Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
NOTE:
Please read all instructions
carefully before using this
product
Table of Contents
Safety Notice
Hardware Identifier
Assembly Instruction
Parts List
Resistance Chart
Warranty
Ordering Parts
Model
MWM-8150
Retain This
Manual for
Reference
08-04-08
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MARCY HOME GYM
14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746
Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com
MWM-8150
®
IMPEX
INC.

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Parts List Resistance Chart Warranty Ordering Parts Model MWM-8150 Retain This Manual for Reference 08-04-08 OWNER'S MANUAL MARCY HOME GYM MWM-8150 IMPEX 14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746 Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966 www.impex-fitness.com info@impex-fitness.com ® INC.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    ORDERING PARTS...………… 23 BEFORE YOU BEGIN ® Thank you for selecting the Marcy Home Gym MWM-8150 by IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are committed to provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or find there are missing or damaged parts, we guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

  • Page 3: Important Safety Notice

    PHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. IMPEX INC. ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.

  • Page 4

    WARNING LABEL REPLACEMENT The warning labels shown here have been placed on the Rear Base and Upper Frame. If the labels are missing or illegible, please call customer service at 1-800-888-8899 for replacements. Apply the labels in the location shown.

  • Page 5: Hardware Pack

    HARDWARE PACK NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler or scale to measure the size.

  • Page 6

    HARDWARE PACK NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler or scale to measure the size.

  • Page 7

    HARDWARE PACK NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler or scale to measure the size.

  • Page 8

    HARDWARE PACK NOTE: The following parts are not drawn to scale. Please use your own ruler or scale to measure the size.

  • Page 9: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Tools Required for Assembling the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches, two Allen Wrenches, and one Philips Screwdriver. NOTE: It is strongly recommended that this machine to be assembled by two or more people to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) A.) Insert the two Guide Rods (#7) into the holes on the Rear Base Frame (#2).

  • Page 10

    DIAGRAM 1...

  • Page 11

    STEP 2 (See Diagram 2) A.) Slide 14 Weight Plates (#33) onto the Guide Rods. Make sure the deep groove on the Weight Plates all facing the front of the machine and downward. Insert the Selector Rod (#28) through the center hole on the Weight Plates. Slide the Selector Stem (#32) onto the Guide Rods.

  • Page 12

    DIAGRAM 2...

  • Page 13

    STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) A.) Attach the Seat Support (#8) to the Vertical Frame (#4). Secure it with two M10 x 2 ½” Carriage Bolts (#65), one 4 ¾” x 2” Bracket (#23), two Ø ¾” Washers (#80), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#82).

  • Page 14

    STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Attach two Ø 1” Bushings (#44) to the holes on the Upper Frame (#5). Attach the Front Press Base (#11) to the two Bushings. Secure it with one M12 x 4 1/8” Allen Bolt (#68), two Ø...

  • Page 15

    CABLE LOOP DIAGRAM...

  • Page 16

    STEP 5 (See Diagram 5 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach the 153” Upper Cable (#34) to the opening at the front of the Upper Frame (#5). Note: The Ball Stopper on the cable should be underneath the Frame. B.) Attach a Pulley (#47) to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 ½” Allen Bolt (#74), two Ø...

  • Page 17

    DIAGRAM 5...

  • Page 18

    STEP 6 (See Diagram 6 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach one end of the 125” Butterfly Cable (#35) to the hook on the Right Butterfly (#13). B.) Draw the Cable to the right Swivel Pulley Bracket (#16). C.) Attach a Pulley to the bracket. Secure it with one M10 x 1 ¾” Allen Bolt (#72), two Ø ¾” Washers (#80), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#82).

  • Page 19

    DIAGRAM 6...

  • Page 20

    STEP 7 (See Diagram 7 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach the 131” Lower Cable (#36) to the opening on the bottom of the Leg Developer (#9). B.) Attach a Pulley to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 ½” Allen Bolt (#74), two Ø 7/8”...

  • Page 21

    DIAGRAM 7...

  • Page 22: Parts List

    PARTS LIST KEY NO. DESCRIPTION Main Base Frame Rear Base Frame Vertical Support Frame Vertical Frame Upper Frame Top Socket Assembly Guide Rod Seat Support Leg Developer Seat Support Frame Front Press Base Left Butterfly Right Butterfly Front Press Handle Butterfly Pulley Bracket Swivel Pulley Bracket Crossed Double Floating Pulley Bracket 1...

  • Page 24: Warranty

    IMPEX Customer Service Department at 1-800-999-8899. All freights on products returned to IMPEX must be prepaid by the customer. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an IMPEX authorized service center or for products used for commercial or rental purposes.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: