Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

CRAFTSMAN 917.377390 Owner's Manual

6.75 horsepower 22" rear discharge power propelled rotary.

 
Owner's Manual
rRAFTXMAN°
6.75 HORSEPOWER
22" REAR DISCHARGE
POWER PROPELLED
ROTARY LAWN MOWER
Model No
917.377390
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
EspaSol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman
website:
www.sears.com/craftsman

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    917.377390 • Safety • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • EspaSol • Repair Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all Safety Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    Maintenance Parts Ordering Back Cover LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER For two years from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained, lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmanship.

  • Page 3

    • Check fuel tank before starting engine. • Never cut grass by pulling the mower Do not fill gas tank indoors, when the towards you. Mow across the face of engine is running or when the engine is slopes, never up and down or you hot.

  • Page 4

    These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are not shipped with your mower, They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service centers. Mast Sears stores can also order repair pads for you, when you provide the model number of your lawn mower.

  • Page 5

    TO INSTALL ATTACHMENTS HOWTO SET UPYOUR LAWN MOWER Your lawn mower was shipped ready to be TO UNFOLD HANDLE used as a mulcher. To convert to bagging or IMPORTANT: Unfold handles carefully so as discharging: not to pinch or damage control cables. •...

  • Page 6

    KNOW YOUR LAWN MOWER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR LAWN MOWER. Compare the illustrations with your lawn mower to familiarize yourself with the location qf variqus qontrols and adjustment _. Save _his manual fqr fyture reference, symbols may appear on your lawn mower or in literaturesupplied wilh the product.

  • Page 7

    TO A'n'ACH GRASS CATCHER mower can result in foreign The operation of any lawn • Lift the rear door of the lawn mower objects thrown into the eyes, and place the grass catcher frame which can result in severe eye damage. hooks onto the door pivot pins.

  • Page 8

    ADD GASOUNE DRIVE CONTROL • Self-propelling is controlled by holding • Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, dean, regular unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87 the operator presence control bar down to the handle and pushing the drive octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline. control lever forward until it clicks;...

  • Page 9

    MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Under certain conditions, such as very IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep tall grass, it may be necessary to raise mower housing free of built-up grass and the height of cut to reduce pushing effort trash.

  • Page 10

    AS YOU COMPLETE ._'__Y"._'_O_"_ ..REGULAR SERVICE /__'_._#e" SE RVICE DATES Check for Loose Fasteners Clean/InspectGrassCatcher (If Equipped) V' _ Clean LawnMower Clean Under Drive Cover Check drive belt/pulleys (Power-Propelled Mowers) Check/Sharpen/Replace Blade (Power-Propelled Mowers) Lubrication Chart Clean Battery/Recharge IElectric Start Mowers I i,/ra NE Check En_iine Oil Level Change Engine Oil...

  • Page 11

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS SERIALNUMBER DATE OF PURCHASE 1.5 QUARTS GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAR OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG/SH): SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F) 20 OZS. OIL CAPACITY: CHAMPION RJ19LM OR J19LM SPARK PLUG (GAP: .030") INTAKE: .004 - .008 VALVE CLEARANCE: EXHAUST: .004 - .008 SOLID STATE IGNITION...

  • Page 12

    IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat • Remove any trash or grass cuttings treated. from inside the dust cover, pinion and/ or drive wheel gear teeth. TO SHARPEN BLADE • Put wheels back in place. NOTE: We do not recommend sharpen- •...

  • Page 13

    TO CHANGE ENGINE Turn Collar NOTE: Before tipping lawn mower to clockwise drain oil, drain fuel tank by running to remove engine until fuel tank is empty. Clip • Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with spark plug.

  • Page 14

    _,CAUTION: Before performing TO ADJUST HANDLE service and adjustments: The upper handle may be adjusted to fou • Release control bar and stop engine. (4) different height positions. • Make sure the blade and all moving • Loosen both handle knobs only enougl parts have completely stopped.

  • Page 15

    ENGINE SPEED TO ASSEMBLE GRASS CATCHER • Put grass catcher frame into grass bag Your engine speed has been factory set. with rigid part of bag on the bottom. Do not attempt to increase engine speed Make sure the frame handle is outside or it may result in personal injury.

  • Page 16

    Immediately prepare your lawn mower for Upper Operator presence control bar storage at the end of the season or if the unit handle will not be used for 30 days or more. Fold foward LAWN MOWER When lawn mower is to be stored for a period for storage of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc.

  • Page 17

    ENGINEOIL • Replace your gasoline can if your can Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with starts to rust. Rust and/or dirtin your clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the gasoline will cause problems. Maintenance section of this manual). •...

  • Page 18

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Excessive Wom, bent or loose blade. Replace blade. Fv:jhten vibration blade bolt. Contact an authorized Bent engine crankshaft. service center. Depress control bar to Starter rope hard Engine flywheel brake is on when control bar is released. topull upper handle before pulling starter rope.

  • Page 19

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER -- MODEL NO. 917.377390 GEAR CASE ASSEMBLY PART NUMBER 702511 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 17490416 Tapping Screw 1/4-20 x 137074 Drive Shaft 1-1/4 57079 Hardened Washer 137055X004 Engagement Brecket 131484 Clutch Yoke 137053 Shifter 700343 Bushing 57072 Seal 86447 Plug...

  • Page 20

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377390 • _23 16 12 2035...

  • Page 21

    156374X479 Back Plate 171407 HandleBolt 700365X479 Side Baffle 132001 RopeGuide 133190X479 134612 Debris Shield Discharge Raffle 140661X479 Rear Baffle Engine-Craftsman - Model No. 143.006700 ..63601 Keps Locknut 1/4-20 74760612 Bolt 140540 Rear Skirt 88348 Washer 85543 57143 Engine Pulley...

  • Page 22

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377390...

  • Page 23

    ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.377390 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 143603 Pan Head TappingScrew#10-24 x 2-3/4 146323 Control C ableAssembly DriveCover 154990 Locknut #10-24 751152 132010 Hex Flange Nut HexWasher Head Screw 1/4-20x2.12 158755 137052 DrivePulley V-Belt 146527 151521 Wheel AdjusterAssembly(Left) 150495 SpringRetainer 702511...

  • Page 24

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 370R 126151A 1( _74172 _305 "306 370C </_lJ...

  • Page 25

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 37465 Cylinder (Incl. 2 & 20) 26727 Dowel Pin 30200 Screw, 10-24 x 9/16" 33734 Breather Element 29752 Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28 Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8" 36557 Breather Ass'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)

  • Page 26

    CRAFTSMAN &CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700...

  • Page 27

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 PART DESCRIPTION 640271 Carburetor (Incl. 184 of Engine Parts List) 631615 Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly 631767 Throttle Return Spring 631184 Dust Seal Washer 631183 Dust Seal (Throttle) 640070 Throttle Shutter 650506 Shutter Screw...

  • Page 28

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 O--2 PART DESCRIPTION ----590702 Recoil Starter 590599A Spring Pin (Incl. 4) 590600 Washer 590696 Retainer 590601 Washer 590697 Brake Spring 590698 Starter Dog 590699 Dog Spring 590700 Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass y. 590703 Starter Housing Ass'y.(40...

  • Page 29

    CRAFTSMAN 4-CYCLE ENGINE MODEL NO. 143.006700 PART DESCRIPTION ---- 590739 Rewind Starter 590740 Retainer 590616 Starter Dog 590617 Dog Spring 590618A Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y 590636 Starter Housing Ass'y (40 degree grommet) 590535 Starter Rope(Length 96" x 9/ 64" dia.)

  • Page 30

    For repair of major brand appliances in your own home... !iiii!i!iiiii!ill no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! 1-800-4-MY-HOME s. Anytime, dayor night (1-800-460-4663) www.sears.com To bring in products such as vacuums, _ii:ir_ii:!!:! lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts &...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: