Page of 52

Husqvarna YTH180 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna garden tractor owner's manual.
Also See for YTH180:
Owner's manual - 52 pages
Spare parts - 18 pages
YTH180
Owner's Manual

   Also See for Husqvarna YTH180

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH180

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH180

  • Page 1

    YTH180 Owner’s Manual...

  • Page 2: Safety Rules, S Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.

  • Page 3: Product Specifications, Product Specifications, Specifications

    Please read and retain this manual. The instructions will enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor prop- erly. Always observe the "SAFETY RULES". MODEL NUMBER YTH180 SERIAL NUMBER ____________________________________ DATE OF PURCHASE __________________________ THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES ... 2 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ... 3 CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ... 3, 15-18 ASSEMBLY ... 6-9 OPERATION ... 10-14 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ... 15 INDEX Adjustments: Brake ... 21 Carburetor ... 24 Clutch ... 21 Mower: Front-To-Back ... 20 Side-To-Side ...

  • Page 5

    CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Parts Bag contents shown full size (1) Knob (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (2) Screws #10 x 5/8 (2) Lock Washers #10 (2) Weld Nuts #10 (2) Washers 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge (2) Carriage Bolts 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 (4) Washers...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor, all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7: Battery Charging, Seat

    HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR PREPARE BATTERY (See Fig. 2) CAUTION: Wear eye and face shield. Wash hands or clothing immediately if accidentally in contact with battery acid. Do not smoke. Fumes from charged battery acid are explosive. Read the instructions included with the battery vent caps.

  • Page 8

    INSTALL BATTERY (See Figs. 4 & 5) CAUTION: Do not short battery termi- nals. Before installing battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from acci- dental grounding. • Lift hood to raised position. •...

  • Page 9: Mulcher Plate, Assembly

    ASSEMBLE GAUGE WHEELS TO MOWER DECK (See Fig. 7) Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level surface. • Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See “TO AD- JUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT” in the Operation section of this manual). •...

  • Page 10: Operation, Starting The Engine

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH LIGHT SWITCH CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL...

  • Page 11: Cutting Height

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recom- mend a wide vision safety mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.

  • Page 12: Transport, Operation

    TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 11) Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the mower clutch engaged will shut off the engine. • Select desired height of cut.

  • Page 13: Starting

    WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be emptied before stor- age of 30 days or longer.

  • Page 14: Mowing Tips, Operation

    MOWING TIPS • Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing is attached to tractor. • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. •...

  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule, Lubrication Chart, Maintenance Schedule

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level/Recharge Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil...

  • Page 16

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any mainte- nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjust- ments section of this manual).

  • Page 17: Terminals, Battery, Engine Oil, Oil Change, Engine

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES BATTERY (See Fig. 18) Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suffi- cient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend it's life. • Acid solution level in each battery cell should be even with bottoms of vent wells.

  • Page 18: Cleaning, Replacement, Air Screen, Fuel Filter, Spark Plugs, Cooling Fins, Fuel, Muffler

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES CLEAN AIR SCREEN (See Fig. 20) Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers. ENGINE COOLING FINS (See Fig.

  • Page 19: Removal

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. • Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. •...

  • Page 20: Side-to-side, Side-to-side

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See “PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS” on page 3 of this manual). If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust your mower.

  • Page 21: Clutch, Installation, Brake Adjustment, Belt

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 28) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor (See “TO REMOVE MOWER”...

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 31) Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest. • Remove mower (See “TO REMOVE MOWER” in this section of this manual.) •...

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right) when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steer- ing wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly section of this manual. FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on your tractor.

  • Page 24: Carburetor, Throttle Control Cable, Fuse

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE FUSE Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located in the engine compartment, directly in front of the dash. TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill.

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ACCELERATION TEST - • Move throttle control lever from slow ( position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle mixture screw out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine acceler- ates smoothly. High speed stop is factory adjusted.

  • Page 26: Storage, Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. CAUTION: Never store the tractor with gasoline in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 27: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment. Hard to start Dirty air filter.

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.

  • Page 29: Schematic

    18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) 01703 - (WH#141571) SCHEMATIC WHITE IGNITION SWITCH BLACK NON-REMOVABLE REMOVABLE CONNECTIONS CONNECTIONS INDICATOR LIGHTS 1 LOW FUEL 2 DISENGAGE ATTACHMENT 3 BATTERY DISCHARGING 4 CHECK OIL WIRING INSULATED CLIPS NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED...

  • Page 30

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) ELECTRICAL D IS O IL Comm Harness 141571 140427, 142047 142321...

  • Page 31

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. PART DESCRIPTION 532121537 Battery 874760412 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 819091016 Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge 810040400...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532140341 Chassis 532140356 Drawbar 817490612 Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4 532127543 Saddle 532126471 Clip, Insulator 532140452 Dashboard 872140608 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 UNC x 1...

  • Page 34

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) DRIVE...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 532144436 Transaxle Assembly 532142431 Spring, Return, Brake 532143995 Pulley, Transaxle 532141002 Rod Shift Fender YT 532137140 Clutch, Electric 876020416 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD 874780544...

  • Page 36

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) STEERING ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches DESCRIPTION 532124415 Wheel Steering Auto Grey 532142033 Axle Asm Fr LT W/gzks 38/42 532135227 Spindle Asm LH...

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS 118 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) SEAT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532124186 Seat V-550 Gry/blk Std 532140551 Bracket Pivot Seat 532145006 Clip, Push-In 532124181 Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi 817490508 Screw Hwsh Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2...

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS 118 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) DECALS 16 17 PART DESCRIPTION 532138956 Decal Instruction Dash Eng/fr 532132507 Decal HP Engine 532140855 Decal Hood RH Husq YT180 Insert 532140854 Decal Hood LH Husq YT180 Insert 532121549...

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...

  • Page 41

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) ENGINE KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532137214 Control RH Blk Flg 37 88 817720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T - - - - - - - - Engine Kohler, Model No. PS58559...

  • Page 42

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) MOWER LIFT ASSEMBLY 17 18 20...

  • Page 43

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) MOWER LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532136971 Wire Asm Inner W/plunger 20 56 532136968 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532138284 Pin Groove 1 500 Zinc 812000002 E Ring #5133-62 819211621...

  • Page 44

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) 42" MOWER 90 91...

  • Page 45: Gauge Wheels

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) 42" MOWER KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532144393 Deck Asm MWR 42"weldment 872140506 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5/16-18unc X3/4 532138017 Bracket Asm Fr Sway Bar 38/42 532138440 Bracket Asm Deck 42"sway Bar...

  • Page 46

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) HYDRO-GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 310-0750...

  • Page 47

    REPAIR PARTS 18 HP 42" TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH180 (954001172A) HYDRO-GEAR TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 310-0750 KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 532142930 Housing, Lower 532142931 Assembly, Upper Housing 532142932 Seal, Lip 532142928 Ring, Wire Retaining 532142933 Ring, Retaining...

  • Page 48

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 49

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 50

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION SIGHTING GUIDE Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradu- ally to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when changing direction on slopes.

  • Page 51: Warranty

    Owner’s/Operator’s manual. Should an operational problem or failure occur the product should not be used, but delivered as is to an authorized Husqvarna dealer for evaluation. Proof of purchase, as explained in section 6, rests solely with the customer.

  • Page 52

    532145464 07.15.94 Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: