Download Print this page

Casio YM-81 User Manual

Wall mount bracket
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

CN/JA/EN/DE/FR/ES/IT/SV/RU/PT/TR/NL/PL/FI/CS/NO/LT/TH/ID/MS/VI/TW/KO/AR
Wall Mount Bracket YM-81
Wall Mount Bracket YM-81
日本語
取扱説明書
English
User's Guide
Deutsch
Bedienungsanleitung
Français
Mode d'emploi
Español
Italiano
Svenska
Português
Nederlands
Suomi
Norsk
https://world.casio.com/manual/projector/
版次 :
2020
1

Advertisement

loading

  Summary of Contents for Casio YM-81

  • Page 1 CN/JA/EN/DE/FR/ES/IT/SV/RU/PT/TR/NL/PL/FI/CS/NO/LT/TH/ID/MS/VI/TW/KO/AR Wall Mount Bracket YM-81 Wall Mount Bracket YM-81 日本語 取扱説明書 English User’s Guide Deutsch Bedienungsanleitung Français Mode d’emploi Español Italiano Svenska Português Nederlands Suomi Norsk https://world.casio.com/manual/projector/ 版次 : 2020 年 月...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    This product is a wall mount bracket for CASIO Data Projectors.  CASIO COMPUTER CO., LTD. shall not be held liable for any loss or lost profits due to any accidents or damages due to improper installation, defective assembly, or improper handling of this product.
  • Page 3: Safety Precautions

    Safety Precautions Thank you for selecting this CASIO product. Be sure to read these “Safety Precautions” before trying to use it. After reading this User’s Guide, keep it in a safe place for future reference. About safety symbols Various symbols are used in this User’s Guide and on the product itself to ensure safe use, and to protect you and others against the risk of injury and against material damage.
  • Page 4: Operating Precautions

    Operating Precautions Installation Location Warning Precautions  This product does not have rotary angle  Never install this product in any of the types of adjustment. After adjusting the elevation locations below. and angle, never rotate the projector • Areas subject to high or low temperatures while the screws are tightened.
  • Page 5 Adjustment by non-specialists creates the risk of the bracket and projector falling down.  CASIO COMPUTER CO., LTD. shall be held in no way liable for any losses due to the bracket and/or projector falling down due to the use of installation components of insufficient strength.
  • Page 6: Unpacking

    Unpacking  As you unpack the product, check to make sure that all of the items listed below are present.  Values in brackets (< >) indicate quantities. Arm unit <1> Middle wall anchor plate cover M10×152mm arm vertical <1> adjustment screw <1>...
  • Page 7 Unpacking  Positioning sheet <1>  User’s Guide (This Manual) <1> The wall mount bracket comes with either of the two safety wire types and lengths shown below. The size of the hex head screws depends on the safety wire type and length. ...
  • Page 8: Installing The Wall Mount Bracket

    Installing the Wall Mount Bracket Precautions During Installation  Be sure to follow the procedures in this manual to ensure that installation work is performed correctly. Make sure that screws, metal parts, and all other components are all installed securely. ...
  • Page 9 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket Use the anchor bolts to attach the anchor plates to the wall.  Securely attach the anchor plates to the wall using at least eight anchor bolts: at least four for the middle wall anchor plate, and at least two each for the left and right wall anchor plate. Important! Important! Important!
  • Page 10 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket Screen Size and Wall Anchor Plate Mounting Dimension Diagram Unit : mm Ceiling 502.8 MAX.722.1 - MIN.501.1 Center of wall anchor plate Center of projection screen 62.7 Screen Thickness WXGA Screen Size (inch) (mm/inch) (mm/inch) (mm/inch) (mm/inch) - / -...
  • Page 11 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket Positioning the Installation Holes of the Wall Anchor Plates Align the marks on the upper edges of the projection screen printed on the positioning sheet with the upper edges of the projection screen.  The scales on either side of the positioning sheet indicate millimeter units. Align the positioning sheet with the center of the projection screen.
  • Page 12 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket 2. Install the adjuster unit onto the arm unit. Remove the bracket from the adjuster unit.  The adjuster unit is packed with the bracket attached. Remove the bracket as shown in the illustration. Adjuster unit Bracket (with projector anchor plate) Loosen the arm unit hex head screw indicated in the illustration and then pull out the inner arm.
  • Page 13 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket Note that the attachment procedure you should use depends on whether the eyelet of the included safety wire is straight or angled. Check the eyelet on your safety wire to determine which installation procedure you should use. To connect a straight eyelet safety wire Secure the adjuster unit to the inner arm using four M4×8mm hex head screws.
  • Page 14 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket To connect an angled eyelet safety wire Secure the adjuster unit to the inner arm using three M4×10mm hex head screws. Important! Important! Important!  As shown in the illustrations below, you need to determine the adjuster unit installation location on the inner arm in accordance with your projector’s resolution (WXGA or XGA) and the desired projection size.
  • Page 15 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket 3. Install the arm unit on the wall anchor plates. Insert the M10×152mm arm vertical adjustment screw into the hole of the arm unit.  Align the red mark of the adjustment screw as shown in the illustration. Arm unit Arm vertical adjustment screw Red mark...
  • Page 16 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket Insert the two M10×194mm arm screws into the holes in the middle wall anchor plate, and then tighten the screws with the provided hex wrench. Secure the two arm screw covers with the M4×8mm hex head screws or M4×10mm hex head screws.
  • Page 17 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket 4. Install the projector. Attach anchor plate to the projector using four M4×8mm hex head screws or M4×10mm hex head screws. M4×8mm hex head screws or M4×10mm hex head screws Projector anchor plate Bracket Projector Slide the bracket into the adjuster unit and secure it in place using the screws specified in the illustration.
  • Page 18 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket 5. Attach the safety wire. Note that the attachment procedure you should use depends on whether the eyelet of the included safety wire is straight or angled. Check the eyelet on your safety wire to determine which installation procedure you should use.
  • Page 19 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket To connect an angled eyelet safety wire Pass the safety wire behind the anti-theft bar and then loop it as shown in the illustration. Route the cable along the outside of the arm unit, and use an M4×10mm hex head screw to secure the wire along with the adjuster unit to the screw hole at the location on the top of the arm unit as shown in the illustration.
  • Page 20 Installing the Wall Mount Bracket 6. Connect the cables to the projector. Pass the cables to be connected to the projector through the arm hole as shown in the illustration.  If you want to run cables along the top of the arm instead of the bottom, install the left and right wall anchor plate covers (page EN-28) and then run the cables through the openings in the top of the covers.
  • Page 21: Adjusting The Position, Elevation, And Angle

    Adjusting the Position, Elevation, and Angle Important! Important! Important!  Firmly support the projector from below whenever adjusting the elevation and/or angle. After adjustment is complete, re-tighten all of the screws. Installation by non-specialists creates the risk of the bracket and projector falling down and other problems. ...
  • Page 22 Adjusting the Position, Elevation, and Angle 1. Start adjustment. Turn on the projector.  If the projector is in its initial factory default setup, it will project a blue screen (when there is no input signal). Projection of a test pattern is recommended, if possible. For more information, refer to the projector’s User’s Guide.
  • Page 23 Adjusting the Position, Elevation, and Angle 2. Adjust the projected image. While monitoring the projected image, make the adjustments listed below.  Projected image size  Projected image vertical position  Projected image horizontal position  Projected image horizontal tilt ...
  • Page 24 Adjusting the Position, Elevation, and Angle  Projected image size adjustment Adjustment range: WXGA: 60 to 110 inches XGA: 50 to 90 inches Slide the arm forward or back to adjust the size of the projected image.  While checking the applicable scale on the side of the arm unit, slide the arm forward or back. WXGA: 80-inch or larger projection size WXGA: 70-inch or smaller projection size XGA:...
  • Page 25 Adjusting the Position, Elevation, and Angle  Projected image vertical position adjustment Adjustment range: ±35 mm (1.4 inches) Use the included hex wrench to rotate the arm vertical adjustment screw.  When viewed from the bottom of the middle wall anchor plate, rotating the screw clockwise lowers the arm position, while counterclockwise rotation raises it.
  • Page 26 Adjusting the Position, Elevation, and Angle  Projected image horizontal tilt adjustment Adjustment range: ±5° Rotate the red adjustment knob.  Projected image vertical keystoning adjustment Adjustment range: ±5° Rotate the blue adjustment knob.  Projected image horizontal keystoning adjustment Adjustment range: ±5°...
  • Page 27 Adjusting the Position, Elevation, and Angle 3. Complete the adjustment procedure. Securely tighten the five screws shown below.  Use the included hex wrench to tighten Screw (4). EN-26...
  • Page 28: Attaching The Covers

    Attaching the Covers Attach the arm cover to the end of the arm unit.  Press the arm cover until the tabs on its left and right sides engage with the holes on either side of the inner arm. Inner arm Arm cover Attach the cable cover to the projector.
  • Page 29 Attaching the Covers Attach the left and right wall anchor plate covers.  As shown in the illustration, attach the right cover first and then the left cover. Left wall anchor plate cover Right wall anchor plate cover Install an M4×20mm screw into the screw holes in the bottom of the left and right wall anchor plate covers and tighten it to secure the covers.
  • Page 30: Periodic Inspection

    2. Check to make sure that the wall mount bracket, the covers, the projector, and other items are not scratched, damaged, etc. Contact Whenever you have any questions or concerns, contact your CASIO retailer. Product Specifications Approximate Dimensions: 500 (W) × 470 (D) × 190 (H) mm (19.7" x 18.5" x 7.5") (minimum depth, excluding adjusting knob and covers) Approximate Weight: 6.4 kg (14.1 lbs) (excluding projector)
  • Page 31 MA2001-C...