Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.27268 Owner's Manual

17.5 hp, 42" mower electric start automatic transmission
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
IC..FTSMeWl
LAWN TRACTOR
17.5 HI:', 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.272680
i_
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.27268

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.27268

  • Page 1 IMPORTANT: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line...
  • Page 2 IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur- chase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
  • Page 3 IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw- ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. _WARNING: In order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark...
  • Page 4 • Mow up and down slopes, not across. • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Un- even terrain could overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles. • Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.
  • Page 5 • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless abso- lutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 6 REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENTS Congratulations chase. Your new Craftsman® designed and manufactured dependable operation. But like all prod- ucts, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protec- tion Agreement can save you money and aggravation.
  • Page 7 Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Insert (1) Locknut 1/2-20 _(1) Slope Sheet (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Locknut 1/4-28 Steering Wheel Adapter (_Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Knob For Future Use Keys Video Cassette (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 Steering Extension Shaft...
  • Page 8 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 9 4. Pushdown on seat to engageshoulder bolt in slot and pull seat towards rear of tractor. 5. Pivotseat and panforwardand as- semble adjustmentknob and flat washer loosely.Do not tighten. 6. Lowerseat into operatingposition and sit in seat. 7. Slide seat untila comfortableposition is reachedwhich allows you to press clutch/brakepedalall the way down.
  • Page 10 INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (If previously removed) 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. 2. Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck opening and slide into place, as shown. 3. Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL NIGH ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only)
  • Page 12 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Attachment Clutch Lever Ammeter Throttle/Choke Control Clutch/Brake Pedal Freewheel Control Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards...
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety_ mask worn over spectacles.
  • Page 14 TO OPERATE MOWER Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment engaged will shut off the engine. 1. Select desired height of cut. 2.
  • Page 15 ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of tank filler neck. Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
  • Page 16 PURGE TRANSMISSION _i, CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is run- ning. To ensure proper operation and per- formance, it is recommended transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the trans- mission which may have developed during shipping of your tractor.
  • Page 17 MULCHING MOWING TIPS IMPORTANT: For best performance, mower housing free of built-up grass and trash. Clean after each use. • The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as they fall onto the lawn they will disperse into the grass and not be noticed.
  • Page 18 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change...
  • Page 19 TRACTOR Alwaysobserve safety ruleswhen per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requiresmore than six (6) feet stoppingdistance at high speed in high- est gear, then brake mustbe adjusted. (See"TO ADJUST BRAKE"in the Service and Adjustmentssectionof this manual). TIRES • Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"...
  • Page 20 • Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour. NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary. TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to "leak"...
  • Page 21 AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Replace pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100 hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first. Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
  • Page 22 Fuel Filter CLEANING • Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign matter. • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline, oil, etc. WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. 2.
  • Page 23 TO INSTALL MOWER 1. Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position. 2. Slide mower under tractor with deflec- tor shield to right side of tractor. 3. Lower lift lever to its lowest position. 4. Connect front links to mower deck and secure with retainer springs.
  • Page 24 TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE BELT The mower blade drive belt may be re- placed without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - 1. Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual).
  • Page 25 2. Slide belt into the center span keeper. 3. Pull belt towardfront of tractorand roll aroundthe top groove of engine pulley. 4. Install belt through stationaryidler and clutchingidler. 5. Makesure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt guidesand keepers. 6.
  • Page 26 TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY ,_WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- erate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smoking materials away from bat- teries. Always wear eye protection when around batteries. If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be recharged.
  • Page 27 _°e_ddlightWire Connector ENGINE Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the customers ex- pense, may be performed by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's outlet.
  • Page 28 ACCELERATION TEST - 4. Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle mixture valve out (coun- terclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly. High speed stop is factory adjusted. not adjust or damage may result.
  • Page 29 Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- age at the end of the season or if the trac- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. _,WARNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. 8. Loose or damaged wiring. 9.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CAUSE PROBLEM 3. Build-up of grass, leaves Loss of power and trash under mower. (continued) 4. Dirty air filter. 5. Low oil level/dirty oil. 6. Faulty spark plug. 7.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 3. Frozen idler pulley. not rotate (con't) 4. Frozen blade mandrel. Poor grass 1. Engine speed too slow. discharge 2. Travel speed too fast. 3.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR SCHEMATIC ÷ oEo IIIG AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE CLUTCH/BRAKE (PEDAL IGNITION SWITCH (OPTIONAL) FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE BRIGHTNESS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED.
  • Page 34 TRACTOR ELECTRICAL - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 I . I...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc x 3/4 176689 Box Battery Fender 176138 Switch, Interlock 175688 Harness Asm Light W/4152j 4152J Bulb Light #1156 4799J...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-Laser -It.stlt 27...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES NOTE: - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis Stamping 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 174996 Panel, Dash, L.H. 172105X010 Panel, Dash, R.H. 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 185682X558...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 GROUND DRIVE 16 3_ • 53 .103...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION Transmission (See Breakdown) Hydro Gear Model 322-0510 165866 Rod, Shift STD561210 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1 STD551125 Washer Lock 1/4 74490544 Bolt Hex PIghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5 73800500 Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins 5/16-18 UNC 73800600 Nut Lock Hex w/Ins 3/8-16 130564 Knob...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 STEERING ASSEMBLY - _39...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER STEERING ASSEMBLY PART 139768 175131 169840 169839 6266H 121748X 19272016 12000029 3366R 175121 STD551137 73940800 136518 145212 180641 126847X 19131416 17060612 STD561210 130465 155099 152927 139769 19183812 STD541537 100711L 145054X428 121749X 180640 121232X 183226 73540400 71130420 160367 72140618...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 ENGINE "33 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR ENGINE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 PART DESCRIPTION 170545 Control Throt/Ch 17720408 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 xl/2 Engine (See Breakdown) Briggs Model 31C707-0230-E1 137352 Muffler Exhaust B&S Lt 165291 Gasket 1 313 IdTin Plated 148456...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 140122 Seat 3350 BIk/blk Craftsman 140551 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 19131610 Washer 13/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga 145006 Clip Push In Hinged...
  • Page 45 Decal Hood, R.H+ 184729 Decal Hood, L.H+ 179128 Decal Deck "B" 42" 133644 Decal Customer Maintenance 184730 Decal Hood Side LT1000 184899 Decal Fender, Craftsman 156439 Decal Fender Danger 138047 Decal Battery 146046 Decal V-Belt Drive Schematic 4,10 - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 LIFT ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 LIFT ASSEMBLY NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Washer Asm Inner Spring W/Plunger 159471 Shaft Asm. Lift 105767X Pin Groove 12000002 E Ring #5133-62 19211621 Washer21/32x1 x21 Ga.
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 MOWER DECK 106/_ 103 105 103_ 1011_ "104 106 102/'_' _130 42 D man4-Dath stir 3.
  • Page 49 TRACTOR MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" STD533107 Bolt 138017 Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar, Front 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42" Deck STD624008 Retainer Spring 178024 Bar Sway Deck 850857 Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 STD551137 Washer, Lock 140296 Washer, Hardened...
  • Page 50 16 73 •83 20W50 OIL/57 SEAL AND O-RING KIT/'.127 :Dr- -'rn...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR HYDRO TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 322-0510 PART DESCRIPTION 170351 Main Housing, Assembly 170352 Side Housing, Assembly 170353 Center Section, Assembly 170354 Swashplate, Trunion Machined 169898 Block- Assembly 170355 Sealant 170356 Hex Flange Screw 1/4-20 X 1.25 170357 Stud, 5/16-24 Hex Double End 170358 Shaft, Input 170359...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 20 @ 8170 691 (_ 524_ 8420 1019 LABEL KIT 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL [ 1036 EMISSION LABEL I - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 NUMBER 31C707,TYPE 3o7_ 868_ 943 o 741@ 1022 31 C707-0230-E NUMBER 0230-E1 8_6_1_...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31C707,TYPE NUMBER 0230-E1 1095 VALVE GASKET 617 {_ 1022 238 <3 1022 5240 1022 4°4_14R [_5o5_ 5_ _ 1_8_ 216_ 202///_ 222 d_>_, 2090W _65# 267 _ o51_'_1 7o9_ 31C707J0230-E...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL 127G 276_D 95e_ 1266A - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 NUMBER 31C707,TYPE 634A_ 1091 947_ 121 CARBURE_R OVERHA_ET 104 _ 1270 105 [_ 137_, 106 _ 142 95 _' 117_ 977CARBUREK_RGASKETSET 137(_ 276@ NUMBER 0230-E1 987(_ 231'_ 276@ 617_'U...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272680 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31C707,TYPE NUMBER 0230-E1 305A 697 _ 803_ 310_ 503_ 1070 802 @ 8o_A 1005 1044_ 1051_ 513_ _o3,, 3,oi 544A 363#_ 783_ 10__ NOTE: For Replacement Starter Motor, See Reference 309.
  • Page 56 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL PART DESCRIPTION 697174 Cylinder Assembly 399265 Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto Side) 391086 • Seal-Oil (Magneto bide) 697106 Sump-Engine 698147 Head-Cylinder 692410 .+ Gasket-Cylinder Head 697109 • Gasket-Breather 697157 Screw (Breather Assembly) 697113 Tube-Breather 697110 • Gasket-Crankcase 690360 Screw (Cylinder Head) 690946 Plug-Oil Drain...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL PART DESCRIPTION 89838 Wrench-Spark Plug 691691 Washer (Governor Crank) 697122 Elbow-Intake 698083 Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge 691261 Washer (Starter Cable) 696459 Alternator 691532 Strap-Starter 691251 Nut (Governor Control Lever) 693699 Drive-Starter 510A 497606 Drive-Starter 692024 Clutch-Drive 697086 Dipstick 691032...
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED ¢.o GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION down the face of slopes, never across the face, Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees, Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control, Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes,...
  • Page 60 For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional and items like garage door openers and water heaters. 1-800-4-MY-HOME (1-800-469-4663) www.sears.com...

This manual is also suitable for:

917.272680