Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Husqvarna YTH1542XP Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual.

 
01960_husqvarna
02153
YTH1542XP
Owner's Manual

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    01960_husqvarna 02153 YTH1542XP Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2

    SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.

  • Page 3

    SAFE OPERATION PRACTICES FOR RIDE-ON MOWERS • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Al ways look down and behind before and while backing.

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4.0 Gallons and Type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type(API-SF-SJ): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30(below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: W/O Filter: 3.2 Pints Spark Plug: Champion RCJ8Y (Gap: .030") Ground Speed(MPH): Forward: Reverse: Tire Pressure: Front: Rear: Charging System: 16 AMPS @ 3600 RPM...

  • Page 5

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Seat Steering Wheel (1) Washer Steering 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge Wheel Insert (1) Knob Slope Sheet Steering Sleeve Steering Adapter Steering Sleeve Extension Battery (1) Oil Drain Tube (2) Keps Nut 1/4-20 (2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4 (2) Keys (4) Retainer Springs (double loop)

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7

    • Inspection for corrosion. • Testing battery. • Jumping (if required). • Periodic charging. DISCARD TERMINAL PROTECTIVE KEPS CAPS TERMINAL ACCESS DOOR FIG. 2 INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. • Remove adjustment knob and fl at washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor.

  • Page 8

    TO DRIVE TRAC TOR OFF SKID (See Op- er a tion section for location and function of con trols) WARNING: Before start ing, read, un der stand and fol low all in struc tions in the Op er a tion section of this man u al. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area.

  • Page 9: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions...

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. THROTTLE CONTROL BRAKE PEDAL...

  • Page 11

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 12

    • The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1/2 inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches during hot months. For healthier and better looking lawns, mow often and after moderate growth. • For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in height should be mowed twice.

  • Page 13

    TOWING CARTS AND OTHER AT TACH - MENTS Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifi cations of the manufacturer of your trac- tor. Use common sense when towing. Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.

  • Page 14

    PURGE TRANSMISSION CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is run- ning. To ensure proper operation and performance, it is rec om - mend ed that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the fi rst time. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have de- vel oped during shipping of your tractor.

  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

  • Page 16

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when performing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE” in the Service and Ad just ments section of this manual).

  • Page 17

    TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause the battery to “leak” power. • Remove terminal guard. • Disconnect BLACK battery cable fi rst then RED bat- tery cable and remove battery from tractor. •...

  • Page 18

    CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen, cooling fi ns, and other external surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times. Every 100 hours of operation (more often under extremely dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower housing and other cooling shrouds.

  • Page 19

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower height about 1/8". • Recheck measurements after adjusting. BOTTOM EDGE OF MOWER BOTTOM EDGE OF MOWER TO GROUND 00598 GROUND LINE FIG. 16 SUS PEN SION LIFT LINK ADJUSTMENT NUT FIG.

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO CHECK BRAKE • Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, depress brake pedal all the way down and engage parking brake. • Disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in “transmission disengaged” position. Pull freewheel con trol out and into the slot and release so it is held in the disengaged position.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS (See Fig. 23) • Block up axle securely. • Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do not lose). • Repair tire and reassemble. •...

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE TO AD JUST THROTTLE CON TROL CABLE The throttle control has been preset at the factory and ad just ment should not be necessary. If adjustment is nec- es sary, see engine manual. TO AD JUST CHOKE CON TROL The choke control has been preset at the factory and ad- just ment should not be necessary.

  • Page 24

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...

  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 26

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.

  • Page 27

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) BLACK IGNITION SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M + G + A1 NONE ON + LIGHTS B + A1 L + A2 B + A1...

  • Page 28: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 29

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 ELECTRICAL NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 12 48-86 Tray Battery...

  • Page 30

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-stealth.stlt_19...

  • Page 31

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 18 90-25 Dash 872 14 06-08 Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 DRIVE drive-hydro.stlt_57 227 218...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Transaxle (Order parts from trans- axle manufacturer) Hydro gear Model 336-0510 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 532 16 08-89 Clutch 874 49 05-44 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr.

  • Page 34

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_stealth_prem_3...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 STEERING ASSEMBLY NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches. PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 66-27 Wheel Steering 532 18 47-06 Axle Cast Lt Machined 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH...

  • Page 36

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 83-85 Control Throttle Flg 532 17 18-75 Screw HWHD Hi-Low # 13-16 x 5/8 - - - - - - - -...

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_1 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 49-95 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 819 13 16-10 Washer Flat 13/32 x 1.0 x 10 Ga.

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 88-69 Decal Tick Mark 532 14 50-05 Decal Battery 532 18 89-21 Decal Hood RH/LH 532 17 83-02 Decal Operator Cruise 532 14 08-37 Decal Brake Parking...

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-61 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/Plunger LT 532 15 94-76 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532 18 88-22 Pin Groove 812 00 00-02 E Ring # 5133-62 819 21 16-21 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 MOWER DECK 42_D.elec.t-path.adjwl.stlt_3...

  • Page 41

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH1542XP (HAU15H42H), PRODUCT NO. 954 17 02-25 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 54-38 Mower Deck Assembly, 42” 872 14 05-06 Bolt 532 13 80-17 Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, Front 532 16 54-60 Bracket Sway Bar 42” Deck...

  • Page 42

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 44

    532 19 18-52 02.25.04 RD Printed in U.S.A. 01960_husqvarna...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

  • linda kuhse Apr 30, 2013 10:30:
    i need the belt number/ 42"de​ck Husqvarna yth1542xp
×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: