Page of 28
Download Bookmark Comment

Reebok Fitness RL 900 RBE09950 User's Manual

Reebok user manual elliptical exerciser rbe09950.
Patent Pending
Model No. RBE09950
Serial No.
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if there
are missing parts, we will guar-
antee complete satisfaction
through direct assistance from
our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL-
FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-877-994-4999
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
_
Serial Number
Decal
(beneath
ramp)
USER'S MANUAL
Visit our website at
www.reebokhomefitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!

   Related Manuals for Reebok Fitness RL 900 RBE09950

   Summary of Contents for Reebok Fitness RL 900 RBE09950

  • Page 1

    Patent Pending Model No. RBE09950 Serial No. Serial Number Decal (beneath ramp) QUESTIONS? If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guar- antee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory. TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLL- FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.

  • Page 2

    ABLE OF ONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ..............2 BEFORE YOU BEGIN .

  • Page 3

    EFORE EGIN Congratulations for selecting the new REEBOK 900 elliptical exerciser. The RL 900 elliptical exerciser is an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in a natural elliptical path, minimizing the impact on your knees and ankles. And the unique RL 900 ellipti- cal exerciser features adjustable resistance and incline to help you get the most from your exercise.

  • Page 4

    SSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the two included hex keys, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver wrenches , a rubber mallet Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used for assembly.

  • Page 5

    2. Orient the Rear Stabilizer (2) as shown. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the Frame (1) with four M8 x 65mm Button Screws (95) and four M8 Split Washers (85). 3. Slide an M8 x 25mm Washer (119) onto an M8 x 20mm Button Screw (118).

  • Page 6

    5. Attach a Pedal Assembly (39) to the Left Pedal Arm (9) with five M4 x 16mm Screws (89). Attach the other Pedal Assembly (not shown) to the Right Pedal Arm (not shown) in the same way. 6. Remove the two Pivot Shafts (10) from the two Pivot Arms (not shown).

  • Page 7

    8. While another person holds the Pulse Sensor Bar (26) near the Upright (4), connect the upper pulse wires to the lower pulse wires. Insert the excess wire into the Upright. Orient the Pulse Sensor Bar (26) as shown. Attach the Pulse Sensor Bar to the Upright (4) with four M8 x 16mm Button Screws (94), being careful not to pinch the wires.

  • Page 8

    11. Identify the Left Handlebar (7). Attach the Left Handlebar to the left Pivot Arm (20) with four M8 x 13mm Button Screws (90) as shown. Attach the Right Handlebar (6) to the right Pivot Arm (20) in the same way. 12.Position the Front Left Pivot Cover (21) and the Rear Left Pivot Cover (31) over the left Pivot Arm (20) as shown.

  • Page 9

    LLIPTICAL XERCISER HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD This product must be Grounded Outlet Box grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding Grounding Pin provides a path of least Grounded Outlet resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This prod- uct is equipped with a cord having an equipment- grounding conductor and a grounding plug.

  • Page 10

    CONSOLE DIAGRAM FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE The advanced console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and effective. When the manual mode of the console is selected, the resistance of the pedals and the angle of the ramp can be changed with the touch of a button.

  • Page 11

    HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE Turn on the console. To turn on the console, press any button or begin pedaling. Note: If there are sheets of clear plastic on the face of the console, remove the plastic. Select the manual mode. When the power is turned on, the manual mode will...

  • Page 12

    Measure your heart rate if desired. If there are thin sheets of plastic on the metal con- tacts on the handgrip pulse sensor, Contacts peel off the plastic. Place your hands on the handgrip pulse sensor, with your palms on the contacts.

  • Page 13

    HOW TO USE A PRESET PROGRAM Turn on the console. See step 1 on page 11. Select one of the eight preset programs. To select one of the eight preset programs, press the Programs but- ton repeatedly until the Resistance/Pace indicator lights. As each preset program is selected, a profile of the resistance settings of the selected program will scroll across the matrix.

  • Page 14

    HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM Each heart rate program helps you to keep your heart rate near a target heart rate during your workout. Follow the steps below to use a heart rate program. Turn on the console. See step 1 on page 11.

  • Page 15

    The pace guide will prompt you to increase or decrease your pedaling pace. When one of the indicators on the left side of the pace guide lights, increase your pace; when one of the indicators on the right side lights, decrease your pace. When the center indi- cator lights, maintain your current pace.

  • Page 16

    HOW TO CREATE AND USE A CUSTOM PROGRAM Turn on the console. See step 1 on page 11. Select one of the two custom programs. To select one of the two custom programs, press the Programs button repeatedly until the Custom indicator lights.

  • Page 17

    HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER To use iFIT.com CDs, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo, home stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages 17 and 18 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com videocassettes, the elliptical exerciser must be con- nected to your VCR.

  • Page 18

    HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack, see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is being used, see instruction B. A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack beneath the console.

  • Page 19

    HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack, see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 18.

  • Page 20

    HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO PROGRAMS To use iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your portable CD play- er, portable stereo, home stereo, computer with CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on pages 17 to 19.

  • Page 21

    HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM OUR WEB SITE Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play iFIT.com programs directly from the internet. To use programs from our Web site, the elliptical exerciser must be connected to your home computer. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 18.

  • Page 22

    AINTENANCE AND Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser regularly. Replace any worn parts immedi- ately. For smooth operation of the elliptical exer- ciser, inspect and clean the ramp regularly using a soft cloth and mild detergent. Other parts of the elliptical exerciser can...

  • Page 23

    XERCISE UIDELINES WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise pro- gram, consult your physician. This is espe- cially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. The pulse sensor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user's move- ment, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings.

  • Page 24

    —M ODEL Key No. Qty. Description Frame Rear Stabilizer Front Stabilizer Upright Ramp Right Handlebar Left Handlebar Right Pedal Arm Left Pedal Arm Pivot Shaft Right Crank Arm Left Crank Arm Right Rear Side Shield Left Rear Side Shield Right Center Side Shield Left Center Side Shield Console Right Foot Rail...

  • Page 25

    Key No. Qty. Description Magnet Bracket Bolt Frame Cushion Clamp Reed Switch Bracket M5 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw M8 x 47mm Button Screw 8mm Plastic Spacer Clevis Pin #8 x 9mm Screw M5 Nylon Locknut M5 Washer Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.

  • Page 26

    XPLODED RAWING —M RBE09950 ODEL R1104B...

  • Page 27

    63 65...

  • Page 28

    RDERING EPLACEMENT To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-877-994-4999, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information when calling: •...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: