Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
LTH1538
Owner's Manual / 96043003800

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    LTH1538 Owner's Manual / 96043003800...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac ci - den tal starting when setting up, trans- port ing, ad just ing or making repairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug wire...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Gasoline Capacity 1.5 Gallons and Type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: w/Filter: w/o Filter: Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 3 AMPS BATTERY 5 AMPS HEADLIGHT Battery: AMP/HR:...

  • Page 5

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Boot (1) Oil Drain Tube (1) Hex Bolt (1) Washer (1) Hex Bolt Insert Washer Steering Extension Shaft (2) Keys (1) Seat Lock Washer Steering Wheel Adapter Slope Sheet (1) Hood Scoop...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. When right or left hand is mentioned in this man ual, it means when you are in the operating po si tion (seated be hind the steer ing wheel).

  • Page 7

    CHECK BATTERY (See Fig. 4) • Lift seat pan to raised position and open battery box door. • If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label (label located between terminals) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps. (See "BATTERY" in Maintenance section of this manual for charging in struc - tions).

  • Page 8

    NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid. Follow the ap pro pri ate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid. WARNING: Before start ing, read, un der stand and fol low all in struc tions in the Op er a tion section of this man u al. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area.

  • Page 9: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL ENGINE OFF REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death.

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise, lower, and adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor.

  • Page 11

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spec- tacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 12

    TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD (See Fig. 10) The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the motion control lever. (J) FIG. 10 • Start tractor with motion control le ver in neutral (N) position. • Release parking brake. •...

  • Page 13

    TO OPERATE MOWER Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine. You must remain fully and centrally positioned in the seat to prevent the engine from hesitat- ing or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough, rolling terrain or hills.

  • Page 14

    ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life).

  • Page 15

    COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50° F and below) • When engine starts, allow engine to run with the throttle control in the choke position until the engine runs roughly, then move throttle control to fast posi- tion. This may require an engine warm-up period from several seconds to several minutes, depending on the tem per a ture.

  • Page 16: Maintenance Schedule, Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...

  • Page 17

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed. (See “CHECK BRAKE”...

  • Page 18

    BATTERY Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suf fi cient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life. • Keep battery and terminals clean. • Keep battery bolts tight. •...

  • Page 19: Maintenance

    • Unlock drain valve by pushing inward and turning coun ter clock wise. • To open, pull out on the drain valve. • After oil has drained completely, close and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown.

  • Page 20: Service And Ad Just Ments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO CHASSIS - Position hole in arm over pin (B) on outside of tractor chassis and secure with retainer spring. • Repeat on opposite side of tractor. FIG. 22 • ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of mower and position slot in link assembly over pin (D) on rear mower bracket and secure with washer and...

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 31) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor (See “TO REMOVE MOW ER”...

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO CHECK BRAKE If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced. You may also check brake by: 1.

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 35) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi - nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.

  • Page 26: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 27: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment. Hard to start Dirty air filter.

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn, bent or loose blade.

  • Page 29

    SCHEMATIC SCH11 NOTE YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS WILL DIM.

  • Page 30

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER LTH1538 (96043003800), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-38 ELECTRICAL T02S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...

  • Page 31

    ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 532 19 32-28 Box Battery 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock Push-In 532 40 02-52 Harness Socket Light w/4152J 532 00 41-52 Bulb Light 532 40 16-62 Cable Starter 532 17 51-58 Fuse...

  • Page 32

    CHASSIS chassis-tex_48_A-gt-husq...

  • Page 33

    CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 50-12 Logo 532 40 75-92 Dash 532 41 10-73 Hood 532 41 10-79 Lens LH 532 40 66-67 Grille/Lens Asm. 532 41 10-78 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 40 29-53 Fender 873 68 05-00...

  • Page 34

    DRIVE drive-tex_15-lt-hydro 173 125...

  • Page 35

    DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Transaxle, Hydro 351-0510 (Order Parts from Transaxle Manufacturer) 532 12 35-83 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 19 72-96 Spring, Brake 532 19 76-60 Rod Shift 532 14 08-45 Knob 532 19 76-59...

  • Page 36

    ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Engine Briggs Model No. 31E677 532 13 73-52 Muffler 532 19 43-19 Keeper Belt Engine 532 40 19-85 Pulley Engine 532 40 75-45 Tank Fuel 532 19 77-25 Cap Asm 532 18 38-97 Control Throttle...

  • Page 37

    STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-43 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Clip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32...

  • Page 38

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6-tex LT PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 75-18 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52...

  • Page 39

    DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 28-32 Decal, Hood 532 41 07-78 Decal, Hood Panel 532 18 09-41 Decal, Customer Respons. 532 41 06-30 Decal, Replacement 532 40 44-84 Decal, Steering Wheel 532 40 88-29 Decal, Engine 532 14 50-05 Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi 532 17 05-63 Decal, Warning WHEELS AND TIRES...

  • Page 40

    MOWER DECK 38-8_Tex-LT_1_r2...

  • Page 41

    MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 14-83 Mower Housing 532 19 51-86 Arm Suspension 532 41 63-58 Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread 532 19 30-03 Bolt/Washer Asm 7/16-20 unf 532 19 39-57 Blade 532 19 28-72 Shaft Assembly, Mandrel 532 18 72-81 Housing, Mandrel 532 11 04-85...

  • Page 42

    MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift RH 532 19 64-92 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 19 53-03 Spring Lift Assist 819 19 19-12 Washer Clear Zinc lift-tex_5...

  • Page 44

    532 41 07-13 Rev 9 04.29.08 AP Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: