Download Print this page

Asus Aaeon UP Core AL Assembly Instruction Manual

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Assembly SOP EP-CHUPCMTVAUPC
UP Core AL Chassis
Exploding View:
1
06/02/18
©AAEON Europe BV – Confidential – All Rights Reserved

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Asus Aaeon UP Core AL

  Summary of Contents for Asus Aaeon UP Core AL

  • Page 1 Assembly SOP EP-CHUPCMTVAUPC UP Core AL Chassis Exploding View: 06/02/18 ©AAEON Europe BV – Confidential – All Rights Reserved...
  • Page 2 Parts List The kit includes the following items: • Heatsink top cover @1pc • Middle base @1pc • Bottom @1pc • Thermal Pad @4pcs • VESA Mount/Din Rail Plate @1pc • M2.5*6 screws. @4pcs • M2.5*8 screws. @4pcs • Hex Standoff @4pcs •...
  • Page 3 Package of main housing: 06/02/18 ©AAEON Europe BV – Confidential – All Rights Reserved...
  • Page 4 Package of Din Rail /VESA Plate: 06/02/18 ©AAEON Europe BV – Confidential – All Rights Reserved...
  • Page 5 Assembly main housing: 1. In order to start with the assembly of your UP Core Metal Housing, start by first removing the heatsink from the motherboard. The following link provides a overview on how to remove the heatsink: https://wiki.up-community.org/How_to_remove_heatsink The picture below shows the result of the heatsink removal. 06/02/18 ©AAEON Europe BV –...
  • Page 6 2. Place the heatsink top cover upside down and stick the thermal pads on the four blocks with the blue films facing up. 3. Peel of the blue films of the thermal pads. 06/02/18 ©AAEON Europe BV – Confidential – All Rights Reserved...
  • Page 7 4. Re-assemble the heatsink top cover with the middle base first. 5. Carefully place the UP Core board on the 4 studs, and press the board softly into its place. 06/02/18 ©AAEON Europe BV – Confidential – All Rights Reserved...
  • Page 8 6. Fasten the UP Core Board to the top cover with the hex standoffs through the thread nuts. 7. Place the bottom base on the middle base and fasten it with the M2.5*6 screws. 06/02/18 ©AAEON Europe BV – Confidential – All Rights Reserved...
  • Page 9 8. Check if the sides exactly match the IO sides. 9. The finished chassis: 06/02/18 ©AAEON Europe BV – Confidential – All Rights Reserved...
  • Page 10 Optional: Assembly main housing with Din Rail/VESA Plate 1. In case you will use the VESA Plate, you will need to replace the M2.5*6 screws mounted in the housing and replace them for M2.5*8 screws, which are in the Package of the Din Rail / VESA Plate.
  • Page 11 Additional: 4 Pan screws can be used for the Vesa plate (75mm x 75mm) on the back of your PC monitor. 2. In case you will use the din rail, place it at the side of the plate and use two M3*8 screws (right and left) and one M3*6 (middle) screws to fix the din rail on the metal plate.

This manual is also suitable for:

Sop ep-chupcmtvaupc