Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Husqvarna LGT2654 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna yard and garden tractors owner's manual.

 
03002
LGT2654
Owner's Manual

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    03002 LGT2654 Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making re- pairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: W/O Filter: 60 oz Spark Plug: Champion QC12YC (Gap: .040") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 16 AMPS @ 3600 RPM Battery:...

  • Page 5

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Mower Mower Front Wheel (5) Large Retainer Springs - 7/16 (1) 3/4 O.D. Washers (1) Wheel (1) 1-1/4 O.D. Washer (2) Smaller Retainer Springs - 5/16 (5) 1-3/16 O.D. Washers (1) Locknut (1) Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16 (1) Anti-Sway Bar Slope Sheet (1) Oil Drain Tube For Future Use...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping pur- poses. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Stan dard wrench sizes are listed. (1) 3/4" wrench (1) Utility knife (1) 9/16"...

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLE FRONT WHEEL TO MOWER (See Fig. 3) • Using shoulder bolt, washer and locknut from parts bag, as sem ble front wheel to mower as shown. Tighten securely. FIG. 3 INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT (See Figs. 4-12) See MOWER AND DRIVE BELT ASSEMBLY Supplement Sheet for additional guidance on this assembly.

  • Page 8

    • ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO CHASSIS - Position hole in arm over pin (B) on outside of tractor chassis and secure with washer and retainer spring. • Repeat on opposite side of tractor. FIG. 8 • ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Insert rod end of lift link assembly into hole in tractor lift shaft suspension arm (L) and pivot link down to mower.

  • Page 9

    FIG. 12 • Engage belt tension rod (K) on locking bracket (L). CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded. Have a tight grip on rod and en- gage slowly. • Raise attachment lift lever to highest position. • If necessary, adjust gauge wheels before op er at ing mower as shown in the Operation section of this manual.

  • Page 10: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or...

  • Page 11

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER –...

  • Page 12

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.

  • Page 13

    FIG. 17 TO USE CRUISE CONTROL -J (See Fig. 17) The cruise control feature can be used for forward travel only. SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS The cruise control should only be used while mowing or transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other con di tions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the cruise control to dis en gage.

  • Page 14

    FIG. 20 REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System (ROS). Any attempt by the operator to travel in the reverse direction with the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine unless ignition key is placed in the ROS "ON" position.

  • Page 15

    BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the factory, already filled with sum mer weight oil. • Check engine oil with tractor on level ground. • Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level.

  • Page 16

    • Place tractor safely on a level surface - that is clear and open - with engine off and parking brake set. • Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in freewheeling position (See “TO TRANSPORT” in this section of manual). •...

  • Page 17: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...

  • Page 18

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced. (See “TO CHECK BRAKE”...

  • Page 19

    • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright. • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly. • Reinstall battery (See “REPLACING BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this man u al).

  • Page 20

    ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year. MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or dam- age.

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Go to side of mower you wish to adjust. • With a 3/4" or adjustable wrench, turn lift link adjust- ment nut (A) to the left to lower the mower, or, to the right to raise the mower. Turn nut right to raise mower 02948...

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig. 32) • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position. • Disengage belt tension rod (K) from lock bracket (L). CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded.

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FIG. 33 FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAM BER Your new tractor front wheel toe-in and camber is set at the factory and is normal. The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable. If damage has occurred to affect the factory set front wheel toe-in or camber, contact a qualified service center.

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 36) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent spark- ing from ac ci den tal grounding.

  • Page 26

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 27: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 3. Engine flooded. 4. Bad spark plug. 5. Weak or dead battery. 6. Dirty air filter. 7. Dirty fuel filter. 8. Water in fuel. 9.

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when 1. Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to 1. Faulty operator-safety presence control system. run when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven...

  • Page 29

    SCHEMATIC 02929-194276_Regulated-Tex IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 02929 BATTERY FUSE WHITE WHITE BLACK PTO SWITCH (DISENGAGED) BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK IGNITION UNIT (OPTIONAL) BLUE HOUR METER FUEL LINE BLUE CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 16 AMP DC @ 36 RPM FUEL SHUT-OFF...

  • Page 30

    ELECTRICAL 194276D...

  • Page 31

    ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light 532 00 41-52 Bulb, Light # 1156 532 40 02-53 Cable Battery 532 19 88-93 Cable Starter 532 17 51-58 Fuse...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LGT2654 (96043003600), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-36 CHASSIS...

  • Page 33

    CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 50-12 Logo 532 40 87-01 Dash 532 41 10-46 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 86-07 Grille 532 19 89-06 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 532 40 18-25 Fender 873 68-05-00 Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18 532 19 43-14 Bracket Fender 817 49 05-08 Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2 532 40 59-17 Rod Bypass Asm.

  • Page 34

    DRIVE drive-tex_31-Husq TuffTorq...

  • Page 35

    DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 40-06 Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46BN 532 18 62-11 Key 1/4 x 2.5 532 19 98-44 Hub Asm. Wheel 532 14 00-80 Bolt Hub Wheel 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 41 36-78 Spring, Brake 532 19 96-79 Spring Return Cruise...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LGT2654 (96043003600), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-36 ENGINE SPARK ARRESTER KIT engine-tex_7-vgt...

  • Page 37

    ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Engine Briggs Model No. 445877 532 14 97-23 Muffler 532 19 43-20 Keeper Belt Engine 532 17 93-35 Clutch Electric 532 19 43-43 Pulley Engine 532 19 34-99 Tank Fuel 4.0 532 19 42-67 Cap Asm 532 17 83-85 Control Throttle 532 19 16-11 Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead Hex...

  • Page 38

    STEERING ASSEMBLY steering-tex_4-husq PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-43 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-89 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-90 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32 Cap, Spindle 532 12 17-49 Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 39

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_7-vgt PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 66-21 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 uncx 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 PART...

  • Page 40

    MOWER DECK mower_deck 54-tex_3...

  • Page 41

    MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 31-25 Deck Weldment Mower 532 19 60-66 Cover Mandrel LH 532 19 71-81 Cover Mandrel RH 532 17 43-65 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade 532 18 72-56 Blade Bagging 532 18 72-54 Blade Discharge 532 40 48-51 Rod Anti Sway 532 18 72-91 Shaft Asm.

  • Page 42

    DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 21-04 Decal, Operator's 532 40 21-28 Decal, Hood Insert 532 17 05-63 Decal, Warning 532 18 09-41 Decal, Hood Cust Resp 532 17 85-02 Decal, Caution 532 40 88-43 Decal, Eng. HP 532 19 87-85 Decal, Mower Sch. 532 14 50-05 Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi WHEELS AND TIRES wheel_art_1-tex...

  • Page 43

    MOWER LIFT lift-tex_3 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-30 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 19 53-04 Spring Lift Assist 819 19 19-12 Washer Clear Zinc PART 532 19 42-08 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock...

  • Page 46

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 47

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 48

    Rev. 2 05.17.07 AP 532 41 07-08 Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: