Download Table of Contents Print this page

Craftsman 580.327141 Owner's Manual

7.8 horsepower 4200 watt ac generator
Hide thumbs Also See for 580.327141:

Advertisement

Quick Links

Owner's Manual
7.8 Horsepower
4200 Watt
AC GENERATOR
Model No. 580.327141
Generator
Customer Helpline
1 - 8 0 0 - 2 2 2 - 3 1 3 6
HOURS: Mon. - Fri. 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. (CT)
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read this
manual and follow all its Safety Rules
and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
Part No. B2552 Draft 5 (6/27/2000) Printed in the U.S.A.
• Safety
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts
• Español

Advertisement

Chapters

loading

Related Manuals for Craftsman 580.327141

Summary of Contents for Craftsman 580.327141

  • Page 1 • Operation manual and follow all its Safety Rules • Maintenance and Operating Instructions. • Parts Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 • Español Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman Part No. B2552 Draft 5 (6/27/2000) Printed in the U.S.A.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS Warranty ........2 Troubleshooting ......16 Safety Rules .
  • Page 3: Safety Rules

    SAFETY RULES CAUTION! • Gasoline is highly FLAMMABLE and its vapors are Before using this product, read this EXPLOSIVE. Do Not permit smoking, open flames, manual and follow all Safety Rules and sparks or heat in the vicinity while handling Operating Instructions.
  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Your Craftsman generator requires some assembly • Spark plug wrench and is ready for use after it has been properly serviced • Owner’s manual with the recommended oil and fuel. • Engine oil If you have any problems with the assembly of •...
  • Page 5: Operation

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR GENERATOR Read the owner’s manual and safety rules before operating your generator. Compare the illustrations with your generator to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Fuel Tank 120/240 Volt AC, 20 Amp Locking Receptacle Air Cleaner...
  • Page 6 CORD SETS AND CONNECTOR PLUGS 120 Volt AC Duplex Receptacle Use only high quality, well-insulated, extension cords with the generator’s 120 Volt electrical receptacles. A NEMA L14-20 mating connector plug is required for use with this 240 Volt receptacle. Connect a suitable 4-wire cord set to the plug and to the desired load.
  • Page 7 HOW TO USE YOUR GENERATOR Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30, etc.) improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity If you have any problems operating your generator, oils will result in increased oil consumption when used please call the generator helpline at 1-800-222-3136. above 32°F.
  • Page 8 To Start The Engine Connecting Electrical Loads • Do Not connect 240 Volt loads to the 120 Volt WARNING! Never start or stop engine with duplex receptacles. electrical devices plugged into the panel • Do Not connect 3–phase loads to the generator. receptacles AND turned on.
  • Page 9 If you do restart the engine after such a shutdown and DANGER! Do Not permit smoking, open have not corrected the low oil pressure, the engine flame, sparks or any other source of heat runs for about 10 seconds as described above and around a battery.
  • Page 10 DON’T OVERLOAD THE • Some electric motors, such as induction types, require about three times more watts of power for GENERATOR starting than for running. This surge of power lasts only a few seconds when starting such motors. Overloading a generator in excess of its rated wattage Make sure you allow for this high starting wattage capacity can result in damage to the generator and to when selecting electrical devices to connect to your...
  • Page 11: Product Specifications

    MAINTENANCE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Follow the hourly or calendar intervals, whichever occurs first. More frequent service is required when operating in adverse conditions noted below. Maintenance Every 8 Hours 25 Hours or 50 Hours or 100 Hours or or Daily Every Season Every Season Every Season Operation...
  • Page 12 Check the cleanliness of the generator frequently and Change oil while engine is still warm from running, as clean when dust, dirt, oil, moisture or other foreign follows: substances are visible on its exterior surface. • Clean area around oil drain plug. •...
  • Page 13 Service Air Cleaner Clean Spark Arrester Screen Your engine will not run properly and may be The engine exhaust muffler includes a spark arrester damaged if you run it using a dirty air cleaner. Clean screen. Inspect and clean the screen every 100 hours or replace the air cleaner paper filter once every of operation or once each year, whichever comes first.
  • Page 14 Retorque Head Bolts NOTE: You must hold the rocker arm jam nut in place as you turn the pivot ball stud. After the first 50 hours of operation, you must retorque the head bolts to 4.0 kg.-m. (22 ft.-lbs.) IMPORTANT: If you feel uncomfortable about doing this procedure or you don’t have the proper tools, please take the unit to your nearest service center to retorque the head bolts.
  • Page 15: Storage

    STORAGE GENERAL Change Oil While engine is still warm, drain oil from crankcase. The generator should be started at least once every Refill with recommended grade. seven days and allowed to run at least 30 minutes. If this cannot be done and you must store the unit for Oil Cylinder Bore more than 30 days, use the following information as a guide to prepare it for storage.
  • Page 16: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING Problem Cause Correction 1. One of the circuit breakers is open. 1. Reset circuit breaker. 2. Connected device is bad. 2. Connect another device that is in good condition. Engine is running, but no 3. Poor connection or defective cord 3.
  • Page 17 NOTES...
  • Page 18: Schematic

    SCHEMATIC CRAFTSMAN 4200 Watt AC Generator 580.327141...
  • Page 19: Wiring Diagram

    WIRING DIAGRAM CRAFTSMAN 4200 Watt AC Generator 580.327141...
  • Page 20: Replacement Parts

    REPLACEMENT PARTS CRAFTSMAN 4200 Watt AC Generator 580.327141 Main Unit — Exploded View...
  • Page 21 CRAFTSMAN 4200 Watt AC Generator 580.327141 Main Unit — Parts List Item Part # Qty. Description Item Part # Qty. Description BB2551 CRADLE, 4200 W 80270 VALVE, Tank B84021 SUPPORT, Engine 78299 BUSHING, Plastic Tank 66365 HOUSING, Engine Adapter 85134...
  • Page 22 CRAFTSMAN 4200 Watt AC Generator 580.327141 Control Panel — Exploded View and Parts List Item Part # Qty. Description Item Part # Qty. Description B1431 PANEL, Control 84028 TRANSFORMER, Idle Control 83975 BOX, Control 67022 GROMMET, Rubber 66818 OUTLET, 120 Volt AC...
  • Page 23 CRAFTSMAN 4200 Watt AC Generator 580.327141 Wheel Kit — Exploded View and Parts List Item Part # Qty. Description 87005A Retaining Pin B1760 10" Diameter Wheel 93728C Axle Stud 94222Q 5/8-18 Lock Jam Nut 49808 Flat Washer B1764 Mounting Leg...
  • Page 24 Engine, 7.8 HP, Generac Power Systems, EHC 00952 Item Part # Qty. Description Item Part # Qty. Description 78653 Run/Stop Switch 86962 Governor Lever 85272 L.E.D. Assembly 85953 Wear Washer 84195 Low Oil Shutdown Decal 83502 Adjust Screw 85620 Black Sleeving 83512 M8 x 15mm Taptite Screw 00285271 1...
  • Page 25 Engine, 7.8 HP, Generac Power Systems, EHC 00952 Item Part # Qty. Description Item Part # Qty. Description 78621 Connecting Rod Assembly 78606 M6-1.0 x 12mm Screw 76389 Piston Pin 76361 Governor Gear Thrust Washer 88411 Piston Ring Set 89230 M8-1.25 x 35mm Screw A8897A Gear Cover Assembly...
  • Page 26 Engine, 7.8 HP, Generac Power Systems, EHC 00952 Item Part # Qty. Description 90947 Breather Hose 90051 Manifold Head Gasket 80316 M6 x 30mm Screw 90948 Intake Manifold 91846 Carburetor/Air Box Gasket 78631 Carburetor/Manifold Gasket 97747 Dellorto Carburetor 78607 Air Cleaner Base 66476 M6 x 12mm Capscrew 59635...
  • Page 27 Engine, 7.8 HP, Generac Power Systems, EHC 00952 Item Part # Qty Description 94820 Expansion Plug 91848 Oil Filter Gasket 84982 Oil Filter Adapter 92978 M6 x 20mm Screw 99236 Oil Pressure Switch 70185 Oil Filter 82774 Woodruff Key 77182E Flywheel (220cc) 83312 Conical Washer...
  • Page 28 NOTES...
  • Page 29: Emissions Warranty

    EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY Your Warranty Rights and Obligations Warranty Period The California Air Resources Board ("CARB") and Sears Any warranted part which is not scheduled for replacement Roebuck and Co., USA, are pleased to explain the Emission as required maintenance, or which is scheduled only for Control System Warranty on your model year 2000 and later regular inspection to the effect of “repair or replace as small off-road engine (engine).
  • Page 30: Español

    TABLA DE CONTENIDOS Garantia ....... 30 Mantenimiento ......39-42 Reglas De Seguridad .
  • Page 31: Reglas De Seguridad

    REGLAS DE SEGURIDAD ¡PRECAUCION! • Opere el generador únicamente en superficies niveladas Lea este manual y siga todas las y donde no se vaya a exponer a humedad excesiva, Reglas de Seguridad e Instrucciones de Operación suciedad, polvo o vapores corrosivos. antes de usar este producto.
  • Page 32: Montaje

    MONTAJE Su generador AC requiere de ciertos procedimientos de MONTAJE DEL JUEGO DE RUEDAS armado y está listo para ser usado después de haberle El juego de ruedas está diseñado para mejorar la suministrado servicio adecuado con el aceite y combustible portabilidad del generador.
  • Page 33: Operacion

    OPERACION CONOZCA SU GENERADOR Lea este manual del propietario y las reglas de seguridad antes de operar su generador. Compare las ilustraciones con su generador para familiarizarse con la ubicación de los diferentes controles y ajustes. Tanque de Combustible Tomacorrientes con Dispositivo de Seguridad de 120/240 Voltios AC, 20 Amp Depurador de Aire...
  • Page 34 JUEGOS DE CORDONES Y Mantenga los cordones de extensión lo más corto posible, preferiblemente menos de 15 pies de largo para evitar la ENCHUFES CONECTORES caída de voltaje y posible recalentamiento de los alambres. Tomacorrientes Doble de 120 Voltios Tomacorrientes de 120/240 Voltios, 20 Amperios Use únicamente cordones de extensión de alta calidad y bien aislados con los tomacorrientes eléctricos dobles de...
  • Page 35 COMO USAR SU GENERADOR A pesar de que los aceites de múltiple viscosidad (5W30, 10W30, etc.) mejoran el arranque en clima frío, estos Si usted tiene problemas operando su generador, por favor pueden producir un aumento en el consumo de aceite llame a la línea de ayuda para Generadores al cuando son usados por encima de 32ºF.
  • Page 36 Para evitar problemas en el motor, deberá vaciar el sistema • Coloque el interruptor on/off de control de marcha al de combustible antes de períodos de almacenamiento de 30 vacío el el panel de control e instálelo en la posición “On” días o más.
  • Page 37 Detección de Baja Presión la batería por un período de tiempo prolongado después de haber sido cargada. La chispa más El motor se apagará si el sistema detecta baja presión de pequeña podría encender el gas y causar una aceite durante el funcionamiento. Cuando el sistema se explosión.
  • Page 38 NO SOBRECARGUE EL amperaje para determinar los vatios (voltios x amperios = vatios). GENERADOR • Algunos motores eléctricos, como los de inducción, Sobrecargar el generador más allá de su capacidad de requieren aproximadamente tres veces más vatios de vatiaje puede ocasionar daños al mismo y a los dispositivos poder para su arranque que para su funcionamiento.
  • Page 39: Especificaciones Del Producto

    MANTENIMIENTO PROGRAMA DE MANTENIMIENTO Siga los intervalos horarios o de calendario, lo que ocurra primero. Se requiere de servicio con mayor frecuencia cuando opere la unidad en las condiciones adversas descritas a continuación. Cada 8 horas 25 horas o 50 horas o 100 horas Operación de cada...
  • Page 40 Revise frecuentemente la limpieza del generador y límpielo Cambie el aceite cuando el motor todavía se encuentre cuando elementos como polvo, suciedad, aceite, humedad o caliente después del funcionamiento, como se indica a substancias extrañas sean visibles sobre su superficie continuación: exterior.
  • Page 41 Proporcione Servicio al Depurador de Aire Limpie la Pantalla Apagachispas Su motor no funcionará correctamente y podría resultar El silenciador del escape del motor posee una pantalla dañado si lo hace funcionar con un depurador de aire sucio. apagachispas. Inspeccione y limpie la pantalla cada Limpie o reemplace el filtro de papel del depurador de aire 100 horas de operación o una vez al año, lo que suceda cada 50 horas de operación o una vez al año, lo que suceda...
  • Page 42 Vuelva a Apretar los Pernos de Cabeza • Suelte la contratuerca del brazo oscilante utilizando unallave de 10 mm. Use una llave allen de 8 mm para Usted deberá volver a apretar los pernos de cabeza a girar el pasador de bola pivote mientras revisa la 6.9 kg.–m (44 ft.–lbs.) después de las primeras 50 horas de separación entre el brazo oscilante y el vástago de la operación.
  • Page 43: Almacenamiento

    ALMACENAMIENTO GENERALIDADES Cambio de Aceite Con el motor todavía caliente, drene el aceite de la caja del El generador deberá ser encendido al menos una vez cada cigüeñal. Vuelva a llenarlo con el grado de aceite siete días y deberá dejarlo funcionar al menos durante recomendado.
  • Page 44: Reparacion De Averias

    REPARACION DE AVERIAS PROBLEMA CAUSA SOLUCION Uno de los cotacircuitos está abierto. Reajuste el cortacircuito. Falla en el generador. Póngase en contacto con la Planta de Servicio de Sears. El motor está funcionando Mala conexión o juego de cordones Revise y repare. pero no existe salida de AC defectuoso.
  • Page 45 NOTAS...
  • Page 46 NOTAS...
  • Page 47: Garantía De Control De Emisiones

    GARANTIA DEL SISTEMA DE CONTROL DE EMISIONES Sus Obligaciones y Derechos de Garantía servicio autorizado más cercano o llamar a Sears al 1-800-473-7247 La Junta Directiva de Recursos Ambientales de California (“CARB”) Período de Garantía y Sears Roebuck and Co. USA, tienen el gusto de explicar la Garantía del Sistema de Control de Emisiones de su motor (motor) Cualquier parte garantizada que no haya sido programada para pequeño año 2000 y modelos posteriores.
  • Page 48 For in-home major brand repair service: Call 24 hours a day, 7 days a week 1-800-4-MY-HOME (1-800-469-4663) Para pedir servicio de reparación a domicilio - 1-800-676-5811 In Canada for all your service and parts needs call Au Canada por tout le service ou les pièces For the repair or replacement parts you need: Call 7 am - 7 pm, 7 days a week 1-800-366-PART...