MODEL STT
THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMA-
TION FOR YOUR SCAG MOWER. READING
THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH
ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND AD-
JUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR
MOWER PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFI-
CIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS
BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE
INSIDE COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFOR-
MATION ENCLOSED.
PART NUMBER 03120

   Related Manuals for Scag Power Equipment STT

   Summary of Contents for Scag Power Equipment STT

  • Page 1

    MODEL STT THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMA- TION FOR YOUR SCAG MOWER. READING THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND AD- JUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR MOWER PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFI- CIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE INSIDE COVER.

  • Page 2

    WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY. * Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute. * Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and remove the spark plug wire and ignition key. * If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SUBJECT PAGE Section 1 - General Information Introduction ..........................1 Directional Reference ......................1 Servicing the Engine and Drive Train Components ..............1 Symbols ..........................2-3 Section 2 - Safety Information Introduction ..........................4 Signal Words ...........................4 Considerations Before Operation ...................4 Operation Considerations ......................5 Maintenance Considerations ....................6 Safety and Instructional Decals ....................7...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS (CONT'D) SUBJECT PAGE Section 6 - Adjustments Parking Brake Adjustment ....................20 Travel Adjustments ....................... 20 Throttle Control and Choke Adjustments ................22 Belt Adjustment ........................22 Belt Alignment ........................22 Cutter Deck Adjustments ..................... 23 Section 7 - Maintenance Maintenance Chart .......................

  • Page 5: Introduction, Servicing The Engine And Drive Train Components

    If additional information or service is needed, contact incurring any obligation. your Scag Power Equipment Dealer. 1.2 DIRECTION REFERENCE We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs. All Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to The “Right”...

  • Page 6: Symbols

    ISO Symbols CE Mark SYMBOL DESCRIPTION SYMBOL DESCRIPTION Choke Transmission Parking Brake Spinning Blade 48071S On/Start Spring Tension on Idler Off/Stop WARNING Falling Hazard FALLING HAZARD USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED RIDING ATTACHMENTS SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL 481109...

  • Page 7

    SYMBOL DESCRIPTION SYMBOL DESCRIPTION Slow Fast Cutting Element - Basic symbol Continuously Variable - Linear Cutting Element - Engage Pinch Point 481039S Hourmeter/Elapsed Operating Hours Cutting Element - Disengage Read Operator's Manual Thown Object Hazard Keep Bystanders Away...

  • Page 8: Signal Words, Introduction

    Section 2 SAFETY INFORMATION 2.1 INTRODUCTION Your mower is only as safe as the operator. The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely Carelessness or operator error may result in serious bodily injury or death. Hazard control and accident hazardous situation exists on or near the machine that could result in high probability of death or irrepairable prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in...

  • Page 9: Operation Considerations

    Section 2 2.3 BEFORE OPERATION 12. DO NOT add fuel to a running or hot engine. Allow CONSIDERATIONS (CONT'D) the engine to cool for several minutes before adding fuel. 7. DO NOT wear loose fitting clothing that could get tangled in moving parts. Do not operate the machine 13.

  • Page 10: Maintenance Considerations

    Section 2 2.4 OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS 13. Disengage power to the attachments when (CONT'D) transporting or when not in use. 3. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or 14. The machine and attachments should be stopped and stop suddenly.

  • Page 11: Safety And Instructional Decals

    Section 2 2.6 SAFETY AND INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS WARNING INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE OPERATING MACHINE READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL 481039 FORWARD REVERSE 481568 482710 482580 390S0150C...

  • Page 12: Engine Specifications

    Section 3 SPECIFICATIONS 3.1 ENGINE General Type ................Heavy Duty Industrial/Commercial Gasoline Brand ..................Kohler 25HP (Spec. #PS-CH730-0066) ....................Kohler 27HP (Spec. #PS-CH740-0021) Kawasaki, 23HP (Spec. #FD671D-AS01) Kawasaki, 27HP (Spec. #FD750D-AS04) Kawasaki, 29HP (Spec. #FD791D-AS03) Model ..................Kohler Command, Kaw. FD671D, Kaw. FD750D, Kaw. FD791D Horsepower ................

  • Page 13: Cutter Deck, Hydraulic System, Weights And Dimensions

    Section 3 3.3 TRACTOR (CONT'D) Tire Pressure: Front Caster ................25 PSI Drive ..................12 PSI Seat .................... Padded, Thick Cushion with tall back rest Travel Speed: -NOTE- Forward ................. 0-10 MPH Reverse .................. 0-5 MPH The machine will travel at 10mph for transport purposes.

  • Page 14: Controls And Instrument Identification

    Section 4 OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS 1. Ignition Switch (Figure 4-1). The ignition switch CAUTION: is used to start the engine and has three positions; OFF, ON, and START. Do not attempt to operate this mower unless you have read this manual. Learn the location and 2.

  • Page 15: Safety Interlock System

    Section 4 5. Ammeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the condition of the charging system. When the engine is running the needle should be toward the positive end of the DUMP VALVE meter. If the needle is toward the negative end of CONTROL the meter, this indicates a discharge condition and the machine should be taken in for service.

  • Page 16: Initial Run-in Procedures, Starting The Engine, Ground Travel And Steering

    Section 4 4.3 INITIAL RUN-IN PROCEDURES (First 7. Allow engine to warm before operating the mower. Day of Use or Approximately 10 Hours) 4.5 GROUND TRAVEL AND STEERING 1. Check all belts for proper alignment and wear at 2, 4 -IMPORTANT- and 8 hours.

  • Page 17: Engaging The Deck Drive

    Section 4 -NOTE- steering control lever to move forward. The further the control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the mower will turn right. Smooth operation of the steering levers will produce smooth mower operation. While learning the operation of the steering controls, To stop the reverse travel, allow the steering control keep the travel speed low.

  • Page 18: Hillside Operation, Parking The Mower, After Operation, Removing Clogged Material, Moving Mower With Engine Stopped

    Section 4 4.7 HILLSIDE OPERATION 2. Keep the entire mower clean to inhibit serious heat damage to the engine or hydraulic oil circuit. WARNING: 3. Check the drive belts for proper alignment and any signs of wear. Correct and adjust if necessary. DO NOT operate on steep slopes.

  • Page 19: Recommendations For Mowing, Adjusting Cutting Height

    Section 4 4.12 RECOMMENDATIONS FOR MOWING 4.13 ADJUSTING CUTTING HEIGHT 1. Do not mow with dull blades. A dull blade will tear The mower deck can be adjusted from a height of 1-inch grass, resulting in poor lawn appearance and require to 6 inches at 1/4-inch intervals.

  • Page 20: Towing

    Section 4 DECK RELEASE LEVER 390S0151-1 Figure 4-7 Deck Release Lever 4.14 Towing (optional hitch accessory) 1. Never allow children or others in or on towed equipment. 2. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the hitch point.

  • Page 21: Section 5 - Troubleshooting Cutting Conditions

    Section 5 TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS CAUSE CURE CONDITION Stringers - Occasional Low engine RPM Run engine at full RPM Blades of Uncut Grass Ground speed too fast Slow speed to adjust for conditions Wet grass Cut grass after it has dried out Dull blades, incorrect sharpening Sharpen blades Deck plugged, grass accumulation...

  • Page 22

    Section 5 TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D) CAUSE CURE CONDITION Uneven Cut on Flat Lift worn from blade Replace blade Ground - Wavy High-Low Blade upside down Mount with cutting edge toward Appearance, ground Scalloped Cut, or Rough Contour Deck plugged, grass accumulation Clean underside of deck Too much blade angle (deck pitch) Adjust pitch and level...

  • Page 23

    Section 5 TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D) CAUSE CURE CONDITION Scalping - Blades Low tire pressures Check and adjust pressures Hitting Dirt or Cutting Very Close to Ground speed too fast Slow speed to adjust for conditions the Ground Cutting too low May need to reduce ground speed, raise cutting height, change direction of cut, and/or change pitch and level Rough terrain...

  • Page 24: Parking Brake Adjustment, Travel Adjustments

    Section 6 7. Repeat steps 4-6 on the RH side of the machine. ADJUSTMENTS 6.1 PARKING BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 8. Replace the drive wheels and test the brake. WARNING: -NOTE- If this procedure does not achieve proper brake Do not operate the mower if the parking brake is adjustment, please contact your authorized Scag not operable.

  • Page 25: Neutral Adjustment

    Section 6 B. The steering control levers are in the full forward 4. Adjust the RH wheel by loosening the jam nuts on position and the mower pulls to one side or the the steering control rod and turning the rod until the other when traveling in a forward direction.

  • Page 26: Throttle Control And Choke Adjustments, Belt Adjustment, Belt Alignment

    Section 6 Tracking Adjustment A. Stop the machine and place the steering control levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock nuts securing the ball joints at each end of the CAUTION: RH steering control rod. Rotate the control rod to lengthen the rod and tighten the lock nuts.

  • Page 27: Cutter Deck Adjustments

    Section 6 3. Tighten the serrated hex nut to secure the cutter 6.6 CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS deck in the proper position. Cutter deck level, pitch and height are set at the factory. However, if these adjustments should ever need to be Cutter Deck Pitch made, the following procedures will aid in obtaining the proper cutter deck adjustment.

  • Page 28

    Section 6 Cutter Deck Height 3. Check the cutter deck cutting height by placing the lanyard pin in the 3" position on the cutting height The cutter deck height adjustment is made to ensure that index. Release the deck from the transport position the cutter deck is cutting at the height indicated on the and allow the deck to move to the 3"...

  • Page 29

    Section 6 To adjust the Custom-Cut Baffle height: CARRIAGE BOLT 1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position. 2. Remove the hardware securing the Custom-Cut Baffle to the cutter deck. (See Figure 6.8). -NOTE- 2002 CCB - 3-1/2" Setting BOTTOM SET OF HOLES FLATWASHER ELASTIC STOP...

  • Page 30: Maintenance Chart

    Section 7 MAINTENANCE 7.1 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS HOURS Break-In 40 100 200 500 Procedure Comments (First 10) Check all hardware for tightness Check hydraulic oil level See paragraph 7.3 Check all belts for proper alignment See paragraph 7.8 Change engine oil and filter See paragraph 7.4 (First 5)

  • Page 31

    Section 7 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS (CONT'D) HOURS Break-In 40 100 200 500 Procedure Comments (First 10) Apply grease to fittings See paragraph 7.2 Check hardware for tightness Change engine oil filter See paragraph 7.4 Check hydraulic oil level See paragraph 7.3 Replace engine fuel filter See paragraph 7.5...

  • Page 32: Lubrication Fitting Points

    Section 7 GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION LUBRICANT / INTERVAL LITHIUM MP WHITE GREASE 2125 ( 40 HOURS / WEEKLY ) CHASSIS GREASE ( 100 HOURS / BI-MONTHLY ) CHASSIS GREASE ( 200 HOURS / MONTHLY ) CHASSIS GREASE ( 500 HOURS / YEARLY ) 390S0145-1 Figure 7.1 Lubrication Fitting Points...

  • Page 33: Hydraulic System

    Section 7 The hydraulic oil should be changed after every 500 7.3 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM hours or annually, whichever occurs first. The oil should also be changed if the color of the fluid has become A. Checking Hydraulic Oil Level black or milky. A black color and/or a rancid odor usually indicates possible overheating of the oil, and a milky color usually indicates water in the hydraulic oil.

  • Page 34: Engine Oil

    Section 7 C. Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter Element A. Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level The engine oil level should be checked after every 8 hours of operation or daily as instructed in the Engine Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower. B.

  • Page 35: Engine Fuel System, Engine Air Cleaner

    Section 7 7.5 ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM 7.6 ENGINE AIR CLEANER A. Cleaning and/or Replacing Air Cleaner Element To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower to cool before removing the fuel tank cap and For any air cleaner, the operating environment dictates refueling.

  • Page 36: Battery

    Section 7 7.7 BATTERY WARNING: A. Checking Electrolyte Level and Cleaning Electric storage battery fluid contains Battery sulfuric acid which is POISON and can cause SEVERE CHEMICAL BURNS. Avoid After every 40 hours of operation or weekly, whichever contact of fluid with eyes, skin, or clothing. occurs first, check the electrolyte level in the battery and Use proper protective gear when handling clean the battery and connections.

  • Page 37: Drive Belts, Cutter Blades

    Section 7 WARNING: WARNING: BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE Always wear proper hand and eye protection GASES. Charge the battery in a well when working with cutter blades. ventilated space so gases produced while charging can dissipate. 3. Check the cutter blades for straightness. If the cutter blades appear bent, they will need to be replaced.

  • Page 38: Tires

    Section 7 HEX NUT-TORQUE TO 75 LB-FT Angle Blade Back Do Not Cut In SPINDLE CUTTER SHAFT DECK X Must NOT Exceed 1/3 Blade Width 2002SGB033 Figure 7-7 Blade Sharpening HEX HEAD BOLT / NUT 2. Check the balance of the blade. If the blades are out of balance, vibration and premature wear can occur.

  • Page 39: Cutter Deck Gearbox, Kawasaki Cooling System

    Section 7 7.11 CUTTER DECK GEARBOX 2. Remove the drain plug, drain the lubricant into the container and properly discard it. A. Checking Lubricant Level 3. Re-install the drain plug and add SAE 80W90 lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox CAUTION: until it is level with the bottom of the check plug hole.

  • Page 40

    Section 7 7.13 BODY, DECK, AND UPHOLSTERY 3. Replace the radiator cap. Push down on the cap and turn clockwise until it stops. CAUTION: -NOTE- The cooling system should be flushed and the Do not wash any portion of the equipment coolant replaced every 500 hours of operation while it is hot.

  • Page 41: Notes

    Section 8 NOTES...

  • Page 42

    Section 8 52A & 61A CUTTER DECKS 44 61 63 STT 2003 CD...

  • Page 43

    Section 8 52A & 61A CUTTER DECKS Ref. Part Ref. Part No. No. Description 52 61 No. No. Description 52 61 43312 Spacer, Outside 461501 Cutter Deck Advantage 43296 Spacer, Inside 461505 Cutter Deck Advantage 04003-04 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1" 481025 Seal, Bottom 04019-04...

  • Page 44

    Section 8 72A CUTTER DECK 44 61 63 STT-2003 72CD...

  • Page 45

    Section 8 72A CUTTER DECK Ref. Part Ref. Part No. No. Description No. No. Description 481025 Seal, Bottom 461507 Cutter Deck, 72” Advantage (Includes Decals) 43297 Spindle Bushing, Bottom 04003-04 Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1" 481035 Nut, Special 1 - 1/16-18 04019-04 Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 48114-04...

  • Page 46: Cutter Deck Controls

    Section 8 CUTTER DECK CONTROLS CUTTER DECK STT2002CDC...

  • Page 47

    Section 8 CUTTER DECK CONTROLS Ref. Part Description 04041-07 Flatwasher, 3/8” 481764 Link, Deck Lift 481765 Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 RH 481766 Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 LH 04020-27 Nut, Jam 1/2-20 RH 04020-28 Nut, Jam 1/2-20 LH 04021-09 Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop 482429 Slide Weldment, Height Adjustment...

  • Page 48: Sheet Metal Components

    Section 8 SHEET METAL COMPONENTS STT 2002 SMC...

  • Page 49

    Section 8 SHEET METAL COMPONENTS Ref. Part Ref. Part Description Description 04021-07 Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13 451481 Fender Weldment, RH 04001-09 Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, Zinc 45934 Yoke Weldment, Caster (52A) 43606 Spacer 451416 Yoke Weldment, Caster (61A & 72A) 04041-07 Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105 04001-134...

  • Page 50: Deck Drive Components

    Section 8 DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS 6 64 63 62 24 49 50 28 29 30 25 26 27 Frame STT 2003 DDC...

  • Page 51

    481884 Tapered Hub, 17mm Bore 04043-04 Washer, 3/8 Hardened 482641 Belt, Pump Drive STT 04001-135 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Grade 8 Black 482655 Pulley, Idler 4” Dia. 04001-136 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grade 8 Black 482670 Pulley, 4.45 Dia.

  • Page 52: Engine And Attaching Parts (kohler)

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER REF. PUMP MTG. WELDMENT FRAME STT 2002 EAPKH...

  • Page 53

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER Ref. Part Description 422593 Muffler Guard 04017-05 Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4" Muffler, Part Of Engine (Available only through Kohler) 482510 Oil Drain Extension 04110-01 U-Nut, 1/4-20 481584 Exhaust Elbow 43603 Spacer, Engine (Kohler) 482680...

  • Page 54

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - 23HP, 27HP & 29HP-DFI KAWASAKI REF. PUMP MTG. WELDMENT FRAME STT 2002 EAPKA...

  • Page 55

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - 23HP, 27HP & 29HP-DFI KAWASAKI Ref. Part Description 451378 Muffler Guard 04017-05 Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4" 482699 Muffler 482351 Extension, Oil Drain 04110-01 U-Nut, 1/4-20 48023 Hour Meter 43603 Spacer, Engine (Kawasaki) 482410 Engine, Kawasaki 23KA (Available only through Kawasaki) 482271...

  • Page 56: Brake And Steering Components

    Section 8 BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS TO RH PUMP TO LH PUMP 61 59 STT2002B&SC...

  • Page 57

    Section 8 BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS Ref. Part Ref. Part No. No. Description No. No. Description 482340 Grip, Handle Bar 481548 Grip, Parking Brake 461386 Handle Bar (Includes item 1) 04001-22 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4" 04001-32 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" 04019-04 Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 04030-04...

  • Page 58: Fuel And Hydraulic System

    Section 8 FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM DUMP VALVE 43 (2) 43 (2) To Carburetor 44 45 50 48 47 To Back Side of Reservoir (Not Shown) 2002 STT F&HS.eps...

  • Page 59

    Section 8 FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM Ref. Part Ref. Part No. No. Description No. No. Description 48938-02 Bushing, 7/8-14 JIC x 3/4-16 O-Ring 04110-01 U-Nut 1/4-20 423701 Support Bracket, Fuel Tank 48136-13 Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia. 04019-03 Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange 04001-03 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”...

  • Page 60: Fuel And Hydraulic System (kawasaki 29dfi)

    Section 8 FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KAWASAKI 29DFI DUMP VALVE To Injector 43 (2) 43 (2) 44 45 50 48 47 To Back Side of Reservoir (Not Shown) Fuel Return 2002 STT F&HS-DFI.eps...

  • Page 61

    Section 8 FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KAWASAKI 29DFI Ref. Part Ref. Part No. No. Description No. No. Description 423701 Support Bracket, Fuel Tank 04110-01 U-Nut 1/4-20 04019-03 Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange 48136-13 Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia. 04003-02 Bolt, Carraige 1/4-20 x 3/4” 04001-03 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”...

  • Page 62

    Section 8 BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY PORT "A" SIDE PORT "B" SIDE...

  • Page 63

    Section 8 BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY Ref. Part Description HG70740 Overhaul Seal Kit HG51455 Valve Plate HG70735 Cylinder Block Kit - 16cc HG51462 Thrust Ball Bearing Assembly HG51436 Variable Swashplate HG2000015 Slot Guide HG2000014 Trunnion Arm HG2000025 Block Spring HG2000024 Block Thrust Washer HG2000032 Shaft Ball Bearing...

  • Page 64: Electrical System (kohler)

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER) STT 2002 ESKH...

  • Page 65

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER) Ref. Part Description 482656 Wire Harness, STT Air Cooled 48298 Fuse, 20 AMP 48017-02 Key & Ring Assembly 48017-04 Nut, Hex 5/8-32 48017-03 Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal 423526 Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals 48798 Key Switch 481687...

  • Page 66

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (23HP & 27HP KAWASAKI) STT2002 ESKA...

  • Page 67

    481687 Switch, PTO 48788 Relay 04031-01 Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth 04020-01 Nut, Hex #10-32 481183 Water Temp. Gauge (STT - KA Only) 451081 Base, Instrument Panel 04030-02 Lockwasher, 1/4" 04001-01 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4" 04110-01 U-Nut, 1/4-20 481662...

  • Page 68

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (29HP-DFI KAWASAKI) STT2003 ESKA-DFI...

  • Page 69

    Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID. 48030-10 Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID. 48030-11 Clamp, Cable 481670 Sending Unit, Water Temp. 482795 Wire Harness, STT Liquid Cooled Digital Fuel Injection (DFI) 04031-03 Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth 04002-12 Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20 482313 Electronic Module 481945-01...

  • Page 70: Replacement Decals

    READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL 481039 48404 MOWER DECK PULL OUT TO ENGAGE PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE START MOWER DECK PULL OUT TO ENGAGE 482508 PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE SLOW FAST CHOKE 482507 SLOW FAST CHECK ENGINE LIGHT 482796 STT 2003 Decals 1...

  • Page 71

    Decal, Turf Tiger 481570 Decal, Turf Tiger 481664 Decal, Stripes-RH 481663 Decal, Stripes-LH 481694 Decal, Tiger 482165 Decal, Warning 482493 Decal, Cutting Height - Upper 482796 Decal, Instrument Panel - Lower (Kawasaki 29HP-DFI only) 481569 481570 2003 STT Decals Page2...

  • Page 72: Electrical Schematic (kohler)

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KOHLER) GROUND SOLENOID STARTER RED/YEL ENGINE ENGINE HARNESS GRN/ LH NEUTRAL SWITCH RH NEUTRAL RED/WHT RED/WHT SWITCH SEAT SWITCH BRAKE INTERLOCK INSTRUMENT PANEL SWITCH HOURMETER PINK LT/BLU MODULE PLUG MOWER BLUE ENGAGE ELECTRIC LITE/BLUE SWITCH CLUTCH RED/YEL SWITCH GRN/BLK...

  • Page 73

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (23HP &27HP KAWASAKI) GROUND STARTER RED/YEL GRN/WHT ENGINE SOLENOID ENGINE HARNESS LH NEUTRAL SWITCH WHT/ RH NEUTRAL RED/WHT RED/WHT SWITCH SEAT SWITCH INSTRUMENT PANEL BRAKE INTERLOCK SWITCH WATER WHT/BLK TEMP PINK HOURMETER LT/BLU FUEL PUMP MODULE PLUG MOWER ENGAGE...

  • Page 74

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KAWASAKI 29HP - DFI) L.H. NEUTRAL SWITCH RELAY GRN W/BLK STRIPE DIODE GRN W/WHT STRIPE GREEN RED W/YEL STRIPE BRAKE BROWN PINK SEAT INTERLOCK SWITCH SWITCH WATER TEMP WHT W/BLK STRIPE BLACK GAUGE BLACK 20 AMP FUSE YELLOW 20 AMP FUSE YELLOW...

  • Page 75

    * Engines and electric starters are covered by the engine manufacturer’s warranty period. * Major drive system components are warranted for two (2) years by Scag Power Equipment. (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts only 2nd year) (Two year warranty exclude fittings, hoses, drive belts). The repair or replacement of the hydraulic pump or hydraulic motor will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment.

  • Page 76

    © 2002 PART NO. 03120 SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT PRINTED 6/02 DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC. PRINTED IN USA...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: