Download Print this page

Craftsman 143.804062 Owner's Manual

4 horsepower 20" dual stage trac-plus optional electric start snow thrower.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

OWNE
'S
UAL
MODEL NO=
536.885410
Caution-.
Read and Follow
all Safety Rules
and instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
4 HORSEPOWER
20" DUAL STAGE
TRAC=PLUS
OPTIONAL
ELECTRBC START
SNOW THROWER
• Assembly
o Operation
= Maintenance
° Service
and Adjustments
- Repair
Parts
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND Co., Chicago,
aL. 60684 U.SoA.

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 143.804062

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 143.804062

  • Page 1

    OWNE MODEL NO= 536.885410 Caution-. Read and Follow all Safety Rules and instructions Before Operating This Equipment SEARS, ROEBUCK AND Co., Chicago, 4 HORSEPOWER 20" DUAL STAGE TRAC=PLUS OPTIONAL ELECTRBC START SNOW THROWER • Assembly o Operation = Maintenance ° Service...

  • Page 2

    CAUTION: ALWAYS PLACE WIRE WHERE PREVENT ACCIDENTAL TRANSPORTING, SAFETY STANDARDS REQUIRE RISK INJURY. YOUR ATTEMPT DEFEAT CONTROL UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES, BEFORE USE ® Read the owner's manual carefully. oughly familiar with the controls use of the snow thrower. Know how to stop the snow thrower disengage...

  • Page 3

    Never operate the snow thrower near glass en- closures, automobiles, window offs, and the like without proper adjustment the snow discharge angle,, Keep children pets away. ® Never operate the snow thrower at high trans- port speeds on slippery surfaces,. Look behind and use care when backing.

  • Page 4: Belt

    TWO YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN For two years from the date of purchase, when this Craftsman Snow Thrower is maintained, and tuned-up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears wilt repair, free of charge, any defect in material and workmanship.

  • Page 5

    SAFETY RULES ... 2,3 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES WARRANTY ...4 TABLE OF CONTENTS INDEX ... 5 ASSEMBLY ... 6-8 OPERATION ... 9-t3 Adjustment: Auger ... Belt ... Belt Guides ... Cables ... Carburetor ... 22 Friction Wheel ... Chute Crank ... Scraper Bar ...

  • Page 6

    THIS SNOW THROWER MOVES EFFECTIVELY if your snow thrower must be moved without the aid of the engine, it will be easier' to pull the snow thrower' back- ward by the handles, rather than pushing° On start up, the track drive system may be tight and wilt loosen up as the snow thrower is used. After first use, check the track for tension and adjust if necessary..

  • Page 7

    Figure I shows the snow thrower in the shipping position. Figure 2 shows the snow thrower completely assembled, Reference to the right and left hand side of the snow thrower is from the operator's position at the hand_e, TO REMOVE SNOW THROWER FROM CARTON (See Fig 1) Open the top flaps and remove the staples...

  • Page 8: Carburetor

    CAUTION: IF YOU SNOW FROM ANY ROCKY OR UNEVEN SURFACES, RAISE THE FRONT OF THE SNOW THROWER BY MOVING SKIDS DOWN. THIS WILL HELP TO PREVENT ROCKS OTHER DEBRIS PICKED UP AND THROWN BY THE AUGER. TO INSTALL CRANK ASSEMBLY On the right side of the handle, install the following (found in parts bag) in the lower hote as shown in figure 4:...

  • Page 9

    AUGER CLUTCH LEVER CHUTE DEFLECTOR DISCHARGE CHUTE SEARS TRAC-PLUS SNOW THROWERS conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards institute, AUGER CLUTCH LEVER - Starts and stops the auger and impeller (snow gathering and throwing), TRACTION CLUTCH LEVER-Propels...

  • Page 10

    Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating the snow thrower. We recommend standard safety glasses or Wide Vision Safety Mask for over your glasses available at SEARS Retail or Catalog Stores. HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER...

  • Page 11

    TO USE WEIGHT TRANSFER In hard packed or heavy snow conditions, conventional snow throwers tend to ride up and leave uneven mounds of snow behind. For these conditions, your new tracked snow thrower has a unique weight transfer system (See Fig, 11) designed to minimize ride-up, Stepping on the weight transfer pedal shiit s more weight to the auger housing.

  • Page 12

    ,H,I i i FILL GAS: Fill the fuel tank with clean, fresh, unleaded grade auto- motive gasoline., Be sure that the container you pour the gasoline from is clean and free from rust or other foreign particles.. Never use gasoline that may be stale from long periods of storage in the container°...

  • Page 13

    WARM START If restarting a warm engine after a short shutdown, rotate ,hoke to "OFF" instead of "FULL" and push the primer )utton only once. , _,,_ ... _1 u..ll IGNITION CHOKE CONTROL THROTTLE CONTROL iuju..., FIG.14 FROZEN STARTER tf the starter is frozen and will not turn engine: Putl as much rope out of the starter as possible.

  • Page 14: Friction Wheel

    GENERA L RECONMENDATiONS The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items that have been subjected to operator abuse or negli- gence To receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain snow thrower as instructed in this manual. Some adjustments wilt need to be made periodically to properly maintain your' snow thrower.

  • Page 15

    ENGINE LUBRICATION Check the crankcase oil level (See Fig starting the engine and after each five (5) hours of con- tinuous use, Add S,A_E.,10W-30 motor oil or equivalenL Tighten the fill cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level, S,AE. 5W-30 motor oil may be used to make starting easier in areas where the temperature is consis- tently 20 °...

  • Page 16: Chute Crank

    SERVMCE ,, ,H, CAUTION: ALWAYS DISCONNECTTHE SPARK PLUG WIRE AND TIE BACK AWAY FROM PLUG MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS PAIRS..TO ADJUST SKnDS HEIGHT This snow thrower is equipped with two height adjust- ment skids, located on the outside of the auger housing. These skids elevate the front of the snow thrower°...

  • Page 17: Track

    SERVmCE AND ADJUSTME TO ADJUST THE CLUTCH CONTROL CABLES Periodic adjustment of the cables may be required due to normal stretch and wear on the belts,. To check for correct adjustment, the control lever must be in the full forward position, resting on the plastic bumper..

  • Page 18

    The drive belts on this snow thrower are of special con- struction and should be replaced with original equipment beets available from your nearest SEARS Store or Serv- ice Center. You will need the assistance of a second person while replacing the belts..

  • Page 19

    SERV CEAN TO ADJUST THE BELT GUIDES There are two belt guides on your snow thrower, a left and righL After you replace a track or auger drive belt, you need to adjust one or both of the belt guides Proceed as follows for each belt: •...

  • Page 20

    SERVICE A TO REPLACE FRICTION if the snowthrower will not move forward, and the friction wheel is worn or damaged, you need to replace it, as follows: Drain the gasoline from the fuel tank by removing the fuel line Drain the fuel and reinstall the fuel line, Disconnect the spark plug wire, ®...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTME TO REPLACE AUGER SHEAR The augers are secured to the auger shaft with special shear bolts (See Fig,. 34) that are designed to break (to protect the machine) if an object becomes lodged in the auger housing. Use of a harder bolt will destroy the pro- tection provided by the shear bolt.

  • Page 22

    ABOVE THE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING CAN BE DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE - GOVERNED HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER, WHICH HAS THE PROPER EQUIPMENT AND EXPERIENCE TO MAKE ANY NECESSARY ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST...

  • Page 23: Storage

    NOTE: A yearly checkup or tun®up by a SEARS Service Center is a good way to insure that your snow thrower wilt provide maximum performance for the next season...

  • Page 24

    ISERVICE RECORDS Fill in dates as you com. After plete regular service First 2 Each hours .HL t I_UI' Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil Tighten All Screws and Nuts Check Traction Clutch Cable Adjustment {See Cable Adjustment) Replace Spark Plug Adjust Drive Belts Lubricate All Pivot Points Lubricate Auger Shaft (See Shear Bolt...

  • Page 25

    T OU... TROUBLE CAUSE Defective spark plug Water or dirt in fuel system Biocked fuel line 0r emp_ Engine runs erratic Engine stalls Unit running on CHOKE Engine runs erratic; Water or dirt in fuel system Loss of power Carburetor Excessive vibration Loose parts;...

  • Page 26

    CRAFTSMAN 20" SNOW THROWER 536.885410 37 36...

  • Page 27

    CRAFTSMAN 20" SNOW THROWER REF,, PART NO. PART NAME 3535 5/16" Cap Nut 307976 Clutch Handle, R, H 307978 Clutch Handle, L H 302578 Pivot Pin 4049 Bumper 3902 Traction Drive Control Decal 3903 Auger Drive Control Decal 307973 Upper Handle 306826 Handle Panel 308899...

  • Page 28

    CRAFTSMAN 20" SNOW THROWER 536.885410 59 6O 84 64 _f12 ReL Item 12 11 .>...

  • Page 29

    1/4" Ffatwasher 71067 70978 t/4-20 x 1/2" Self Tapping Screw 454512 Spring Pin 301848 Brake Arm Assembly 307957 Engine, Craftsman, Model No. 143.804062 (see Engine Repair Parts list) 7O988 5/t6-I8 x lq/4" 3O2619 Auger Clutch Lever 12452 Flatwasher 3O2343 Shaft, Pulley, Tractio...

  • Page 30

    CRAFTSMAN 23" SNOW THROWER 536.885410 61 53 35 o "\...

  • Page 31: Height Adjust Skids

    CRAFTSMAN 23" SNOW THROWER REFo PART NO. PART NAME 71037 5/16" Hex Nut 57171 Plastic Tee Knob 302633 5/16"F{atwasher 307665 Chute Deflector 308768 Danger Stripe Decal 302680 Flatwasher 7139t 5/16-18 Lockn ut 307698 Chute Extension 302634 5/16-18 x 3/4" Pan Head Slotted Bolt 308931 Wire Chute Hinge 302843...

  • Page 32

    CRAFTSMAN 20" SNOW THROWER 536.8854810 ,_21 _o...

  • Page 33

    CRAFTSMAN 20" SNOW THROWER REFo PART NO PART NAME 3O2639 5/16-t8 x 1/2", Hex Wa Hd Bolt 71082 Cotter Pin 305617 Pivot Pin 307961 Weight Transfer Mounting Bracket 307963 Track Support Frame 302638 1/4-20 x 5/8", Wide FI Boft 301801 Plastic Bearing 302635 1/4-20 Wide Range Locknut...

  • Page 34

    (P_FTSMAH 4=(:Y(L[[N6iH[ MODEL NUMBER:143.804062 ,218...

  • Page 35

    Screw, 29212 33344 2837 ! B 650694A 34182 650675 oversize) (Incl, 650805 NU NIB ER:143.804062 Part Name Body, Valve cover Element, Valve body Gasket, Valve cover Cover, Breather Tube, Breather Screw, Hex hdo Sems, 10_24x 1/2 Nut 8- Lockwasher, 1/4-28...

  • Page 36

    *631024 631951 27136A "27554 27110 "31839 "630740 *631838 "631028 631807 630738 630739 31840 N U NIBER:143.804062 Part Name Decal, Warning Decal, instruction Carbure (Incl. No. 96) Starter, Rewind Electric Starter 14&88933 {Op- lionel) Sold as an Accessory Gasket Set (Incl. items marked "} RPM Settings: Low Speed: 2150, High Speed: 3600.

  • Page 37

    REWIND STARTER NOr 590646 ... , ,L Ref. Part Part Name 590646 Starter, Rewind 590599A Pin, Spring (tncl, 590600 Washer 590615 Retainer 590601 Washer 590598 Spring, Brake 590616 Dog, Starter 590617 Spring, 590645 Pulley 590619 Spring, Rewind 590620 Cover, Spring 5.90647 Housing Assyo, Starter...

  • Page 38: Engine

    * ENGINE MODEL NUMBER 143.804062 " PART NUMBER * PART DESCRIPTION "Your Sears merchandise has added value when you consider that Sears has service units nationwide staffed with Sears trained technicians,,.,Professional technicians specifically trained on Sears Products, having the parts, tools and equipment to insure that we meet our pledge to you,_..,we s ervice what we sell,"...

This manual also for:

536.885410

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: