Download Print this page

Craftsman 917.254622 Owner's Manual

Lt 12 hp electric start 5 speed - 38" mower
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
OWNERS
MANUAL
MODEL
NO.
917.254622
Caution:
Read and Follow
All Safety
Rules
And Instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
CRRFrSMRN
LT 12 HP ELECTRIC START
5 SPEED - 38" MOWER
LAWN TRA CTOR
• Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Repair and Adjustment
Repair Parts
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co,,
Chicago,
IL
60684
U.S.A.

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.254622

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.254622

  • Page 1 OWNERS MANUAL MODEL 917.254622 CRRFrSMRN Caution: Read and Follow LT 12 HP ELECTRIC START All Safety Rules And Instructions 5 SPEED - 38" MOWER Before Operating This Equipment LAWN TRA CTOR • Assembly • Operation Maintenance • Repair and Adjustment •...
  • Page 2: Brake

    SAFETY R ULES Limit loads to those you can safely control. Know the controls and how to stop quickly. READ THIS OPERA TOR S MANUAL and instructions furnished with Do not turn sharply. Use care when backing. attachments. Use counterweight or wheel weights when suggested in the owner's manual.
  • Page 3 CONGIIATULATK)NS on your purchase of a Sears SERIAL Lawn Tractor. It has been designed, engineered manufactured to give you the best possible dependabili- NUMBER ty and performance. Should you experience any pro_ blem you cannot easily remedy, please contact your DATE OF PURCHASE nearest Sears Service Department.
  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    INDEX Parking Brake ..Type ....Adjustments: Parts Bag ..Brake ....Storage ....Fuse ..... Carburetor ....Mower Drive Belt Mower Front-to-Rear ... Repair and Adjustments 14-24 Hood Removal ..... Blade ....15 Side-to-Side ... Carburetor Throttle Control Cable ..
  • Page 5 ASSEMBLY UnpDck Tractor bushing. Place steering wheel adapter on upper steer- Take items of box. The box contains ing shaft. items shown below, With front wheels pointed straight ahead, b. Cut down four corners of the carton with a utili- place steering wheel...
  • Page 6 ASSEMBL Y ASSEMBLY PARTS BAG CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE LOCATION © BATTER Y (2) Lockwash_, 1/4 Int/Ext Tooth (2) Wing Nut, 1/4-20 © © BATTERY 12) Hex Bolt, I/4 - 20 x 3/4 © (2) Lockwasher TERMINALS (2) Hex Nut, 1/4 - 20 (2) Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga, ©...
  • Page 7 ASSEMBL Y To assemble" tractor you will need: (21 7/16" Wrenches Tire Pressure Gauge I/2" Wrench Screwdriver (2) 11/16" Wrenches Utllit V Knife WASH_Ft (1) 3/4" Wrench NOTE: RIGHT HAND (R.H.! AND LEFT HAND (LH.) ARE DETERMINED FROM OPERATOR'S POSITION WHILE SEATED ON THE TRACTOR,...
  • Page 8 ASSEMBL Y Check Ttres Check the a# pressure in the tires. Tires with too much air pressure will cause the unit to ride rough. The wrong air pressure will also keep the mower from cutting level. The correct air pressure is shown on the side of the tires. If the air pressure is not shown, set to pressures shown...
  • Page 9 OPERA TION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL BEFORE OPERA TING YOUR LAWN TRACTOR. If you understand the unit and its opera- tion, you will achieve efficient and peak performance While reading the manual, compare the illustrations with your Lawn Tractor to familiarize...
  • Page 10: Carburetor

    OPERA TION Stopping Your Tractor NOTE: REMOVE KEY WHEN LEAVING TRACTOR TO PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED USE. SCREEN Push clutch-brake pedal into full "'BRAKE'" position. Keep your foot on pedal.(Fig.7) Place attachment clutch lever ..Fi 7 DISENGAGED position.( g; ) Move gear shift lever...
  • Page 11 OPERA TION Starting Engine ATTACHMENT CLUTCH Move throttle control lever (Fig. 7) past "'FAST" LEVER "'DISENGAGED'" POSITION to the "CHOKE" position. HEIGHT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ADJUSTMENT Turn ignition key to "'START" and release LEVER"ENGAGED" POSITION KNOB as soon as engine starts, CAUTION;...
  • Page 12 OPERA TION Mowing Tips NOTE: TIRE CHAINS CANNOT BE USED WI'PH THE Slowly release clutch brake pedal. MOWER ATTACHED. Move throttle lever to fast position. Mower should be adjusted properly front to back and side to side for good mowing performance.
  • Page 13 MAINTENANCE To keep your tractor running better, longer, per- BEFORE MAKING ANY INSPECTION, form necessary service using following ADJUSTMENT, OR REPAIR: maintenance schedule: 1. PUSH CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL COM- PLETELY DOWN. With Every Mowing 2. MOVE'GEAR SHIFT CONTROL LEVER TO NEUTRAL POSITION. 3.
  • Page 14 REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT Brake Adjustment This tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system mounted on the right side of the transaxle (Fig. !0). IF TRACTOR REQUIRES MORE THAN I SIX FEET STOPPING DISTANCE IN I HIGHEST GEAR, THEN BRAKE MUST I BE ADJUSTED.
  • Page 15 REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT When grinding, care should be taken to maintain blade balance and the blade should be checked proper balance before reinstailation mower. An unbalanced or bent blade will cause excessive vibration when running, and eventual CENTER damage to mower or engine.
  • Page 16 REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT • ,7 _ ° 0 ° 32 ° 60 ° 80 ° 100 ° Check Engine Oil Level FUEL NOTE: DO NOT CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL WITH ENGINE RUNNING, Several minutes after stopping engine, check engine level with tractor on level ground, yVipe dipstick (Fig.
  • Page 17 REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT Check Muffler Inspect and replace damaged muffler and/or deflector as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage. TOUCH MUFFLER,| CYLINDER FINS CONTACT MAY CAUSE BURNS. Lubricate Pivot Points Place several drops of SAE 30 oil at points where parts move against each other,...
  • Page 18 REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT If holes do not align, repeat steps in thr, ottle cable adjustment. Carburetor adjustment NOTE: ADJUST THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENT TO CARBURETOR. a, Withengineoffturnhighspeedmixturescrewc/ock- wise ("'_) closing finger tight ONL Y, and turn THROTTLE counterclockwise (_"_,) I-3/_ turns (Fig.
  • Page 19 REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT ENG}NE PULLEY DRIVE BELT LEAKS THAT HOSE CLAMPS INSTALLATION BE SURE THERE FUEL LINE I • PROPERLY INSTALLED. DECAL CLUTCH PULLEY Replace In-Line Fuel Filter If fuel filter is clogged, obstructing fuel flow to car- buretor, replacement is required.
  • Page 20: Mower Drive Belt

    REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT Fuse Replacement Replace with 30 amp automotive - type plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located under the dash. 1 9, Hood Removal To raise hood, lift at rear of hood, To remove hood, grill and side panels, raise hood and loosen one screw...
  • Page 21 REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT Mower Installation Your Mower installs without the use of tools. Raise At- tachment Lift Lever (Fig, 28) to its highest position, Turn height adjustment knob to lowest position (Fig. 29). ATTACHMENT Slide Mower under tractor, discharge guard to CLUTCH LEVER R.H.
  • Page 22: Side-To-Side

    REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT Mower DHve Belt Replacement a. Slide belt under extension spring (Fig. 31). b . Place belt on rear side of both mandrel pulleys. c, Spring idler belt guide down place belt around rear side of idler pulley. d.
  • Page 23 REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT NOTE: ONE R()TATION OF ADJUSTMENT NUTS IS EQUIVALENT APPROXIMATELY 3/16" HEIGHT CHANGE. REAR Be sure all nuts are securely tightened. SUSPENSION Replace cover. Front-To-Rear Mower Adjustment To obtain the best cutting results, your mower housing should be adjusted so the front and rear flange distance...
  • Page 24 REPAIR AND ADJUSTMENT LUBRICATIONCHART AXLE PIVOT SPINDLE FRONT WHEEL BEARING _FRONT WHEEL BEARING ENGINE CLUTCH PIVOT CLUTCH/BRAKE PIVOT CLUTCH/BRAKE PIVOT A TTACHMENT LIFT- ATTACHMENT LIFT ARM MOWER CLUTCH PIVOT SAE 30 MOTOR OIL _GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE REFER TO PAGE 16 FOR ENGINE OIL SPECIFICATIONS.
  • Page 25 TROUBLESHOOTING PROBLEM CAUSE/REMEDY (SEE INDEX) Push Clutch/Brake Pedal into Brake Position Move Attachment Clutch Leve_ "Disengaged Po_ition Fill Fuel Tank with Gasoline Check Fuel Line Carburetor {clean if necessary) Replace Fuel Filter • WILL NOT START Check fuse fault replace Recharge or replace Battery...
  • Page 26 TROUBLESHOOTING Place Throttle Control *'FAST" portion Check air pressure in tires Check front to rear side re side mower adjust merit UNSATISFACTORY MOWER PERFORMANCE a slower ground speed UNEVEN DISTRIBUTION OF CLIPPINGS Check engines RPM's {refer Carburetor Adju_tmentl Rep4ace mower blades Reinstafl mower...
  • Page 27 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 SCHEMATIC _° ollllo °_ INTERLOCK SWITCHES I CLUTCH/BRAKE ATT MENT CLUTCH (PEDAL UP) ,CLUTCH OFF) WHITE __ SOLENOID I BLACK BLACK ,No_wI;_;,E IGNITION FUSE SWITCH 30 AMP BLACK SPARK PLUG BLACK IGNITION SWITCH...
  • Page 32 REPAIRS 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622, DRIVE 19 { 6581 _'_55 Spark Attester OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT...
  • Page 33 REPAIR PARTS H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION KEY PART DESCRIPTION 123088X Engine, 12 HP, Tecumseh 109070X Retainer Belt Model No. 143.396132 4470J Spacer 105731X Pulley, Engine 4859J idler, Flat 120374X Valve, Drain Oil 106298X Pulley, idler...
  • Page 34 REPAIR PARTS 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 STEERING FRONT AXLE...
  • Page 35 REPAIR PARTS 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 STEERING FRONT AXLE PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION Dash 108683X 109283X0!4 Steering Screw Truss 5/16-18 x 3/4 105663X 74180512 Support Saddle, Rear 73510500 Nut- Keps 5/16 - 18 105664X Support Saddle,...
  • Page 36 REPAIR PARTS 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 LIFT ADJUSTMENT 34 /_'...
  • Page 37 REPAIR PARTS 1£ H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 LIFT ADJUSTMENT PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION 106448X Lever, Clutch, Mower 105723X Plunger 106932X Knob I09413X Grip, Handle 106451X Bolt, Shoulder 4939M Retainer, Srping 73680600 Nut, Crownlock 110029X Link, Lift 106452X...
  • Page 38 REPAIR PARTS 12 H,P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 38" MOWER --29 _5 _ _---_o...
  • Page 39 REPAIR PARTS 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 3_" PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION 1O6085X V-Belt 121263X Blade 121259X Housing 19132012 Washer 13/32 x 1 1/4 x 12 Ga. 8417J STD551137 Runner, R.H. Wfasher, Lock 3/8 73680600 Nut, Crownlock...
  • Page 40 REPAIR PARTS 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.,254622 TRANSAXLE TECUMSEH - MODEL NUMBER 143.920037 €;z_..---27 21 -,-e _,--- 29 _,_..,_ ¢...
  • Page 41 REPAIR PARTS 12-H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 TRANSAXLE TECUMSEH - MODEL NUMBER 143.920037 Part Part Ref. Part Name Part Name 786O26 772094 Cover, Transaxle Pin, Dowel 792076 78O086 Washer, Fiat Bearing, NeedM 792128 770O82 Case, Transaxle Washer, Flat 790047...
  • Page 42 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 ENGINE TECUMSEH - MODEL NUMBER 143.396132 Repair Parts 119/_ 119A _...
  • Page 43: Element

    Repair Parts t2 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 ENGINE TECUMSEH - MODEL NUMBER 143.396132 Part Ref. Part I Ref. Part Name Part Name 35323A Cylinder Assy. (Incl. Nos. 8 8- 13) 35307 Head Assy., Cylinder 28277 Washer.
  • Page 44 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 ENGINE TECUMSEH - MODEL NUMBER 143.396132 Repair Parts 1:>¢,_ ..I03_ 43- _ 157 j MODELlindSERIAL NUMBERSHERE 40--...
  • Page 45: Terminals

    Repair Parts 12 H,P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622 ENGINE TECUMSEH - MODEL NUMBER 143.396132 Part Ref. Part Name Part Name 6502_ 650873 Screw, Hex hd. Seres, 5/16-18 x 5/8 Screw, Hex hd. Seres, 1/4-20 x 3/4 30063 611113 Screw,...
  • Page 46: Starting

    REPAIR PARTS 12 H.P. 38" RIDING LAWN TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.254622' ENGINE TECUMSEH - MODEL NUMBER 143,396132 ENGINE STARTER MOTOR 33606 Part Name 336O5 Starting Motor, Complete 33451 Cover, Dust 33842 Ring, Retainer 3343O Retainer, Spring 33431 Spring, Anti-drift 33432 Gear...
  • Page 47 ('_.. I---,...
  • Page 48: Seat

    I:RRFTSMRN SWARS OWNER'S LT 12 HP ELECTRIC START MANUAL 5 SPEED - 38" MOWER LAWN TRACTOR MODEL 917.254622 The model number will be found on the Model Plate located under the seat. Always provide the Model Number when requesting vice or repair parts for your Lawn...