Download  Print this page

Advertisement

HISTORY INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING MANUAL:

SERVICE MANUAL

ORIGINAL MANUAL ISSUE DATE: 3/2012
Version
Date
1.0
3/2012
2.0
9/2012
KDL-22EX553/KDL-26EX553/KDL-32EX653(AEP/UK/IT)
Subject
Original manual issue.
Correction of part number for SCREW (+PSW)(M3x6). (P.19, P.35, P.36, P.52)
Following S/N Range is for (BCN)
1,000,001-1,950,000
AZ3F
CHASSIS
Segment: P-2A
LCD Digital Color TV
9-888-481-02

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Sony KDL-22EX550

   Summary of Contents for Sony KDL-22EX550

  • Page 1: Service Manual

    HISTORY INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING MANUAL: SERVICE MANUAL AZ3F CHASSIS ORIGINAL MANUAL ISSUE DATE: 3/2012 Segment: P-2A Version Date Subject 3/2012 Original manual issue. 9/2012 Correction of part number for SCREW (+PSW)(M3x6). (P.19, P.35, P.36, P.52) KDL-22EX553/KDL-26EX553/KDL-32EX653(AEP/UK/IT) LCD Digital Color TV Following S/N Range is for (BCN) 1,000,001-1,950,000 9-888-481-02...
  • Page 2 SERVICE MANUAL AZ3F CHASSIS Segment: P-2A LCD Digital Color TV 9-888-481-02...
  • Page 3 MODEL LIST MODEL COLOR COMMANDER DEST. MODEL COLOR COMMANDER DEST. KDL-22EX550 Black RM-ED050 KDL-32EX650 Black RM-ED050 KDL-22EX553 Black RM-ED050 KDL-32EX653 Black RM-ED050 White RM-ED050 Black RM-ED050 Black RM-ED050 Black RM-ED050 White RM-ED050 Black RM-ED050 KDL-32EX655 Black RM-ED050 White RM-ED050 KDL-22EX555...
  • Page 4 Components identified by shading and ! mark on the schematic diagrams, exploded views, and in the parts list are critical for safe operation. Replace these components with Sony parts whose part numbers appear as shown in this manual or in supplements published by Sony. Circuit adjustments that are critical for safe operation are identified in this manual.
  • Page 5 Les composants identifi es par une trame et par une marque ! sur les schemas de principe, les vues explosees et les listes de pieces sont d’une importance critique pour la securite du fonctionnement. Ne les remplacer que par des composants Sony dont le numero de piece est indique dans le present manuel ou dans des supplements publies par Sony. Les reglages de circuit dont l’importance est critique pour la securite du fonctionnement sont identifi es dans le present manuel.
  • Page 6 WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS USE CAUTION WHEN HANDLING THE LCD PANEL When repairing the LCD panel, be sure you are grounded by using a wrist band. When repairing the LCD panel on the wall, the LCD panel must be secured using the 4 mounting holes on the rear cover. Do not press on the panel or frame edge to avoid the risk of electric shock.
  • Page 7 SAFETY CHECK-OUT After correcting the original service problem, perform the following safety checks before releasing the set to the customer: 1. Check the area of your repair for unsoldered or poorly soldered connections. Check the entire board surface for solder splashes and bridges. 2.
  • Page 8 SAFETY CHECK-OUT Leakage Test The AC leakage from any exposed metal part to earth ground and from all exposed metal parts to any exposed metal part having a return to chassis, must not exceed 0.5 mA (500 microamperes). Leakage current can be measured by any one of three methods. 1.
  • Page 9: Self Diagnosis Function

    SELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION The units in this manual contain a self-diagnostic function. If an error occurs, the STANDBY LED will automatically begin to flash. The number of times the LED flashes translates to a probable source of the problem. A definition of the STANDBY LED flash indicators is listed in the instruction manual for the user’s knowledge and reference. If an error symptom cannot be reproduced, the remote commander can be used to review the failure occurrence data stored in memory to reveal past problems and how often these problems occur.
  • Page 10 SELF DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION [SELF DIAGNOSTIC SAMPLE SCREEN DISPLAY] SELF CHECK 000 RESERVED 000 RESERVED Item name 002 MAIN_POWE 003 DC_ALERT 003 AUD_PROT 003 HDMI_EQ 003 TU_DEMOD 004 VLED 004 LD_ERR 005 HFR_ERR 005 TCON_ERR 1108231325 STBY LED flash time Error count (00-99) 005 P_ID_ERR 006 BACKLITE 007 TEMP_ERR...
  • Page 11 SEC 1. DISASSEMBLY • There are clutch in the yellow frame[ ]. Therefore please be careful in the case of the disassembly or assembly of parts. Note: When removing the rear cover, to prevent damaging the rear cover, please refer Appendix 1. KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 12 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-1.EASEL STAND EASEL STAND EASEL STAND 2 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M5X16) P/N: 2-580-608-01 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 13 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-2. AC COVER AND POWER SUPPLY CORD AC COVER REAR COVER POWER SUPPLY CORD 1 Screw (SCREW, +PSW M3X6 W12) P/N: 4-256-393-01 Note: When assemble the AC COVER, hold the AC COVER and tighten a screw. KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 14 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-3. REAR COVER REAR COVER 6 Screws (SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3) P/N: 2-580-639-01 2 Screws (SCREW +BVTP 3X12 TYPE2 IT-3) P/N:7-685-648-79 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 15 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-4. SPEAKER BOX ASSY <A> SPEAKER BOX ASSY <A> <B> <B> SPEAKER BOX ASSY KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 16 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-5. WIRELESS LAN CARD WIRELESS LAN CARD 2 Screws (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 Note: Refer to the connection from the antenna when installing a wireless module. WIRELESS LAN CARD WIRELESS LAN CARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 17 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-6. SWITCH UNIT SWITCH UNIT SWITCH UNIT SWITCH UNIT KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 18 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-7. CONNECTOR AND HARNESS CONNECTOR HARNESS KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 19 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-8. ANTENNA <A> ANTENNA ANTENNA 1 Screw (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 <B> <A> <B> ANTENNA ANTENNA 1 Screw (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 20 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-9. SIDE BRACKET SIDE BRACKET BAC BOARD SIDE BRACKET BAC BOARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 21 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-10. BAC BOARD BAC BOARD 7 Screws (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 BAC BOARD BAC BOARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 22 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-11. GL1 BOARD GL1 BOARD GL1 BOARD 5 Screws (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 23 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-12. SPACER (B) Note: Don’t install G board without Spacers KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 24 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-13. INSULATION SHEET INSULATION SHEET INSULATION SHEET KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 25 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-14. HL BOARD HL BOARD HL BOARD HL BOARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 26 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-15. THERMAL SHEET AND BEZEL Note: Attention when attach the Thermal Sheet. 4 Screws (SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3) P/N: 2-580-639-01 BEZEL BEZEL KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 27 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-16. LCD BRACKET 4 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M3X6) P/N: 2-990-421-41 BRACKET LCD BRACKET LCDPANEL Note Don’t pinch FFC when attaching LCD BRACKET to LCDPANEL. KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 28 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 1-1-17. FFC AND LCD PANEL LCD PANEL DISCONNECT KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 29 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-1.EASEL STAND EASEL STAND EASEL STAND 2 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M5X16) P/N: 2-580-608-01 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 30 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-2. AC COVER AND POWER SUPPLY CORD AC COVER REAR COVER POWER SUPPLY CORD 1 Screw (SCREW, +PSW M3X6 W12) P/N: 4-256-393-01 Note: When assemble the AC COVER, hold the AC COVER and tighten a screw. KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 31 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-3. REAR COVER REAR COVER 6 Screws (SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3) P/N: 2-580-639-01 2 Screws (SCREW +BVTP 3X12 TYPE2 IT-3) P/N:7-685-648-79 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 32 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-4. SPEAKER BOX ASSY <A> SPEAKER BOX ASSY <A> <B> <B> SPEAKER BOX ASSY KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 33 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-5. SWITCH UNIT SWITCH UNIT SWITCH UNIT SWITCH UNIT KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 34 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-6. CONNECTOR, HARNESS AND FFC HARNESS CONNECTOR KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 35 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-7. ANTENNA <A> ANTENNA ANTENNA 1 Screw (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 <B> <A> <B> ANTENNA ANTENNA 1 Screw (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 36 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-8. HOLDER HOLDER 1 Screw (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 HOLDER KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 37 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-9. WIRELESS LAN CARD WIRELESS LAN CARD 2 Screws (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 Note: Refer to the connection from the antenna when installing a wireless module. WIRELESS LAN CARD WIRELESS LAN CARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 38 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-10. SIDE BRACKET SIDE BRACKET BAC BOARD SIDE BRACKET BAC BOARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 39 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-11. BAC BOARD BAC BOARD 7 Screws (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 BAC BOARD BAC BOARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 40 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-12. GL3 BOARD GL3 BOARD GL3 BOARD 5 Screws (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 41 DISASSEMBLY 1-1. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-13. SPACER (B) Note: Don’t install G board without Spacers KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 42 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-14. INSULATION SHEET INSULATION SHEET INSULATION SHEET KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 43 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-15. HL BOARD HL BOARD HL BOARD HL BOARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 44 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-16. THERMAL SHEET BEZEL Note: Attention when attach the Thermal Sheet. 4 Screws (SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3) P/N: 2-580-639-01 BEZEL BEZEL KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 45 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-17. LCD BRACKET 4 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M3X8) P/N: 2-580-592-01 LCD BRACKET LCD BRACKET LCDPANEL Note Don’t pinch FFC when attaching LCD BRACKET to LCDPANEL. KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 46 DISASSEMBLY 1-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 1-2-18. FFC AND LCD PANEL DISCONNECT LCD PANEL KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 47 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX653 1-3-1. HEAD STAND AND PIPE STAND 3 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M5X16) P/N: 2-580-608-01 HEAD STAND PIPE STAND 2 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M5X16) 2-580-608-01 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 48 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-2. AC COVER AND POWER SUPPLY CORD AC COVER REAR COVER POWER SUPPLY CORD 1 Screw (SCREW, +PSW M3X6 W12) P/N: 4-256-393-01 Note: When assemble the AC COVER, hold the AC COVER and tighten a screw. KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 49 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-3. REAR COVER REAR COVER 5 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M3X6 W12) P/N: 4-256-393-01 3 Screws (SCREW +BVTP 3X12 TYPE2 IT-3) P/N:7-685-648-79 7 Screws (SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3) P/N: 2-580-639-01 2 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M4X10) P/N:4-159-298-01 2 Screws (JOINT, SCREW) P/N: 4-400-043-01 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 50 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-4. SPEAKER BOX ASSY <A> SPEAKER BOX ASSY <A> <B> <B> SPEAKER BOX ASSY KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 51 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-5. SWITCH UNIT SWITCH UNIT SWITCH UNIT SWITCH UNIT KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 52 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-6. ANTENNA <A> ANTENNA ANTENNA <B> <A> 1 Screw (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 <B> ANTENNA ANTENNA 1 Screw (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 53 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-7. WIRELESS LAN CARD WIRELESS LAN CARD 2 Screws (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 Note: Refer to the connection from the antenna when installing a wireless module. WIRELESS LAN CARD WIRELESS LAN CARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 54 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-8. BOTTOM FRAME BOTTOM FRAME 2 Screws (SCREW, +BVTP 4X12 TYPE2 IT-3) P/N: 2-580-639-01 3 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M4X10) P/N:4-159-298-01 BOTTOM FRAME KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 55 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-9. HARNESS AND FFC HARNESS KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 56 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-10. UNDER BRACKET BAP BOARD UNDER BRACKET BOARD UNDER BRACKET KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 57 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-11. SIDE BRACKET SIDE BRACKET BAP BOARD SIDE BRACKET BOARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 58 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-12. BAP BOARD BAP BOARD 6 Screws (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 BAP BOARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 59 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-13. GL2 BOARD GL2 BOARD GL2 BOARD 4 Screws (SCREW (+PSW) (M3X6)) P/N: 2-990-421-41 KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 60 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-14. SPACER (B) Note: Don’t install G board without Spacers KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 61 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-15. INSULATION SHEET INSULATION SHEET INSULATION SHEET KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 62 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-16. HL BOARD HL BOARD HL BOARD HL BOARD KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 63 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-17. THERMAL SHEET AND CLAMPER Note: Attention when attach the Thermal Sheet. CLAMPER CLAMPER KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 64 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-18. PANEL BRACKET (H) 2 Screws (SCREW, +PSW M3X6) P/N: 4-256-393-01 PANEL BRACKET PANEL BRACKET PANEL BRACKET KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 65 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-19. PANEL BRACKET (V) PANEL BRACKET (V) PANEL BRACKET (V) PANEL BRACKET (V) PANEL BRACKET (V) PANEL BRACKET (V) PANEL BRACKET (V) KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 66 DISASSEMBLY 1-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 1-3-20. LCD PANEL AND BEZEL LCD PANEL BEZEL LCD PANEL BEZEL KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 67 SEC 2. ADJUSTMENT HOW TO ENTER SERVICE MODE 1) Turn on the main power switch to place this set in standby mode. 2) Press the buttons on the remote commander as follows, and entering service mode. DISPLAY Channel Volume TV POWER 3) Service mode display.
  • Page 68 ADJUSTMENT 4) How to use the remote commander. Function The flow of control Service mode on <Test>+<TV>/<Display><5><Vol Up><Power> Service mode off <Other> / <Power off + on> Item up / down <1>/<4> Category up / down <2>/<5> Data up / down <3>/<6>...
  • Page 69 ADJUSTMENT CHANGE DATA Note: “Digital” service mode don’t have to Save. (except “002 MODEL” and “005 CHPRSET” category) DIGITAL SERVICE 1) Change Data of “Digital” service mode. (except “003 DIG_SRV_MODE” category) 004 TUNER a. Press “2 / 5” on remote to select (up / down) category. 000 !A_NOSIG_DET b.
  • Page 70 ADJUSTMENT SAVE CHANGING DATA 1) Write data for “Chassis” or “VPC” service mode a. Press “Mute” on remote. It shows green “SERVICE” changes to green “WRITE”. b. Press “0” or “enter” on remote. Green “WRITE” changes to red “WRITE”. It indicate writing is processing. c.
  • Page 71 ADJUSTMENT WHITE BALANCE ADJUSTMENT Note: Please execute this adjustment if necessary. Change Data of “VPC” service mode. (“006 WB” category) a. Press “1” or “4” on remote to select WB adjustment menu. b. Change data by pressing “3” or “6”. Each range of these items is 0~255. c.
  • Page 72 ADJUSTMENT VCOM ADJUSTMENT Note: Please execute this adjustment if necessary. SERVICE 1) Change Data of “VPC” service mode. VCOM a. Select “002 VCOM” category by pressing “2 / 5” on remote. ENABLE b. Select “000 ENABLE” item by pressing “1 / 4” on remote. c.
  • Page 73 ADJUSTMENT SET TO SHIPPING CONDITION How to do shipping condition. a. Move to “Digital” service mode. Press “8” on remote. It shows green “SERVICE” changes to green “RST-”. Press “mute” on remote. Added green “EXE” after green “RST-” . d. Press “0” on remote. Green “EXE-RST” changes to red “EXE-RST”. It indicate writing is processing. After a while, red “EXE-RST”...
  • Page 74: Triage Chart

    SEC 3. TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-1. TRIAGE CHART Note: B board and Power board are different in name every inch. Therefore this section displays difference point in"*". Symptoms - Shutdown. Power LED Green LED Video - missing or distorted Remote Network Audio Skype blinking red diagnostics sequences...
  • Page 75: Flow Chart

    TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-2. FLOW CHART START Does the Power Led Is the network stay on when the No Power connection OK? Network malfunction TV is switched on ? Is the Standby Led Is the Skype Skype malfunction blink ? Standby LED Blink function OK? Is the Power Led Is the HDD Rec...
  • Page 76 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-3. NO POWER No power Long AC off Power protection or (> 15 min.). CPU abnormal stop Check STBY_+3.3V Replace the harness at 10 pin of CN6001 between G* board and G* board on the B* board B* board Symptom improvement B* board...
  • Page 77 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-4. STANDBY LED BLINK 1) 2 times blinking (Main Power Error) 2 times blinking Check REG+12V at 12V NG Replace pins 3/5 of Between G* Board to G* Board CN6001 on B* Board Harness the B* Board Symptom 12V OK improvement B* Board...
  • Page 78 TROUBLE SHOOTING 2) 3 times blinking (Main Board Error) AUDIO 3 times blinking Check AUDIO+12.5V DC_ALERT at pin 2/4 of G* Board CN6001 on the B* Board Check D+1.2V at F6001,IC6001,etc JL6002 (B* Board) on the B* Board Check +12.5V F4601,IC4601,etc at F4601 on (B* Board)
  • Page 79 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3) 5 times blinking (T-con Error) 5 time blinking Check PANEL_VCC Panel (T-con) at JL6001 on G* Board B* Board change on the B* Board about 5V : 22” Model Symptom about 12V : ex. 22” Model improvement Symptom improvement Replace the Harness...
  • Page 80 TROUBLE SHOOTING 4) 6 times blinking (Backlight Error) 6 time blinking Check Check the connection Under 2.65V BACKLIGHT_MON between G* board and B* board LS connection at JL6017 the light source on the B* board (inside the panel module). Over 2.65V Check the harness Light source between G* board...
  • Page 81 TROUBLE SHOOTING 5) 7 times blinking (Temperature Error) 6) 8 times blinking (Software Error) 7 times blinking 8 times blinking Setting circumstance If the Symptom is OK? Set to another Improved by changing B* Board Temperature, Location, etc. the WIFI module Ventilation, etc.
  • Page 82 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-5. POWER (Green) LED BLINKING Non-Stop blinking POWER (Green) blinking Check >= 200 Ohm the impedance between G* Board TCON_VCC (CN6401#19) and GND (CN6401#12) < 200 Ohm >= 200 Ohm Remove the LVDS FFC. T-con And recheck the impedance. (Panel module) <...
  • Page 83 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-6. NO PICTURE No Picture Check Both H Press HOME key. BL_ON and BLINKING Replace Panel Menu displayed? at CN6401#5 & 4 the LVDS FFC (Tcon) on the G* Board Not both H Symptom improvement Replace the harness Harness B* Board between G* board...
  • Page 84 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-7. NO SOUND No Sound “Audio System” Check the Change to “Speakers setting” “TV Speaker” “TV Speakers” Symptom improvement Check the Speaker Replace B* Board Harness the B* Board Symptom improvement Speaker Harness Speaker KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 85 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-8. TV COMMANDER BUTTONS MALFUNCTION 1) TV button malfunction Button malfunction on the TV Symptom improvement Replace the Harness between B* to Switch Unit change Switch Unit Switch Unit Symptom improvement Harness B* Board KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 86 TROUBLE SHOOTING 2) IR remote commander malfunction TV isn’t controlled by remote commander Green LED blinks Green LED light at power indicator Mechanical at power indicator when using commander (ex. bezel) near sensor’s window Check the Harness between the B* Board Sensor is broken and the HLR Board Symptom...
  • Page 87: Network Malfunction

    TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-9. NETWORK MALFUNCTION 1) Wired Network malfunction Wired Network on the TV Connection result Check the Ethernet Cable Ethernet Cable Cable Connection B* Board Auto Connection result Wired Set-up Check Local router DHCP server Local Access IP address setting Manual Check IP address and Local router setting...
  • Page 88 TROUBLE SHOOTING 2) USB Wireless Network malfunction Wireless Network on the TV Error Message appear when the Wireless USB Dongle Network is selected? Is the radio field Strength too weak Access Point or even No signal? B* Board KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 89 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-10. Skype MALFUNCTION 1/2 Skype malfunction USB plugged? Insert USB Insert other Skype unit -Unplug other USB device Connect to other Able to run Skype App? B* board -AC OFF/ON USB port USB dongle Spec. USB overload. B* board Skype unit Network connected? Do network setup...
  • Page 90 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-10. Skype MALFUNCTION 2/2 Previous page Sound quality Far end Sound quality? Move unit away Auto-Focus work? Call Skype sound test Video/Audio quality? No video? from speaker No video Network speed Enough network speed? Far end setting/system Skype unit far end system issue Manual Focus work? Skype unit...
  • Page 91 TROUBLE SHOOTING 3-11. HDD-Rec MALFUNCTION HDD Rec Malfunction HDD is connected Connect to the to the appropriate appropriate port USB port? USB Hub is inserted Is the drive size larger Only 32GB~2TB in between the than 32GB and is supported USB port and HDD? Smaller than 2TB?? USB Hub is...
  • Page 92: Block Diagram

    SEC 4. DIAGRAMS 4-1. BLOCK DIAGRAM 4-1-1. KDL-22/26EX550/553/555 USB1 Ether LNB_POWER DiSEqC_Out CI/CI+ H Con. (for S2 model) TCON DiSEqC_In [A8298] Satellite Ext Demod IFAGC I2CB X’tal [Luxor] DDR3 Current DMD_CLK_ENABLE2 USB3 Limit 1333 DMD_CLK_ENABLE1 [TPS2553DBV] DMD_RST Wifi X’tal Current (for T2/C2 model) Silicon Limit...
  • Page 93 DIAGRAMS 4-1-2. KDL-32EX650/653/655 USB1 Ether LNB_POWER DiSEqC_Out CI/CI+ H Con. (for S2 model) USB2 TCON DiSEqC_In [A8298] Satellite Ext Demod IFAGC I2CB X’tal [Luxor] DDR3 Current Current DMD_CLK_ENABLE2 USB3 Limit Limit 1333 DMD_CLK_ENABLE1 [TPS2553DBV] [TPS2553DBV] DMD_RST Wifi X’tal Current (for T2/C2 model) Silicon Limit Ether...
  • Page 94: Connector Diagram

    DIAGRAMS 4-2. CONNECTOR DIAGRAM 4-2-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 (1/2) X Board BAC board CN2002 To BAC LVDS-FFC CN9007 BAC-W BAC-S CMI Internal use HOTEL_REG+12V HOTEL_CL_STBY_+3.3V RF STBY3.3V RX3+ RX3+ RF_TX HOTEL_VOL_DOWN RX3- RX3- 30pin FFC RF_RX HOTEL_VOL_UP RF UART_SEL HOTEL_CL_MAIN_+3.3V RXCLK+ RXCLK+...
  • Page 95 DIAGRAMS 4-2-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 (2/2) BAC board CN6001 TCON_VCC AUDIO+12.5V REG+12.5V AUDIO+12.5V REG+12.5V AUDIO+12.5V_GND REG+12.5V_GND AUDIO+12.5V_GND To B board (100106) REG+12.5V_GND GL1 Board POWER_ON 10 STBY3.3V AC_OFF_DET 11 GND/PS_STATUS T-CON_ON 12 BLINKING PS_STATUS 13 POWER_ON 14 PWM_DIMMER STBY_GND 15 DIGITAL_STBY STBY3.3V...
  • Page 96 DIAGRAMS 4-2-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 (1/2) WXGA Panel BAC board CN2002 To BAC 30 GND 29 SDA 28 SCL CN9007 27 Internal use (TST AGE) WIFI GND 26 GND WIFI VBUS RX3+ 25 RX3+ LVDS-FFC WIFI USB_P RX3- 24 RX3- B-TCON 23 GND WIFI USB_N RXCLK+ 22 RXCLK+...
  • Page 97 DIAGRAMS 4-2-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 (2/2) BAC board CN6401 To B board (100106) GL3 Board POWER_ON CN6001 AC_OFF_DET TCON_VCC T-CON_ON AUDIO+12.5V PS_STATUS REG+12.5V STBY_GND AUDIO+12.5V STBY3.3V REG+12.5V AUDIO+12.5V_GND REG+12.5V_GND T-CON_VCC12V AUDIO+12.5V_GND T-CON_Vcc12V REG+12.5V_GND AU_12V STBY3.3V AU_12V GND/PS_STATUS BTV12V G-B Harness BLINKING BTV12V POWER_ON REG12V PWM_DIMMER...
  • Page 98 HOTEL_HTL_LINEOUT_L SW_POWER_KEY PANEL_ODD2_P PANEL_ODD2_P HOTEL_CL_AC_MON PANEL_ODD2_N PANEL_ODD2_N SW_KEY PANEL_ODD1P PANEL_ODD1P SW GND PANEL_ODD1_N PANEL_ODD1_N PANEL_ODD0_P PANEL_ODD0_P HOTEL_HTL_REG+12V PANEL_ODD0_N SONY LOGO PANEL_ODD0_N LOGO 5V LOGO GND / HOTEL_CL_GND 1-819-538-11 1-818-692-22 Panel_Ctrl13 SHLDP-40V-S(B) PANEL_VCC_SW PANEL_VCC_SW PANEL_VCC_SW PANEL_VCC_SW PANEL_VCC_SW PANEL_VCC_SW PANEL_VCC_SW PANEL_VCC_SW PANEL_VCC_SW...
  • Page 99 DIAGRAMS 4-2-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 (2/2) BAP board CN6401 To B board (100106) FY12 GL2 CN6001 POWER_ON Board TCON_VCC AC_OFF_DET AUDIO+12.5V T-CON_ON REG+12.5V PS_STATUS AUDIO+12.5V STBY_GND REG+12.5V STBY3.3V AUDIO+12.5V_GND REG+12.5V_GND AUDIO+12.5V_GND T-CON_VCC12V REG+12.5V_GND T-CON_Vcc12V STBY3.3V AU_12V GND/PS_STATUS AU_12V BLINKING BTV12V G-B Harness POWER_ON BTV12V PWM_DIMMER...
  • Page 100: Circuit Boards Location

    DIAGRAMS 4-3. CIRCUIT BOARDS LOCATION KDL-22EX550/553/555 KDL-26EX550/553/555 GL1 Board GL3 Board BAC Board BAC Board HL Board Switch Unit HL Board Switch Unit KDL-32EX650/653/655 GL2 Board BAP Board HL Board Switch Unit KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 101 SEC 5. EXPLODED VIEWS • Items with no part number and no description are not stocked because they are seldom required for roution service. • The construction parts of an assembled part are indicated with a collation number in the remark colum. •...
  • Page 102 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 5-1-1. CHASSIS-1 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 1-489-984-11 SWITCH UNIT BLACK 1-490-075-11 SWITCH UNIT WHITE 1-858-710-11 LOUDSPEAKER (3X10CM) 1-754-745-11 ANTENNA 1-754-822-11 ANTENNA 1-458-355-21 WIRELESS LAN CARD 4-416-327-51 REAR COVER (22 TR1) A BLACK 4-416-327-91 REAR COVER (22 TRI) A...
  • Page 103 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-1. KDL-22EX550/553/555 5-1-2. CHASSIS-2 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 4-414-836-01 BEZEL (22 TR1) A BLACK 4-414-836-11 BEZEL (22 TRI) A WHITE A-1871-157-A HL-B-NG-REC-IR-MOUNT BLACK A-1871-159-A HL-W-NG-REC-IR-MOUNT WHITE 1-811-560-11 LCD PANEL(C216B1-LE3) 4-297-999-51 SHEET, INSULATION 1-474-384-11 GL1 STATIC CONVERTER (TV)
  • Page 104 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 5-2-1. CHASSIS-1 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 1-489-984-11 SWITCH UNIT BLACK 1-490-075-11 SWITCH UNIT WHITE 1-858-710-11 LOUDSPEAKER (3X10CM) 1-754-822-11 ANTENNA 1-754-823-11 ANTENNA 1-458-355-21 WIRELESS LAN CARD 4-297-990-21 AC COVER S WHITE 4-297-990-01 AC COVER S BLACK 1-839-691-11 CORD, POWER (WITH CONNECTOR)
  • Page 105 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-2. KDL-26EX550/553/555 5-2-2. CHASSIS-2 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 4-414-830-01 BEZEL (26 TR1) A BLACK 4-414-830-11 BEZEL (26 TRI) A WHITE A-1871-157-A HL-B-NG-REC-IR-MOUNT BLACK A-1871-159-A HL-W-NG-REC-IR-MOUNT WHITE 1-811-561-11 LCD PANEL (C260B3-LE2) 1-910-803-01 FFC 10PIN 4-297-999-51 SHEET, INSULATION 1-474-378-11 GL3 STATIC CONVERTER (TV) A-1874-795-A...
  • Page 106 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 5-3-1. CHASSIS-1 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 1-489-984-11 SWITCH UNIT 1-858-714-11 LOUDSPEAKER (3X10CM) 1-754-824-11 ANTENNA 1-754-825-11 ANTENNA 4-424-611-01 FRAME, BOTTOM (M) 1-458-355-21 WIRELESS LAN CARD 1-839-691-11 CORD, POWER (WITH CONNECTOR) Except UK 1-839-667-11 CORD, POWER (WITH CONNECTOR) 4-297-989-01 AC COVER 4-419-069-61...
  • Page 107 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-3. KDL-32EX650/653/655 5-3-2. CHASSIS-2 REF. No. PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 4-414-824-01 BEZEL (32 NK1) A A-1871-157-A HL-B-NG-REC-IR-MOUNT 4-297-524-01 BRACKET, PANEL (V) 4-297-525-01 BRACKET, PANEL (H) 4-297-998-41 SHEET, INSULATION (GL2) 1-474-383-11 GL2 STATIC CONVERTER (TV) 4-297-986-81 BRACKET, UNDER (MOLD C) 4-297-986-91 BRACKET, UNDER (MOLD C) 4-297-982-91...
  • Page 108 EXPLODED VIEWS 5-4. OTHER PART 5-4-1. MISCELLANEOUS 5-4-2. ACCESSORIES PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK PART No. DESCRIPTION MARK 1-910-802-96 HARNESS ASSY EU+14P 22 inch 1-490-022-11 REMOTE COMMANDER (RM-ED050) 1-910-802-98 HARNESS ASSY EU 26 inch 4-300-957-11 STAND EASEL(SS) 22/26 inch WHITE 1-910-803-00 HARNESS ASSY EU 32 inch 4-300-957-21...
  • Page 109 English 2012CL08-Data Sony Corporation Made in Japan Home Entertainment 9-888-481-02 © 2012. 03 Business Group KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 110 APPENDIX-1 PROCEDURE TO REMOVE OF REAR COVER 1. Remove screw for Rear cover and AC cover. 2. Create clearance between Bezel Assy and Rear cover with holding Rear cover. 3. Insert finger in the bottom corner. KDL-22/26EX550,553,555,32EX650,653,655(AEP/UK/IT)
  • Page 111 APPENDIX-1 PROCEDURE TO REMOVE OF REAR COVER 4. Holding the rear cover so that it doesn't move, and then release the side hook. Note: Without “holding Rear cover by hand”, Rear cover hooks won’t be released easily. (Possibility of damage to Rear cover hooks or Bezel Clips.) Bezel hook Rear cover hook Bezel Rear cover...
  • Page 112 APPENDIX-1 PROCEDURE TO REMOVE OF REAR COVER 5. Lift the lower part of the rear cover, and then release the top hook and corner hook. Note: When releasing the top hook from the rear cover, push the rear cover forward. <OK>...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • Vikas D. Sep 25, 2019 06:38:
    How to find out ckv pins on t-con board
  • BhaskarThorave Apr 30, 2018 01:05:
    I want Sony 26ex550 remote what is the price