Download  Print this page

Craftsman 917.271022 Owner's Manual

15.5 hp electric start 42" mower automatic lawn tractor
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Table of Contents
Owner's Manual
rRAFTSMIIN+
15.5 HP
ELECTRIC
START
42" MOWER
AUTOMATIC
LAWN TRACTOR
Model No.
917.271022
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equip-
ment.
For answers to your questions
about this product,Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Seam, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 917.271022

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman 917.271022

  • Page 1 For answers to your questions CAUTION: about this product,Call: Read and follow all 1-800-659-5917 Safety Rules and Instructions Sears Craftsman Help Line before operating this equip- 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat ment. Seam, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates,...
  • Page 2 Please contact your nearest service center• After 30 days from the date of purchase, warranty service is available by taking your Craftsman riding equip merit to your nearest Sears Service Center• (In-home warranty service will still be avail- able after 30 days from the date of purchase but a standard trip charge will apply)•...
  • Page 3 • Do nottry to stabilize the machine by •Tum off blades when not mowing. putting your foot on the ground. • Stop engine before removing grass • Do notuse grass catcher on steep catcher or unclogging chute. slopes. • Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
  • Page 4 beforerestarting. manufacturer's recommended parts, • Nevermakeadjustments or repairswith when necessary. the enginerunning. • Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or wear gloves, and • Grass catcher components are subject to wear, damage, and deterioration, use extra caution when servicing them. •...
  • Page 5: Specifications

    In the state of California the above is CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase required by law (Section 4442 of the of a Craftsman Tractor. It has been California Public Resources Code). Other designed, engineered and manufactured states may have similar laws. Federal...
  • Page 6 PARTS BAG CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE (1) Large Rat Washer (1) Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 (1) Lockwasher (1) Hex Bolt (1) Locknut 5/16-18x 1-1/4 5/16-18 (1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18 (1) Knob...
  • Page 7 PARTS BAG CONTENTS SHOWN FULL SIZE #10 x 5/8 Washers #10 (2)screws (2)Lock (2) Weld Nuts (2) Washers 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge "_, Parts Bag contents not shown full size Parts packet separately in carton (2) Latch Hook Seat Assemblies Steering...
  • Page 8 Yournewtractorhas been assembledat the factorywith excephonof thosepartsleft unassembled for shippingpurposes• Toensuresafeand properoperationof yourtractor allparts andhardwareyou assemblemustbe tightenedsecurely.Usethe correcttools as necessaryto insurepropertightness•Reviewthe videocassettebeforeyou begin, TOOLS REQUIRED FOR • Snap steering wheel insert into center ASSEMBLY of steering wheel. • Remove protective materials from trac- A socket wrench sdt will make assembly tor hood and grill.
  • Page 9 ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR MOWER DECK CHECK BATTERY The gauge wheels are designed to keep • Lift seat pan to raised position and open the mower deck in proper position when battery box door. operating mower. Be sure they are proper- •...
  • Page 10 CHECKFORPROPERPOSITIONOF A, CAUTION: Do not remove discharge ALL BELTS guard from mower. Raise and hold guard Seethe figures that are shown for replac- when attaching mulcher plate and allow it ing motion and mower blade drive belts in to rest on plate while in operation. the Service and Adjustments sectoin of TO CONVERT...
  • Page 11 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW BA'N'ERY CAUTION OR WARNING ENG,NEON ENG,NEOFF O,'P.E_RE . GHTSO. O %_MP I FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED MOWER LIFT LOCKED...
  • Page 12 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READTHISOWNER'SMANUALANDSAFETYRULESBEFOREOPERATING YOURTRACTOR Comparethe illustrations withyour tractorto familiarizeyourselfwiththe locationsof variouscontrolsandadjustments. S avethis manualfor futurereference. Light Switch PosWon Attachment Ignition Clutch Lever Switch Ammeter Lift Lever Plunger Throttle/Choke Control Attachment Lift Lever Clutch/Brake Control Height Adjustment Indicator Freewheel Control Parking Motion Control Lever...
  • Page 13 eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or he operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles, or stan- dard safety ,qlasses.
  • Page 14 clutcWbreke pedal quickly to brake posi- tion and engage parking brake. • Move motion control lever to neutral (N) • The average lawn should be cut to position. approximately 2-1/2 inches during the IMPORTANT: The motion control lever cool season and to over 3 inches during does not retum to neutral (N) position hot months.
  • Page 15 shipped,fromthe factory,alreadyfilled • onseat oper= po on,dspreas with summerweight oil. dutt brake psd park brake. • Checkengineoil withtractoron level • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) ground. position. • Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe • Move attachment clutch to =DISEN- clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw GAGED"...
  • Page 16 cedure with the motion control lever ='1"OADJUST CARBURETOR" in the three (3) times. Service and Adjustments section of this • Your tractor is now purged and ready for manual. normal operation. _RGE TRANSMISSION MOWING TIPS CAUTION. Never engage or disen- •...
  • Page 17 MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Certain types of grass and grass condi- tions may require that an area be IMPORTANT: F orbestperformance, k eep mulched a second time to completely mowerhousingfree of built-up grass and hide the clippings. When doing a sec- trash.
  • Page 18 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE .___ ._< f" FILL IN DATES .EGo .. SE.V,CE f f f"F f SE"V'CE Check Operator Presence int=tockSymms Check for Loose Fasteners Lub,_st_on cha,t Check BatteryLevel cla=. Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension II_s Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension Check...
  • Page 19: Battery Charging & Cleaning

    TRACTOR MandrelAssembly Trailing I Blade Always observe safety rules when per- Center forming any maintenance. Flat Lock BRAKE OPERATION Star If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed Jn highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See Hex Bolt(Grade 8)* =TO ADJUST BRAKE"...
  • Page 20: Transaxle Cooling

    Check the crankcase oil level before start- TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS ing the engine and after each ei_lht (8) Corrosion and dirt on the battery and ter- hours OToperation. Tighten oil rill cap/dip minals can cause the battery to "leak" stick securely each time you check the oil power.
  • Page 21 ENGINE OIL FILTER CLEAN SCREEN Air screen must be kept free of dirt and Replace the engine oil filter every season chaff to prevent engine damage from over- or every other oil change if the tractor is heating. Clean with a wire brush or com- used more than 100 hours in one year.
  • Page 22 CLEANING • Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign matter. • Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline, oil, etc. • Protect painted surfaces with automo- tive type wax. • Place new fuel filter in position in fuel We do not recommend using a garden line with arrow pointing towards carbu- hose to clean your tractor unless the elec-...
  • Page 23 TO LEVELMOWERHOUSING • If links are not equal in length, adjust Adjustthe mowerwhiletractoris parked one link to same length a s other link. on levelgroundor driveway.Makesure • To lower front of mower housing, loosen tires are propedyinflated(See "PROD- nut "G" on both front links an equal number of rums.
  • Page 24 • Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves BELT INSTALLATION and inside all belt guides. • Install new belt in reverse order of • Install mower in reverse order of removal. removal instructions. Idler Mandrel Pulleys Pulley Mandrel Pulley TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE...
  • Page 25: Adjust Motion Control Lever

    TO ADJUST MOTION CONTROL LEVER washers to allow wheel removal (rear The motion control lever has been preset wheel contains a square key - Do not lose). at the factory and adjustment should not • Repair tire and reassemble. be necessary. If for any reason the motion control lever •...
  • Page 26 TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE • Raise hood. ORDER • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the • BLACK cable first from chassis and backside of the grill. then from the fully charged battery. • RED cable last from both batteries. •...
  • Page 27 meritis necessary, p roceedas follows: • Idle speed settino - With throttle control • Withenginenot running,movethrottle lever in slow position, engine should controlleverfromslowto chokeposi- idle at 1750 RPM. If engine idles too tion.Slowlymove leverfromchoketo slow or fast, tum idle speed adjusting fastposition.
  • Page 28 Immediately preparayour tractorfor stor- • Drain the fuel tank. age at the endof the seasonor if the trac- • Start the engine and let it run until the tor will not be used for 30 days or more. fuel lines and carburetor are empty. ,_CAUTION: Never store the tractor with •...
  • Page 29 ROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Fill fuel tank. Will not start • Out of fuel, I ° See "TO START ENGINE" in • Engine not "CHOKED" • properly. Operation section. Wait several minutes before • Engine flooded. =• attempting to start. Replace spark plug, •...
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART ICORRECTION CAUSE PROBLEM • Weak or dead battery. • Recharge or replace battery. Engine clicks but will not start • Corroded battery termi- • Clean battery terminals. nals. • Check all wiring. • Loose or damaged wiring. • Check/replace solenoid or •...
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION • Replace blade. Tighten blade Poorcut-uneven •Wom, bent or loose blade. boll. • Level mower deck. • Mower deck not level. • Clean underside of mower • Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. housing.
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION _d_e • Freewheel control in =dis- • Place freewheel control in engaged" position. "engaged" position. • Motion drive belt worn, • Replace motion drive belt. damaged or broken. • Air trapped in transmis- • Purge transmission. sion during shipment or servicing.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR"" MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 SCHEMATIC SOLENOID BATTERY FUSE 30 AMP. AMMETER CLUTCH I BR/_KE • (pEDAL UP) i ..L+O, NOTE "__ e_'_ YOUR TRACt'OR %S ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE L]GHTS ARE NOT HEADUGHTS CONNECTED TO THE EQUtPPED WITH A SPECIAL ICBA'TI'ERY BUT HAVE 31_REctRE OWN ELECTR CAL S_uHu BECAUSE OF THIS THE...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 ELECTRICAL...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 12 Volt28 Amp 74760412 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 156417 Case, BatteryMech Hinge 161343 Switch, InterlockN OprvN Opn STD551125 Washer, Lock 73350400 Nut, Hex, Jam 1/4-20 UNC 147430 Hamass, LightSocket (Includes4152J) 4152J...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 52 55...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 160392 ChassisStamping 140356 Drawtrar 17490612 Screw,Thd. Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4 19131216 Washer 13/32.x 3/4 x 16 Gauge 155272 BumperHood/Dash 161917X013 Dash STD533710 Bolt,Cardage 3/8-16 x 1 155927 Panel, Dash, L.H. 145660 Clip TinnermanGrille P/L 155934X010...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 GROUND DRIVE 94__6_ %18_ • "' _98 .146 )106...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 150071 TransaxleAssembiy 134683 Keeper Bolt Engine 142431 Spring, Return, Brake 140158 StrapTorque Lh Hydro 18/20" 143995 Pulley,Transaxle 154792 Rod Shift Hydro LT 19132012 Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 76020416 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD Gauge...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 STEERING ASSEMBLY ----.-.__43 D-'---'-- ..
  • Page 41 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 SteedngWhest 154427 Axle AssemblySTMP DroppedSTL 156483 SpindleAssembly,L.H. 157473 SpindleAssembly,R.H. 6266H Beadng, Race,Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25i32x1-5i8x16Gauge 19272016 Washer 27/32x1-1/4x16Gauga 6 12oooo29 R_g,_o 3366R Beadng,Steedng Column 156438 DraglinkExtended Stamped STD551137 Washer, Lock 154779 ' BeadngAxleSTLT/GT...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 ENGINE • _ _. _.;, ¢._._-_.'_ ss _ t,O_TIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 162156 Control,Throttle 17720410 Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cuffing 114-20x 5/8 ..Engine, (See Breakdown)KohlerModel No. CV15S-41567 137350 Muffler Gasket KohlerCV13-CV16.5 12-041-03 13280328 Nipple, Pipe 3/8 NPT x 3-1/2 13200300 Elbow, Standard90", 3/8-18 NPT Washer STD551237 159880...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 140123 Seat ;,- 121248X Snap B(_, 140551 Bracket,Pivot, Seat 72050412 Bolt,Gan'_ge 114-20x 1-1/2 STD523710 Bolt Spacer, Split .28 x .88 19131610 Washer 13/32 x I x 10 Gauge 121250X Spdng 145006...
  • Page 45 163261 Decal, Side Panel 138311 Pad FootrestLH STLT 163203 Decal, Deck Mower EZ3 154515 Pad FootrestRH STLT 163204 Decal, Fender, Craftsman 154516 156439 Owners Manual, English Decal, Fender Danger 165012 142341 Decal, Drawbar Cntrl Mvt Hyd Lt 165013 OwneCsManual, Spanish...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 LIFT ASSEMBLY • i,I I 11__...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Lift Lever Inner Wire Assembly 159471 Shaft Assembly,Lift 105767X Pin, Groove 12000002 E-Ring 19211621 Washer 21132x I x21 Gauge 120183X Bearing, Nylon 125631X Gdp, Handle, Ruted 122365X Button, Plunger,Red 139865 Unk, Lift,LH.
  • Page 48 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 MOWERDECK...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 144393 Mower Housing 122052X Spacer, Retainer STD533107 Bolt 140086 Spring,TorsionBrakes 138017 BracketAssembly, S way Bar, 141043 Guard, TUV Idler Front 162113 KnobCustom Oval 138440 BracketAssembly,Sway Bar 144200 V-Belt STD624008 Retainer Spdng 142427...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 319-0650...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 HYDRO GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 310-0650 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 142930 Housing,Lower 142884 Washer 7/16 x 7/8 x .060 142931 Assembly,Upper Housing 150829 DifferentialAssembly 142932 Seal, Up 142991 Washer 3/4x1.Sx.13 142928 Ring, Wire Retaining 142961 Seal .75 x 1.25 x .250 142933...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.917.271022 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER PS-41567 BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES AIR INTAKE 6--D 13-1k ENGINE CONTROLS 11 -- _--10 CRANKSHAFT...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.917.271022 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER PS-41567 AIR INTAKE ENGINE CONTROLS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 12_43-05 _AirCleaner 12-079-07 Unkage, Choke (Includes Key Numbers 2 thru 12-237-01 Clamp, Cable M-0664020 Screw, Locked Socket 25-341-02 Knob,Air Cleaner Cover M6 x 1.0 x20 (2) 12-O96-24 Cover, Air Cleaner...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.917.271022 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER PS-41567 FUEL SYSTEM CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.917.271022 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER PS-41567 FUEL SYSTEM CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 12-853-56 Kit,Carburetor (Includes #2 thin 12-351-01 Lifter,Valve (2) 12-755-60 Kit, Cylinder Head 12-041-02 Gasket, Air Cleaner 12-411-01 Red, Push(2) 12-053-56...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER917.271022 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER PS-41567 OIL PAN I LUBRICATION IGNITION / ELECTRICAL _-,o_ 6--II CRANKCASE STARTING SYSTEM (_--1...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.271022 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV15S, TYPE NUMBER PS-41567 IGNITION ! ELECTRICAL CRANKCASE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 12-086-14 _Screw, Hex Flange 12-032-03 Seal, Crankshaft M10x 1.5x46 12-522-18 Block, Cylinder (Use Short Bk_k) 12-468-03 Washer, Plain 3/8 24-162-03 Screen, Grass 12-445-02...
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, "" NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHTING GUIDE Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not greater than 15 '), never across the face. Make turns gradu- ally to prevent tipping or loss of control.
  • Page 60 For the repair or replacement parts you need delivered directly to your home Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART (1-600-366-7278) Para ordenar piezas con entrega domicilio - 1-600-659-7084 For in-house major brand repair service Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-REPAIR (1-800-473-7274) Para pedir servicio...