Download Print this page

Kenmore 141.16695 Owner's Manual

Granite island.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's Manual
Rustic Tan Granite
Island
Model
141.16694
Right
Side
Rustic
Tan
141.16695
Left Side Rustic Tan
Panama Gray Granite
Island
Model
141.16696
Right Side Panama Gray
141.16697
Left Side Panama Gray
Z_ WARNING
Your Granite
Island is very heavy.
With the assistance
of another
person, use
care when unpacking,
moving
and assembling
the granite
pieces to avoid bodily
injury and
breakage
of the granite.
Note to Consumer:
Due to the natural qualities of
granite, the grain, texture and color will vary slightly
between pieces and from printed swatches.
Leave this Owner's Manual in a convenient place for
future reference.
Note to Installer:
Leave this Owner's Manual
Sears, Roebuck
and Co.,
withthe consumerafter deliveryand/orinstallation.
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
P80147054A-Rev:2003/03/12

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Kenmore 141.16695

No related manuals

   Summary of Contents for Kenmore 141.16695

  • Page 1

    Owner's Manual Rustic Tan Granite Island Model 141.16694 Right Side Rustic 141.16695 Left Side Rustic Tan Panama Gray Granite Island Model 141.16696 Right Side Panama Gray 141.16697 Left Side Panama Gray Z_ WARNING Note to Consumer: Due to the natural qualities of granite, the grain, texture and color will vary slightly Your Granite Island is very heavy.

  • Page 2

    Before assembling your Granite Island, use the parts list below to check that all necessary parts have been included, Inspect parts for damage as you proceed, If there are damaged or missing parts when you unpack this unit from the shipping box, call us 8am - 8pm CST, Monday through Friday at: 1-888-317-7642 21-- REF#...

  • Page 3

    P80147054A For the repair or replacement parts you need: Call anytime 1-800-4-MY-HOME'l-800-469-4663) To make sure you obtain the correct replacement parts for your Kenmore Granite Island, please refer to the part numbers on this page. The following information is required...

  • Page 4

    Assembly Instructions Before assembling your Granite Island, refer to the top view of assembly position and check the layout of each part number. LEFT ISLAND TOP VIEW RIGHT ISLAND TOP VIEW BO]]OM SHrLr © TOP(_ 1_SJ BOTTOM _) BOTTOM TOP PANFLOF LFFT ISLANDFRAMF TOP PANFLOF RIGHTISLANDFRAMF Tools required...

  • Page 5

    Assembly Instructions i WARNING Read these instructions before assembling your granite islands. The granite pieces are very heavy. With the assistance of another person, use care when unpacking, moving and assembling the granite pieces to avoid bodily injury and breakage of the granite.

  • Page 6

    STEP Assembling Left Granite Island Frame Attach 4 Legs to Top Table Panel and Bottom Shelf. Tighten securely by using 16 of the 1/4"x3/8" Phillips head screws provided. Left Top Table Panel - L6 Qty. 16 -"" 1/4"x3/8" Phillips Head Screws - L4 -- ;J Leg - L3...

  • Page 7

    STEP Installing Door Kit To Left Frame Attach Door Stop Plate to the Frame, Tighten securely by using 2 of 1/4"x3/8" Phillips head screws provided, Left Top Table Panel - L6 Leg - Leg - L2 Qty, 2 1/4"x3/8" Phillips _ _ _/"...

  • Page 8

    STEP Install the Door Panel by the following steps 1. Attach the Bottom Door Hinge to the cart leg as shown. Then tighten securely using the two 1/4"x3/8" Phillips head screws provided. See Fig 1. 2. Match the bottom axle hole of the Door Panel into the stud on the Bottom Door Hinge.

  • Page 9

    STEP Connecting the Metal Frames to your grill. 1. Make sure to remove handle and side shelf from grill before attaching island frame (Keep 4 of the 1/4"x3/4" Phillips head screws from side shelf). Attach Frame to the side of grill.

  • Page 10

    STEP Installing Granite Panels to the Island Frame When installing Granite Panels to the Island Frame, we recommend you follow this installation order for ease of assembly: LB2, LB1, LD, LA and LC. Install 1/4"x3/4" hexagon socket head bolts into granite panels using the Customized Wrench provided.

  • Page 11

    STEP Assembling Granite Decorative Panels 4 sections of Granite Decorative panels are provided for different model grills, You will only use 2 pieces, Locate the 2 pieces of the same size that fit the overall length of your grill. Assemble the 2 Granite Decorative Panels with the Connection...

  • Page 12

    CONGRATULATIONS Congratulations your Kenmore Island is now ready for use, If you live in a cold climate, recommend that you seal the inside seams of the granite panels with a proper caulk or sealant to prevent moisture from accumulating in the seams and possibly freezing which might cause flaking or cracking of the granite.

  • Page 16

    Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter made it, no matter sold For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...

This manual also for:

141.16696, 141.16694, 141.16697

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: