Download Print this page

Husqvarna GT2254 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

02139
GT2254
Owner's Manual

Advertisement

   Also See for Husqvarna GT2254

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna GT2254

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna GT2254

  • Page 1

    02139 GT2254 Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- cidental starting when setting up, transport ing, ad justing or making re- pairs, al ways dis connect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 5.0 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API: SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: W/O Filter: Spark Plug: Champion QC12YC (Gap: .040") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward Reverse Tire Pressure: Front: Rear: Charging System:...

  • Page 5: Unassembled Parts

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Sleeve Premium Steering Adapter Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Knob Mower (2) Flanged Pins (2) Retainer Springs (double loop) (4) Adjusting Bars Steering Wheel Insert (4) Retainer Springs (1) Oil Drain Tube For Future Use Gauge Wheels (4) Washers...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7

    INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. • Remove adjustment knob and fl at washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. • Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard pack- ing.

  • Page 8: Install Mower And Drive Belt

    INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT (Sees Fig. 6 and 7) See MOWER AND DRIVE BELT ASSEMBLY Supplement Sheet for additional guidance on this assembly. Be sure tractor is on level surface and mower suspension arms are raised with attachment lift control. Engage park- ing brake.

  • Page 9: Assembly

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinfl ated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled.

  • Page 10: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED LIGHTS ON FREE WHEEL...

  • Page 11

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR. Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save this man ual for future reference. CHOKE CON TROL THROTTLE CONTROL CLUTCH/...

  • Page 12: How To Use Your Tractor

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while op- erating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec ommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 13

    TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 9) Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.

  • Page 14: Before Starting The Engine

    TO OPERATE ON HILLS CAUTION: Do not drive up or down hills with slopes great er than 15° and do not drive across any slope. • Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills. • Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills. •...

  • Page 15

    WARM WEATHER STARTING (50° F and above) • When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until the engine begins to run smoothly. If the engine starts to run roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a few seconds and then continue to push the control in slowly.

  • Page 16: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

  • Page 17: Maintenance

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad justed.

  • Page 18

    CENTER HOLE 5/8" BOLT OR PIN FIG. 13 BATTERY Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suf ficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life. • Keep battery and terminals clean. •...

  • Page 19

    OIL DRAIN VALVE TO OPEN TO CLOSE DRAIN TUBE FIG. 16 • After oil has drained completely, close the drain valve turning clockwise. Use the 7/16" (11mm) wrench to apply a small amount of torque to keep it closed. Do not over tighten.

  • Page 20: Service And Adjustments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SE RIOUS IN JURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one side of mower only. • To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link ad justment nut on that side. • To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link ad justment nut on that side.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 23) MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position. • Disengage belt tension rod from lock bracket. CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH (See Fig. 24) The electric clutch should provide years of service. The clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pulley within 5 seconds. Eventually, the internal brake will wear which may cause the mower blades to not engage, or, to not stop as required.

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TRACTOR V-BELT DRIVE SCHEMATIC VIEWED FROM L.H. SIDE OF TRACTOR ENGINE CLUTCHING PULLEY FLAT IDLER ABOVE MIDSPAN V-IDLER BELT KEEPER BELT KEEPER BELT TWISTS ENGINE PULLEY V-IDLER AS VIEWED FROM BOTTOM 1428 FIG. 26 TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT Should your transmission require removal for service or replacement, it should be purged after reinstallation and before op er ating the tractor.

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 29) WARNING: Do not short battery ter- minals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected fi...

  • Page 26: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl ame or spark.

  • Page 27: Trou Bleshoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 28: Trou Bleshoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when 1. Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven...

  • Page 29

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 SCHEMATIC 02832 193394 \ 193395 AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE L A2 IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 02832 BATTERY...

  • Page 30: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 ELECTRICAL 193394...

  • Page 31: Repair Parts

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 ELECTRICAL KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 532 12 48-86 Tray, Battery 532 14 52-11 Bolt, Battery Front 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc...

  • Page 32: Chassis And Enclosures

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-stealth II_10-vgt...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 03-75 Rail, Frame RH 532 17 52-82 Drawbar, Gt 873 68 07-00 Nut, Crownlock Hex 7/16-14 unc 532 19 49-31...

  • Page 34

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 GROUND DRIVE drive_9-vgt...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 00 75-63 Washer, Thrust, Axle 817 49 05-08 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 873 68 06-00 Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 876 02 04-12...

  • Page 36

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_16-vgt...

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-43 Wheel, Steering 532 17 85-57 Axle Asm., Front 532 18 32-26 Fitting, Grease 532 16 18-49 Spindle Asm, LH 532 16 18-48 Spindle Asm., RH...

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 ENGINE engine_ELS_1-vgt SPARK ARRESTER KIT...

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 ENGINE KEY PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - Engine Briggs, Model No. 40H777(Order parts from engine manufacturer) 532 14 97-23 Muffl er Side...

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 01-20 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket, Pivot Seat 532 14 06-75 Strap Asm Fender 532 12 70-18 Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62...

  • Page 41

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 DECALS KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 85-02 Decal, Deck Caution 532 17 84-82 Decal, Deck Hvy Duty 532 18 89-47 Decal, Hood RH 532 18 89-48...

  • Page 42

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 LIFT ASSEMBLY 35 73 lift_rh_16...

  • Page 43

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 12 10-06 Rod Asm., Lever 532 18 00-45 Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt 532 15 91-89 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 812 00 00-22...

  • Page 44

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 MOWER DECK mower_deck-54_2...

  • Page 45

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 MOWER DECK KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 68-38 Deck Weldment Mower 532 12 46-70 Retainer Spring 532 18 72-97 Cover Mandrel LH 532 18 81-87 Cover Mandrel RH 532 17 43-65 Bolt 7/16 Asm.

  • Page 46

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 GEAR DRIVE TRANSAXLE...

  • Page 47: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NO. GT2254 (96023000500) PRODUCT NO. 960 23 00-05 GEAR DRIVE TRANSAXLE KEY PART DESCRIPTION 532 12 46-62 Axle Shaft 812 00 00-34 Retaining Ring 532 00 41-99 Final Drive Gear 532 00 42-16 Differential Gear...

  • Page 48

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 49

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 52

    532 19 61-68 Rev. 3 05.16.05 TR Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: