Download Print this page

Craftsman 171.61181 Owner's Information Manual

Router table.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

1619X01301
Owner's Manual
Manual del propietario
Manuel du proprietaire
Professional Router Table
Mesa de fresado
profesional
Table _ toupie
professionnelle
Model/Modelo/Modele:
171.61181
@
@
-&WARNING:
Before operating product, read this manual and follow all its
Safety and Operating Instructions.
_ADVERTENCIA:
Antes de utilizar este producto, lea este manual y acate todas
las instrucciones sobre seguridad y uso.
-& AVERTISSEMENT
:
Avant de vous servir de ce produit, lisez ce manuel et suivez toutes
ses consignes de securit6 et les instructions
de fonctionnement.
• Safety
Instructions
• Parts List
• Assembly
• Operation
• Espa_ol, p. 34
• Frangais,
p. 66
171.61181 02/10
Printed in China
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
1 619 X04 975 Rev. -
Impreso
en China
Imprim_
en Chine
02/10

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for Craftsman 171.61181

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 171.61181

  • Page 1

    • Frangais, p. 66 Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates IL 60179 U.S.A. www.sears.com/craftsman 171.61181 02/10 1 619 X04 975 Rev. - Printed in China Impreso en China Imprim_ en Chine 02/10...

  • Page 2

    ! ONE-YEAR FULL WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN PROFESSIONAL TOOL If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, CALL 1-800-4-MY-HOME _ TO ARRANGE FOR FREE REPAIR (or replacement if repair proves impossible).

  • Page 3

    Keep guards in place. Maintain the guards in working Personal Safety order and in proper adjustment and alignment. Stay alert, watch what you are doing, and use Store idle tools out of reach of children and other common sense when operating a power tool.

  • Page 4

    1/16 in. on a side. Insert rings are meant to reduce the gap between the cutting diameter of the bit and the table so that workpieces When servicing the tool, use only recommended CRAFTSMAN maintain full support of the table while routing. replacement parts. Follow...

  • Page 5

    I _4LWARNINGI Do not feed the workpiece where the majority of the workpiece between the fence and the bit. This creates a "fence trap" which is dangerous for two reasons: • The front of the bit is exposed during the cutting operation (Fig.

  • Page 6

    iMPORTANT: Some of the following symbols may be used on your tool. Please study them and learn their meaning. Proper interpretation of these symbols will allow you to operate the tool better and safer. Symbol Name Designation/Explanation Volts Voltage (potential) Amperes Current Hertz...

  • Page 7

    To purchase these and other accessories for your CRAFTSMAN router table and router, visit your local Sears outlet, or go to www.craftsman.cem 9-26479 CRAFTSMAN Professional Large Router Mounting Plate • Molded glass-filled polycarbonate plastic mounting plate mounts most touters the 9=61181 Router Table •...

  • Page 8

    Refer t o Parts Listbelowandonpages 9-11. box and some fasteners are preassembled to facilitate * I __ G I If ANY of the parts are missing, identification and installation. ,...WARNIN_, NOT attempt to assemble, install, or • Separate all parts from the packaging materials use your router table until the missing parts have been check each part against the illustrations...

  • Page 9

    Router Table Components Router Mounting Plate Hardware Set for Table Assembly e® e® @@ (A) #10-32 (B) #10-32 ESNA (C) 1/4-20 (D) 9/32 in. ID x 5/8 in. OD x 1/16 in. Thick Washer KEPS Nut Stop Nut KEPS Nut (E) #10-32 x 1 in.

  • Page 10

    Key No. Part No. Description Quantity Fence Assembly 2610 927 760 Aluminum Fence 2610 927 689 Fence Facing 2610 934 336 Dust Collector 2610 927 690 1/16 in. Jointing Shim 2610 927 756 Hardware Set for Fence Assembly #10-32 KEPS Nut 9/32 in.

  • Page 11

    Fence and Guard Components (D) 9/32 in. ID x 5/8 in. OD x (A} #10-32 1/16 in. Thick Washer KEPS Nut (J) 1/4-20 x lS/4 in. Carriage Bolt (K) #10-32 x 5/8 in. Countersunk Phillips Machine Screw (L) 1/4-20 x 1 in. Carriage Bolt (M) 1/4-20 x 21A in.

  • Page 12

    ASSEMBLING THE ROUTER TABLE TABLE LEG iNSERTS (FIG. 1) Fig. 1 The router table includes two table leg inserts: • Router bit storage panel (3) holds both 1/4 in. and 1/2 in. shank router bits Leg storage panel (4) for convenient storage of accessories The table leg inserts...

  • Page 13

    ATTACH THE SWITCH TO THE FASCIA Fig. 3 (FIG. 3) 1. Align the two outermost holes on the top of the switch assembly (6) with the holes in the front fascia panel (5), as shown in Fig. 3. 2. Insert two #10-32 KEPS nuts (A) into the hex-shaped recesses in the back of the switch assembly...

  • Page 14

    ASSEMBLING THE FENCE (FIGS. ASSEMBLING FENCE 5 AND Fig. 5 1. Insert the pins molded into the top of the dust collector (16) into the holes on the rear of the aluminum fence (14), as shown in Fig. 5. 2. From the underside of the fence, insert two #10-32 x 5/8 in.

  • Page 15

    iNSTALLiNG THE ROUTER MOUNTING PLATE TOOLS REQUIRED Fig. 7 • 1/8" Allen wrench (I) (included) • Phillips screwdriver (not included) • Straight edge (not included) • Small-sized adjustable wrench (not included) NOTE: The fence must NOT be installed on the router table for the following procedures.

  • Page 16

    Chart 1. For other routers, The router mounting plate features an access hole to it will be necessary to purchase the CRAFTSMAN allow use with the over-table height adjustment feature Professional Large Router Mounting Plate #9-26479.

  • Page 17

    #10-24 x 1/2 in. Pan-head Phillips machine screws (P) base models only) Bosch MR series M4 x 20 Pan-head Phillips machine screws (S) Craftsman 17508, 17541, 17542, #10-32 x 1/2 in. Pan-head Phillips machine screws (N) 26620, 17533, 17528, 17511, 26834, 28190...

  • Page 18

    FINAL iNSTALLATiON OF THE ROUTER Fig. 13 MOUNTING PLATE (FIG. 13) 1. Place the router mounting plate, with router attached, on the leveling screws in the tabletop. NOTE: Be care- ful not to trap the cord between the router mounting plate and the router tabletop.

  • Page 19

    MOUNTING THE ROUTER TABLE TO A WORK SURFACE OR WORKBENCH (not included) HELPFUL TOOLS PARTS I _4= WARNING I Before operating, make sure the entire unit (table with router • Phillips screwdriver installed) is placed on and secured to a solid, flat, Small-sized adjustable wrench...

  • Page 20

    (FIG. 16) METHOD Fig. 16 1. Set the router table on a workbench or other stable and sturdy surface, with the FRONT (switch side) of the router table facing toward you. 2. Secure the router table legs to the workbench with clamps, making sure to tighten them SECURELY.

  • Page 21

    Fig. 19 I _ILWARNING Disconnect the router from the power supply before installing router into the table, making adjustments, changing accessories, removing the router from the table, performing maintenance, or storing the tool. Such precautionary safety measures reduce the risk of unintentional tool operation.

  • Page 22

    Do not permit fingers to touch iAu=, terminals of the plug when inserting CRAFTSMAN Router Tables. it provides the convenience or removing the plug from the outlet. Risk of Electric of an ON (RESET)-OFF switch at the front of the table, Shock.

  • Page 23

    (FIG. 20) SWITCH OPERATION Fig. 20 This section explains the operation and features of the switch box assembly prior to plugging the power cord into a power outlet. The intent is to familiarize the user with the switch operation without actually turning the router.

  • Page 24

    5. Remove the router bit from the router. 6. Position the router collet assembly below the top of the router table. NOTE: If the key should become lost or damaged, replacement keys are available from your local Sears store or at www.craftsman.com.

  • Page 25

    iNSTALLiNG AND USING A WET/DRY J Operating the router table without VACUUM CAUTION a wet/dry vac can result in an excessive buildup of sawdust and wood chips I A WARNING Before connecting vacuum under the fence assembly and guard, reducing [AUL I router table...

  • Page 26

    ASSEMBLING THE FEATHERBOARDS Fig. 21 (FIGS. 21-23) NOTE: The top/front side of each featherboard is marked to indicate proper feed direction. Fence Featherboard (Figs. 21 and 22) 1. Insert two 1/4-20 x 11& in. carriage bolts (H) through the slotted holes in the featherboard (11).

  • Page 27

    ROUTING (FIG. 24) USING FEATHERBOARDS Fig. 24 Featherboards are helpful in controlling the workpiece DIRECTION while routing and assist in keeping the workpiece flat OF FEED on the tabletop. The table featherboard, combined with the fence featherboard, helps keep the workpiece pressed against the fence and tabletop.

  • Page 28

    ADJUSTING DEPTH AND HEIGHT OF CUT Fig. 26 (FIG. 26) 1. Select a board that is smooth and straight, with good square edges. 2. Mark lines "A" and "B" on the end of the board, as shown in Detail 26. Area of /)_ Detail 2_ •...

  • Page 29

    FULL EDGE CUTTING OR JOINTING Fig. 27 (FIGS. 27 AND 28) For maximum strength and accuracy, boards that are to be joined together should be smooth and true. The edges should be true to the workpiece surface. You can true the edges using the router table with a straight bit.

  • Page 30

    EDGE CUTTING WiTH NONPILOTED ROUTER Fig. 29 BiTS (FIGS. 29 AND 30) Fence A WARNING Disconnect the router from the I power supply before making adjustments or changing accessories. Such precautionary safety measures reduce the risk of unintentional tool operation. Router bit NOTE: if the jointing shim is installed,...

  • Page 31

    EDGE CUTTING WITH PILOTED ROUTER BiTS Fig. 31 Clearance (FIGS. 31 AND 32) between fence and bit I,_WARNING Disconnect the router from the power supply before making adjustments or changing accessories. Such precautionary safety measures reduce the risk Router bit of unintentional tool operation.

  • Page 32

    GROOVING, FLUTING, AND VEINING Location of cut Fig. 33 (FIGS. 33 AND 34) Fence j __WARNING Disconnect the router from the power supply before making facing adjustments or changing accessories. Such precautionary safety measures reduce the risk of unintentional tool operation. NOTE: if the jointing shim is installed, remove it before...

  • Page 33

    USING A MITER GAUGE Fig. 35 The miter gauge slot may be used with most stationary table saw miter gauges that measure Miter gauge (not 3/4 in. wide x 3/8 in. deep° NOTE: For ALL routing operations requiring the use of the miter gauge with the fence, BE SURE to align the fence using the scales on the top of the router table before making any cuts.

  • Page 34

    COMPLETA DE UN A_lO SOBRE ESTA HERRAMIENTA CRAFTSMAN PROFESSIONAL "_ Si esta herramienta Craftsman fallara debido a un defecto en el materiaJ o en la mano de obra dentro aSo de la fecha de adquisici6n, LLAME AL 1-800-4-MY-HOME ® PARA ORGANIZAR...

  • Page 35

    herramienta. Estas medidas de seguridad preventivas reducen Seguridad personal el riesgo de arrancar la herramienta accidentalmente. fijese en Io que est& haciendo, y Mant_ngase alerta, use el sentido comt_n cuando utilice una herramienta Mantenga los protectores de seguridad en su lugar. mec&nica.

  • Page 36

    CRAFTSMAN. Siga las sobre los bordes. Esta colocaci6n har_ que el material se trabe, instrucciones de la Secci6n de Mantenimiento de este...

  • Page 37

    Cierto polvo generado pot el lijado, aserrado, amolado Su riesgo por causa de estas exposiciones varfa, dependiendo taladrado mecAnicos, y pot otras actividades con cuAnta frecuencia realice este tipo de trabajo. Para reducir su construcci6n, contiene agentes quimicos que se sabe que exposici6n a estos agentes quimicos: trabaje en un Area bien...

  • Page 38

    IMPORTANTE: Esposibte q uealgunos delossfmbolos siguientes seusen ensuherramienta. Por favor, estL_dietos aprenda susignificado. Lainterpretaci6n adecuada deestos sfmbolos lepermitir_ u tilizar laherramienta mejor y con m_s seguridad. Simbolo Nombre Designaci6n/explicaci6n Volts Tensi6n (potenciat) Ampere Corriente Hertz Frecuencia (cictos p otsegundo) Watt Potencia Kitogramo Peso...

  • Page 39

    Para comprar estos y otros accesorios por su mesa de fresado y su fresadora de CRAFTSMAN, visite su tienda Sears mas cercana o visite www.craftsman.com 9=26479 Placa de montaje para fresadora grande CRAFTSMAN Professional • La placa de montaje moldeada...

  • Page 40

    Consulte la lista de partes debajo yen las paginas 41-43. Observe que el interruptor y atgunos sujetadores fueron " _ArI\II=QTI:::hlt"IAI Si falta ALGUNA de las piezas, ensamblados previamente para facilitar la identificaci6n LL ''_''='''_'''v'''l NO ntente armar, nsta ar o usar e instalaci6n.

  • Page 41

    Componentes de la mesadefresado Placa de montaje de la fresadora Sujetadores de la ensambladura de la mesa @@ ©@ (A) Tuerca KEPS (B) Tuerca ESNA (C) Tuerca KEPS (D) Arandela 9/32 pulg. D.I. x 1/4-20 #10-32 #10-32 5/8 pulg. D.E. x 1/16 pulg. (E) Tornillo de maquina (F) Tornillo de cabeza hueca (G) Tornillo de maquina Phillips de cabeza...

  • Page 42

    Clave N ° N ° de parte Descripci6n Cantidad Ensambladura de la guia 2610 927 760 Guia de aluminio 2610 927 689 Refrentado de la guia 2610 934 336 Recept_cuto de polvo 2610 927 690 Cuba de uni6n de 1/16 pulg. 2610 927 756 Sujetadores de la ensambladura...

  • Page 43

    Componentes de la guia y del protector ©© (D) Arandela 9/32 pulg. D.I. x (A) Tuerca KEPS #10-32 5/8 pulg. D.E. x 1/16 pulg. (J) Perno de carruaje 1/4-20 x 13/4pulg. (K) #Tornillo de maquina Phillips de cabeza hueca embutida #10-32 x 5/8 pulg. (L) Perno de carruaje 1/4-20 x 1 pulg.

  • Page 44

    MONTAJE DE LA MESA DE FRESADO INSERTOS DE LAS PATAS DE LA MESA FiG. 1 (Fig. 1) La mesa de fresado inctuye dos insertos para las patas de la mesa: • Panel de atmacenamiento para las brocas de ia fresadora (3) para almacenaje de las brocas de la fresadora con las espigas de 1/4 puig.

  • Page 45

    UNA EL INTERRUPTOR A LA FASCIA (Fig. 3) FIG. 3 1. Alinee los dos orificios m_s extremos en la parte superior de ta ensambtadura del interruptor (6) con los orificios en el panel detantero de la fascia (5), como se muestra en la Fig.

  • Page 46

    COMO ARIVIAR LA GUiA C(DMO ARIVlAR LA GUIA (Figs. 5 y 6) FIG.5 1. Inserte los pasadores moldeados en la parte superior det recept_cuto del polvo (16) dentro de los orificios en la parte posterior de la guia de aluminio (14) como se muestra en ta Fig.

  • Page 47

    C(DlVlO INSTALAR LA PLACA DE IVlONTAJE DE LA FRESADORA HERRAIVllENTAS NECESARIAS FIG. 7 • Llave Allen de 1/8 pulg. (I) (incluida) Destornitlador de estrella (no inctuido) Borde recto (no incluido) Llave ajustabie peque_a (no inciuida) NOTA" La gufa NO se debe instatar en la mesa de fresado para los siguientes procedimientos.

  • Page 48

    La ptaca de montaje de la fresadora tiene los orificios la table 1. Para otras fresadoras ser_ necesario adquirir de acceso para permitir el uso con la funci6n de ajuste la placa de montaje para fresadora grande CRAFTSMAN de attura de sobremesa en atgunas fresadoras de Professional #9-26479.

  • Page 49

    Tornillos de maquina Phillips #10-24 x 1/2 pulg. (P) (bases fijas Onicamente) Bosch Serie MR Tornillos de maquina Phillips M4 x 20 (S) Craftsman 17508, 17541, 17542, Tornillos de maquina Phillips #10-32 x 1/2 pulg. (N) 26620, 17533, 17528, 17511, 26834, 28190...

  • Page 50

    INSTALACI()N FINAL DE LA PLACA FIG. 13 DE MONTAJE DE LA FRESADORA (Fig. 13) 1. Cotoque ta placa de montaje de la fresadora, con la fre- sadora unida, sobre los tornillos niveladores en la superficie de la mesa. NOTA: Tenga cuidado de no atrapar el cable entre la placa de montaje de la fresadora y la superficie de la mesa de fresado.

  • Page 51

    COMO MONTAR LA MESA DE FRESADO A UNA SUPERFICIE O BANCO DE TRABAJO HERRAMIENTAS Y PIEZAS 0TILES A&RVI=RTI=N_I&IAntes de operar, cerci6rese de que (no incluidas) ..... Itoda la unidad (mesa con fresadora instalada) se coloque y se asegure en una •...

  • Page 52

    IVlETODO 2 (Fig. 16) FIG. 16 1. Fije la mesa de fresado en una banca de trabajo u otra superficie estable y fuerte, con el FRENTE (tado det interruptor) de la mesa de fresado hacia usted. 2. Asegure las patas de la mesa de fresado a la banca de trabajo con presillas, asegur_ndose de apretarlas FIRMEMENTE.

  • Page 53

    FIG. 19 NULII^ADVERTENCIAI Desconecte la fresadora tomacorriente antes de instalar la fresadora en la mesa, realizar ajustes, cambios accesorios, retirar la fresadora de la mesa, realizar el mantenimiento o guardar la herramienta. Dichas medidas de precauci6n reducen el riesgo de funcionamiento intencionat de las herramientas.

  • Page 54

    Tales medidas de precauci6n reducen et CRAFTSMAN. Ofrece la comodidad de un interruptor de riesgo de lesiones debido a la perdida de control. ENCENDIDO (RECONFIGURACION)/APAGADO...

  • Page 55

    FUNCIONAMIENTO DEL INTERRUPTOR FiG. 20 (Fig. 20) Esta secci6n explica el funcionamiento y las caracterfsticas del montaje de la caja del interruptor antes de enchufar et cable de energfa en un tomacorriente. El objetivo es famitiarizar ai usuario con el funcionamiento det interruptor sin tenet que encender (ON) la fresadora.

  • Page 56

    6. Coloque el montaje del anitlo de la fresadora debajo de la parte superior de la mesa de fresado. NOTA: En caso de p_rdida o daSo de la llave, podr_ solicitar un reemplazo de la misma en su tienda local de Sears o en www.craftsman.com.

  • Page 57

    C()MO INSTALAR UNA ASPIRADORA SECA/HOMEDA INSTALACI(DN DE UNA ASPIRADORA SECA/ " I Operar la mesa de fresado PRECAUCION, sin una aspiradora h_meda/ HOMEDA AL RECEPTACULO DE POLVO seca puede resultar en una acumulacibn excesiva AAI3VI=I:ITI=I_IPIAI Antes de conectar la aspiradora aserrin y astillas de madera debajo del conjunto de la...

  • Page 58

    COMO ARMAR LAS TABLAS DE BISELADO FiG. 21 (Figs. 21-23) NOTA: El costado superior/delantero de cada tabla de biselado est_ marcada para indicar la direcci6n correcta de atimentaci6n. Tabla de biselado de la guia (Figs. 21 y 22) 1. Inserte dos pemos de carruaje 1/4-20 x 11/2putg. (H) a traves de los orificios ranurados en la tabta de bisetado (11).

  • Page 59

    COIVlO FRESAR UTILIZANDO TABLAS FIG. 24 BISELADO (Fig. 24) DIRECCIONDE Las tabtas de biselado son de utilidad para controlar la ALIMENTACION pieza de trabajo mientras se realiza el trabajo de fresado, y sirven para mantener la pieza de trabajo plana sobre la mesa.

  • Page 60

    COIVIO AJUSTAR LA PROFUNDIDAD Y LA ALTURA DEL CORTE (Fig. 26) 1. Seleccione una tabta suave y recta, con buenos bordes cuadrados. 2. Marque las Ifneas "A" y "B" en et extremo de la tabta, como aparece en el detaiie 26. •...

  • Page 61

    CORTE O UNION DEL BORDE COMPLETO FIG. 27 (Figs. 27 y 28) Para una mayor fuerza y exactitud, las tabias a unirse deben estar lisas y cuadradas. Los bordes deben estar alineados con las superficies de ia pieza de trabajo. Se pueden niveiar los bordes mediante et uso de una mesa de fresado con una broca recta.

  • Page 62

    CORTE DE LOS BORDES CON BROCAS FIG. 29 FRESADO NO PILOTEADAS (Figs. 29 y 30) Refrentado guia IAkII^ADVERTENCIAI Desconecte la fresadora enchufe de corriente antes de realizar ajustes o cambiar accesorios. Tales medidas de precauci6n reducen el riesgo de un funcionamiento intencionat de la herramienta.

  • Page 63

    CORTE DE LOS BORDES CON BROCAS FIG. 31 Espacio entre la guia y la broca I^ADVERTENClAI Desconecte la fresadora IAUk enchufe de corriente antes de realizar ajustes o cambiar accesorios. Tales medidas de Piloto de la precauci6n reducen el riesgo de un funcionamiento broca de la intencionat de la herramienta.

  • Page 64

    RANURAS, ACANALADURAS, Y VETAS Ubicacion del corte FIG. 33 (Figs. 33 y 34) I A ADVERTENOIAI Desconecte la fresadora del IAUL enchufe de corriente antes de Refrentado realizar ajustes o carnbiar accesorios. Tales medidas de de la guia precauci6n reducen el riesgo de un funcionamiento intencionat de la herramienta.

  • Page 65

    COMO UTILIZAR UN CALIBRADOR FIG. 35 DE INGLETE La ranura de calibraci6n de inglete puede utitizarse en la Calibrador de inglete gran mayorfa de los calibradores de inglete de sierra de (no incluido) mesa fija que miden 3/4 pulg. de ancho x 3/8 pulg. de profundidad.

  • Page 66

    ( PLEINE GARANTIE D'UN AN SUR L'OUTIL PROFESSIONNEL CRAFTSMAN Dans I'_ventualit_ d'une d_faillance de cet outil Craftsman en raison d'un vice de mati_re ou de fabrication sur une p_riode d'un an _ partir de la date d'achat, COMPOSEZ LE 1-800-4-MY-HOME ®...

  • Page 67

    D_branchez la fiche de I'outil avant d'effectuer un r_glage, Securit_ des personnes changer d'accessoire, ou de ranger I'outiL De telles mesures Restez alerte, concentrez-vous sur votre travail et faites pr6ventives de s6curit6 r6duisent le risque de mise en marche preuve de jugement.

  • Page 68

    Ne soulevez la table & toupie que par ses bords. Si vous N'utilisez jamais de fraise _mouss_e ou endommag_e. soulevez la table par toute autre surface, il pourrait en r6sulter fraises endommag6es peuvent se casser pendant I'utilisation. des blessures corporelles. Les fraises 6mouss6es n6cessitent...

  • Page 69

    Utilisez des poussoirs, des guides biseaut_s months n'utHisez que des pi_ces de rechange recommand_es la verticale et & I'horizontale et autres serre-joints par CRAFTSMAN. VeuiHez suivre les instructions darts pour maintenir la piece. Ces poussoirs, guides biseaut6s la section Maintenance de ce manuel.

  • Page 70

    FIG. A i Ne faites pas avancer votre piece AVERTISSEMENT, _ travailler vers la fraise si la majorit_ de la piece se trouve entre le guide et la fraise. Ceci cree un - coincement du guide _ qui est dangereux pour deux raisons : •...

  • Page 71

    IMPORTANT : Certains dessymbotes suivants p euvent 6tre utilises sur votre outit. Veuiltez les etudier et apprendre leur signification. Une interpretation appropriee de ces symboles vous permettra d'utiliser I'outil de fagon plus efficace et plus sore. Symbole Designation/Explication Volts Tension (potentielle) Amp@es Courant Hertz...

  • Page 72

    Les accessoires CRAFTSMAN suivants sont disponibles separ6ment pour I'utilisation avec cette table & toupie. Visitez le magasin de Sears A votre region, ou www.sears.ca. 9-26479 Grande plaque d'installation de qualit_ professionnelle CRAFTSMAN • La plaque d'installation en polycarbonate moul_ et arm_ de verre adapte la plupart des...

  • Page 73

    Ref@ez-vous a la liste de pieces ci-dessous et aux pages 74 a 76. o Pour simplifier la manutention et reduire au minimum le " risque d'endommagement durant le transport, votre table [_!, [A AVERTJSSEMENTJ Si UNE OU PLUSJEURS pi_ces sont manquantes quelles qu'eltes toupie vient demont6e.

  • Page 74

    Composants de la table _ toupie Plaque d'installation de toupie Attaches pour I'assemblage de la table @@ ©@ (A) Ecrou -KEPS_ (B) I_crou de (C) Ecrou ,,KEPS_ (D) Rondelle 9/32 po D.I. x 1/4-20 n° 10-32 blocage ESNA 5/8 po D.E. x 1/16 po n_ 10-32 (E) Vis &...

  • Page 75

    N_ Rep N _ de piece Description Quantit_ Composants du guide 2610 927 760 Guide d'aluminium 2610 927 689 Parement du guide 2610 934 336 Orifice d'aspiration 2610 927 690 Cale d'assembtage de 1/16 po 2610 927 756 Attaches pour I'assemblage du guide E_crou,,KEPS,, n°...

  • Page 76

    Composants du guide et de la garde @© (A) Ecrou -KEPS_ (D) Rondelle 9/32 po D.I. x n° 10-32 5/8 po D.E. x 1/16 po d'6paisseur (J) Boulon de carrosserie 1/4-20 x 13/4po (K) Vis & metaux Phillips & t_te fraisee n°...

  • Page 77

    ASSEMBLAGE DE LA TABLE A TOUPIE PII_CES RAPPORTEES POUR PATTES FiG. 1 DE TABLE (Fig. 1) La table _ toupie comporte deux pi_ces rapportees pour pattes de table. • Panneau de rangement pour les fraises (3) avec un queue de 1/4 poet de 1/2 po Panneau de rangement de patte (4), pour faciliter le rangement des accessoires II faut fixer les pi_ces rapportees aux pattes de la table _t...

  • Page 78

    FIXEZ L'INTERRUPTEUR AU TABLEAU FIG. 3 DE BORD (Fig. 3) 1. Atignez tes deux trous tes plus etoign6s en haut de I'ensembte d'interrupteur (6) aux trous du tableau de bord (5), comme l'indique la Fig. 3. 2. Inserez deux ecrous KEPS n° 10-32 (A) dans les enfoncements de forme hexagonale au dos de I'ensemble de I'interrupteur (6), face dentee vers...

  • Page 79

    ASSEMBLAGE DU GUIDE FIG. 5 ASSEMBLAGE DU GUIDE (Figs. 5 et 6) 1. Inserez les taquets moules sur t'orifice d'aspiration (16) darts les trous & t'arri_re du guide du guide en atuminium (14) comme I'indique la Fig. 5. 2. En partant du bas du guide, inserez deux vis & t_te noyee n°...

  • Page 80

    INSTALLER LA PLAQUE D'INSTALLATION DE LA TOUPIE UTILS REQUIS FIG. 7 • Cle Allen 1/8 po (I) (comprise avec la table _t toupie) Tournevis Phillips (non compris) R_gle droite (non compris) Petite cle r6glabte (non compris) REMARQUE : Le guide NE dolt PAS _tre installe sur la table toupie pour les procedures suivantes.

  • Page 81

    CRAFTSMAN #9-26479. de CRAFTSMAN. Consuttez votre manuel de toupie pour des renseignements additionnets pour utitiser cette AVERTISSEMEN la toupie N'est PAS BRANCHEIE caracteristique.

  • Page 82

    1617 (bases Vis _.m(_tauxPhillips n° 10-24 x 1/2 p0 (P) fixes uniquement) Bosch s_rie MR Vis _.m_taux Phillips M4 x 20 (S) Craftsman 17508, 17541, 17542, Vis _.m(_tauxPhillips n° 10-32 x 1/2 p0 (N) 26620, 17533, 17528, 17511, 26834, 28190 BeWalt DW616, DW618 Vis _.m(_tauxPhillips n°...

  • Page 83

    FIXATION DE LA PLAQUE D'INSTALLATION FIG. 13 DE LA TOUPIE (Fig. 13) 1. Placez la plaque d'installation de la toupie, avec la toupie attachee, aux vis de mise & niveau du haut de la plaque. REMARQUE : Faites attention de ne pas coincer le cor- don entre la plaque d'installation de la toupie et le dessus de la table de toupie.

  • Page 84

    FIXER LA TABLE A TOUPIE A UNE SURFACE DE TRAVAIL OU ._ UN ETABLI OUTILS ET PiI_CES UTILES (non fournis) i_AVERTISSEMENTi vant la rnise en marche, assurez- vous que I'ensemble de I'appareil- • Tournevis Phillips lage (la table sur laquelle a _t_ install_e la toupie) est Petite cle r6glabte plac_ sur, et attach_ _, une surface solide, plane et de...

  • Page 85

    MI_THODE 2 (Fig. 16) 1. Placez la table _ toupie sur un etabli ou route autre surface stable et solide, I'AVANT (c6te interrupteur) face _ vous. 2. Fixez les pattes de la table _ toupie _ I'etabti avec des serre-joints, en vous assurant de les serrer FERMEMENT.

  • Page 86

    FIG. 19 i D_branchez la toupie de I'alimen= AVERTISSEMENT tation _lectrique avant d'installer la toupie sur la table, d'effectuer des r_glages, changer d'accessoires, de retirer la toupie de la table, d'effectuer la maintenance ou encore Iors du rangement de I'outil. De tetles mesures de securit6 pr6ventives reduisent le risque d'une mise en marche involontaire de I'outil.

  • Page 87

    _tre utilise avec la plupart des rectement install_e sur une table _ toupie correctement tables _ toupie de CRAFTSMAN. Place _ la portee de la mont_e. De reties mesures de securite preventives main, I'interrupteur MARCHE (REMISE EN MARCHE)- r_duisent le risque de btessure par perte de contr61e.

  • Page 88

    FONCTIONNEMENT DE L'INTERRUPTEUR FiG. 20 (Fig. 20) Cette section vous explique le fonctionnement et tes caracteristiques de I'assembtage de la bo_te de commutation avant de brancher le cordon d'alimentation dans une prise etectrique. Le but est de familiariser l'utilisateur avec te fonctionnement de I'interrupteur sans mettre la toupie en MARCHE.

  • Page 89

    6. Placez I'assembtage du mandrin _ pince de la toupie sous le plan de travail de la table _ toupie. REMARQUE : S'il advenait que la cl_ soit perdue ou endommag_e, des cl_s de remplacement sont disponibles darts votre magasJn Sears le plus proche ou sur www.craftsman.com.

  • Page 90

    CORDEMENT ET UTILISATION DE L'ASPIRA- AVI=nTI__=MI=_T1 L'utilisation de la table _ toupie TEUR EAUX ET POUSSII_RES _'= ....'1 sans remploi d'un aspirateur eaux et poussi_res peut entrainer une accumulation excessive de sciures et de copeaux de bois sous la cloison et le I_,AVERTISSEMENT I Avant de connecter votre...

  • Page 91

    ASSEMBLAGE DES GUIDES BISEAUTES FIG. 21 (Figs. 21-23) REMARQUE : Le haut et t'avant de chaque guide _ biseaute est marque pour indiquer la bonne direction d'atimentation. Guide biseaut_ du guide (Figs. 21 et 22) 1. Inserez deux boutons de carrosserie 1/4-20 x 11/2po (H) dans les fentes du guide biseaute (11).

  • Page 92

    TOUPILLAGE A L'AIDE DES GUIDES BISEAUTI_S (Fig. 24) DIRECTION Les guides biseautes sont tr_s utites pour contr61er la D'ALIMENTATION pi_ces _ toupiller et aident _ conserver la piece _ plat sur I'etabti. Le guide biseaute de la table, combine au guide biseaute du guide, aide _ conserver la piece _ toupitler pressee contre la garde et la table.

  • Page 93

    REGLAGE DE LA PROFONDEUR ET DE LA HAUTEUR DE LA COUPE (Fig. 26) 1. Choisissez une planche qui est lisse et droite, avec des bords bien carr6s. 2. Marquez tes lignes A et B au bout de la ptanche, comme iltustre au detail 26.

  • Page 94

    COUPE EN BORD OU ASSEMBLAGE FIG. 27 (Figs. 27 et Pour un maximum de solidite et de pr6cision, les planches qui doivent _tre assemblees doivent _tre lisses et d'equerre. Les bords devraient _tre d'equerre avec les surfaces de la piece & travailler. Vous pouvez dresser les bords en utilisant la table _ toupie avec une fraise _ dents droites.

  • Page 95

    COUPE EN BORD AVEC DES FRAISES FIG. 29 TOUPIE NON-PILOTI_E (Figs. 29 et 30) Parement uide T] D6branchez la toupie de AVERTISSEMEN I'alirnentatJon 61ectrique avant de faire des r6glages ou de changer d'accessoire. De relies mesures de securit6 preventives reduisent le risque d'une mise en marche involontaire de I'outil.

  • Page 96

    COUPE EN BORD AVEC DES FRAISES FIG. 31 Jeu entre le TOUPIE ,_ AVANT-TROU (Figs. 31 et 32) guide et la fraise i_AVERTISSEMEN D_branchez la toupie de I'alimentation _lectrique avant de faire des r_glages ou de changer d'accessoire. De telles mesures de securit6 preventives reduisent le risque d'une Pilot de la fraise raise en marche involontaire de I'outil.

  • Page 97

    RAINURAGE, GOUGEAGE, ET NERVURAGE Emplacement de la coupe FIG. 33 (Figs. 33 et 34) T] D_branchez la toupie de AVERTISSEMEN I'alimentation _lectrique avant de Parement faire des r_glages ou de changer d'accessoire. De telles du guide mesures de securit6 preventives reduisent le risque d'une raise en marche involontaire de I'outil.

  • Page 98

    UTILISATION D'UN GUIDE D'ONGLET FIG. 35 On peut se servir de la fente pr6vue pour guide d'onglet avec la plupart des guides d'onglet de banc de scie qui Guide d'onglet mesurent 3/4 po de largeur x 3/8 po de profundeur. (non-inclu) REMARQUE : Pour tous les toupillages...

  • Page 100

    Your Home For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice: www.managemyhome.com For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: