If a DTC exists, diagnose the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .) If no DTC exists and the MIL does not illuminate or flash, diagnose the applicable symptom troubleshooting. (See QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART .) *: Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), Generator Warning Light, Security Light Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 1...
Page 2
3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting. 4. Turn the switch on manually. 5. Shake each connector or wiring harness a bit vertically and horizontally while monitoring the PID. If the PID value is unstable, check for poor connection. • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 2...
Page 3
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. 2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle. • 3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 3...
Page 4
If a vehicle is subject to water leakage, the leakage may damage the control module. When testing a • vehicle with a water leakage problem, special caution must be used. If the malfunction occurs only during high humidity or rainy/snowy weather, perform the following steps: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 4...
Page 5
4. If you are inspecting the switch, turn it on manually. 5. Spray water onto the vehicle or run it through a car wash. If the PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, repair or replace the part if necessary. • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 5...
Page 6
ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE .) the engine shakes excessively. The engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up. Fast idle/runs on (See NO.9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON .) The engine runs after the ignition switch is turned off. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 6...
Page 7
(See NO.13 Knocking/pinging/detonation Acceleration/cruise something other than KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATIO the spark plug (e.g. ACCELERATION/CRUISE .) hot spot in combustion chamber). Poor fuel economy The fuel economy is (See NO.14 POOR FUEL ECONOM RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 7...
Page 8
Fuel filling shut off issues off properly. OFF ISSUES .) An incorrect spark (See NO.29 SPARK PLUG Spark plug condition plug condition. CONDITION .) AT concerns not Upshift/downshift (See SYMPTOM AT concerns related to engine engagement TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM TABLE performance. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 8...
Page 16
SAS control module • ABS HU/CM (without DSC) • DSC HU/CM (with DSC) WIPER fuse • WIPER Windshield wiper and washer switch • Windshield wiper motor FAN fuse • Cooling fan relay No.1 • Cooling fan relay No.3 RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 16...
Page 17
Are they normal? Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 17...
Page 18
Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual. (See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE .) (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 18...
Page 19
Are any of the following DTCs displayed? (See DTC TABLE (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM) .) (See DTC TABLE [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM] B1213, B1341, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U1147, U2510 Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 19...
Page 20
Repair or replace components if required. Is starting system normal? Install a wrench or equivalent to the Go to Step 14. eccentric pulley bolt. Turn the eccentric shaft clockwise. Go to the next step. Will the eccentric shaft turn? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 20...
Page 21
Perform fuel injector operation inspection. Go to the next step. Repair or replace the (See Fuel Injector Operation Inspection .) malfunctioning part according to inspection result. Does fuel injector operate properly? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 21...
Page 22
SENSOR INSPECTION .) next step. Does the metering oil pump control After that overhaul or replace the operate properly? engine. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION .) Is fuel line pressure normal? Replace the fuel pump unit. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 22...
Page 23
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On- line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 23...
Page 24
Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe • Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle • Starting system malfunction • • Spark leakage from high-tension leads Spark plug malfunction • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 24...
Page 25
Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.13 Knocking/pinging/detonation- Acceleration/cruise". Does engine (See NO.13 knock/ping/detonate? KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION- ACCELERATION/CRUISE .) Go to the next step. Inspect for the following: Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 25...
Page 26
(See Water temperature gauge .) Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.17 Cooling system concerns − Overheating". Is the engine overheating? (See NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 26...
Page 27
Inspect the drive-by-wire control system Attempt to start the engine at part operation. throttle. (See Drive-by-wire Control System Does the engine run smoothly at Inspection .) part throttle? Go to the next step. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 27...
Page 28
Go to the next step. Visually inspect the exhaust Replace the suspected part. system part. Go to the next step. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? Inspect the starting system. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 28...
Page 29
(See Fuel Injector Operation Inspection .) Does fuel injector operate properly? Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. Inspect the fuel injectors for the Inspect the engine oil condition (viscosity, following: amount deterioration). RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 29...
Page 30
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On- line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. 13B-MSP (High Power) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 30...
Page 31
Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle • A/C system operation is improper • Engine overheating • Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration) • Spark leakage from high-tension leads • Ignition coil malfunction • Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 31...
Page 32
2 s after the engine is started? Go to Step 9. Go to the next step. Is the coil connector securely Connect the coil connector securely. connected to the coil? Return to Step 2. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 32...
Page 33
Between keyless control • module terminal 3A and PCM terminal 4V Go to the next step. Between keyless control • module terminal 3B and PCM terminal 4S Are there any malfunctions? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 33...
Page 34
Proper sealing of intake • Repeat Step 9. manifold Ignition wiring • MAF sensor installation • Fuel quality: proper • octane, contamination, winter/summer blend Electrical connections • Smooth operation of • throttle valve Are all the items normal? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 34...
Page 35
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs PCM terminal 4XAPP indicating that the accelerator sensor terminal A pedal is in the released position? PCM terminal 5CAPP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 5ABAPP sensor terminal B Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 35...
Page 36
Visually inspect the eccentric Go to the next step. shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel. Replace the malfunctioning parts. Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 36...
Page 37
(See Fuel Pump Speed Control Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, Operation Inspection .) according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results. Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 37...
Page 38
Is the fuel line pressure held after If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel the ignition switch is turned off? pump unit. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE (See FUEL PUMP UNIT INSPECTION .) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 38...
Page 39
Go to the next step. inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, (See Secondary Shutter Valve according to the SSV operation inspection (SSV) Operation Inspection .) results. Does the SSV operate properly? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 39...
Page 40
Inspect the engine oil condition (viscosity, following: amount deterioration). (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION .) Leakage • Replace the suspected fuel injector. Clogging • Injector amount • Are injectors normal? Inspect the engine compression. Visually inspect the exhaust system part. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 40...
Page 41
Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the After that overhaul or replace engine. metering oil nozzle. (See Engine Workshop Manual.) Is there air and/or clogging in oil Overhaul or replace the engine. pipe? (See Engine Workshop Manual.) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 41...
Page 42
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 42...
Page 43
Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe • • Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle Engine overheating • Spark leakage from high-tension leads • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 43...
Page 44
DTC B1260 is displayed. • Go to the next step. Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s The immobilizer system is normal. from when it is started? Go to Step 8. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 44...
Page 45
• module terminal 3A and PCM terminal 4V Go to the next step. Between keyless control • module terminal 3B and PCM terminal 4S Are there any malfunctions? Verify the following: Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 45...
Page 46
Open or poor GND circuit • (PCM terminal 4A, 4J, 5T, 5D, 5O or 5R) Poor connection of vehicle • body GND No DTC is displayed: Go to the next step. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 46...
Page 47
1Jthrottle body terminal F Does the TP_REL PID indicate the PCM terminal closed throttle position? 2Fthrottle body terminal C PCM terminal 1Mthrottle body terminal D Access the ECT PID. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 47...
Page 48
Inspect for cracks on the high-tension Repair the suspected high-tension leads. leads. Are there any cracks on the high- Go to the next step. tension leads? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 48...
Page 49
Repair or replace the malfunctioning (See Fuel Pump Speed Control parts, according to the fuel pump Operation Inspection .) speed control operation inspection results. Does fuel pump speed control operate properly? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 49...
Page 50
Go to the next step. inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning (See Fuel Injector Operation Inspection parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results. Does the fuel injector operate properly? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 50...
Page 51
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the Go to the next step. engine. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION .) Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 51...
Page 52
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 52...
Page 53
(See DTC TABLE .) No DTC is displayed: Retrieve any DTCs. Go to the next step. Are there any DTCs displayed? The ECT and the thermostat are normal. Remove the thermostat and inspect operation. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 53...
Page 54
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 54...
Page 56
Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.13 Knocking/pinging/detonation- Acceleration/cruise". Does the engine (See NO.13 knock/ping/detonate? KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION- ACCELERATION/CRUISE .) Go to the next step. Verify the following: Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 56...
Page 57
Are there any DTCs displayed? Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". Is the engine overheating? (See NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING .) Go to the next step. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 57...
Page 58
No DTC is displayed: the DLC-2. Go to the next step. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs for EPS CM. Are there any DTCs displayed? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 58...
Page 59
Repair the suspected high-tension lead. the rotor where the engine speed did not drop in Step 8 for cracks. Go to the next step. Are there any cracks on high- tension lead? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 59...
Page 60
GND terminal and GND lead while cranking engine? Open circuit between ignition switch • and ignition coil Open circuit between ignition coils • terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z, 2AA, 2AC or 2AD RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 60...
Page 61
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the APV control inspection Perform the APV control results. inspection. (See Auxiliary Port Valve (APV) Control Inspection .) Does the APV control operate properly? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 61...
Page 62
Does the ECT PID indicate the ECT sensor • proper engine coolant temperature? Open or short circuit between ECT • sensor and PCM terminal 2K or 1U (See PCM INSPECTION .) Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 62...
Page 63
Go to the next step. (RP1) for the following: (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION .) Replace the fuel injector (FP1) (RP1). Leakage • (See FUEL INJECTOR Clogging • REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) Injector amount • Are the fuel injectors (FP1) (RP1) normal? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 63...
Page 64
After that overhaul or replace the Go to the next step. engine. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION .) Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) After that overhaul or replace the engine. (See Engine Workshop Manual.) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 64...
Page 65
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On- line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. 13B-MSP (High Power) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 65...
Page 66
Is the ECT PID reading between 82 112° ° ° ° C {180 234° ° ° ° F} ? Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.18 Cooling system concerns - Runs cold". (See NO.18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 66...
Page 67
(See DTC TABLE .) Retrieve any DTCs for the PCM, TCM, ABD No DTC is displayed: HU/CU and the EPS CM. Go to the next step. Are there any DTCs displayed? Go to the next step. Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 67...
Page 68
(MT): Inspect the neutral switch. (See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION If TCM terminal 2E voltage is not as specified (AT): Inspect the TR switch. (See TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION .) Repair or replace parts if necessary. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 68...
Page 69
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 69...
Page 70
Improper operation of torque converter clutch control (AT) • Loose installation of engine mounts • WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 70...
Page 71
Go to the next step. Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.13 Knocking/pinging/detonation- Acceleration/cruise". Does the engine (See NO.13 knock/ping/detonate? KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION- ACCELERATION/CRUISE .) Go to the next step. Verify the following: Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 71...
Page 72
Plug the opening end of the vacuum hose. Go to the next step. Drive the vehicle. Does the engine condition improve? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 72...
Page 73
MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION .) If the VSS PID is not as specified: Inspect the ABS or DSC system. (See DTC Table .) (See DTC Table .) Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 73...
Page 74
Inspect the fuel line pressure REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) while the engine running. High: (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION .) Replace the fuel pump unit. Is the fuel line pressure normal? (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 74...
Page 75
Is the oil pressure within the specification? Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the Go to the next step. engine. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 75...
Page 76
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 76...
Page 77
The engine misses during acceleration or cruising. • The vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising, or deceleration. • The momentary pause at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration • The momentary minor irregularity in the engine output • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 77...
Page 78
Intermittent open or short of MAF operation (AT) • sensor, TP sensor, APP sensor and Improper shift point (AT) • AT malfunction (AT) • Erratic signal from eccentric shaft Clutch slippage (MT) • • position sensor RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 78...
Page 79
Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.13 Knocking/pinging/detonation-Acceleration/cruise". Does the engine (See NO.13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION- knock/ping/detonate? ACCELERATION/CRUISE Go to the next step. Verify the following: Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 79...
Page 80
Are there any DTCs displayed? Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". Is the engine overheating? (See NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS- OVERHEATING Go to the next step. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 80...
Page 81
Inspect ABS or DSC system. (See DTC Table (See DTC Table Inspect the knock sensor. Go to the next step. Replace the knock sensor. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION Is the knock sensor normal? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 81...
Page 82
Does the drive-by-wire control system work properly? Visually inspect the exhaust Replace the suspected part. system part. Go to the next step. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 82...
Page 83
Go to the next step. inspection. (See Fuel Injector Operation Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according Inspection to the fuel injector operation inspection results. Are the fuel injectors operating properly? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 83...
Page 84
If Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Inspect the cruise control system. Is cruise control system normal? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 84...
Page 85
Go to the next step. control inspection. (See Metering Oil Pump Control Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according Inspection to the metering oil pump control inspection results. Does the metering oil pump control operate properly? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 85...
Page 86
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to (See OIL PRESSURE the inspection results. INSPECTION After that overhaul or replace the engine. Is the oil pressure within the specification? (See Engine Workshop Manual.) Turn the ignition switch off. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 86...
Page 87
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect related the Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. 13B-MSP (High Power) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 87...
Page 88
• • Leakage or damaged exhaust Improper operation of torque converter • • manifold clutch control (AT) Purge solenoid valve malfunction Clutch malfunction (MT) • • (stuck open) Erratic signal from eccentric shaft • position sensor RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 88...
Page 89
Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.13 Knocking/pinging/detonation- Acceleration/cruise". Does the engine (See NO.13 knock/ping/detonate? KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION- ACCELERATION/CRUISE .) Go to the next step. Verify the following: Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 89...
Page 90
Are there any DTCs displayed? Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No.17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". Is the engine overheating? (See NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING .) Go to the next step. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 90...
Page 91
(See DTC Table .) Inspect the knock sensor. Go to the next step. Replace the knock sensor. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION .) (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) Is the knock sensor normal? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 91...
Page 92
Go to the next step. control system operation inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part (See Drive-by-wire Control according to the drive-by-wire control system System Inspection .) operation inspection results. Does the drive-by-wire control system work properly? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 92...
Page 93
Go to the next step. operation inspection. (See Fuel Injector Operation Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, Inspection .) according to the fuel injector operation inspection results. Are the fuel injectors operating properly? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 93...
Page 94
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the APV control inspection Perform the APV control results. inspection. (See Auxiliary Port Valve (APV) Control Inspection .) Does the APV control operate properly? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 94...
Page 95
Perform the metering oil pump Go to the next step. control inspection. (See Metering Oil Pump Control Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, Inspection .) according to the metering oil pump inspection results. Does the metering oil pump control properly? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 95...
Page 96
After that overhaul or replace the engine. Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe? (See Engine Workshop Manual.) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 96...
Page 97
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. 13B-MSP (High Power) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 97...
Page 98
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly • cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 98...
Page 99
Go to the next step. operation inspection. (See Fuel Pump Speed Control Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, Operation Inspection according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results. Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 99...
Page 100
Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor? After that overhaul or replace the engine. (See Engine Workshop Manual.) Go to the next step. Inspect the oil pressure. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 100...
Page 101
Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT Is the fuel line pressure correct at REMOVAL/INSTALLATION idle? High: (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 101...
Page 102
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 102...
Page 103
Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 103...
Page 104
Are all the items normal? DTC is displayed: Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. Go to the applicable DTC inspection. Turn the ignition switch to the ON (See DTC TABLE .) position (Engine off) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 104...
Page 105
Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly? Inspect the MAF sensor for Replace the MAF sensor. contamination. Go to the next step. Is there any contamination? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 105...
Page 106
(See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) Is the knock sensor normal? Visually inspect the exhaust Replace the suspected part. system part. Go to the next step. Is there any deformed exhaust system part? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 106...
Page 107
A/C cut-off control Perform the A/C Cut-off Control inspection result. inspection. (See A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection .) Does the A/C cut-off control operate properly? Inspect the engine compression. Inspect the eccentric shaft bypass valve. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 107...
Page 108
After that overhaul or replace the engine. metering oil nozzle. (See Engine Workshop Manual.) Is there air and/or clogging in the Overhaul or replace the engine. oil pipe? (See Engine Workshop Manual.) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 108...
Page 109
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 109...
Page 110
Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual. (See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE .) (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 110...
Page 111
Go to the next step. Are there any DTCs displayed? Go to the applicable symptom troubleshooting. Is any other drivability concern (See ENGINE SYMPTOM present? TROUBLESHOOTING .) Go to the next step. Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 111...
Page 112
(See FUEL PUMP UNIT Measure the fuel line pressure at REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) idle. High: Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE (See FUEL PUMP UNIT INSPECTION .) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 112...
Page 113
After that overhaul or replace the engine. Is there air and/or clogging in the oil pipe? (See Engine Workshop Manual.) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 113...
Page 114
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 114...
Page 115
Does the metering oil pump control properly? • Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 115...
Page 116
Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 116...
Page 117
Collapsed or restricted radiator • Service if necessary. hoses Radiator pressure cap • Repeat Step 1. Overflow system • Fan rotational direction • Cooling air passage to radiator • Fuses • Are all the items normal? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 117...
Page 118
Replace the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT DEFLECTION/TENSION INSPECTION (See DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT Inspect and service the heater for leakage. Is there any leakage around the heater unit in the passenger compartment? Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 118...
Page 119
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 119...
Page 120
Is the thermostat normal? Inspect the cooling fan control system Go to the next step. operation. (See Cooling Fan Control System Inspection .) Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Does the cooling fan control system work properly? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 120...
Page 121
Is the ECT PID indication the same as the If normal, return to the temperature gauge readings? diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect related the Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 121...
Page 122
Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual. (See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE .) (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 122...
Page 123
Inspect for the cause. Inspect for the following: Go to the next step. Air cleaner restriction • Service if necessary. Collapsed or restricted • intake-air system Repeat Step 4. Are all the items normal? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 123...
Page 124
Does the metering oil pump After that overhaul or replace the engine. control operate properly? (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION .) Is the oil pressure within the specification? Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 124...
Page 125
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 125...
Page 126
Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material. Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION Replace the vacuum hose. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 126...
Page 127
Is there air leakage from the charcoal canister? DTC is displayed: Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC- Go to the applicable DTC inspection. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (See DTC TABLE .) (Engine off) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 127...
Page 128
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 128...
Page 129
Is squeal, click or chirp sound present? Go to the next step. Inspect the drive belts. Is rumble or grinding noise present? Go to the next step. Is rattle noise present? Inspect the location of rattle for loose parts. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 129...
Page 130
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 130...
Page 131
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 131...
Page 132
A/C compressor magnetic clutch connector? Specification Go to the next step. 10.5 V or more Inspect the refrigerant pressure switch Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch operation. connector. If the switch is normal, go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 132...
Page 133
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 133...
Page 134
If the circuit is normal, inspect the magnetic clutch for stuck engagement or clearance. Inspect for short to GND circuit Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch between refrigerant pressure switch connector. and PCM terminal 4W. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 134...
Page 135
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 135...
Page 136
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 136...
Page 137
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION Go to the applicable flow chart. Are any drivability or exhaust (See ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING .) smoke concerns present? Go to the next step. Inspect the following: Go to the next step. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 137...
Page 138
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 138...
Page 139
Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION ACTION Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. DTC is displayed: Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (Engine off). (See DTC TABLE .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 139...
Page 140
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 140...
Page 141
Diagnostic procedure STEP INSPECTION ACTION Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. DTC is displayed: Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (Engine off). (See DTC TABLE .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 141...
Page 142
Verify test results. • If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 142...
Page 143
Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries • or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this manual. (See BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 143...
Page 144
Inspect the spark plug for the Go to the next step. following: Cracked insulator • Heat range • Replace the spark plug. Air gap • Worn electrode • Is the spark plug normal? Inspect the engine compression. Go to Step 10. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 144...
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(See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) After that overhaul or the replace engine. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION .) Open or short in injector • Leakage • Injection volume • Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 145...
Page 146
Is the air cleaner element free of restrictions? Replace the air cleaner element. Perform the spark test. Go to the next step. Repair or replace the malfunctioning Is a strong blue spark visible at each parts. spark plug? RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 146...
Page 147
Go to the next step. inspection. (When engine can be started) Repair or replace the malfunctioning (See Purge Control System parts. Inspection .) Is the purge control correct? Inspect the engine compression. Go to Step 27. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 147...
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Fuel line pressure Inspect the PCM GND condition. 375 450 kPa {3.9 4.5 , 55 65 psi} kgf/cm Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 148...
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• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis. 13B-MSP (High Power) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 149...
Page 150
2 5 s . If it actuates, inspect as follows: • A/C relay Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switchA/C relayPCM terminal 5AA) A/C related parts APP1, APP2 PIDs Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 150...
Page 151
APV motor terminal DPCM terminal 3G • 9. Remove APV motor and APV. 10. Inspect for the following: APV motor (See AUXILIARY PORT VALVE (APV) MOTOR INSPECTION (13B-MSP • (HIGH POWER)) .) APV (stuck open or closed) • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 151...
Page 152
4. Verify that the ECT PID is 97° ° ° ° C {208° ° ° ° F} or less . 5. Verify that the A/C switch and fan switch are off. 6. Start the engine and let it idle. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 152...
Page 153
Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at batterycooling fan relay No.3cooling fan No.2GND) Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relaycooling fan relay No.2 PCM terminal 5AD) Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relaycooling fan relay No.3 PCM terminal 5AD) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 153...
Page 154
If cooling fan No.2 is operating at high speed, but cooling fan No.1 is not operating, inspect for • the following: Cooling fan relay No.2 (stuck open) Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at main relaycooling fan relay No.2 PCM terminal 5AD) 13. Clear the DTC from the PCM memory. Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 154...
Page 155
If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following: • ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION .) Throttle body and related wiring harness (See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 155...
Page 156
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION .) CAN signal and related wiring harness (P/S operation signal) Engine speed Engine speed (rpm) Load condition No load 750850 760860 E/L operating 750850 780880 A/C operating Refrigerant pressure low 760860 780880 RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 156...
Page 157
Headlight switch and rear window defroster switch is turned on. Blower motor is operating (fan switch 2nd or above). A/C switch and fan switch are on. Refrigerant pressure switch (medium pressure) is off. Refrigerant pressure switch (medium pressure) is on. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 157...
Page 158
Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed. If the throttle valve opens, inspect the throttle position sensor and the related • wiring harness. If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and • the related wiring harness. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 158...
Page 159
Open the gas cylinder valve and verify the gas cylinder regulator left gauge reads 69.0 to 82.6 kPa {0.71 to 0.84 kgf/cm , 10 to 12 psi} (preset at factory). If not, refer to the tester operators manual to contact tester manufacturer. • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 159...
Page 160
3. Connect the fuel cap test adapter (part of SST ) to the manifold assembly and fuel-filler cap from the vehicle. If the fuel-filler cap is not a genuine part, replace it. • 4. Connect the threaded test adapter (part of SST ) to the manifold assembly and fuel-filler neck. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 160...
Page 161
If the red light illuminates, the EVAP system has leakage. Check for leaks using the ultrasonic • leak detector and repair. 12. Close the gas cylinder valve. 13. Turn the control valve to the FILL position. 14. Press the ON/OFF switch to turn off the tester. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 161...
Page 162
Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP1) terminal A and main relay terminal C • Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP1) terminal B and PCM terminal 2J • Open or short internal circuit of fuel injector (RP1) • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 162...
Page 163
Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FS) terminal A and main relay terminal C • Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (FS) terminal B and PCM terminal 2G • Open or short internal circuit of fuel injector (FS) • Rear rotor: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 163...
Page 164
Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RS) terminal A and main relay terminal C • Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RS) terminal B and PCM terminal 2D • Open or short internal circuit or fuel injector (RS) • Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 164...
Page 165
• Rear rotor: Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP2) terminal A and main relay terminal C • Open or short circuit in wiring between fuel injector (RP2) terminal B and PCM terminal 3D • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 165...
Page 166
Open or short internal circuit or fuel injector (RP2) • Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 166...
Page 167
1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard. 2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following: Fuel pump relay • Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay fuel pump relayPCM terminal 5P) • Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 167...
Page 168
Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 5P If not as specified, inspect the following: • Fuel pump relay Fuel pump resister Wiring harness and connector (Main relay fuel pump relayfuel pump resister fuel pump) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 168...
Page 169
4. Verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at cranking is higher than during idle. If it cannot verified, inspect for the following: • Fuel pump resister Fuel pump relay Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at fuel pump relay terminal Cfuel pump terminal B) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 169...
Page 170
If there are any, use sealant to fix them. Failure to do this may result in deterioration of the wiring harness or terminal from water damage, leading to problems with the vehicle. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 170...
Page 171
Coupler (pin holder) damage • Pin discoloration (blackness) • If the #3 terminal measures other than 5 V , inspect for the following: Open or short circuit in wiring harness • Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected. • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 171...
Page 172
If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more , inspect for the following points concerning the PCM • connector: Female terminal opening is loose. Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected. 2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 172...
Page 173
• If the #3 terminal measures other than B+ , inspect the following: Open or short circuit in wiring harness • Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected. • Thermistor type (IAT sensor and ECT sensor) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 173...
Page 174
If it is at 0 V , inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor. If not, inspect for the following: Open circuit in wiring harness • Female terminal opening is loose. • Coupler (pin holder) damage • Pin discoloration (blackness) • Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected. • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 174...
Page 175
MT: −66.7 −56.0 kPa {−500.24 −420.1 mmHg, −19.6 −16.6 inHg} AT: −67.3 −53.4 kPa {−504.7 −400.6 mmHg, −19.8 −15.8 inHg} NOTE: Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where • suction is occurring. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 175...
Page 176
Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 5AC, 5AF and main relay terminal Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 4E and main relay terminal E. Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 4Q and engine fuse. Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 176...
Page 177
7. Inspect for the following and repair or replace according to inspection results. Oil pipe (leakage or crack between metering oil pump and oil nozzle) • Oil nozzle • Air bleed hose (leakage, clogged, damage or poor connection) • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 177...
Page 178
WARNING: When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may • come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 178...
Page 179
Wiring harness and connector (Main relay − purge solenoid valvePCM terminal 2P) Purge solenoid valve MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs If there is vacuum, inspect the following: • Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valvecharcoal canister) Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 179...
Page 180
4. Remove high-tension lead from each rotor and monitor the RPM PID value. 5. If the RPM PID does not drop, inspect the following: Fuel injector (FP1) (RP1) • Spark plugs • High-tension leads • Ignition coil • Compression pressure • RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 180...
Page 181
4O/AIR PUMP fuseAIR pump relayAIR pumpGND) • If PCM terminal 1O voltage is not 0 V , inspect and repair or replace open or short circuit between PCM terminal 1O and AIR solenoid valve connector B. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 181...
Page 182
If the AIR pump operates and PCM terminal 1O is 0 V , inspect for the following: • AIR pump (pressure) AIR solenoid valve (stuck or closed) Vacuum hose (Intake manifoldvacuum tankAIR solenoid valve − AIR control valve) Secondary air passage (AIR pumpAIR control valveexhaust manifold) Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 182...
Page 183
If the SSV solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following: • Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage Shutter valve actuator (See SECONDARY SHUTTER VALVE (SSV) ACTUATOR INSPECTION .) Shutter valve stuck open or closed RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 183...
Page 184
Replace the high-tension leads, then go to Step 1. Are the high-tension leads normal? Inspect and replace the ignition coil. Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit: (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .) RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 184...
Page 185
Eccentric shaft position • sensor and drive belt pulley PCM terminal • 2Z/2AA/2AC/2AD voltage Repair or replace the malfunctioning Specification parts, then go to Step 1. Approx. 1.5 V 5. Install the fuel pump relay. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 185...
Page 186
If the VDI solenoid valve is not normal, replace the VDI solenoid valve. • If the VDI solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following: • Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage Shutter valve actuator RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 186...
Page 187
(See VARIABLE DYNAMIC EFFECT INTAKE-AIR (VDI) ACTUATOR INSPECTION .) Shutter valve stuck open or closed Notes: RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 187...
Page 188
If the VFAD solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following: • Vacuum hose looseness or damage Vacuum chamber cracked or damaged Shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE FRESH AIR DUCT (VFAD) ACTUATOR INSPECTION (13B-MSP (HIGH POWER)) .) Shutter valve is stuck open or closed. RX8-Engine Troubleshooting Page 188...