Download  Print this page

Craftsman 143.996514 Operator's Manual

6.5 reserve power 12 cubic inch (185 cc) displacement solid state ignition
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

SEARS
operator's
manual
MODEL NO. 143.996514
6.5 RESERVE
POWER
12 CUBIC INCH (185 cc)
DISPLACEMENT
SOLID STATE IGNITION
CAUTION:
Read RULES for
Safe OPERATION
and INSTRUCTIONS
Carefully
NGIN
• Operating
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
A
Pdnted In U.S.A.
California Proposition 65
WARNING:
_he engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals
[
known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
I
Sold by SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., CHICAGO, IL 60684 U.S.A.
and SEARS CANADA, INC., TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA
2-1-99
181-1177-11

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 143.996514

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 143.996514

  • Page 1 SEARS operator's manual MODEL NO. 143.996514 6.5 RESERVE POWER 12 CUBIC INCH (185 cc) DISPLACEMENT SOLID STATE IGNITION NGIN CAUTION: • Operating Read RULES for Safe OPERATION • Maintenance and INSTRUCTIONS • Repair Parts Carefully WARNING: California Proposition 65 _he engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
  • Page 2: Oil & Fuel Recommendations

    FUEL FILL OIL FILL AND DIPSTICK STARTER STARTER HANDLE MODEL AND FUEL TANK D.O.M. DECAL OIL FILL PLUG AND DIPSTICK SCREEN CLEANER PRIMER LEVERS & LINKAGE CARBURETOR MUFFLER BO*I'i'OM OF ENGINE Figure 1 THIS SYMBOL POINTS OUT IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS WHICH IF NOT FOLLOWED COULD ENDANGER...
  • Page 3 BEFORE STARTING (Continued) BEFORE STARTING (Continued) STARTER ROPE: A. Dopingsmowercontrolbar (see Figure3) againstmower handle FILL FU EL TAN K with gasolineas specifiedIn the preceding and hold it in thisposition. "OIL & FUEL RECOMMENDATIONS," item 2. Pull at least 2 feet of starter rope out of Stader and tie a slip knot at NEVER MIX OIL WITH GASOUNE starter to prevent starter rope horn rewinding back Into starter.
  • Page 4: Maintenance

    STARTING MAINTENANCE _kWARNING TEMPERATURE OF MUFFLER AND NEARBY AREAS MAY EXCEED 150OF(65"C)• AVOID THESE AREAS- ] _NEVER RUN ENGINE INDOORS OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTILATED AREAS. ENGINE EXHAUST CONTAINS CAR- BON MONOXIDE, AN ODORLESS AND DEADLY GAS (CAR- CHECK OIL LEVEL: BON MONOXIOE IS ALSO PRESENT IN ENGINE EXHAUST Check oil level every five (5) operating hoursor eachtime engine FROM UQUID PETROLEUM (LPG) AND NATURAL GAS FUEL...
  • Page 5 MAII ITENANCE (Continued) STORAGE SPARK PLUG (see Figure 8): NEVER STORE ENGINE WITH FUEL IN TANK INDOORS OR IN ENCLOSED, POORLY VENTILATED AREAS, WHERE FUEL This spark ignitionsystem meets all requirements of the Cana- FUMES MAY REACH AN OPEN FLAME, SPARK OR PILOT dian Interference-CausingEquipment Regulations.
  • Page 6: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING THE FOLLOWING MAY HELP AVOID A DELAY IN YOUR WORK OR SAVE THE EXPENSE OF A SERVICE CALL. ENGINE FAILS TO START OR STARTS WITH DIFFICULTY CAUSE REMEDY Controlsnot in start position Move ENGINE CONTROL or equipment controlto "HI"or START postion.
  • Page 7 SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO. Federal and California Emission Control Systems Limited Warranty Utility and Lawn and Garden Engines CALIFORNIA & US EPA EMISSION CONTROL B. GENERAL EMISSIONS WARRANTY COVERAGE: Seam, Roebuck end Co. WARRANTY STATEMENT warrants to the odgthai, *rod-use purcheser of the new engine Or equipment and to each subsequent purchaser that each of its utility and lawn and garden The U.
  • Page 8 CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL:143.996514 1821_ 83/_ Page 7 181-1177-11...
  • Page 9 CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL:143.996514 Ref. Part Ref. Part Part Name Pad Name 37266 Screw, 10-24 x 9/16" Cylinder (Incl. 2,20 & 150) 302()0 26727 Dowel Pin 29752 Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28 33734 Breather Element 6201 Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"...
  • Page 10 CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL: 143.996514 Ref. Ref. Part Part Name Part Name 650821 Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional) 370A 36261 Lubdcation Decal Control Decal Replacement Engine 750808C, 370B 35167 order from 71-999 Primer Decal 370C 37199 Replacement Short Block750832A; 640174 Carburetor (Incl.
  • Page 11 REWIND STARTER NO. 590739 V--14 RWI. Part Pert Name Rewind Starter 590739 Retainer 590740 590616 Starter Dog 590617 Dog Spring 590618A Pulley & Rewind Spdng Ass'y 590638 Starter Housing Ass'y (40 degree grommet) 590535 Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/64" dia.) 590701 Starter Handle...
  • Page 12: Solid State Ignition

    The Model Number can be found on a decal on the blower housing (See Figure 1). Always mentionthe Model Number SEARS when requestingservice or repair parts for your Craftsman Engine. All parts listedherein may be orderedfrom any SEARS, ROE- BUCK AND CO. or SEARS CANADA, INC. retailor catalog store.