Download Print this page

Kenmore 125.15885800 Use And Care Manual

Outdoor electric smoker.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Outdoor Electric Smoker
Use & Care Guide
Ahumador Electrico
para uso al Aire Libre
Manual de uso y cuidado
Kenmore Model Number :
Numero de Modelo Kenmore:
125.15885800
NOTICE TO INSTALLER:
LEAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS WITH THE GRILL
OWNER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
NOTICE TO CONSUMER:
RETAIN THIS OWNER'S MANUAL FOR FUTURE
REFERENCE.
AVISO PARA EL INSTALADOR:
ENTREGUE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES AL
PROPIETARIO DE LA PARRILLA PARA REFERENCIA
FUTURA.
AVISO PARA EL PROPIETARIO:
GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES DE LA PARRILLA
PARA REFERENCIA FUTURA.
Customer Support Center
Centro para Servicio al Cliente
Call us first if you have any problem with this product. We
can help you with questions about assembly and grill
operation or if there are damaged or missing parts when you
unpack this unit. Please call before returning to the store.
Llámenos primero si usted tiene cualquier problema con
este producto. Podemos ayudarle con preguntas sobre
asamblaje y la operación de esta parrilla o con piezas
dañadas o que hacen falta cuando usted saque esta unidad
de su envase. Por favor llame antes de volver a la tienda
donde hizo la compra de este producto.
1-800-848-8915
8:30am-5:00pm CST, Mon thru Friday
140-5510-0
1007
Rev. 1
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
In the space below, record the model and serial
numbers and purchase date of your Outdoor
Electric Smoker. You will find the model and serial
numbers on the back of the unit.
En el espacio abajo, registre el modelo y los
números de serie y la fecha de compra de su
Ahumador Eléctrico para uso al aire libre. Usted
encontrará el modelo y los números de serie en la
parte posterior de la unidad.
Model No. / Num. de Modelo
Serial No. / Num. de Serie
Purchase Date / Dia de Compra ______________________
Keep this booklet and your Sears sales receipt in a safe
place for future reference.
Guarde esta manual y su recibo de venta de Sears en un
lugar seguro para referencia futura.
______________________
______________________
www.sears.com

Advertisement

Chapters

   Related Manuals for Kenmore 125.15885800

   Summary of Contents for Kenmore 125.15885800

  • Page 1

    Outdoor Electric Smoker Use & Care Guide Ahumador Electrico para uso al Aire Libre Manual de uso y cuidado Kenmore Model Number : Numero de Modelo Kenmore: 125.15885800 NOTICE TO INSTALLER: LEAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS WITH THE GRILL OWNER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    • This smoker is to be used outdoors only. Do not operate this smoker indoors or in an enclosed area. • Do not use this smoker in the rain or on wet surfaces. Do not immerse cord, plug or electric element in water or other liquids.

  • Page 3

    • Do not leave smoker unattended when in use. • Do not place smoker on or near a gas or electric burner, or a heated oven. • Do not store or use smoker near gasoline or other flammable liquids, gases or where flammable vapors may be present.

  • Page 4: Product Features

    Low to High Cooking Grills Temperature Gauge Assembly Air Vent Tube Side Handles Door Handle Smoker Body Side Rack Supports Wood Chip Box Lid Wood Chip Box Heat Element Grease Cup Water Pan Controller Legs Water Pan and Wood Chip Box Rack Use &...

  • Page 5

    PARTS DIAGRAM FOR MODEL 125.15885800 Inspect contents of the box to ensure all parts are included and undamaged.

  • Page 6

    Q Q U U A A N N T T I I T T Y Y Heat Resistant Washers (Door Handle) 1/4-20 x 5/8” Bolts 10-24 Flange Nuts 10-24 x 5/8” Bolts 10-24 x 1” Bolts #10 Washers HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS (2) Heat Resistant Washers (Door Handle) (12) 1/4-20 x 5/8”...

  • Page 7: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY Choose a good, cleared assembly area and get a friend to help you put your smoker together. Lay cardboard down to protect smoker finish and assembly area. CAUTION: Some parts may contain sharp edges. Wear protective gloves if necessary.

  • Page 8

    X 5/8” bolts and 10-24 flange nuts. Step 6 Insert the rack supports into the mounting holes inside the smoker cabinet as shown. Put two pieces of side racks on lowest position to hold the water pan and wood chip box rack.

  • Page 9

    Water Pan Water Pan and Wood Chip Rack Wood Chip Box Lid Wood Chip Box Step 7 Place water pan and wood chip rack on bottom side racks. Step 8 Place wood chip box and water pan into the lowest side rack.

  • Page 10

    Step 9 Insert the cooking grills into rack supports as desired. Make sure all cooking grills are level. Step 10 Mount the door handle with two 10-24 X 1” bolts, two #10 washers and two heat resistant washers. Insert each bolt through the door from the inside.

  • Page 11

    Step 11 Insert the temperature gauge with bezel through the mounting hole in the front of the door. Place wing nut onto the temperature gauge stem from the inside of the door panel and tighten it firmly. Step 12 Hook grease cup to bottom panel as shown. Make sure the connection is secure and the grease cup sits level.

  • Page 12

    Step 13 Locate the controller and insert the probe into the bracket of the heat element as shown. Make sure the connection is secure and tight. Electric Smoker Assembled...

  • Page 13: Operating Instructions

    C C U U R R I I N N G G Before first use, cure your smoker to minimize damage to the exterior finish as well as rid the smoker of paint odor that can impart unnatural flavors to the first meal prepared.

  • Page 14: Care And Maintenance

    B B E E F F O O R R E E S S T T O O R R I I N N G G Y Y O O U U R R G G R R I I L L L L : : • Clean all surfaces. • When cool and not in use, store your smoker indoors in a dry location to protect against rusting.

  • Page 15: Temperature Chart

    Fresh (raw) Pre-Cooked Fish (Cook until opaque and flakes easily) Note: These temperatures are measured with a meat probe thermometer. The heat indicator on the door of the smoker is not an accurate meat temperature reading. PROBLEM Electric element will not heat up 165°...

  • Page 16: Información De Garantía

    TABLA DE CONTENIDO Información de Garantía ......16 Importantes Advertencias de Seguridad ....16–17 Características del Producto .

  • Page 17

    ADVERTENCIA • Debe haber un espacio apropiado de 5 pies entre el ahumador y construcción combustible siempre y cuando este producto sea utilizado. • Cuando hay mucho viento este producto debe estar localizado en un área al aire libre protegida del viento. •...

  • Page 18: Características Del Producto

    CARACTERÍSTICAS DEL PRODUCTO Rejillas ajustables Interior insulado de doble para múltiples pared para mantener una niveles de cocción constante temperatura Bandeja para astillas de madera Convenientes tiras magnéticas Elemento eléctrico de mantienen la 1.500 vatios proporciona puerta cerrada. calor limpio y constante Bandeja de agua CONTENIDO DE CARTÓN Cerciórese que tenga todos los artículos alistados bajo el...

  • Page 19

    DIAGRAMA DE PARTES PARA MODELO 125.15885800 Inspeccione el contenido de la caja para asegurar que todas partes sean incluidas e ileso.

  • Page 20

    CONTENIDO DE BOLSA DE HERRAMIENTA C C A A N N T T I I D D A A D D Arandelas Resistentes a Calor (Asidero de Puerta) 1/4-20 X 5/8” Pernos 10-24 Tuercas de Reborde 10-24 X 5/8” Pernos 10-24 X 1”...

  • Page 21: Instrucciones De Asamblaje

    ASAMBLEA Escoge un área buena y vaciada del asamblea y consigue a un amigo para ayudarlo a poner a su fumador juntos. El cartón lego proteger hacia abajo a fumador el fin y área de asamblea. PRECAUCIÓN: Algunas partes pueden tener bordes afilados.

  • Page 22

    Paso 5 Coloque el elemento de calefacción dentro del cuerpo del ahumador y empuje el soporte por la abertura del panel derecho. Asegure el elemento de calefacción usando dos pernos 10-24 X 5/8” y tuercas del reborde 10-24. Paso 6 Inserte los soportes laterales para las rejillas por los agujeros de montaje dentro del cuerpo del ahumador según lo demostrado.

  • Page 23

    Bandeja de Agua Rejilla para Bandeja de Agua y Bandeja para Astillas de Madera Tapa de Bandeja para Astillas de Madera Tapa de Bandeja para Astillas de Madera Paso 7 Ponga la rejilla para la bandeja de agua y la bandeja para astillas de madera sobre el soporte en la posición más baja.

  • Page 24

    Paso 9 Inserte las rejillas para cocinar sobre los soportes laterales para las rejillas según lo deseado. Cerciórese de que todas las rejillas estén niveladas. Paso 10 Monte el asidero de la puerta con dos pernos 10-24 X 1", dos arandelas #10 y dos arandelas resistentes a calor.

  • Page 25

    Paso 11 Inserte el calibrador de temperatura con el bisel a través del agujero de montaje en el frente de la puerta. Coloque la tuerca mariposa sobre la galga del calibrador de temperatura por el interior del panel de la puerta y apriete firmemente.

  • Page 26

    Paso 13 Localice el regulador e inserte la punta de prueba dentro del soporte del elemento de calefacción según lo demostrado. Cerciórese de que la conexión sea segura y firme. Ahumador Electrico para uso al Aire Libre (Armado)

  • Page 27: Instrucciones De Operación

    INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN ADVERTENCIA COLOQUE EL AHUMADOR EN EXTERIORES, EN UNA SUPERFICIE DURA, NIVELADA NO INFLAMABLE ALEJADA DE CUALQUIER ALERO DE TECHO O CUALQUIER OTRO MATERIAL INFLAMABLE. NUNCA USE EN SUPERFICIES DE MADERA U OTRAS QUE PUDIERAN QUEMARSE. COLOQUE EL AHUMADOR LEJOS DE VENTANAS ABIERTAS O PUERTAS PARA PREVENIR QUE EL HUMO ENTRE A SU CASA.EN CLIMA VENTOSO, COLOQUE EL AHUMADOR EN UN...

  • Page 28: Cuidado Y Mantenimiento

    A A H H U U M M A A N N D D O O ( ( C C O O N N T T ) ) Paso 8 Permita que el alimento se cocine aproximadamente 30-45 minutos por libra. Compruebe periódicamente que el nivel de agua esta bien y agregue agua si es necesario.

  • Page 29: Tabla De Temperatura

    TABLA DE TEMPERATURA Aquí está la tabla para medir temperatura correctamente para cocción de carne: (Estándar USDA) (USDA Standard) Carne Picada y Poductos Molidos Pavo, Pollo Ternera, Cordero Carne de Res, Cerdo Carne de Res Fresca Término Medio-Crudo Término Medio Término Bien Cocido Borrego Fresco Término Medio-Crudo...

  • Page 30

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories and owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: