Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.271641 Owner's Manual

16.5 hp electric start 42" mower automatic lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Owner's Manual
ICRnFT MRWI
16.5 HP
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
AUTOMATIC
LAWN TRACTOR
Model No
917.271641
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the en-
gine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
II 60179
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.271641

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.271641

  • Page 1 CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman For answers to your questions about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat...
  • Page 2 :... 11 Maintenance LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material or workmanship.
  • Page 3 IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions serious injury or death. I. GENERAL OPERATION Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting. • Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the instructions, to operate the machine.
  • Page 4 IlL CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the machine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. • Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful care of another responsible adult.
  • Page 5 ,, Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope. • Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the slope.
  • Page 6: Specifications

    PRODUCTSPECIFICA_ONS 1.25 GALLONS G_,SOLINE UNLEADED CAPACITY REGULAR ANDTYPE: OILTYPE SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F SAE 5W-30 _,PI-SFoSj): (BELOW 32"F) OIL CAPACITY: 3.0 PINTS SPARK PLUG: CHAMPION RC12YC GAP: .030") GROUND SPEED FORWARD:5.2 (MPH): REVERSE: TIRE PRESSURE: FRONT: 14 PSI REAR: 12 PSI CHARGING 3 AMPS BATTERY SYSTEM:...
  • Page 7 Steering Wheel Steering Wheel I nsert ](1) Hex Bolt washer 3/8 (1) Lock 3/8-16 x 1 (1) Locknut 5/16-18 Boot Steerin!_ Seat _17/32 Slope Sheet (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 Extension Shaft Steering Steering Wheel Adapter (_Washer x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge...
  • Page 8 Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
  • Page 9 Label Batter Door INSTALL SEAT Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. 1, Remove adjustment knob and flat washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. 2, Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard packing. Remove the cardboard packing and discard.
  • Page 10 INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (If previously removed) 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position. 2. Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck opening and slide into place, as shown. 3. Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATrE CAUTION REVERSE WARNING ENGINE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE MOWER HEIGHT FUEL CHOKE r_"l R N H ATTACHMENT REVERSE NEUTRAL CLUTCH ENGAGED ATTACHMENT IGNtTION CLUTCH DISENGAGED...
  • Page 12: Product View

    KNOWYOURTRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Attachment Clutch Ammeter Throttle/Choke Control Clutch/Brake Pedal Freewheel...
  • Page 13: How To Use

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.
  • Page 14 • The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2 inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches during hot months. For healthier and better looking lawns, mow often and after moderate growth. • For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice.
  • Page 15 BEFORE STARTINGTHE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL Th.e engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the factory, already filred with summer weight oil. 1. Check engine oil with tractor on level ground. 2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level.
  • Page 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WARM UP Before driving the unit in cold weather, the transmission should be warmed up as follows: 1, Be sure the tractor is on level ground. 2, Place the motion control lever in neutral. Release the parking brake and let the clutch/brake slowly return to operating position.
  • Page 17 MOWINGTIPS • Mower should be propedy leveled for best mowing performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming. • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has been cut.
  • Page 18 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire pressure Check OperatOr Presence and JnledOCkSystem. Check for Lcose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower BLades LubriCation Chat1 CheCk Battery Lev_ Clear= Batte_ and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling A_st BLade Belt(s) Tension AdjuSt Motion Drive Bell(s) Ter_on...
  • Page 19: Battery

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when • performing any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Sewice and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 20: Transaxle Cooling, Pump Fluid

    • Keep battery and terminals clean. • Keep battery bolts tight. • Keep small vent holes open. • Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour. NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or chocking level of erectrolyte is not necessary.
  • Page 21: Clean Air Screen, Engine Cooling Fins

    Oil Drain Valve "-Closed _Dram Tube Cap_ CLEAN AIR SCREEN Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers. ENGINE COOLING FINS Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to prevent engine damage...
  • Page 22: To Remove/Install Mower

    " Fuel CLEANING Clean en_line, battery, seat, finish, etc. i of fore=gn matter. Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline, oil, etc. CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING 1. Depress clutch/broke pedal fully and set parking brake, 2. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position, 3.
  • Page 23: To Level Mower Housing

    TOLEVEL M OWER HOUSING Adjust themower while tractor i s parked onlevel g round o rdriveway. Make sure tlr_s arepropedy inflated ( See "PROD- UCT SPECIF)CATtONS" section of this manual)• If tires are over or underinflated, you willnot properly adjust your mower. •...
  • Page 24: To Replace Mower Blade Drive Belt

    TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools• Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - 1. Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of this manual).
  • Page 25 TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. 1. Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten. 2. Start engine and move motion control fever until tractor does not move forward or backward.
  • Page 26 TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - 1. Connect each end of the RED cable to {he POSITIVE (+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short against chassis• 2. Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery.
  • Page 27 ENGINE Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the emission control devices and sys- tems, which are being done at the customers expense, may be performed by any non-road engine repair establish- ment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's service outlet.
  • Page 28 ACCELERATION TEST - 4. Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle mixture valve out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and continue to adjust, if neces- sary, until engine accelerates smoothly. High speed stop is factory adjusted. not adjust - damage may result.
  • Page 29 Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the s,eason or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more, • I,CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark•...
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE Willnotstart 1, Out of fuel, 2. Engine not "CHOKED" properly, 3. Engine flooded, 4. Bad spark plug. 5. Dirty air filter. 6. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. 8. Loose or damaged 9. Carburetor out of adjustment. 10.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE LOSS of power 3. Build-up of gross, leaves and trash under mower. continued) 4. Dirty air filter. 5. Low oil level/dirty oil. 6. Faulty spark plug. 7. Dirty fuel filter. 8. Stale or dirty fuel. 9. Water in fuel. 10.Spark plug wire loose.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE Poor grass 1. Engine speed too slow. discharge 2. Travel speed too fast. 3. Wet grass. 4. Mower deck not level. 5. Low/uneven tire air pressure. 6. Worn, bent or loose blade. 7. Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
  • Page 33: Schematic Wiring Scheme

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 SCHEMATIC BAKERY AMMETER - _ _ _ FUSE "_'_ ', 0 ', 04----_ __(OPTIONAL) CWTOH,ORA,E 'PEOALfPf I [ IGNITION SWITCH nt_CK (OPTIONAL) - _:OEL; := - LINE II FUEL SHUT-OFF SOLENOID (IF SO EQUIPPED) NOTE...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917,271641 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 ELECTRICAL KEY PART 144925 74760412 156417 153664 166182 4152J 4799J 146147 175158 73510400 " 28 4207J 121305X 175566 140403 170217 71110408 131563 175141 121433X 141940 NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 Bumper HOCd/Dash 168337X019 Dast_ STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 155927 Panel, Dash, LH. 145660 Clip TInnerman Gdlle P/L 172107X010 Panel, Dash, R,H.
  • Page 38 HAL; I UI'I - - MUUI-L NUNI_t-I'I _11f.Z/1t)41 GROUND DRIVE...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART DESCRIPTION Transmission (See Breakdown) Hydro Gear Model 322-0510 165866 Rod, Shift STD561210 Pin, Cotter 1/8 x 1 STD551125 Washer LOck 1/4 74490544 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5 73800500 Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins. 5/16-18 UNC...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 STEERING ASSEMBLY • - __ :LI) "'-LLL_-- L'--:: ""...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 154427 169840 169839 6266H 121748X 19272016 120000_9 3366R 175121 STD551137 136518 145212 177876 126847X 19131416 1706_612 STD561210 130465 155099 152927 139769 19133812 ST_o41537 100711L 1450.54X428 121749X 153720 121232X 68,._5M...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,271641 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 ENGINE KEY PART 170545 17720410 137352 165291 148456 STD551237 169837 137180 1092GP_X 158990 123487X 137040 148315 124028X 17490412 17060612 19091416 STD551131 71070512 17(To06_0 73510400 NOTE; Allcomponent d imenslor_ giveninU.S. incheS 1 inch= 25,4 mm DESCRIPTION...
  • Page 44 I HA(.; I UH - - MUUI:;L NU MI_I- H 917.271541 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 140122 Seat 3350 BIk/bik Craftsman 140551 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) 71110616 BOlt Fin Hex 3/6-16unc 19131610 Washer 13/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 DECALS KEY PART DESCRIPTION 156811 Decal, Oper. Instr. 171761 Decal, Replacement 171696 Decal, Hood, R.H. 171697 Decal, Hood, LH. 133644 Decal, Customer Maintenance 177253 Decal Hood Side LT1000 172331 Decal, Deck 163204 Decal Fender, Craftsman...
  • Page 46 I i-I_t_ I un " - iVI_K.SI_f- INtt.XlVl D_.rl _ I I ,_1 I fDq} I LIFT ASSEMBLY 31 _ 32 "/...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART 159460 159471 105767X 1200(]002 19211621 120183X 125631X 122365X 139865 139866 STD624(X)8 173288 73350800 130171 73800800 139868 163552 169865 73540600 NOTE: All component dimensions _ven In U.S. inctles 1 inch = 25,4 mm...
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL MOWER DECK 153 1_4 44i_" NUMBER 917.271641 _-145 ¢1 ! 106_'_ 102 103 105 , Sr "i_21 t, o 21 22 23 24 _'_ ' 102_ < _.18...
  • Page 49: Parts

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" STD533107 Bolt 138017 Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, Front 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 35/42" Deck STD624C08 Retainer Spdeg 130832 Arm, Suspension, Rear 850857 Bo_t, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 HYDRO TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 322-0510 14_.
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 HYDRO TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 322o0510 KEY PART DESCRIPTION 170351 Main Housing, Assembly 170352 Side Housing, Assembly 170353 Center Section, Assembly 170354 Swashplate, TnJnion Macblned 169898 Block - Assembly 170355 Sealant 170356 Hex Flange Screw 1/4-20 X 1.25...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 BRIGGS & STRATFON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707,'P(PE NUMBER 0137-E1 "k REQUIRES SPECIALTOOLS TO NSTALL. SEE REPAIR INSTRUCT ON MANUAL. 691e_...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707,TYPE NUMBER 0137-E1 I'_'+<_+...
  • Page 54 I I_#.lv I ken " - IVIUI./P-.6 |MUIVII_CM _ I /._/ BRIGGS & STRAT[ON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707,TYPE NUMBER 0137-E1 462 ,_ L 1036 LABEL*EMISSIONS 287_ 524_...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL 977 CARBURETOR GASKET 1095 VALVE GASKET 51 _ 868 ,_ 102," NIKKI 131AI _111.;._ _l I 130AO _lr;;;',_ _Ul 987A 133AJ 10_41/ 217_ _ ... J 127A0_ 97...O.e.I 1127A|_. /__i_,...
  • Page 56 I tlA_., tuft - - MULJ_t. NUMt_H BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL PART DESCRIPTION 690156 Cylinder Assembly 399265 Kd-Sushing/Seal 391086 • Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 494238 Sump-Engine 890188 Head-Cylinder 692410 ,+ Gasket-Cylinder Head 495735 Breather Assembly 27803 * Gasket-Breather 691666 Screw (Breather Assembly) 691328 Tube-Breather 692226...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271641 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707,TYPE NUMBER 0137-E1 PART DESCRIPTION 691002 Screw (Dipstick Tube) 690844 Housina-Blower 890960 Screw _'BIowe_Hc_sing) 690499 Shield-Cylinder 691003 Screw _Cylinder Shield) 693551 Motor-Starlet 690323 Screw (Starter Motor) 497608 Brush Set...
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SIGHTING greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradu- I Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL...
  • Page 60 Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOM (1-800-469-4663) To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts 8=Repair Center.