Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.274762 Owner's Manual

18.5 hp, 42" mower electric start automatic transmission
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
ICRRFTSMIIH°I
LAWN TRACTOR
18.5 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.274762
[_
his product has a low emission
engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual,
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.274762

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.274762

  • Page 1 Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman engine which operates this Owner's Manual, For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 before Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat...
  • Page 2 Storage Troubleshooting Repair Parts ... Sears Service RIDING EQUIPMENT if this Craftsman up according to the instructions any parts that are found to be defective to the guidelines of coverage warranted parts for the two full years. there will be no charges...
  • Page 3 IMPORTANT: This cutting machine ing objects. Failure to observe injury or death. _IWARNING: In order to prevent cidental starting when setting porting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact plug. _IWARNING: Do not coast down a hill in neutral, you may lose control...
  • Page 4: Slope Operation

    II. SLOPE OPERATION Slopes are a major factorrelated to loss of controland tip-over accidents,which can result in severeinjury or death. Opera- tion on all slopes requiresextra caution. If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it. •...
  • Page 5 • Remove gas-powered equipment the truck or trailer and refuel ground. If this is not possible, refuel such equipment with a portable container, rather than from a gasoline dispenser nozzle. • Keep the nozzle in contact of the fuel tank or container all times until fueling is complete.
  • Page 6 Sears service section of this manual). 3.5 Pints REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENTS RC12YC Congratulations chase. Your new Craftsman® designed and manufactured dependable operation. ucts, it may require time. That's when tion Agreement aggravation. Purchase a Repair now and protect hassle and expense.
  • Page 7 Steering Wheel Insert Boot Steering (15)/16-18 x 4 Hex Bolt Slope Sheet Steering Wheel (1) Large Flat Washer Extension Shaft Steering (1) 5/16 Lock Washer Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob For Future Use Steering Wheel Adapter Keys...
  • Page 8: Tools Required

    Your new tractor has been assembled unassembled for shipping purposes. all parts and hardware you assemble as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standard wrench sizes you need are listed below. (1) 3/4"...
  • Page 9 7. Slide seat until a comfortableposition is reachedwhich allows you to press clutch/brakepedal all the way down. 8. Get off seat without moving its ad- justed position. 9. Raiseseat and tighten adjustmentbolt securely. Seat Seat Flat Washer djus,men, Kno @ CHECK BATTERY Lift seat pan to raised...
  • Page 10 CHECKTIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. rect tire pressure is important cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" of this manual. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower ing should...
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH 4Y G ENGINE OFF REVERSE ENGINE ON OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) FUEL OIL PRESSURE OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED LIGHTS ON FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) &...
  • Page 12 KN OW YOU R TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATINGYOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Attachment Clutch Lever Throttle/Choke Control Clutch/Brake Pedal Freewheel Control Our tractors American...
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor eyes, which can result in severe or eye shields while operating or repairs. We recommend mask worn over spectacles. TO USE YOUR TRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch.
  • Page 14 TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground mower is at the desired cutting operating position. Gauge wheels keep the deck in proper position prevent scalping in most terrain NOTE: Adjust gauge wheels on a flat level surface.
  • Page 15 TO OPERATE ON HILLS _II, WARNING: Do not drive up or down hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do not drive across any slope. Use the slope guide at the back of this manual. • Choose the slowest speed ing up or down hills.
  • Page 16 TO START ENGINE When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from the tank to the engine. Be sure freewheel control transmission engaged position.
  • Page 17: Mowing Tips

    Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. Shutoff engine parking brake. Engage transmission by placing wheel control in engaged "TO TRANSPORT" in this section manual). Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
  • Page 18: Before Each Use

    FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE C hh :; kkBirakp r?sPe_;i° Check Operator Presence ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change...
  • Page 19 TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest level, dry concrete or paved surface, brake must be checked and adjusted. "TO ADJUST BRAKE"...
  • Page 20 NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade. The lobes of the center hole may appear to be centered,but are not. • Slide blade on to an unthreadedportion of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallelwith the ground. If blade is balanced,it should remain in a horizontalposition.
  • Page 21: Engine Oil Filter

    Oil Drain Valve Closed Locked Position Yellow Cal: Unlock drain valve by pushing slightly and turning counterclockwise. To open, pull out on the drain valve. After oil has drained completely, and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise pin is in the locked position...
  • Page 22 MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded spark arrester (if equipped) as it could ate a fire hazard and/or damage. SPARK PLUG(S) Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever first. Spark plug type and gap setting shown in "PRODUCT...
  • Page 23 WARNING: SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: TO AVOID Depress clutch/brake Place motion control Place attachment Turn ignition key to "STOP" Make sure the blades Disconnect spark come in contact with plug. TRACTOR TO REMOVE MOWER Mower will be easier to remove right side of tractor. Place attachment clutch GAGED"...
  • Page 24 8. Place flat washer and clutch spring on idler pulley bolt and secure with small retainer spring. 9. Install belt onto engine pulley. TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- UCT SPECIFICATIONS"...
  • Page 25 3. Install mower(See "To InstallMower" in this sectionof this manual). Mandrel Idler Pulley TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted right side of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in highest...
  • Page 26 EnginePulley Clutching IdlerI_ Keeper 11 _,,_ TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment be necessary. Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten. Start engine and move motion trol lever until tractor does not move...
  • Page 27 If "jumpercables"are usedfor emergency starting, follow this procedure: IMPORTANT:Yourtractor is equipped with a 12 volt system.The other vehicle must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use your tractorbattery to start other vehicles. TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES 1. Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE (+) terminal...
  • Page 28 ENGINE Maintenance, repair, or replacement emission control devices and systems, are being done at the customers may be performed by any non-road repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet. TO ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE...
  • Page 29 Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- age at the end of the season or if the trac- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. _ICAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 30: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. Engine properly. Engine Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water Loose or damaged Carburetor 10. Engine valves out of adjustment.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section PROBLEM CAUSE Loss of power Faulty spark plug. ',cont.) Dirty fuel filter. Stale or dirty fuel. Water 10. Spark 11. Dirty engine 12. Dirty/clogged 13. Loose or damaged 14. Carburetor 15. Engine valves out of adjustment.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 1. Obstruction not rotate mechanism• Worn/damaged belt. Frozen idler pulley• Frozen blade Poor grass Engine discharge Travel speed Poor grass Wet grass• discharge Mower deck not level•...
  • Page 33 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274762 SCHEMATIC 02836 193374 / 390 r ° L LIGHT SWITCH EQUIPPED ALTERNATOR THE LIGHTS CONNECTED BATTERY, OWN ELECTRICAL BECAUSE IGNITION SWITCH BRIGHTNESS WILL CHANGE POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE" SPEED. M+G+A1 WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 SPEEDED B+A1...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR ELECTRICAL - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274762...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR ELECTRICAL KEY PART NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274762 DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 176689 Box Battery 176138 Switch, Interlock 183759 Harness Asm Light W/4152j 4152J Bulb Light #1156 4799J Cable Battery...
  • Page 36: Chassis And Enclosures

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,274762 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-Laser-It.stir...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES NOTE: All component - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274762 PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 193510X012 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 3/4 174996 Panel, Dash, L.H. 172105X010 Panel, Dash, R.H.
  • Page 38: Ground Drive

    TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE - - MODEL NUMBER 917,274762 /" .-__ 7876 73_16 drive-hydro.stlt...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION Transmission (See Breakdown) Hydro Gear Model 192502 Rod, Shift STD561210 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1 STD551125 Washer Lock 1/4 74490544 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 73800500 Nut, Lock Hexw/Ins uric 73800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16 130564 Knob 169498...
  • Page 40: Steering Assembly

    TRACTOR STEERING ASSEMBLY I / zz _D _ _-_- steering pl,lt - - MODEL NUMBER 917,274762...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR STEERING ASSEMBLY NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274762 PART DESCRIPTION 186780 Steering Wheel 184706 Axle Assembly Cast Iron 169840 Spindle Assembly, L.H. 169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H. 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,274762 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester PART DESCRIPTION 170545X505 Control, Throttle/Choke 17720408 Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cutting 1/4-20 x 1/2 Engine, Briggs 0299-E1 (See Breakdown) 137352 Muffler 165291 Gasket 148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy 169837 Shield Brn/Dbr 137180...
  • Page 43: Seat Assembly

    TRACTOR SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_It.knob_9 PART DESCRIPTION 180597 Seat 180166 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 19131610 Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga. 145006 Clip Push In Hinged STD541437 Nut Hex Lock w/Ins 124181X Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 BIk Zi 17000616 Screw 3/8-16 19131614...
  • Page 44: Wheels And Tires

    Chassis WHEELS & TIRES 4,10 PART 160396 179128 149516 138311 166960 184310X428 Maintenance 184311X428 193977 193978 Craftsman PART 59192 65139 106222X 59904 106732X624 278H 9040H 106108X624 138468 7152J 104757X428 144334 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm...
  • Page 45: Lift Assembly

    TRACTOR LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Washer Asm Inner Spring Plunger 159471 Shaft Asm. Lift 105767X Pin Groove 12000002 E Ring #5133-62 19211621 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga. 120183X Bearing Nylong 125631X Grip Handle Fluted 122365X Button Plunger 139865 Link Asm Lift L.H.
  • Page 46: Mower Deck

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,274762 MOWER DECK 2 55i '" !147 118_ 42 D man-t-path stlt...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, STD533107 Bolt 138017 Bracket Assembly, Front 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42" Deck STD624008 Retainer Spring 178024 Bar Sway Deck 850857 Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 STD551137 Washer, Lock 140296 Washer, Hardened (The following baldes ble) 138971...
  • Page 48 120_ 14 \ 1° 9 r124 LI08 [125 f113 SEALANT 20W50 78.80Z 127- SEAL O-RINO ..< ..._c ..._m ",4 ",4 ",4...
  • Page 49: Hydro Transaxle

    TRACTOR HYDRO TRANSAXLE -- MODEL NUMBER 314-0510 PART DESCRIPTION 170351 Kit, Main Housing Main Housing, Machined Bushing .865 X .985 X .790 170352 Kit, Side Housing Side Housing, Machined Bushing .865 X .985 X .790 Bushing .624 X .719 X .562 170353 Kit, Center Section...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL 1330 REPAIR MANUAL ENGINE 11329 REPLACEMENT 358 ENGINE GASKET 617 0 691 (_ 8420 1019 LABEL KIT 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL I 1036 E MISSION LABEL I - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274762 NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0299-E1 3o7_ 1022 1266...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274762 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0299-E1 1095 VALVE GASKET 617 0 1022 1022 6170 1022 404 # 614 _ 1070 1005 1044_ 1040 363# 3o5 _...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL 1270 1266A O 1266 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 231_ 104 _' 1270 106 _ 1370 276 @ 634_ 106 [_ 117_ 6170 - - MODEL NUMBER 917,274762 NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0299-E1 1127 527_ 121A CARBURETOR 987L_ 104A 127AO...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL PART DESCRIPTION 697174 Cylinder Assembly 399265 Kit-Bushing/Seal 391086 • Seal-Oil (Magneto 697188 Sump-Engine 698147 Head-Cylinder 699168 Gasket-Cylinder 697109 • Gasket-Breather 697113 Tube-Breather 697110 • Gasket-Crankcase 690360 Screw (Cylinder 690946 Plug-Oil Drain 697127 Crankshaft 690947 • Seal-Oil (PTO Side) 692125...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL PART DESCRIPTION 690323 Bolt (Starter Motor) 497608 Brush 495859 Armature-Magneto 691061 Screw (Magneto 691043 Plug-Spark 697191 Gasket Set-Engine 19203 Flywheel Puller 89838 Wrench-Spark Plug 691691 Washer (Governor 697122 Elbow-intake 698083 Filter-Air Cleaner 691261 Washer (Starter 696459 Alternator 691532...
  • Page 55 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. & t. Fold this page atong dotted line indicated 2_ Hotd page before you go that its [eft edge is vertically trunk or other upright structure, 3.
  • Page 56 For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii[ lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For Sears professional iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii and items like garage door openers and water heaters.