Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

CRAFTSMAN 917.272672 Owner's Manual

Lawn tractor 17.5 hp, 42" mower electric start 6 speed transaxle.

 
Owner's Manual
IC""rT=M"wl
LAWN TRACTOR
17.5 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
6 Speed Transaxle
Model No.
917.272672
This product has a low emission
engine which operates
differently
from previously
built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pro, Mon - Sat
Sears, Roebuck
and Co., Hoffman
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears
corn/craftsman

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Read and follow all Safety about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions before Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment. 5 am - 5 pro, Mon - Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears corn/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur- chase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw- ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. • Be aware of the mower discharge direc- _WARNING: In order to prevent ac- tion and do not point it at anyone.

  • Page 4

    • Never carry children. They may fall off • Mow up and down slopes, not across. and be seriously injured or interfere with • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree safe machine operation. limbs, etc. • Never allow children to operate the •...

  • Page 5

    • Be sure the area is clear of other people • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree before mowing. Stop machine if anyone limbs, etc. enters the area. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven • Never carry passengers or children terrain could overturn the machine.

  • Page 6

    REPAIR PROTECTION CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It has been designed, AGREEMENTS engineered and manufactured to give Congratulations on making a smart pur- you the best possible dependability chase. Your new Craftsmar_ product is performance. designed and manufactured for years of Should you experience any problem you dependable operation.

  • Page 7

    Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Insert (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Locknut 1/2-20 (1) Locknut 1/4-28 (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 Steering Extension Steering Wheel Adapter Shaft Boot Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob _Drain Tub_ For Future Use Video Cassette...

  • Page 8

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

  • Page 9

    5. Pivot seat and pan forward and as- NOTE: You may now roll or drive your semble adjustment knob and flat tractor off the skid. Fellow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor washer loosely. Do not tighten. from the skid. 6.

  • Page 10

    INSTALL MULCHER PLATE CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION (If previously removed) OF ALL BELTS Raise and hold deflector shield in See the figures that are shown for replac- ing motion and mower blade drive belts upright position. in the Service and Adjustments section Place front of mulcher plate over front...

  • Page 11

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. I",1 REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE ENGINE LIGHTS ON ENGINE ENGINE START LOCKED UNLOCKED OVEn TEMP FUEL...

  • Page 12

    KNOW YOU R TRACTOR READTHIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Light Switch Ignition Switch Attachment Position Clutch Lever...

  • Page 13

    The operation of any tractor result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard...

  • Page 14

    • To restart movement, slowly release • The average lawn should be cut to ap- proximately 2-1/2 inches during the cool parking brake and clutch/brake pedal. • Make all turns slowly. season and to over 3 inches during hot months. For healthier and better looking TO TRANSPORT lawns, mow often and after moderate •...

  • Page 15

    ADD GASOLINE WARM WEATHER STARTING (50" F and • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do above) not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular When engine starts, move the throttle unleaded gasoline with a minimum of control to the fast position. 87 octane.

  • Page 16

    MULCHING MOWING TIPS MOWING TIPS IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep • Mower should be properly leveled for mower housing free of built-up grass and best mowing performance. See "TO trash. Clean after each use. LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the • The special mulching blade will recur Service and Adjustments section of this manual.

  • Page 17

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE DATES REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Batteryand Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check...

  • Page 18

    TRACTOR 4. Reassemble blade bolt, lock washer and flat washer in exact order as shown. Always observe safety rules when per- 5. Tighten blade bolt securely (27-35 Ft. forming any maintenance. Lbs. torque). BRAKE OPERATION IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat If tractor requires more than six (6) feet treated.

  • Page 19

    NOTE: The original equipmentbattery on TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL your tractor is maintenance free. Do not Determine temperature range expected attempt to open or removecaps or covers. before oil change. All oil must meet API Adding or checking level of electrolyte is service classification SF-SJ.

  • Page 20

    2. Remove cover. Screws Blower Housing 3. Carefully remove air filter cartridge and pre-cleaner from base. Screws 4. Clean base carefully to prevent debris from falling into carburetor. NOTE: If very dirty or damaged, replace cartridge. Dipstick Tube 5. Place new pre-cleaner and cartridge Assembly .-;;1 firmly in base.

  • Page 21

    SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: ARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING 1. Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. 2. Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position. 3. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. 4. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key. 5.

  • Page 22

    7. Push clutch cable housing guide into • Before making any necessary adjust- bracket, slide collar onto guide and ments, check that both front links are secure with large retainer spring. equal in length. 8. Place flat washer and clutch spring on •...

  • Page 23

    BELT INSTALLATION With Parking Brake "Engaged" 1. Work belt around both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys 2. Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt guides. 3. Install mower (See "To Install Mower" in Nut "A" this section of this manual).

  • Page 24

    TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS 1. Block up axle securely. 2. Remove axle cover, retaining ring and Center washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheels have a square key - Do not Clutching Keeper lose). 3. Repair tire and reassemble. NOTE: On rear wheels only: align Stationaryldler grooves in rear wheel hub and axle.

  • Page 25

    TO REMOVECABLES, REVERSE TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB ORDER - 1. Raise hood. 1. BLACKcable first from chassis and 2. Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. then from the fully charged battery. 2. RED cable last from both batteries. 3.

  • Page 26

    ENGINE IMPORTANT: Damage to the needle valve and the seat in carburetor may result Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the if screw is turned in too tight. emission control devices and systems, which are being done at the customers expense, PRELIMINARY SETTING - may be performed by any non-road engine...

  • Page 27

    Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- which leads to separation and formation of age at the end of the season or if the trac- acids during storage. Acidic gas can dam- tor will not be used for 30 days or more. age the fuel system of an engine while in _WARNING: Never store the tractor...

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel, 1. Fill fuel tank. 2. See "TO START ENGINE" 2. Engine not "CHOKED" properly. in Operation section• 3.

  • Page 29

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of power 1. Cutting too much grass/too 1, Set in "Higher Cut" position/ fast. reduce speed, Throttle in "CHOKE" 2. Adjust throttle control. position.

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM 1. Obstruction in clutch Mower blades will 1. Remove obstruction. mechanism. not rotate 2. Worn/damaged mower 2. Replace mower drive belt. drive belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. 3.

  • Page 31

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 SCHEMATIC "EO I I I _ O_,CK BATTERY AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE /" IGNITION SWITCH SPARK a_'cK _ IGNITION PLUG H FUELll UNIT _-UE LINE II TWINCYL ENGINES) CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 28 VOLTS AC MIN @ 3600 RPM t2 PLUGSON 3 AMp DC @ 36_3 fipM...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,272672 ELECTRICAL •...

  • Page 33

    Nut, Keps Hex 1/4-20 Unc Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black 4207J 121305X Switch Plunger Nc Gray 175566 Switch Ign 140403 Key Ign Molded Craftsman 179720 Harness Ign 71110408 Bolt BIk. Fin Hex 1/4-20 Uric x 1/2 Cover Terminal Red 131563 178861...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 20g. ,,64 chassis-Laser -It,stir_27...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis Stamping 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 174996 Panel, Dash, L.H. 172105X010 Panel, Dash, RH. 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 185682X558...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 GROUND DRIVE drive+fender.silt 23...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Transaxle (See Breakdown) 173937 Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr. 5-1.5 Dana D4360-140 STD551143 Washer 146682 Spring Brake Return 154778 Keeper Belt Engine Hydro 123666X Putley Transaxle 134683 Keeper Belt Engine 12000028 Ring Retainer...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 STEERING ASSEMBLY 37-_ "-"--'-'37 "-'-'-'-36 91 _ • ,_/-/"/_1.)_ ° ° steedng_oLIt 42...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 Steering Wheel 175131 Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL 169840 Spindle Assembly, L.H. 169839 Spindle Assembly, RH. 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge 19272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 ENGINE 78,1 40 33 OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-bs.lcyl_ 17 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 124028X 170545 Control, Throttle Bushing Snap 17720408 17670412 Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd., Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cutting Roll.

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_It.knob KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 180597 Seat 121248X Bushing, Snap 180166 Bracket, Pivot, Seat 72050412 Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-112 71110616 Bolt 134300 Spacer, Split .28 x .88 19131610 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Gauge 121250X Spring 145006...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 DECALS - 12 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 184730 Decal, Side Panel 156368 Decal Fender Opr. Inst. 146046 Decal, V-Belt Dr Sch Tractor 186377 Decal, HP Engine 184728 Decal, Hood RH 186787 Decal, Panel Dash 160396 Decal, V-Belt Sch 179128...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 LIFT ASSEMBLY lifl-rh. I piece 3 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 159460 173288 Link, Front Lift Lever InnerWire Assembly 159471 Shaft Assembly,Lift 73350800 Nut, Hex, Jam 1/2-13 Unc 105767X Pin,Groove 175689 Trunnion 12000002 73800800 Locknut, Hex, with Washer Insert E-Ring 19211621 1/2-13 Unc...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 MOWER DECK 106 "_, 103 105 .146 !147 142...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" 133944 Washer, Hardened STD533107 Bolt 139888 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-16 Unc 138017 Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar, 184907 Arm Assembly, Brake Front 178515 Washer, Hardened 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42"...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 DANATRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER D4360-140...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 DANA TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER D4360-140 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 170981 Housing, Upper 120472X Spacer, .633 X .87 X .755 2274J Screw, Tapping, 1/4-20 X .734 105928X Sprocket, 9T 134400 Ball, Detent 170988 Gear, Bevel, 36T 105904X Spring, Detent 134394...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31C707,TYPE NUMBER 0230oE1 t552_691 @ 584_ 1264_ 358 ENGINE GASKET 943 o 1270 20@ 01,0 1022 769_ 51 _ 691(_ 1266 524 _ 8420 1019 LABEL KtT 1058OWNER'S MANUAL [ 1036 EMISSION LABEL I...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31C707,TYPE NUMBER 0230-E1 617 0 1022 1095 VALVE GASKET 238 _ 1026 .... 1022 103 L 383_ 5240 1022 1023 4C,4@ 614 I """ 209|_ ;65_...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31C707,TYPE NUMBER 0230-E1 ,41AI 108A_ 634A,_ 1091 186_ 127 0 121 CARBURB3R OVERHAI_i_T 1266A O 104 _ 127_ 231_ 987_) 105 _ 276(_) 634€ e 1266 106 _ 142 R 617 0 117_1_ 1266A O 1266 0...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31C707,TYPE NUMBER 0230-E1 305A 1265 1267 1040_ _o1_ 697 # 803_ 3t0 1 75 _) 462[797_ 1070 _-_-- OOlA 1005 513® 803A 1__311A NOTE:ForReplacement Starter Motor, See Reference 309.

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31C707,TYPE NUMBER 0230-Ell PART DESCRIPTION PART DESCRIPTION 697174 Cylinder Assembly 399265 Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto Side) 697492 Jet-Main (High Altitude) 391086 Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 697241 Kit-Carburetor Overhaul 6971O6 Sump-Engine 697190 Carburetor 698147 Head-Cylinder 695005 Plug-Welch 69241O...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272672 BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 310707,TYPE NUMBER 0230-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 89838 Wrench-Spark Plug 692424 Terminal-Spark Plug 691691 Washer (Governor Crank) 690968 °÷ Seal-Valve 697122 Elbow-Intake 495877 Kit-Pinion Spring 698083 Filler-Air Cleaner Cartridge 393456 Wire-Connector/Alternator 691261 Washer (Starter Cable) 691641 Pin-Drive Retainer...

  • Page 55

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION 1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above. 2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure. 3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hilt slope you want to measure. 4.

  • Page 56

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: