Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.272068 Owner's Manual

16.0 hp, 42" mower electric start automatic transmission
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
JCRRFTSMRN°I
LAWN TRACTOR
16.0 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.272068
J_
his product has a low emission engine which operates
I
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the
I
engine, read and understand
this Owner's
Manual.
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craffsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.272068

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.272068

  • Page 1 Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craffsman this Owner's Manual. For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat...
  • Page 2 Service and Adjustments Storage Troubleshooting Repair Parts ... Sears Service ... ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING if this Craftsman up according to the instructions free of charge, any parts found to be defective service is available free of charge Sears Service will apply. This warranty...
  • Page 3: Slope Operation

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine throwing, objects. Failure to observe the following senous injury or death. Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means CAUTION!!! BECOMEALERT!fl SAFETY IS INVOLVED. CAUTION: In order to prevent accidental starting when setting transporting, adjusting...
  • Page 4 • Mow up and down slopes, not across. • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. terrain could overturn the machine. grass can hide obstacles. • Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.
  • Page 5 • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless abso- lutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 6: Product Specifications

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline 1.25 Gallons Capacity Unleaded and Type: Regular OiIType SAE 10W30 32°F) (API-SF-SJ): SAE 5W-30 (Below 32°F) Oil Capacity: 4.5 Pints Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (GAP: .030") Ground Speed Forward: (MPH): Reverse: Tire Pressure: Front: 14 PSI Rear: 12 PSI Charging System:...
  • Page 7 Steering Steering Wheel Insert 3/8-16 x 1 1) Hex Bolt Steering Boot _(1) Slope Sheet Wheel (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt washer 3/8 1) Lock 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 (1) Locknut 5/16-18 Steering Wheel Adapter (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Knob For Future Use...
  • Page 8: Tools Required For Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. Review the video cassette before you begin. TOOLS REQUIRED ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly...
  • Page 9 Seat INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. 1. Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard packing. Remove cardboard packing and discard.
  • Page 10 INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (If previously removed) 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck opening and slide into place, as shown. 3. Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE i Ixl FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT R N H L ATrACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL CLUTCH ENGAGED ATTACHMENT IGNITION CLUTCH DISENGAGED...
  • Page 12 KNOWYOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations various controls and adjustments. Attachment Clutch Lever Ammeter 3-hrottle/Choke Control Clutch/Brake Pedal Freewheel Control Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
  • Page 13 The operation of any tractor eyes, which can result in severe glasses or eye shields adjustments or repairs. wide vision safety HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. When engine is running, any attempt...
  • Page 14 TOADJUSTGAUGEWHEELS Gaugewheels are properlyadjusted whenthey are slightlyoff the ground whenmoweris at the desiredcutting heightin operatingposition.Gauge wheelsthen keepthe deck in proper positionto help preventscalpingin most terrainconditions. NOTE:Adjustgaugewheelswithtractor on a flat level surface. 1. Adjustmowerto desiredcuttingheight (See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT" in this section of manual).
  • Page 15 NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord, etc.). TOWING CARTS AND OTHER ATTACH- MENTS Tow only the attachments...
  • Page 16: Automatic Transmission

    AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION Before driving the unit in cold weather, the transmission should be warmed follows: 1. Be sure the tractor is on level ground. Place the motion control neutral. Release the parking and let the clutch/brake slowly to operating position. 3.
  • Page 17 MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See 9"0 LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming. • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has already been cut.
  • Page 18: General Recommendations

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL ,. OATES R EOO 'RBERV,OE AS YOU COMPLETE Check Brake Operation Check 33re Pressure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems CheCk for Loose Fasteners Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Shaq_en/Replace Mower Blades Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxls Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level...
  • Page 19 TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be ad- justed. (See "-IO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 20 NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary. TO CLEAN BA-I-FERYAND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to =leak"...
  • Page 21 Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level. Insert dipstick tube and rest the oil fill cap on the tube. Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking reading. Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick. Tighten onto the tube securely when finished.
  • Page 22 WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress clutch/brake 2. Place motion control 3. Place attachment clutch 4, Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove 5. Make sure the blades 6. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where come in contact with plug.
  • Page 23 TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway, Make sure tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- UCT SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual). If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust your mower.
  • Page 24 TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL- 1. Remove mower from tractor REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual). Work belt off both mandrel idler pulleys.
  • Page 25 Clutching Stationar Center Span Keeper Transmission Input Pulley TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. 1. Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten. 2.
  • Page 26: Maintenance

    TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY ,_WARNING: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when around batteries. If your batten] is too weak to start the engine, it should be recharged.
  • Page 27 TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS- SEMBLY 1. Raise hood. 2. Unsnap headlight wire connector. 3. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of tractor. When replacing hood, be sure to reconnect the headlight wire connec- tor.
  • Page 28 ACCELERATION TEST- 6. Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle fuel adjusting needle out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly. High speed stop is factory adjusted. not adjust - damage may result.
  • Page 29: Engine Oil

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 30: Troubleshooting Chart

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE 1. Out of fuel. Will not start Engine properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged 9.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Loss of power Build-up and trash under mower. (continued) Dirty air filter. Low oil level/dirty Faulty spark plug. Dirty fuel filter. 8. Stale or dirty fuel. 9.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Mower blades will 2. Worn/damaged drive belt. not rotate (con't) Frozen Frozen Poor grass Engine speed discharge 2. Travel speed too fast. 3. Wet grass. 4.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR SCHEMATIC AMMETER CLUTCH / BRAKE IGNITION SWITCH POSe/ION CIRCUIT "MAKE" M+G4-AI NONE RUN/LIGHT B+A1 A2+L B+A1 NONE RELAy START B + S + A1 NONE - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 BATrERY SOLENOID FUSE (PEDAL UP) NON-REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS WIRING INSULATED CUPS NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER ELECTRICAL 33-_ 917.272068...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER ELECTRICAL KEY PART 163465 74760412 176689 176137 175688 4152J 4799J 146147 175158 73510400 4207J 160784 175566 140403 179722 71110408 131563 178861 122822X 141940 109748X 180449 NOTE: All component dimensionsgiven in U.S. inches 1 inch= 25.4 mm 917.272068 DESCRIPTION Battery...
  • Page 36: Chassis And Enclosures

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 208.
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 CHASSISAND ENCLOSURES KEY PART 174619 176554 17060612 155272 168337X013 Dash STD533710 174996 172105X010 Panel, Dash, R.H. 17490608 174330X558 Hood Assembly Laser 1269'38X 19131312 STD541437 175049 174332X599 Lens, Laser 175692558 139976 17490508 175710 174714 150127 72140606 154798 73680600...
  • Page 38: Ground Drive

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 GROUND DRIVE...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER GROUND DRIVE KEY PART DESCRIPTION Transaxle(See Breakdown) HydroGr 314-0510 165866 Red Shift Fender Adjust STD561210 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD 10040400 Washer LockHvy Helical 74490544 Bolt Hex FLGHD 5/16-18 x Gr 5 STD541431 Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18 Uno STD541437 NutLockHexW/Wsh 130564...
  • Page 40: Steering Assembly

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 STEERING ASSEMBLY ,-----.__42...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART 139768 175131 169840 169839 6266H 121748X 19272016 12000029 3366R 175121 STDr-'_,1137 Washer, Lock 136518 145212 177876 126847X 19131416 17060612 STD561210 130465 152927 139769 19133812 STD541537 100711L 145054x428 Boot, Steering Shaft 121749X 153720 121232X 6855...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 ENGINE lo5<'_ /P _ I OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR ENGINE KEY PART NO. NO. 170548 1772o4o8 174667 12-041-03 148456 STD551237 169837 137180 109202X 158990 I_'TX 137040 148315 124O28X 17670412 17000612 19091416 19101216 74760508 73510400 M73030800 17120616 NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 DESCRIPTION Control, Throttle...
  • Page 44: Seat Assembly

    TRACTOR -- MODELNUMBER SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 140123 Seat 140551 Bracket, Pivot, Seat 7111O616 Bolt 19131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Gauge 145006 Clip, Push-In Hinged STD541437 124181X Spring, Seat 17000616 Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 19131614 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Gauge 174894...
  • Page 45: Wheels And Tires

    Decal, Hood, L.H. 171763 Decal, Hood Replacement 133644 Decal, Customer Maintenance 177325 Decal, Hood Side Decal, Deck 172331 163204 Decal, Fender, Craftsman 156439 Decal, Fender Danger 179128 Decal, Deck =B"42" WHEELS & TIRES 4,10 KEY PART DESCRIPTION Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 LIFTASSEMBLY...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. 159460 159471 105767X 12000002 19211621 120183X 125631X 122365X 139865 139866 STD624008 173288 73350800 175689 73800800 139868 163552 169865 73540600 NOTE: Allcomponent dimensionsgiven in U.S. inches 1 inch= 25.4 mm 917.272068 DESCRIPTION LiftLever Inner Wire Assembly...
  • Page 48: Mower Deck

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 MOWER DECK 21 22...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" STD533107 Bolt 138017 BracketAssemb;y,Sway Bar, Front 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 35/42" ask STD624008 RetainerSpring 178024 Bar Sway Deck 850857 Bolt, Hex 3/6-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8 STD561137 Washer, Lock 140296 Washar, Hardened...
  • Page 50 119, 120- _128 "11 r'rr I i¢ C t=_, =..._ ".J...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 314-0510 PART DESCRIPTION 170351 Main Housing, Assembly 170352 Side Housing, Assembly 170353 Center Section, Assembly 170354 Swashplate, Trunion Machined 169898 Block - Assembly 170355 Sealant 10.50z 170356 Hex Flange Screw 1/4-20 X 1.25 170357 Stud, 5/16-24...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27507 CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER _RANKCASE.J...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27507 CYLINDER HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER KEY PART DESCRIPTION 25-351-01-S Lifter, valve (2) 12-755-94-S Kit, cylinder head (Includes 3-17, Gaskets 12 041 01-S (Qty. 2), 12 041 02-S, & 12 041 03-S) 12-411-03-S Rod, push (2) 12-041-10-S Gasket, cylinder head 12-017-01-S...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBERCV490,TYPENUMBER27507 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL] BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLESI [,." _'-_ 9--11 AIR INTAKE...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL N UMBERCV490,TYPENUMBER27507 IGNITiON/ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 12-086-14-S Screw, hex. flange M10xl.5x46 12-468-03-S Washer, plain 3/8" 24-162-03-S Screen, grass 25-086-47-S Bolt, shoulder M6xl.0x16 12-157-06-S X-42-15-S 12-025-15-S Flywheel 12-155-09-S Connector M-548025-S Screw, hex. cap M5x0.8x25 12-085-09-S Stator- 15 amp M-545020-S Screw, hex.
  • Page 56 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27507 STARTING SYSTEM I ENGINE CONTROLS OIL PAN / LUBRICATION 917.272068 t--10 0----4...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR -- MODELNUMBER 917.272068 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBERCV490,TYPENUMBER27507 DESCRIPTION M-839070-S Screw, hex. flange M8x1.25x70 25-098-07-S Starter assembly (Includes 3-8) 12-755-54-S Kit, ddve end 12-227-18-S Cap, drive end 12-170-05-S Armature 12-221-01-S Kit, brush & spring 12-227-13-S Cap, commutator end 12-211-01-S Bo_t, hex. flange 1/4-20x4- 5/8 (2) OIL PAN/LUBRICATION PART...
  • Page 58 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272068 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27507 EXHAUST I CRANKSHAFT 2_,.._ FUEL SYSTEM j /"...
  • Page 59 TRACTOR-- MODELNUMBER 917.272068 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBERCV490,TYPENUMBER27507 FUEL SYSTEM PART DESCRIPTION M-641060-S Nut, hex. flange M6xl.0 M-629116-S Stud M6x1.0x116 12-853-118-S Kit, carburetor w/gaskets (Includes 4,5,6 [qty 1], wire tie 12-454-03-S, 25-452-20-S) 12-041-02-S Gasket, air cleaner 12-053-118 Carburetor assembly (For information only not available separately) (Includes Kit, float 12-757-02-S...
  • Page 63 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION 1. Fold this page along dotted line Indicated above. 2. Hold page before you so that Its left edge Is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure. 3. Sight across the fold In the direction of hill slope you want to measure, 4.
  • Page 64 For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances and items like garage door openers and water heaters.