Download Print this page

Craftsman 917.275283 Owner's Manual

27.0 hp, 48" mower electric start automatic transmissio
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
I(.nFTZMnN'l
GARDEN TRACTOR
27.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.275283
[_]]
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently from previously
built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.275283

  Summary of Contents for Craftsman CRAFTSMAN 917.275283

  • Page 1 Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman built engines. Before you start the this Owner's Manual. For answers to your questions about this product, Call:...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur- chase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
  • Page 3 IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw- ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. _WARNING: In order to prevent ac- cidental starting when setting up, trans- porting, adjusting or making repairs, always disconnect spark plug wire and place wire where it cannot contact spark...
  • Page 4 • Mow up and down slopes, not across. • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Un- even terrain could overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles. • Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have to stop or shift while on the slope.
  • Page 5: Safety Rules

    • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless abso- lutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 6 REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENTS Congratulations on making a smart pur- chase. Your new Craftsman@ product is designed and manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all prod- ucts, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protec- tion Agreement can save you money and aggravation.
  • Page 7 Yournew tractor has been assembledat the factory. Reviewthe video cassette before you begin. When right or left hand is mentionedin this manual,it means,from your point of view,when you are in the operatingposi- tion (seatedbehindthe steeringwheel). TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON UNPACK CARTON 1.
  • Page 8: Product Specifications

    TO DRIVE TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section for location function of controls) _WARNING: Before starting, read, un- derstand and follow all instructions in the Operation section of this manual. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area. Be sure the area in front of tractor is clear of other people and objects.
  • Page 9 These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH ENGINE LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only)
  • Page 10 KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Ammeter Choke Throttle Motion Drive Control Belt Tension Handle Height Adjustment Knob...
  • Page 11 The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles. HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR TO SET PARKING BRAKE Your tractor is equipped with an operator...
  • Page 12 The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2"to 4-1/2". The heightsare mea- sured from the ground to the bladetip with the engine not running. These heightsare approximateand may vary dependingupon soil conditions, height of grass and types of grass being mowed. •...
  • Page 13 TOTRANSPORT When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage transmission freewheel control in freewheeling Freewheel control is located at the rear drawbar of tractor. 1. Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control. 2. Pull freewheel control out and into the slot and release so it is held in the disengaged position.
  • Page 14 NOTE: Beforestarting, read the warm and cold starting proceduresbelow. 6. Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwiseto start positionand release keyas soon as enginestarts. Do not run starter continuouslyfor more than fifteen secondsper minute.If the enginedoes not start after several attempts,push chokecontrol in, wait a few minutesand try again.
  • Page 15: Operation

    5. Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. Shutoff engine and set parking brake. 6. Engage transmission by placing free- wheel control in engaged position (See "TO TRANSPORT' in this section of manual). 7. Sitting in the tractor seat, start engine. After the engine is running, move throttle control to half (1/2) speed.
  • Page 16: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FiLL ,N OATES AS YOU COMPLETE R EGU LARSE RVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Ctean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check...
  • Page 17 TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per- forming any maintenance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
  • Page 18 NOTE: The original equipment battery on your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte is not necessary. TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to "leak"...
  • Page 19 ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year. AIR FILTER Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season.
  • Page 20 WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS. 1. Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. 2. Place attachment clutch 3. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. 4. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. 5.
  • Page 21 9. Position front plate assembly between front mower brackets. Raise deck and plate assembly to align holes and insert flanged pins. Secure pins with double loop retainer springs between the plate assembly and mower brack- ets. NOTE: To assist in locating hole in flanged pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on head of pin.
  • Page 22 _h,CAUTION: Blades are sharp. Protect your hands with gloves and/or wrap blade with heavy cloth. Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Position any blade so the tip is pointing straight forward. Measure distance "B" at front and rear tip of blade •...
  • Page 23 Belt Tension (Disengaged Position) Suspension TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE (SEC- ONDARY) DRIVE BELT Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. 1. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual). 2. Remove screws from R.H. and L.H. mandrel covers and remove covers.
  • Page 24 L.H. Secondary Idler Arm Mower Blade (Secondary) Drive Belt TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT The electric clutch should provide years of service. The clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pulley within 5 seconds. Eventually, the internal brake will wear which may cause the mower blades to not engage, or, to not stop as required.
  • Page 25 Retainer Spring Driv( Tension Handle Engine Pulley Transaxle Pulley Belt Keeper V-Idler Keeper Clutching Idler TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT The motion control lever has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. 1. Park Tractor on level surface. Stop tractor by turning ignition key to "OFF"...
  • Page 26 TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES - 1. Connect one end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE (+) terminal of each battery(A-B), taking care not to short against tractor chassis. 2. Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal (C) of fully charged battery.
  • Page 27: Maintenance

    ENGINE Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the customers ex- pense, may be performed by any non-road engine repair establishment or individual. Warranty repairs must be performed by an authorized engine manufacturer's outlet.
  • Page 28 3. Idle fuel needle setting - With throttle control lever in slow position, turn idle fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) until engine speed decreases and then turn out (counterclockwise) mately 3/4 turn to obtain the best low speed performance. 4. Recheck idle speed. Readjust if neces- sary.
  • Page 29: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- age at the end of the season or if the trac- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. _WARNING: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.
  • Page 30 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 2. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. 3. Engine flooded. 4. Bad spark plug. 5. Dirty air filter. 6. Dirty fuel filter. 7.
  • Page 31 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE Cutting too much grass/too LOSS of power • fast. Throttle in "CHOKE" position• • Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower. Dirty air filter• •...
  • Page 32 TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE i Mower blades will 1. Obstruction not rotate mechanism. 2. Worn/damaged belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. 4. Frozen blade mandrel. Poor grass 1. Engine speed too slow. discharge 2.
  • Page 33 TRACTOR SCHEMATIC _,,_EO_;;_X_ FUSE AMMETER BLACK _:. s _ _ _o,'_ .=FR'_,, ;WITCH aLACK (NOT OCCUPIED) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE" RELAY M+G+A1 NONE IN + _HTS B+AI L+A2 B + AI NONE START 3 + S + A1 NONE REMOVABLE WIRING INSULATED CLIPS CONNECTIONS...
  • Page 34 TRACTOR ELECTRICAL "_.1 -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283...
  • Page 35 TRACTOR ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Belt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769...
  • Page 36 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 162_ 156f_t56 _.,-+3o 44 17 chsssis+stealth+39+vgt...
  • Page 37 TRACTOR CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 PART DESCRIPTION 180375 Kit Rail Chass. RH GT Serv. 175282 Drawbar, Gt 180639X418 Dash 157882 Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece 17720408 Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 184668...
  • Page 38 TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE 117\ 153_ 142_ 122_ 114_ 117_ drive 8-vgt _108 -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 35 _ _117 _131 _133 .120...
  • Page 39 TRACTOR GROUND DRIVE NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 PART DESCRIPTION Transaxle Hydro Gear 314-3500 (See Breakdown) STD561210 Pin, Cotter 7394O800 180235 Lever Asm Shift Lower 130564 Knob 176600 Brake, Rod 71673...
  • Page 40 TRACTOR STEERING _eeringJ I *vgt -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 y° j° i t I...
  • Page 41 TRACTOR STEERING NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 PART DESCRIPTION 175139X418 Wheel, Steering 178557 Axle Asm., Front 6855M Fitting, Grease 161849 Spindle Asm, LH 161848 Spindle Asm., RH 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121748X...
  • Page 42 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 ENGINE "37 engine=kohler22 15-vgt PART DESCRIPTION Engine (See Breakdown) Kohler CV740-0018 149723 Muffler 121361X Pulley V-Idler 177748 Belt Engine Keeper Asm 175287 Bushing Clutch OGURA 179335 143996 Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch 179115 Tank Fuel Rear 5.0 YT/GT 179124X418 Cap Fuel 177328X505...
  • Page 43 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 LIFT ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 121006X Rod Asm. Lever 180045 Shaft Asm. LiftVgt 159189 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 12000022 E-Ring Truarc #5133-87 19292016 Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. 71110624 Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 175830 Grip Handle Premium LTX 175831X505 Button, Plunger...
  • Page 44 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 SEAT ASSEMBLY ...-.- 16 PART DESCRIPTION 177978 Seat 140551 Bracket, Pivot Seat 145006 Clip, Push In, Hinged STD541437 Nut, Crownlock 124181X Spring, Seat Cprsn 171877 Bolt 5/16-18 Unc x 3/4 w Sems 182493 Pan, Seat 121246X Bracket, Mounting Switch 121248X...
  • Page 45 TRACTOR DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 182221 Decal, Oper. Instructions 186308 Decal, Hp Engine 186242 Decal, Hood RH 186243 Decal, Hood LH 181470 Decal, Deck Leveling 133644 Decal, Maintenance 186244 Decal, Replacement 177918 Decal Engine Twin 180978 Decal, Hood/Seat 156439 Decal, Fender Danger 181252 Decal, Clutch/Brake 178455...
  • Page 46 TRACTOR MOWER DECK -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283...
  • Page 47 TRACTOR MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 180358 Deck Weldment Mower 48 178915 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 4939M Retainer Spring 178024 Sway Bar 174365 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade (The following blades are available) 173921 Blade, 48" Mulching (For mulching mowers only) 180054 Blade, 48"...
  • Page 48 .p,. 110_,_ 146_ 79SEALANT 97- 20W50 OIL 203- KIT, SEAL 153" F" ¢,0...
  • Page 49 TRACTOR TRANSAXLE-MODEL NUMBER 314-3500 PART DESCRIPTION 161122 Main housing assembly 178317 RH housing assembly 184691 Center section assembly 161125 Spacer 142932 Seal-lip 142928 Wire retaining ring 142933 Retaining ring 142934 Ball bearing 142937 Variable swashplate 150771 Thrust bearing 30 x 52 x 13 161126 Input shaft 142978...
  • Page 50 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE BREATHERJ 7--i CRANKCASE I -_ 1_...
  • Page 51 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER PART DESCRIP_ON 24-033-01-S Kit, breather cover w/gasket (Includes 2-4 24-041-23-S Gasket, breather 24-096-87-S Cover, breather 25-139-60-S Plug, alien hd. 1/8" M-645020-S Screw, hex. flange M6xl.0x20 25-351-01-S Lifter, valve (4) 24-755-66-S Kit, valve train (includes 8,11,12) 24-411-05-S Rod, push (4) 24-041-37-S...
  • Page 52 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE IGNITION/ELECTRICAL]- -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 NUMBER 0018 BLOWER HOUSING BAFFLES[...
  • Page 53 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE IGNITION/ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 54-755-15-S Kit, gross screen (Includas 24,an,_ 24 113 IB-S) M-403025-S Screw, hex. cap M4x0.7x25 (4) X-25-92-S Washer, plato 5/I 6 24-112-04-S Spacer, gross screen 4 25-086-47-S Bolt, shoulder M6x1.0xt6 24-157-06-S 12-086-14-S Screw, hex. flange M10xt.5x46 12-468-03-S Washer, plain 3/8"...
  • Page 54 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 STARTING SYSTEM ENGINE CONTROLS _/27...
  • Page 55 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE STARTING SYSTEM PART DESCRIPTION M-839080-S Screw, hex. flange M8xl.25x80 25-098-09-S Starter, solenoid shift assembly (Includes 3-7) 25 086 113-S Screw, external terx. hd. 25-435-04-S Kit, solenoid (includes 3) 25-755-33-S Kit, pinion drive (Includes 6) 25 141 05-S Ring 25-221-01-S Kit, brush...
  • Page 56 TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.275283 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE NUMBER 0018 EXHAUST J CRANKSHAFT FUELSYSTEMJ...
  • Page 57 TRACTOR KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV740,TYPE CRANKSHAFT PART DESCRIPTION 24-014-42-S Crankshaft (Includes 2) 52-139-09-S Plug, cup EXHAUST PART DESCRIPTION 24-04t-49-S Gasket, exhaust (2) 25-072-04-S Stud, M8x1.25x33 (4) PA-CV730-0015 Replacement Engine 24-782-23 Miniblock 24-755-113-S Gasket Set FUELSYSTEM PART DESCRIPTION 24-553-90-S Kit, carburetor w/gaskets (Includes 2-4) 24-04t -52-S Gasket, carburetor...
  • Page 59 SUGGESTED ¢.o GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.
  • Page 60 Get it fixed, at your home or ourst For repair - in your home - of all major brand apphances, lawn and garden equipment, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement owner's manuals that you need to do-)t-yourself. For Sears profess)onal mstallahon of home apphances and )tems hke garage door openers and water heaters.