exhaust temperature sensor 2 is a variable resistor and it •...
Page 175
1A-172 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-173 DTC P042C or P042D (Flash Code 49) Circuit Description • The engine run time is longer than 3 to 10 minutes. (DTC P042D) The exhaust temperature sensor 2 is installed to the diesel particulate defuser (DPD) housing. The exhaust Condition for Setting the DTC temperature sensor 2 is a variable resistor and it measures the temperature of the exhaust gas in front of...
Page 177
1A-174 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust temperature sensor 2 harness connector. 4.5 volts Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the Exhaust Temperature Sensor 2 parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5 Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin...
Page 178
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-175 Step Action Value(s) Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0697 also set? Go to DTC P0697 Go to Step 3 Start the engine and fully warm up (allow engine coolant temperature to reach at least...
Page 179
1A-176 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Notice: The exhaust temperature sensor 2 shares the low reference circuit with other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Test the low reference circuit between the —...
Page 180
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-177 Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
1A-178 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0477 or P0478 (Flash Code 46) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM controls the exhaust brake, which supplies • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic vacuum pressure to the exhaust brake valve based on runs and fails.
Page 182
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-179 Step Action Value(s) Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each — command? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between the ECM Main (10A) fuse and the solenoid valve —...
Page 183
1A-180 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0478 Step Action Value(s) Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic Engine Controls? — System Check - Go to Step 2 Engine Controls Install a scan tool. Perform the Exhaust Brake Control with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-181 DTC P0500 (Flash Code 25) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets Model without ABS • The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is used by the ECM and fails.
Page 185
1A-182 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the VSS, drive gear, driven gear or output shaft for the following conditions: • Physical damage of sensor, drive gear or driven gear • Loose or improper installation of sensor, drive gear or driven gear —...
Page 186
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-183 Step Action Value(s) Monitor the ABS DTC information with a scan tool. Go to Applicable — DTC for ABS Does the ABS DTCs fail this ignition? Section Go to Step 5 Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EHCU harness connector.
1A-184 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0502 or P0503 (Flash Code 25) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC Model without ABS • The ECM detects that the vehicle speed signal voltage is less than 0.5 volts. (DTC P0502) The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) is used by the ECM •...
Page 188
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-185 Step Action Value(s) Leave the test lamp connected between the VSS harness connector and battery voltage. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0503 set? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8...
Page 189
1A-186 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0502 (Model with ABS) Step Action Value(s)
Page 190
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-187 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the — ECM (pin 19 of J14). Repair the connection(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12...
Page 191
1A-188 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 19 of J14) and the VSS (pin 3 of J48) for a short to battery or ignition voltage. — Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9...
Page 192
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-189 Step Action Value(s) Test the vehicle speed signal circuit between the ECM (pin 19 of J14) and the EHCU (pin 14 of J22) for a short to battery or ignition voltage. — Repair the circuit(s) as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6...
1A-190 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0560 (Flash Code 155) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the 12 volts reference circuit voltage more than 19 volts. The ECM provides 12 volts reference voltage to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor. Battery voltage is supplied Action Taken When the DTC Sets in ECM through the dropping resistor, and it is converted into 12 volts.
Page 194
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-191 Step Action Value(s) Connect a DMM between the voltage supply circuit (pin 2 of J30) and a known good ground. 13.0 volts Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the ignition voltage feed circuit between the ECM Main...
Page 195
1A-192 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 18 — Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-193 DTC P0563 (Flash Code 35) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. feed terminal to make sure that the voltage stays within (Except Euro 4 specification) the proper range.
1A-194 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0601 (Flash Code 53) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic integrity conditions within the ECM. runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-195 DTC P0602 (Flash Code 154) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The electrically erasable & programmable read only • The ECM illuminates SVS lamp when the memory (EEPROM) memorizes fuel injector ID code diagnostic runs and fails.
Page 199
1A-196 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for — Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-197 DTC P0604, P0606 or P060B (Flash Code 153, 51 or 36) Circuit Description • The ECM detects a malfunction in its internal A/D converter. (DTC P060B) This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the ECM. Action Taken When the DTC Sets Condition for Running the DTC •...
1A-198 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0633 (Flash Code 176) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The electronically erasable & programmable read only Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. memory (EEPROM) memorizes immobilizer security (Except Euro 4 specification) information for communication with the immobilizer...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-199 DTC P0638 (Flash Code 61) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action The ECM controls the intake throttle valve opening Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. (Except Euro based on the engine running condition and by 4 specification) controlling the intake throttle solenoid.
Page 203
1A-200 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Remove the intake duct that is connected to the intake throttle valve. Inspect the intake throttle valve for the following conditions: • Restricted intake throttle valve by foreign materials • Excessive deposits at throttle bore —...
Page 204
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-201 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-202 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0641 (Flash Code 55) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit 1 voltage is more than 5.5 volts. The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through the reference circuit 1 to the following sensors: Action Taken When the DTC Sets •...
Page 206
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-203 Step Action Value(s) Leave the DMM connected to the idle up sensor harness connector. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position 4.5 volts (APP) sensor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the DMM voltage change to more than the specified value? Go to Step 10...
Page 207
1A-204 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-205 DTC P0650 (Flash Code 77) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic instrument panel (IP) cluster. The MIL informs the runs and fails.
Page 209
1A-206 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies voltage to the MIL. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the MIL control 1 volt circuit in the ECM harness connector (pin 6 of J14) to a known good ground.
Page 210
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-207 Step Action Value(s) Repair or replace the IP cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel (IP) Cluster in Section 9E Instrumentation/ — Driver Info. Did you complete the repair or replacement? Go to Step 17 — Important: Replacement must programmed and learned.
1A-208 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0651 (Flash Code 56) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit 2 or 5 voltage is less than 4.5 volts. The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through • The ECM detects that the 5 volts reference circuit the reference circuit 2 to the following sensors: 2 or 5 voltage is more than 5.5 volts.
Page 212
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-209 Step Action Value(s) Leave the DMM connected to the CMP sensor harness connector. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor 4.5 volts harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the DMM voltage change to more than the specified value? Go to Step 12...
Page 213
1A-210 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Test the 5 volts reference circuit 2 between the ECM (pin 61 of J14) and the following components for a short to battery or ignition voltage. • APP sensor 2 (pin 1 of B5) •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-211 DTC P0685 or P0687 (Flash Code 416) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM main relay is energized to feed the battery • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the voltage to the ECM through the relay switch side when diagnostic runs and fails.
Page 215
1A-212 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the ECM (pin 2, 5, 21 and 40 of J14). Test for an open circuit or high resistance on each relay circuit.
Page 216
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-213 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Replace the ECM main relay with the glow relay or replace with a known good relay. — Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the DTC fail? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7...
1A-214 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P0697 (Flash Code 57) Circuit Description • The ignition switch is ON. The ECM provides 5 volts reference voltage through Condition for Setting the DTC the reference circuit 3 to the following sensors: Either of following condition is met: •...
Page 218
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-215 Step Action Value(s) Leave the DMM connected to the boost pressure sensor harness connector. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the intake throttle valve harness 4.5 volts connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the DMM voltage change to more than the specified value? Go to Step 12...
Page 219
1A-216 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Test the 5 volts reference circuit 3 between the ECM (pin 80 of J14) and the exhaust differential pressure sensor (pin 3 of J33) for a short to battery or ignition voltage. Test the 5 volts reference circuit 4 between the ECM (pin 95 of E12) and the following components for a short to battery or ignition...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-217 DTC P1093 (Flash Code 227) Description Condition for Clearing the DTC The common rail fuel system is comprised of two fuel • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for pressure sections: a suction side between the fuel tank Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Page 221
1A-218 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Wait 1 minute for the fuel pressure to bleed down from the fuel rail. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 0.9 to 1.0 volt Observe the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor parameter with the scan tool.
Page 222
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-219 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the rubber fuel hose from the fuel filter housing (fuel supply pump side). Use a pan to catch the fuel from the removed fuel line. Important: The fuel pressure/ vacuum gauge connector and the adapter hose must be cleaned before connecting to the fuel line.
Page 223
1A-220 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the fuel system line connections between the fuel tank and the fuel supply pump for tightness and all fuel hoses for cuts, cracks and for the use of proper clamps. — Repair or replace as necessary.
Page 224
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-221 Step Action Value(s) Replace the FRP sensor. Refer to Fuel Pressure Sensor in Section 1D Engine Fuel. — Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 17 — Important: Replacement fuel injector must be programmed. Replace the appropriate fuel injector that does not —...
1A-222 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P1261 or P1262 (Flash Code 34) Circuit Description • The ECM detects its internal common 2 fuel injector charge up circuit is open circuit. (DTC The charge up circuit in the ECM steps up the voltage P1262) for fuel injectors and is divided into two banks, common 1 and 2.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-223 DTC P1404 (Flash Code 45) Circuit Description Learned Position Error DTC • The ECM detects that the EGR learned minimum The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the position is not within a predetermined range when engine running condition and by controlling the EGR the ignition switch is OFF.
Page 227
1A-224 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the EGR valve harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the EGR valve (pins 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 of E15). Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-225 DTC P1455 (Flash Code 132) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached runs and fails.
Page 229
1A-226 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds. DO NOT start the engine. Make sure the DPD lamps or "AUTO REGEN.", “MANUAL REGEN.” indicators on the instrument panel cluster is turned OFF. (This is to relearn exhaust differential pressure sensor.) Clear the DTC and reset the DPD Status with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-227 DTC P1471 (Flash Code 149) Description • The intake throttle control is commanded OFF. • The DPD filter regeneration is finished. The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached Condition for Setting the DTC to the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser (DPD) assembly.
Page 231
1A-228 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • Misrouted disconnected exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes Important: There installation directionality in the exhaust differential pressure hoses. Refer Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust. • Plugged, crushed or kinked exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes •...
Page 232
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-229 Step Action Value(s) Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTC and the DPD status with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Important: Engine oil must be replaced after DPD slow regeneration is completed.
1A-230 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P161B (Flash Code 179) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM communicates with the immobilizer control Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. unit (ICU) to execute immobilizer function.
Page 234
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-231 Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
1A-232 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P1621 (Flash Code 54) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor • The ECM illuminates MIL when the diagnostic runs integrity conditions within the ECM. and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-233 DTC P1664 (Flash Code 76) Circuit Description • The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the SVS lamp control circuit when the lamp is The service vehicle soon (SVS) lamp is located on the commanded OFF.
Page 237
1A-234 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies voltage to the SVS lamp. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the SVS lamp 1 volt control circuit in the ECM harness connector (pin 17 of J14) to a known good ground.
Page 238
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-235 Step Action Value(s) Repair or replace the IP cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel (IP) Cluster in Section 9E Instrumentation/ — Driver Info. Did you complete the repair or replacement? Go to Step 17 — Important: Replacement must programmed and learned.
1A-236 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P1669 (Flash Code 75) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The diesel particulate defuser (DPD) amber lamp is Either of following condition is met: located on the instrument panel (IP) cluster. The DPD •...
Page 240
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-237 Step Action Value(s) Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies voltage to the DPD lamp. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the DPD lamp 1 volt control circuit in the ECM harness connector (pin 9 of J14) to a known good ground.
Page 241
1A-238 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Repair or replace the IP cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel (IP) Cluster in Section 9E Instrumentation/ — Driver Info. Did you complete the repair or replacement? Go to Step 17 — Important: Replacement must programmed and learned.
Page 242
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-239 Step Action Value(s) Disconnect the DMM. Connect a test lamp between the ECM harness connector (pin 9 of J14) to a known — good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12 Turn OFF the ignition.
Page 243
1A-240 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Turn ON the ignition for 40 seconds while observing the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-241 DTC P2122 or P2123 (Flash Code 121) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is • The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second mounted on the accelerator pedal bracket. The sensor consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs is made up of two individual sensors within one and fails.
Page 245
1A-242 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 4 and 5 of B5). 4.5 volts Is the APP Sensor 1 parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7...
Page 246
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-243 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. 0.2 volts Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 1 parameter with the scan tool.
Page 247
1A-244 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The APP sensor 1 may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 63 of J14) and the APP sensor (pin 5 of B5) for the following conditions: —...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-245 DTC P2127 or P2128 (Flash Code 122) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is • The ECM illuminates the MIL on the second mounted on the accelerator pedal bracket. The sensor consecutive driving cycle when the diagnostic runs is made up of two individual sensors within one and fails.
Page 249
1A-246 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 1 and 2 of B5). 4.5 volts Is the APP Sensor 2 parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7...
Page 250
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-247 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. 0.2 volts Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 1 parameter with the scan tool.
Page 251
1A-248 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The APP sensor 2 may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 64 of J14) and the APP sensor (pin 2 of B5) for the following conditions: —...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-249 DTC P2138 (Flash Code 124) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is • The ECM detects that the APP sensor 1 and 2 are mounted on the accelerator pedal bracket. The sensor more than 45% out of range of each other.
Page 253
1A-250 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the APP sensor (pins 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 of B5).
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-251 DTC P2146 or P2149 (Flash Code 158 or 159) Circuit Description • The ECM detects that the common 2 fuel injector charge voltage circuit is open circuit, shorted to The ECM calculates the optimum fuel injection ON time ground or shorted to voltage circuit, or cylinder #2 using data sent from various engine sensors.
Page 255
1A-252 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a test lamp between the charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E5 or E8) and a known good — ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5 Connect a test lamp between the charge voltage circuit (pin 2 of E5 or E8) and battery voltage.
Page 256
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-253 Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. — Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 13 — Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Page 257
1A-254 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Test the control circuits between the ECM and the fuel injector for the short to ground. • Cylinder #2: Between pin 118 of E12 and 1 of E7 — • Cylinder #3: Between pin 120 of E12 and 1 of E8 Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Page 258
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-255 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-256 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P2227 (Flash Code 71) Circuit Description • The vehicle is not running. The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is located Condition for Setting the DTC behind of the instrument panel (IP) bezel and fixed on the crossbeam via bracket.
Page 260
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-257 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect boost pressure sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the boost pressure sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E24). —...
Page 261
1A-258 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-259 DTC P2228 or P2229 (Flash Code 71) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The barometric pressure (BARO) sensor is located • The ECM detects that the BARO sensor signal behind of the instrument panel (IP) bezel and fixed on voltage is less than 0.5 volts for 5 seconds.
Page 263
1A-260 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 2 and 3 of B121). 4.5 volts Is the BARO Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7...
Page 264
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-261 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Page 265
1A-262 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The BARO sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 71 of J14) and the BARO sensor (pin 1 of B121) for the following conditions: —...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-263 DTC P242F (Flash Code 131) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached runs and fails.
Page 267
1A-264 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds. DO NOT start the engine. Make sure the DPD lamps or “AUTO REGEN.”, “MANUAL REGEN.” indicators on the instrument panel cluster is turned OFF. (This is to relearn exhaust differential pressure sensor.) Clear the DTC and reset the DPD Status with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-265 DTC P2452 (Flash Code 142) Description Condition for Setting the DTC The exhaust differential pressure sensor is attached to • The ECM detects that the exhaust differential the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser pressure is less than 1.5 to 4.5 kPa for longer than (DPD) assembly.
Page 269
1A-266 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following for possible causes of low exhaust differential pressure. • Misrouted disconnected exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes Important: There installation directionality in the exhaust differential pressure hoses. Refer Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust.
Page 270
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-267 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust differential pressure sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the exhaust differential pressure sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of J33). Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
1A-268 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P2453 (Flash Code 141) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The exhaust differential pressure sensor is attached to • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser runs and fails.
Page 272
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-269 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following for possible causes of high exhaust differential pressure. • Misrouted disconnected exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes. Important: There installation directionality in the exhaust differential pressure hoses. Refer Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust.
Page 273
1A-270 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s) or components. Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds. DO NOT start the engine. (This is to relearn exhaust differential pressure sensor.) Clear the DTC and reset the DPD Status with —...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-271 DTC P2454 or P2455 (Flash Code 47) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The exhaust differential pressure sensor is attached to • The ECM detects that the exhaust differential the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser pressure sensor signal voltage is less than 0.2 (DPD) assembly.
Page 275
1A-272 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5 volts reference circuit and the signal circuit (pins 2 and 3 of J33). 4.5 volts Is the Exhaust Differential Pressure Sensor parameter more than the specified value? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the...
Page 276
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-273 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
Page 277
1A-274 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Important: The exhaust differential pressure sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 67 of J14) and the exhaust differential pressure sensor (pin 2 of J33) for the following —...
Page 278
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-275 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-276 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P2456 (Flash Code 47) Circuit Description Condition for Setting the DTC The exhaust differential pressure sensor is attached to • The ECM detects that the learned exhaust the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser differential pressure is not within -4.5 to 4.5 kPa.
Page 280
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-277 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the exhaust differential pressure sensor harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the exhaust differential pressure sensor (pins 1, 2 and 3 of J33). —...
1A-278 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P2458 (Flash Code 139) Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached runs and fails.
Page 282
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-279 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • Plugged, crushed or kinked exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes • Physical damage exhaust differential pressure sensor • Any contamination or objects that block the exhaust differential pressure sensor port •...
Page 283
1A-280 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Clear the DTC and the DPD Status with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. — Perform the DPD Normal Regeneration with a scan tool.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-281 DTC P2527 or P2528 (Flash Code 233) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) vacuum • The ECM illuminates MIL when the diagnostic runs pressure sensor is installed to the vacuum hose and fails.
Page 285
1A-282 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum pressure sensor or turbocharger nozzle control solenoid. — Start the engine. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 11 Turn OFF the ignition.
Page 286
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-283 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • Misrouted vacuum hoses • Turbocharger nozzle control solenoid valve for a stuck open — • Turbocharger nozzle control solenoid valve circuit is short to ground Repair or replace as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12...
Page 287
1A-284 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Connect a test lamp between the low reference circuit (pin 1 of E34) and battery voltage. — Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7 Important: The vacuum pressure sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source.
Page 288
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-285 Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. — Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within conditions...
1A-286 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC P253A (Flash Code 28) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The power take off (PTO) throttle sensor (body builder • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the installed) detects the PTO control throttle angle. The diagnostic runs and fails.
Page 290
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-287 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PTO throttle sensor harness connector. 0.1 volts Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Is the PTO Remote Throttle Sensor parameter less than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 Connect a test lamp between the low reference...
Page 291
1A-288 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected harness connector(s). Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. 4.8 volts Observe the PTO Remote Throttle Sensor parameter with a scan tool while operating the PTO throttle sensor.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-289 DTC P256A (Flash Code 31) Circuit Description Action Taken When the DTC Sets The idle up sensor controls the idle speed during warm • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the up and it is installed in the driver’s side instrument diagnostic runs and fails.
Page 293
1A-290 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn the idle up sensor to lowest position (full counterclockwise direction). 0.1 volts Is the Idle Up Sensor parameter less than the specified value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9 Turn OFF the ignition.
Page 294
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-291 Step Action Value(s) Important: The idle up sensor may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage source. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 66 of J14) and the idle up sensor (pin 2 of B87) for the following conditions: —...
Page 295
1A-292 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. — Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-293 DTC U0073 (Flash Code 84) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM, the electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU), Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. the transmission control module (TCM) and the data (Except Euro 4 specification) recording module (DRM) communicate control and...
Page 297
1A-294 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Notice: If no Smoother transmission is installed, skip to Step 5. Turn OFF the ignition. Reconnect the EHCU J22 harness connector if disconnected. — Disconnect the TCM B112 harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Page 298
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-295 Step Action Value(s) Important: Replacement must programmed and learned. Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM in Section 5A — Transmission Control System Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 13 — Important: Replacement must programmed and learned.
1A-296 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC U0101 (Flash Code 85) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM and the transmission control module (TCM) Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. communicate control and diagnostic information via a (Except Euro 4 specification) controller area network (CAN) communication bus.
Page 300
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-297 Step Action Value(s) Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the CAN Low and High circuits (which ever voltage reading did not read within the specified value at — Step 4) between the TCM (pins 12 and 13 of B112) and the CAN joint connectors.
1A-298 Engine Control System (4JJ1) DTC U0167 (Flash Code 177) Circuit Description • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for The ECM communicates with the immobilizer control Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A. unit (ICU) to execute immobilizer function.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-299 EGR Control System Check Description EGR Control Operation The EGR system recirculates a part of exhaust gas • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is between back into the intake manifold, which results in reducing 70°C (158°F) and 100°C (212°F). NOx emissions.
Page 303
1A-300 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • An EGR valve gasket that is missing or damaged • A sticking EGR valve • EGR gas leakage any of the EGR passage between the exhaust manifold and intake manifold •...
Page 304
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-301 Step Action Value(s) Perform the Intake Throttle Solenoid Control with a scan tool several times. Command the Desired Intake Throttle Position Increase and Decrease while observing the ± 5% Intake Throttle Position. Does the Intake Throttle Position parameter follow within the specified value quick enough? System OK Go to Step 9...
Page 305
1A-302 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the intake throttle valve harness connector. Inspect intermittent, poor connections and corrosion at the harness connector of the intake throttle valve (pins 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 of E16). Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-303 Glow Control System Check Description • In pre glow phase, the glow relay energizes between 1 second to approximately 25 seconds The glow control system consists of the ECM, the glow depending upon the engine coolant temperature. It relay, the glow plug lamp and glow plugs.
Page 307
1A-304 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Replace the glow relay with the starter relay or replace with a known good relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the metal bus bar (glow plug power supply E14 connector) and a known good ground.
Page 308
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-305 Step Action Value(s) Replace the glow relay. — Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 16 — Replace the appropriate glow plug. — Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 16 — Reconnect previously disconnected components,...
1A-306 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Engine Warm Up Control System Check Description • The engine coolant temperature is less than 77°C (170°F) The engine warm up system consists of the ECM, the • The vehicle is not running. intake throttle valve, the exhaust brake valve, the exhaust brake solenoid valve and the engine warm up Test Description switch.
Page 310
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-307 Step Action Value(s) Drive the vehicle. (Lift the driving wheels as Observe the Vehicle necessary) — Speed parameter. Does the engine warm up control cancel? System OK Refer to DTC P0500 Observe the Engine Warm Up Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Page 311
1A-308 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the bezel surrounding the IP cluster enough to disconnect the engine warm switch. Disconnect the engine warm up switch — harness connector. Start the engine. Does the engine warm up control cancel? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 17 Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-309 Exhaust Brake Control System Check Description • The vehicle speed is higher than predetermined range. The exhaust brake control system consists of the ECM, the intake throttle valve, the exhaust brake valve, the Test Description exhaust brake solenoid valve and the exhaust brake switch.
Page 313
1A-310 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Park the vehicle. Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. — Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool. Are any DTCs set in which the “Action Taken When Go to Applicable the DTC Sets”...
Page 314
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-311 Step Action Value(s) Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 26 of J14) and the switch (pin 2 of B161) for the following conditions: • An open circuit — • A short to battery or ignition voltage •...
Page 315
1A-312 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Repair the open circuit or high resistance between the ECM Main (10A) fuse and the solenoid valve — (pin 1 of J26). Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 29 — Test the control circuit between the ECM (pin 15 of J14) and the solenoid valve (pin 2 of J26) for the following conditions:...
Page 316
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-313 Step Action Value(s) Does the exhaust brake indicator lamp always ON — with each switch transition? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11 Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B188). Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed —...
Page 317
1A-314 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ECM J14 harness connector. Remove the Meter (10A) fuse that supplies voltage to the exhaust brake indicator lamp. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 1 volt Measure the voltage from the exhaust brake indicator lamp control circuit in the ECM...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-315 Diesel Particulate Defuser (DPD) Control System Check Description Range A: Normal range Range B: DPD amber lamp or “PUSH DPD SWITCH” The ECM detects the condition of PM accumulations indicator blinks but manual regeneration is possible. from the exhaust differential pressure sensor attached Range C: Exhaust differential pressure is excessive to the chassis frame near the diesel particulate defuser...
Page 319
1A-316 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Verify whether the instrument panel (IP) cluster is operational. Refer to P1669 for DPD amber lamp Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds, with the circuit diagnosis or engine OFF. — Refer to IP cluster Does the DPD amber lamp or “AUTO REGEN.”, diagnosis in Section “MANUAL REGEN.”...
Page 320
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-317 Step Action Value(s) Inspect the following conditions: • Misrouted disconnected exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes Important: There installation directionality in the exhaust differential pressure hoses. Refer Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust. • Plugged, crushed or kinked exhaust differential pressure hoses or pipes •...
Page 321
1A-318 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Important: Reset Status before ECM is not allowing regeneration with a scan tool. the DPD Perform the DPD Normal Regeneration with a scan regeneration — tool. control. Refer to Test Description and Does the regeneration start? Go to Step 10 DTC List...
Page 322
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-319 Step Action Value(s) Turn OFF the ignition. Remove the bezel surrounding the IP cluster enough to disconnect the DPD regeneration switch. Disconnect the DPD regeneration switch harness connector. — Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the DPD regeneration switch harness (pin 1 of B165) and a known good ground.
Page 323
1A-320 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Step Action Value(s) Reconnect previously disconnected components, fuse or harness connector(s). Start the engine. Observe the DPD Regeneration Switch — parameter with a scan tool. Does the scan tool indicate ON and OFF with each switch transition? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 15...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-321 Symptoms - Engine Controls Symptoms - Engine Controls Reform or replace connector terminals in the problem circuit in order to ensure proper contact tension. Important Preliminary Inspections Before Starting Remove the terminal from the connector body in order Perform Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls to inspect for poor terminal wire connection.
Page 325
1A-322 Engine Control System (4JJ1) • The MIL/ SVS lamp circuit intermittently shorted to ground • Electrical system interference caused by a malfunctioning relay, ECM driven solenoid, or switch. The electrical component can cause a sharp electrical surge. Normally, the problem will occur when the malfunctioning component is operating.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-323 Intermittent Conditions Checks Action Definition: The problem is not currently present but is indicated in DTC History. There is a customer complaint, but the symptom cannot currently be duplicated, if the problem is not DTC related. Preliminary Checks •...
Page 327
1A-324 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Checks Action Temperature Sensitivity • An intermittent condition may occur when a component/ connection reaches normal operating temperature. The condition may occur only when the component/ connection is cold, or only when the component/ connection is hot. •...
Page 328
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-325 Checks Action Scan Tool Snapshot The scan tool can be set up to take a Snapshot of the parameters available via serial data. The Snapshot function records live data over a period of time. The recorded data can be played back and analyzed.
1A-326 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Hard Start Checks Action Definition: The engine cranks OK, but does not start for a long time. The engine does eventually run, or may start but immediately dies. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. •...
Page 330
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-327 Checks Action Exhaust System Checks Inspect the exhaust system for a possible restriction. Refer to Exhaust System in Section 1G Engine Exhaust. Engine Mechanical Checks Inspect the engine mechanical for the following conditions. Refer to Section 1B Engine Mechanical.
1A-328 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Rough, Unstable, or Incorrect Idle and Stalling Checks Action Definition: Engine runs unevenly at idle. If severe, the engine or vehicle may shake. Engine idle speed may vary in RPM. Either condition may be severe enough to stall the engine. Preliminary Checks •...
Page 332
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-329 Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
1A-330 Engine Control System (4JJ1) High Idle Speed Checks Action Definition: Engine idle speed is higher than normal in regardless of engine coolant temperature or DPD system regeneration. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. • Inspect that the harness connectors are correctly connected. •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-331 Cuts Out Checks Action Definition: A constant jerking that follows the engine speed, usually more pronounced as the engine load increase. The exhaust has a steady spitting sound at idle, low speed, or hard acceleration for the fuel starvation that can cause the engine to cut-out. Preliminary Check •...
1A-332 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Surges Checks Action Difinition: The engine has a power variation under a steady throttle or cruise. The vehicle seems to speed up and slow down with no change in the accelerator pedal. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. •...
Page 336
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-333 Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
1A-334 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Lack of Power, Sluggishness or Sponginess Checks Action Definition: The engine delivers less than expected power. There is little or no increase in speed when partially applying the accelerator pedal. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. •...
Page 338
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-335 Checks Action Fuel System Checks Inspect the fuel system for the following conditions. Refer to Fuel System Check chart and appropriate procedure in Section 1D Engine Fuel. • Air in the fuel system. • Water contamination in the fuel. •...
1A-336 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Hesitation, Sag or Stumble Checks Action Definition: The vehicle has a momentary lack of response when pushing down on the accelerator. The condition can occur at any vehicle speed. The condition is usually most severe when trying to make the vehicle move from a stop. If severe enough, the condition may cause the engine to stall.
Page 340
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-337 Checks Action Fuel System Checks Inspect the fuel system for the following conditions. Refer to Fuel System Check chart and appropriate procedure in Section 1D Engine Fuel. • Air in the fuel system. • Water contamination in the fuel. •...
1A-338 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Abnormal Combustion Noise Checks Action Definition: A mild to severe ping, usually worse under acceleration. The engine makes sharp metallic knocks that change with the throttle opening. Preliminary Checks • Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls. •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-339 Poor Fuel Economy Checks Action Definition: Fuel economy, as measured by actual road tests and several tanks of fuel, is noticeably lower than expected. Also, the economy is noticeably lower than it was on this vehicle at one time, as previously shown by actual road tests. Preliminary Checks •...
Page 343
1A-340 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-341 Excessive Smoke (Black Smoke) Checks Action Definition: Black smoke under load, idle or start up hot or cold. Preliminary Check • Ensure the vehicle has an actual problem. • Inspect the ECM grounds for being clean, tight, and in their proper locations. •...
Page 345
1A-342 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Checks Action Engine Mechanical Checks Inspect the engine mechanical for the following conditions. Refer to Section 1B Engine Mechanical. • Inspect for poor cylinder compression. • Improper mechanical timing (timing gear and timing chain). • Improper valve gap. •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-343 Excessive Smoke (White Smoke) Checks Action Difinition: White smoke under load, idle or start up hot or cold. Preliminary Check • Ensure the vehicle has an actual problem. • Inspect the ECM grounds for being clean, tight, and in their proper locations. •...
Page 347
1A-344 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Checks Action Engine Mechanical Checks Inspect the engine mechanical for the following conditions. Refer to Section 1B Engine Mechanical. • Poor cylinder compression. • Improper mechanical timing (timing gear and timing chain). • Improper valve gap. •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-345 DPD System Manual Regeneration Frequently Checks Action Definition: The manual regeneration is frequently requested to the driver by blinking the DPD amber lamp. Or, it is frequently requested as compared with before. (The automatic regeneration cannot be completed frequently.) Preliminary Checks •...
Page 349
1A-346 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-347 DPD System Regeneration Long Time Checks Action Definition: The regeneration time longer than an expected time. Or, it takes longer than before. Preliminary Checks • Inspect the fuel quality. • Inspect the Scan Tool Data List in this section. •...
Page 351
1A-348 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Checks Action Air Intake System Checks Inspect the air intake system for the following conditions. • Air cleaner, air intake ducts and charge air cooler for a restriction, holes, or leaks. • A restriction in the turbocharger inlet duct. •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-349 Repair Instructions Engine Control Module (ECM) 1. Record all numbers of each cylinder on the label. Replacement Description The following A - G steps provide an overview procedure to replace and reprogram an ECM. Each A - G steps is explained further in this section.
Page 353
1A-350 Engine Control System (4JJ1) B. Resetting Immobilizer Security Information (If so equipped) Reset immobilizer security information in the old ECM. Refer to Resetting and Programming Guidelines in the immobilizer section. If the old ECM cannot be communicated with a scan tool, go to the next procedure.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-351 4. In order to get programming approval, the on- b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen. screen displays message user. c. Launch the TIS application. programming approval from the TIS 2000 using d.
1A-352 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Service Programming Methods • DO NOT disturb the tool harnesses while programming. If an interruption occurs during the The two methods of programming a ECM are listed programming procedure, programming failure or below: ECM damage may occur. •...
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-353 3. Turn OFF the scan tool and disconnect from the j. Click "Reprog". vehicle. k. The Transfer Data screen will appear until the 4. Transfer the data from the terminal to the scan tool progress bar reaches 100%. using the following procedure: 5.
Page 357
1A-354 Engine Control System (4JJ1) 5. Follow the instruction on the Preparing for Communication screen, then click "Next". Notice: In order to reduce the potential for signal loss, the RS-232 cable should not be more than 25 feet long. 6. Verify the VIN on the Validate Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) screen, then click "Next".
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-355 Description and Operation Engine Control Module (ECM) Description • The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system control Engine Control Module (ECM) Service Precautions • The turbocharger system control • The diesel particulate defuser (DPD) system control •...
Page 359
1A-356 Engine Control System (4JJ1) ECM Input & Output LNW81AXF000201...
Page 360
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-357 ECM Voltage Description • If the part has been handled while sliding across the seat, while sitting down from a standing The ECM supplies a buffered voltage to various position, or while walking a distance, touch a switches and sensors.
1A-358 Engine Control System (4JJ1) • The MIL remains illuminated after the engine is • The SVS lamp illuminates for approximately 15 started if the ECM detects a fault. A DTC is stored seconds and blinks 3 times when the ignition any time the ECM illuminates the MIL due to an switch is turned ON, with the engine OFF.
Page 362
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-359 The APP sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal Boost Pressure Sensor bracket. The sensor is made up of two individual sensors within one housing. The ECM uses the APP sensors to determine the amount of acceleration or deceleration that is desired.
Page 363
1A-360 Engine Control System (4JJ1) The CMP sensor is installed on the timing chain The CKP sensor is located on the left-hand of the sprocket cover at the front of the camshaft idle gear. cylinder block rear. The sensor rotor is fixed on the The CMP sensor detects total of five projections per crankshaft.
Page 364
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-361 Fuel Temperature (FT) Sensor Except Euro 4 Specification MFW4ADSH003301 469#$-50$ Legend The IAT sensor is fitted between the air cleaner and 1. Fuel temperature (FT) sensor turbocharger. It is internal to the mass air flow (MAF) 2.
1A-362 Engine Control System (4JJ1) The MAF sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. It is fitted between the air cleaner and turbocharger. A small quantity of air that enters the engine indicates deceleration or idle speed.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-363 Fuel System Component Description Injector RTW56EMH000101 Legend 1. Fuel injector ID code 2. Leak off pipe 3. Two dimensional barcode 4. Fuel inlet port 5. O-ring Electronic control type injectors controlled by the ECM are used. Compared with conventional injection nozzles, a command piston, solenoid valve, etc.
Page 367
1A-364 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Return port Solenoid Driving current Driving current Driving current Outlet orifice From fuel rail Control chamber Inlet orifice Pressure in Pressure in Pressure in Command piston control chamber control chamber control chamber Nozzle Injection rate Injection rate No injection Injection...
Page 368
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-365 Fuel Supply Pump Suction pressure Suction valve Feed pressure Injector Delivery valve Fuel rail High pressure Plunger Return pressure Return FRP regulator Fuel overflow Regulation valve Feed pump Fuel inlet Driveshaft Suction Fuel filter Fuel tank Priming pump LNW81AMF001001 The fuel supply pump is the heart of the common rail...
Page 369
1A-366 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Along with the employment of a common rail type Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Regulator electronic control fuel injection system, the fuel rail is provided to store high pressure fuel between supply pump and injectors. A pressure sensor and a pressure limiter are installed on the fuel rail.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-367 Fuel Injection System Description Fuel Injection Quantity Control This control determines the fuel injection quantity by adding coolant temperature, fuel temperature, intake air temperature, barometric pressure and some switch inputs information corrections to the basic injection quantity is calculated by the ECM based on the engine operating conditions (engine speed, accelerator pedal pressing amount and boost pressure sensor).
1A-368 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Description RTW56EMF001701 Legend 1. EGR cooler 5. ECM 2. Engine coolant outlet 6. MAF sensor 3. Engine coolant inlet 7. Intake throttle valve 4. EGR valve The EGR system recirculates a part of exhaust gas EGR Valve back into the intake manifold, which results in reducing nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions.
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-369 Turbocharger Description The EGR valve is mounted on the intake manifold. The ECM controls the EGR valve opening based on the engine running condition. The ECM controls the EGR valve by controlling the solenoid. The solenoid is controlled based on pulse width modulation (PWM) signal sent from the ECM.
Page 373
1A-370 Engine Control System (4JJ1) The turbocharger is used to increase the amount of air that enters the engine cylinders. This allows a proportional increase of fuel to be injected into the cylinders, resulting in increased power output, more complete combustion of fuel, and increased cooling of the cylinder heads, pistons, valves, and exhaust gas.
Page 374
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-371 The amount of air pressure rise and air volume delivered to the engine from compressor outlet is regulated by a turbocharger nozzle control actuator indirectly. The position of the turbocharger nozzle is controlled ECM. utilizes turbocharger nozzle control solenoid valve and a boost pressure sensor to control the turbocharger nozzles.
1A-372 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Diesel Particulate Defuser (DPD) System Description LNW81AMF000801 Legend 1. Air cleaner 10. DPD filter 2. Mass air flow (MAF) sensor 11. Exhaust throttle valve 3. Engine assembly 12. Exhaust throttle solenoid valve 4. Exhaust brake valve 13.
Page 376
Engine Control System (4JJ1) 1A-373 LNW76ESF000901 Legend 1. Exhaust brake valve 4. Exhaust differential pressure sensor 2. Exhaust temperature sensor 2 (in front of oxygen 5. Exhaust throttle valve catalyst) 6. DPD assembly 3. Exhaust temperature sensor 1 (in front of filter) The DPD is a system that uses an oxidation catalyst to Exhaust Differnetial Pressure Sensor clean the CO and HC, and a filter to collect PM...
Page 377
1A-374 Engine Control System (4JJ1) Exhaust Temperature Sensor LNW76ESH003601 Legend MFW4ADSH002401 1. Vacuum inlet 2. Vacuum outlet The exhaust temperature sensor 1 and 2 are installed 3. Vacuum exhaust to the DPD housing. Both exhaust temperature sensors 4. Solenoid valve are a variable resistor.
Page 380
Published: Mar., 2008 All rights reserved. Second Edition WORKSHOP MANUAL ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JJ1 model) Issued by ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED SERVICE MARKETING DEPARTMENT Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, 140-8722 Japan 0-XXXKI...
Need help?
Do you have a question about the 4JJ1 and is the answer not in the manual?
Questions and answers