Download Print this page

Lenovo 7893 Quick Start Instructions

Flex system enterprise chassis.
Hide thumbs
   

Advertisement

NOTE: Do not print Pantone Red 032,
it is for print registration only.
Lenovo Flex System
Enterprise Chassis
Types 7893, 8721,
and 8724
Quick Start Instructions
Note: For detailed instructions, see the Lenovo Flex System Enterprise Chassis
Types 7893, 8721, and 8724 Installation and Service Guide.
Before you install this product, read the safety information in the Lenovo
Flex
System Enterprise Chassis Types 7893, 8721, and 8724 Installation and
Service Guide.
Learn more about the Lenovo Flex System Enterprise Chassis through the
learning modules at
http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/flexsys/information/index.jsp.
This site also contains the Flex System product documentation.
Become familiar with the chassis components. The following modules are standard:
1.2
One
Flex
System Chassis Management Module (CMM), two or more power supplies, six or more fan modules, and two fan logic modules. The chassis might
also include one or more compute nodes, storage nodes, and a management node. The features or modules that you receive might differ from the contents
shown in Figures 1 and 2, depending on what you ordered (see Figures 1 and 2).
Bay 13
Bay 14
Bay 11
Bay 12
Bay 9
Bay 10
Bay 7
Bay 8
Bay 5
Bay 6
Bay 3
Bay 4
Bay 2
Bay 1
Information
panel
!
Flex
System
Enterpise
Figure 1. Front view of the Lenovo
Flex
System Enterprise Chassis
Align the rack template with the holes in the EIA flange (internal to rack).
2.2
For EIA flanges with square holes, install M5 cage nuts from the accessory
kit in the holes that are indicated on the template. If the EIA flanges have
round holes, install the M5 clip nuts from the accessory kit instead of the
M5 cage nuts.
Note: Install cage nuts or clip nuts on the front and back EIA flanges.
M5 cage nut
1
Before you begin
Verify the shipment contents:
1.1
Lenovo Flex System Enterprise Chassis
Rack installation template
Accessory kit
10 M5 x 16 combi-head screws (black)
8 M5 x 16 captive-washer screws (silver)
12 M5 clip nuts - 74F1823
12 M5 cage nuts - 81Y2820
1 lower shipping bracket - 81Y2988
1 left shipping bracket - 81Y2986
1 right shipping bracket - 81Y2991
4 chassis lift handles
1 power cable per power supply
1 Sanstrap stretch band
Documentation kit
Enterprise Chassis Documentation CD
Important Notices document
Statement of Limited Warranty
N
ode labels
Power-
Fan
Fan
supply
I/O bay 1
bay 10
I/O bay 3
bay 5
bay 3
I/O bay 2
Power-
supply
bay 6
Fan
bay 9
Power-
supply
bay 5
Fan
bay 8
Fan logic
bay 2
Fan
bay 7
Power-
supply
bay 4
Fan
Power-supply
Fan
CMM
bay 6
bay 1
bay 1
bay 1
Figure 2. Rear view of the Lenovo Flex System Enterprise Chassis
Retract both chassis rails, if they are not already retracted.
2.3
Rear of rail
Front of rail
T
O N
F R
F T
L E
M5 clip nut
Front
Rail installation kit - 88Y6763
10 hook-and-loop strips - 51H9502
8 M5 x 16
combi-head screws (4 extra, black)
1 left chassis-mounting rail
1 right chassis-mounting rail
Rack installation
Accessory kit
Rail installation kit
template
Flex System chassis
To decrease the weight and make the chassis easier to install in a rack, remove
1.3
components from the chassis. Make a note of each component location so that
the component can be reinstalled in the same location. Press on the colored
latch and pull on the handles to remove the components. You can also remove
the shelves from the chassis to reduce the weight further.
I/O bay 4
CMM
bay 2
Fan
(14X)
220.4 kg (468 lbs)
bay 4
Fan
bay 3
To access the lower chassis components, loosen the Sanstrap stretch band
on the bottom tray and fold the bottom tray flaps down.
Power-
supply
bay 2
Fan logic
bay 1
Fan
bay 2
Sanstrap stretch band
Position the left chassis rail in the selected location on the rear of the rack.
2.4
Align the posts on the chassis rail with the corresponding holes on the rear EIA
flange. Insert the posts on the rear of the chassis rail through the holes on
the rear EIA flange until the hooks snap into place.
Threaded hole
Posts
Hooks
T
O N
F R
F T
L E
Hooks
Threaded hole
Note: Do not cut the Sanstrap stretch band on the bottom tray.
2
Install the Lenovo
Enterprise Chassis in a rack
• You will need at least 10U of available space to install the Lenovo Flex
System Enterprise Chassis.
I/O
or
(4X)
(7X)
66.2 kg
(6X)
(10X)
(146 lbs)
44.90 kg (99 lbs)
If you have an adjustable rack, set the distance between the front and rear
EIA flanges to 719 mm (28.3 inches) outside to outside.
• Make sure that there is sufficient room in front of the front EIA flange to
provide minimum bezel clearance of 50 mm (1.97 inches).
Remove the rack door, if one is installed on the rack.
2.1
Pull the chassis rail forward and insert the posts on the front of the chassis rail into the
2.5
holes on the front EIA flange until it snaps into place. Repeat steps 2.4 and
2.5 for the right chassis rail.
Note:
1. Make sure that the bottom edge of the chassis rail is aligned with the bottom U that
you want the chassis to rest on.
2. If you misalign the chassis rail, press the locking hooks release or squeeze the locking hooks
on the chassis rail, slide the posts out of the holes, and try again.
Rear EIA
3. Make sure that the chassis rail posts protrude through the holes
flange
on the front EIA flange.
4. Install an M5 combi-head screw in each end of the rail.
Use the lower threaded hole on the front and the upper
threaded hole on the rear.
Locking
hooks
Posts
release
Front EIA
flange
M5 combi-head
F T
L E
screw (black)
Flex System
M5 combi-head
screw (black)
T
O N
F R

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Lenovo 7893

   Summary of Contents for Lenovo 7893

  • Page 1

    10 I/O bay 3 bay 5 bay 3 I/O bay 4 I/O bay 2 • You will need at least 10U of available space to install the Lenovo Flex System Enterprise Chassis. Power- bay 2 (4X) supply Bay 13...

  • Page 2

    Default Information: URL: https://192.168.70.100 connect a cable from the Ethernet port on the CMM to your network. • Default host name For step-by-step instructions for setting up your Lenovo Flex System Enterprise User Name: USERID • IPv6 Link Local Address (LLA)

This manual also for:

8721, 8724

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: