Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
I
P
M
llustrated
arts
anual
Hydrostatic Lawn Tractor — Model Series 790
MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019
Printed In USA
Form No. 769-05403
(February 8, 2010)

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    llustrated arts anual Hydrostatic Lawn Tractor — Model Series 790 MTD LLC, P.O. BOX 361131 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-0019 Printed In USA Form No. 769-05403 (February 8, 2010)

  • Page 2

    1 & 5 Style Hood Bumper Kit #OEM-190-679...

  • Page 3

    1 & 5 Style Hood Ref. Ref. Part No. Description Part No. Description 710-04484 Screw 5/16-18 x .750 747-04430 Control Rod, Speed Selector 750-04465 Flang Spacer .390 x .671 x 1.095 710-04593 Screw 5/16-18 x .375 783-04862 Transmission Speed Latch 710-0751 Hex Screw 1/4-20 x .620 683-04448-0637...

  • Page 4

    K Style (Troy-Bilt) Hood...

  • Page 5

    K Style (Troy-Bilt) Hood Ref. Ref. Part No. Description Part No. Description 710-04484 Screw 5/16-18 x .750 710-0599† Hex Screw Washer 1/4-20 x .500 710-0604A Screw 5/16-18 x .625 783-06605-0637† Fuel Tank Mnt. Bracket - LH 710-0895 Hex Screw 1/4-15 x .750 783-06603-0637†...

  • Page 6

    Seat and Fender...

  • Page 7

    Seat and Fender Ref. Part No. Description 710-04483 Screw, 1/4-20 x .500 710-04484 Screw, 5/16-18 x .750 710-0599 Screw Pan Torx Head, 1/4-20 x .500 731-04591A Cup Holder 736-0607 Loack Washer, 5/16 783-04593D Fender 783-04843-0637 Lift Adjuster Bracket 783-1489C-0637 Seat Mount Bracket 710-04482 Hex Flange, 3/8-16 x .875 720-04061†...

  • Page 8

    Front End Steering...

  • Page 9

    Cap, 1.25 x .16 731-04040 Cap, Steering Wheel (Sprig Logo) 748-04065-0637 Steering, Block 731-04681 Cap, Steering Wheel (Troy-Bilt) 748-04068 Spacer, .710 ID x .125 OD x .56 750-04418 Spacer, .322 ID x .625 OD x .21 731-04039 Cap, Steering Wheel (No Sprig)

  • Page 10

    Transmission IMPORTANT a proper working machine, use Factory Approved Parts. V-BELTs are designed to engage and disengage safely. A substitute (non OEM) V-belt can be dangerous by not disengaging completely.

  • Page 11

    Transmission Ref. Ref. Part No. Description Part No. Description 918-04892 Hydro Transmission 732-0963 Extension Spring, .50 DIA X 6.37 LG 735-0239 Foot Pad, 4.0 647-04200 Hydro Handle Control Assembly 736-04263 Lock Washer, TRANS HYDRO 647-04202-0637 Hydro Pedal Assembly 736-0607 Lock Washer, 5/16 EXT TOOTH 710-1266 Hex Screw, 5/16-18 x 3.5 925-04039...

  • Page 12

    Frame and PTO Lift 46” Deck Lift...

  • Page 13

    Frame and PTO Lift Ref. Ref. Part No. Description Part No. Description 683-04155A-0637 Shaft Assembly Lift 42” Deck 783-04637-0637 Bracket, Runing Board 783-04753-0637 Frame Support Bracket 683-04334-0637 Shaft Assembly Lift 46” Deck 783-04869A-0637 Bracket, Battery 712-04065 Nut, Flange Lock, 3/8-16, GrF 647-04096-0637 Handle Assembly, PTO 714-04040...

  • Page 14

    42” Deck MULCH KIT 19A30006OEM Bagger #19A30003OEM...

  • Page 15

    42” Deck Ref. Part Number Description Ref. Part Number Description 736-0262 Wash, Flat, .385 X .870 X .092 918-04822A Spdl Asm, Pul, 6.3 Dia 683-0254B-0691 Brkt Asm, Deck, Hngr Lh Lt 750-04936 Spcr, .792 X 1.060 X 1.860 Lg 736-0362 Wash, Flat, .330 X 1.25 X .06, Ht 983-04511 Brake Asm, Deck, 42/46...

  • Page 16

    46” Deck MULCH KIT 19A30005OEM...

  • Page 17

    46” Deck Ref. Part Number Description Ref. Part Number Description 736-0225 Washer, Lock, 5/8, Int Tooth 918-04636A Spindle Assembly, Pul 6.93 Dia 736-0262 Washer, Flat, .385 x .870 x .092 683-0254B-0637 Bracket Assembly, Deck Hanger, LH 748-04069 Deck Pivot Cup 983-04578-0637 Deck Ass’y, Offset, 46”-Powder Black 936-0344...

  • Page 18

    Briggs & Stratton Model 28 Ref. Part No. Description 683-04549-0637 Muffler Shield Assembly with Weld 710-0227 Screw, 8-18 x .500 710-04683 Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.0 710-0642 Screw, 1/4-20 x .750 710-1314A Socket Screw, 5/16-18 x .750 712-0271 Sems Nut, 1/4-20 BS-692236 Exhaust Gasket, 10 HP Briggs 725-0157...

  • Page 19

    Kohler Courage Ref. Part No. Description 683-04549-0637 Muffler Shield Assembly with Weld 710-0227 Screw, 8-18 x .500 710-04683 Screw, 3/8-16 x 1.0 710-0599 Screw, 1/4-20 x .500 710-0642 Screw, 1/4-20 x .750 710-1314A Socket Screw, 5/16-18 x .750 725-0157 Cable Tie 726-0205 Clamp Hose, .490 diameter 728-04000...

  • Page 20

    Wiring Harness Schematic - 725-04479D...

  • Page 21

    Wiring Harness Schematic 725-04432D...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: