Page of 56

CRAFTSMAN 917.2736401 Owner's Manual

18.5 hp, 42" mower electric start automatic transmission.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Owner's
Manual
(RRFTSMRN°
T
18.5 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic
Transmission
Model No.
917.273640t
[_
This product
has a low emission
engine
which
operates
differently
from
previousmy
built
engines.
Before
you start
the
engine,
read and understand
this Owner's
Manual
Read and foflow aft Safety
Rules and instructions
before
operating this equipment.
For answers
to your questions
about this product,
Call:
1°800°659°5917
Sears Craftsman
He{p Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 917.2736401

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 917.2736401

  • Page 1

    Read and foflow aft Safety about this product, Call: 1°800°659°5917 Rules and instructions before Sears Craftsman He{p Line operating this equipment. 5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    Service ......Back Cover Maintenance ........LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears...

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT:This cutting machineis capableof amputatinghands andfeet and throw- ing objects,Failureto observethe following safetyinstructionscould resultin serious injury or death, _WARNmNG: In order to preventac- o Do not mow in reverse unless abso- cidental startingwhen setting up, trans- lutely necessary. Always look down porting,adjustingor making repairs, behind before...

  • Page 4

    o Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously injured or interfere with o Mow up and down slopes, not across. safe machine operation. o Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree o Never allow children to operate limbs, etc. machine.

  • Page 5

    o Be sure the area is clear of other people o Removeobstacles such as rocks,tree before mowing.Stop machineif anyone limbs,etc. enters the area. o Watchfor holes,ruts, or bumps.Uneven terrain could overturnthe machine.Tall o Nevercarry passengersor children evenwith the bladesoff. grass can hide obstacles. o Do not mow in reverseunless absom o Use slow speed.Choose a lowgear lutely necessary.Always lookdown and...

  • Page 6

    Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC GAP: ,030") Congratulations on making a smart pur- Ground Speed Forward: chase, Your new Craftsman® product (MPH): Reverse: designed and manufactured for years of Tire Pressure: Front: 14 PSI dependable operation. But like all prod- Rear:...

  • Page 7

    Bubble Level Mower Leveling Wrench (1) Oil Drain Tube For Future Use Video Cassette Slope Sheet Keys (2) Keys...

  • Page 8

    Yournew tractorhas been assembledat the factory.Reviewthe video cassette before you begin. When right or left hand is mentionedin this manual, it meanswhen you are in the oper- ating position (seatedbehindthe steering wheel). TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON 1. Cut along dotted lines on all four pan- els of carton.

  • Page 9

    4. Sit on seat in operatingposition, Deflector depress clutch/brakepedal and set the Shield parking brake. 5. Placemotion controlleverin neutral (N) position. Plate 6. Press lift leverplungerand raise attachmentlift leverto its highest posi- tion. 7. Start the engine.After engine has started, movethrottle controlto idle Latch Hooks position.

  • Page 10

    V'CHECKMST Before you operate your new tractor, wish to assure that you receive the best performance and satisfaction from this quality product. Please review the following checklist: v" All assembly instructions have been completed. ,/No remaining loose parts in carton. ,/Battery is properly prepared...

  • Page 11

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product, Learn and understand their meaning, SLOW IGNITION REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH CHOKE FAST ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED OVER TEMP...

  • Page 12

    KNOW YOU R TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Light Switch ignition Switch Position Attachment...

  • Page 13

    The operation of any tractor result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety_ mask worn...

  • Page 14

    TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS Attachment Clutch Switch Pull Out To "Engage" Lift Lever High Gauge wheels are properly adjusted ,..1_ Position when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height operating position. Gauge wheels then "';:("'4_"_ keep the deck in proper...

  • Page 15

    Transmission Engaged AII_CAUTmON: Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline near an open flame. IMPORTANT: When operating in tempera- tures below 32°F(0°C), use fresh, clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting.

  • Page 16

    PURGE TRANSMISSION WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above) To ensure proper operation and per- 7, When engine starts, move the throttle formance, it is recommended that the control to the fast position. transmission be purged before operating o The attachments and ground drive can tractor...

  • Page 17

    MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS o Mower should be properly leveled IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep best mowing performance. See "TO mower housing free of builbup grass and LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the trash. Clean after each use. Service and Adjustments section of this o The special...

  • Page 18

    F,LL,.OATES AS YOU COM PLETE /_9,_._" ..REGULAR SERVICE f_r_%'4r_g-'4r_'_ll SERVICE DATES Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades 11_3 Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling...

  • Page 19

    IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is heat treated. TRACTOR If bolt needs replacing, replace only with Always observe safety rules when per- approve bolt shown in the Repair Parts. forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATmON Trailing Blade Center If tractor requires more than six (6) feet Edge Up Hole stopping...

  • Page 20

    1. Removeterminal guard. Change the oil after every 50 hours of op- 2. DisconnectBLACKbattery cablefirst eration or at least once a year if the tractor then RED battery cable and remove is not used for 50 hours in one year. batteryfrom tractor.

  • Page 21

    season. Service paper cartridge every Clean out chaff and debris Air Screen \ 100 hoursof operationor every season, whicheveroccurs first. Service air cleaner moreoften under dusty conditions. 1. Pull up on air filter cover handleand rotate towardsengine. 2. Removecover. 3. Carefully removeair filter cartridge and pre-cleanerfrom base.

  • Page 22

    WARNING: TO AVOID SERmOUS iNJURY, BEFORE PERFORIVImNG ANY SER- VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key.

  • Page 23

    TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment will change mower height about 1/8". Adjust the mower while tractor is parked Recheck measurements after ad- on leveJ ground or driveway. Make sure justing. tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- UCT SPECIFICATIONS"...

  • Page 24

    TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE Mandrel Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxie. If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to "D ..D" stop at highest speed in highest gear on a...

  • Page 25

    TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT Park the tractor on level surface. Engage The motion control lever has been preset parking brake. For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side at the factory and adjustment should of left footrest.

  • Page 26

    TO ADJUST STEERmNG WHEEL TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES ALIGNMENT Connect one end of the RED cable If steering wheel crossbars are not to the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each horizontal (left to right) when wheels battery(A-B), taking care not to short positioned straight forward,...

  • Page 27

    Keps Nut Hex Bolt Maintenance, repair, or replacement the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the customers pense, may be performed by any nomroad engine repair establishment or individual, Warranty repairs must be performed by an Positive authorized engine...

  • Page 28

    FINAL SETTING TO ADJUST CARBURETOR Start engine and allow to warm for five NOTE: The carburetor on this engine minutes, Make final adjustments with low emission. It is equipped with an idle engine running and shift/motion control fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap, lever in neutral (N) position.

  • Page 29

    Immediately prepare your tractor for stoF Also, alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol age at the end of the season or if the trac- or using ethanol or methanol) can attract tor will not be used for 30 days or more. moisture which leads to separation...

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in nqanuam unmess directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Wiii not start 1. Out of fuel. Fill fuel tank. See "TO START ENGINE" Engine not "CHOKED" properly. Operation section. 3. Wait several minutes before Engine flooded.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CAUSE PROBLEM CORRECTION Loss of power 5. Low oil leveVdirty oil. Check oil level/change oil. (continued) 6. Faulty spark plug. Clean and regap or change spark plug. Dirty fuel filter.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center [PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Place throttle control Poor grass Engine speed too slow. discharge "FAST" position. Travel speed too fast. Shift to slower speed. Wet grass. 3. Allow grass to dry before mowing.

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 SCHEMATIC BLACK BATi-ERY SOLENOID STARTER BLACK ELECTRIC CLUTCH DIODE SEAT SWITCH (NOT OCCUPIED) GROUNDING CONNECTOR _PARK PLUGS (71_ IGNITION _"_ BLACK _)_,_l UNIT (2 PLUGS ON TWIN CYL ENGINES) CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 28 VOLTS AC @ 3600 RPM FUEL SHUT-OFF /gAMP...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 ELECTRmCAL PART DESCRiPTiON 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray Battery 145211 Bolt Btr Front 1/4o20 x 7ol/2 150109 Holddown Battery Front Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon Battery Front 1/4 176138 Switch Interlock 175688...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES _. 209 -145 >209 chassis-stealth,stlt...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR ° ° MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 CNASSmS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Drawbar 161566X428 Dash 72140608 Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 167203 Panel Dash LH 188702X010 Panel Dash RH 17490608 ScrewThdrol 3/8=16 x 1/2 175260X615 Hood Assembly 162026 Plate Battery STD541437 Locknut Hex with Insert...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 GROUND DRIVE 59 158 5oJt _150 82 165 156 36 35 52 25 drive-hydro.stlt 75...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Transaxle Peerless LTH2000 173937 Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr. 5 (See Breakdown) STD551143 Washer 165866 Rod Shift Fender Adjust 154778 Keeper Belt Engine Hydro 160889 Clutch 142432 Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo 1/4-1/2 unc STD561210 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 STEERING ASSEMBLY <- \14395 steering stealth prem 3...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR ° ° MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRiPTiON 186094X428 Wheel Steering 184706 Axle Asm 169840 Spindle Asm LH 169839 Spindle Asm RH 6266H Bearing Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga, 12000029 Ring Klip #t5304-75 175121 Link Drag STD551137...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 ENGINE 3337 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-bs.lcyl KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 176636X505 Control Throttle/Choke 8543R Line Fuel 191611 Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead-Hex 181654 Plug Drain Oil Easy Engine Briggs Model 139277 Stem Tank Fuel 31P777-0348-E1...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 SEAT ASSEMBLY \\\\ seat Itknob PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 180598 121248X Seat Bushing Snap BIk Nyl 50 Id 72050412 180166 Bracket Pivot Seat Bolt Rdhd Sqnk I/4=20 x 1=1/2 STD523710 121249X Bolt Fin Hex 3/8=16 unc x 1 Spacer SpNt 28 x ,88 Zinc 123740X...

  • Page 44

    186242 Decal Hood RH 164065 Decal Steering Wheel 186243 Decal Hood LH 156811 Decal Fender Opr. 166572 Decal Fender Craftsman 149516 Decal Battery 146046 Decal V-Belt Drive Schematic 186331 Decal Hood Side Panel 164096 Decal Dash 189020 Decal Engine 179128...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 LiFT ASSEMBLY lift-rh.lpiece PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRiPTiON 179504 73800800 Nut Lock w/Wsh 1/2=13 unc Plunger Assembly 159476 Shaft Assembly, Lift 139868 Arm Asm Suspension Mower 188822 Pin Groove 163552 Retainer Spring 12000002 E=Ring 169865 Bearing Pivot Lift 19211621...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 MOWER DECK 144 ,:_..140 - 23 24 , 138 <, D,elec.t-path.adjwl.stlt...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR ° ° MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Locknut Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16 unc 182032 Mower Housing STD541437 STD533107 Bolt 132264 Roller Nose Bracket Roller Nose RH 138017 Bracket Asm Sway Bar Front 180533 165460 Bracket...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - "MODF--L NUMBER 917°2736401 pEERLESS TRARSAXLF-- - " MODEL NUMBER LTH2000 "6 "_' 49 ' "-1!4 ..19o -- 208 185_...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER LTH2000 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRMPTION 786196 Spacer .625.765 772151 Cover LH. 792201 Spring 770135 Case 792154 Oil Fill Plug 776355 Counter Shaft 788088A Oil Seal 3/4" 778263 Spur Gear 11T 792141 Washer .3771D .058W 786197...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 BRIGGS ENGiNE-MODEL NUMBER 31 P777, TYPE NUMBER 0348-E1 884?11 _ 584_ 12641_ 128_ 146 _1 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 868_) 943 0 617 0 8420 1019 LABEL KIT 1330 REPAIR MANUAL 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL I I 1036 EMISSION LABEL [ 1329 REPLACEMENT...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR - ° MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 BRIGGS ENGmNE-MODEL NUMBER 31 P777, TYPE NUMBER 0348-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 697174 Cylinder Assembly 690464 Valve-Choke (Manual Choke) 399265 Kit-Bushing/Sea! (MagnetoS!de) 108A 692344 \/alve-Choke (Choke A Mat!c) 391086 Seal-Oi! (Magneto Side) 694352 Jet-Main (Standard) 697188 Sump-Engine...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR - ° MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 BRmGGS ENGiNE-MODEL NUMBER 31 P777, TYPE NUMBER 0348-E1 1095 VALVE GASKET 1022 868 _;_ 1022 6170 1091 6o1_ 276(d_ 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 1127_ 04 _ 634A_ 987_ 105 _ 137_ 276_ _1 977 CARBURETOR GASKET 1060 _ 6_4_1266WI...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR - ° MODEL NUMBER 917.2736401 BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31 P777, TYPE NUMBER 0348-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION •+ Seal-Valve 89838 Wrench-Spark Plug 690968 694476 Screw (Fue! Pump) 690960 Screw (Rocker Cover) Line-Vacuum 385A 690297 Screw (Fue! Pump) 697091 697090 Pump-Fuel 690589 •...

  • Page 55

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 0"1 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees.

  • Page 56

    Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. For Sears professional installation of home appliances...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: