Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
SF=AR8
[ nFTXHnN°
iWr
MODEL NUMBER 917.258562
OWNER'S MANUAL
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer Responsibilities
• Service and Adjustments
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety
rules and instructions
before
operating
this equipment.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-800-659-5917

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    SF=AR8 [ nFTXHnN° MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 OWNER'S MANUAL • Assembly • Operation • Customer Responsibilities • Service and Adjustments • Repair Parts CAUTION: Read and follow all safety rules and instructions before operating this equipment. FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-800-659-5917...

  • Page 2

    SAFETY RULES Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS, FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH, Ill. CHILDREN GENERAL OPERATION Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the...

  • Page 3: Product Specifications, Warranty

    RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipmentis maintained, lubricetedand tuned up according to the instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in materialor workmanship.

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SAFETY RULES ............2 OPERAT ....10-14 PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ........3 MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE .... CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..... 3, 15-19 SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ......20-25 WARRANTY ..............3 STORAGE ..TABLE OF CONTENTS ..........4 TROUBLESHOOTING ........ 27-28 INDEX ................

  • Page 5

    ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENI"S These accessories and attachments were availablethroughmost Sears retail outletsandservicecenterswhen the tractorwas purchased. Most Sears stores can order these items for you when youprovide the model number of yourtractor. !NGINE MAINTENANCE SPARK PLUG GAS CAN ENGINEOIL FUEL STABILIZER AIR FILTER BLADES BELTS...

  • Page 6: Assembly, Assembly

    CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK Parts Bag contents shown full size (1) Hex Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 Seat (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Lockwasher 3/8 (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18x 1-1/4 (1) Locknut 5/16-18 Manual Parts Bag (1) Shoulder (1) Hex Bolt Bolt 5/16-18 1/2-13 x 1 Parts bag contents...

  • Page 7

    ASSEMBLY Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory withexception of those parts leftunassembledfor shippingpurposes. To ensure safe and properoperation ofyour tractorall parts and hardware you assemble must be tightenedsecurely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 8

    ASSEMBLY Firstconnect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery terminalwith hex bolt,flat washer,lockwasher and hex SEAT nut as shown. Tighten securely. SEAT PAN • Connect BLACK greundingcableto negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer and hex nut. Tighten securely. SHOULDER •...

  • Page 9

    ASSEMBLY TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR GAUGE WHEEL DISCHARGING MOUNTING BRACKET "_ Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place. Your mower is now ready for discharging or installationof optionalgrass catcher accessory. DEFLECTOR 3_*16 LOCKNUT SHOULDER BOLT 3/8" WASHER GAUGE WHEEL FIG.

  • Page 10

    OPERATION These symbolsmay appear on yourtractoror in literaturesuppliedwith the product. Learn and understandtheir meaning. BATI-ERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW .WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE CLUTCH LIGHTS ON LIGHTS OFF FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT DIFFERENTIAL PARKING BRAKE UNLOCKED LOCK LOCKED...

  • Page 11

    OPERATION KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations withyourtractortofamiliarize yourselfwith thelocationsofvariouscontrolsand adjustments.Save this manual for future reference. ATTACHMENT IGNITION LIGHT SWITCH CLUTCH LEVER SWITCH POSITION AMMETER .'" " "- UFT LEVER CHOKE PLUNGER THROTTLE...

  • Page 12

    OPERATION The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can / result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety g|asses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.

  • Page 13: Carburetor

    OPERATION TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 9) • To restart movement, slowlyrelease parking brake and clutch,brakepedal. Your tractor isequipped with an operatorpresencesensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with Make all turnsslowly. the engine runningand the attachment clutch engaged will shut offthe engine.

  • Page 14

    OPERATION in the opposite direction making left hand turns until TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 8) finished (See Fig. 10 ). When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to has run out of fuel, it will take extra crankingtime to move reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clip- fuel from the tank to the engine.

  • Page 15

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE _,#__/_/._o_ '*" AS YOU COMPLETE /_,_.._/¢_'_._ E RV iCE DATES REGULAR SERVICE Check Tire Pressure Chack Brake Oparatl°n Check for Loose Fasteners V"t Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level/Recharge Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension...

  • Page 16

    • iiii • CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES TRACTOR BLADE _--------_ MANDREL Always observe safety ruleswhen performingany mainte- nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stoppingdistance at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted. (See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjust- ments section of this manual).

  • Page 17

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES BATrERY NOTE: Althoughmulti-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve startingin coldweather, these multi-viscosity oils Your tractorhas a battery charging system which is suffi- will resultin increased oil consumptionwhen used above cient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the 32°F.

  • Page 18

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES CLEAN AIR SCREEN (See Fig. 17) AIR FILTER (See Fig. 16) Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter, engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of opera- or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborndried gum tion or every season.

  • Page 19

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES MUFFLER CLAMP CLAMp Inspectand replace corroded mufflerand spark arrester(if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage, SPARK PLUGS Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after eve_/100 hours of operation, whk_hever occursfirst.

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS CAUTION; BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped. Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with plug.

  • Page 21: Side-to-side

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 22 and 23) Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE. IF THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"...

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT WITH PARKINGBRAKE"ENGAGED" (See Fig. 24) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced withouttools. Park the tractoron level surface. Engage parkingbrake. BELT REMOVAL - Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE NUT "A"...

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TRANSAXLE SHIFTER LINKAGE TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS (See Figs. JUSTMENT 27 and (See Fig. 29) The transaxle should be in neutral when the gear shiftlever Block up axle securely. is in the neutral (N) (lock gate) position. The adjustment is •...

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE ADJUST THROTrLE CONTROL CABLE (See Fig. The throttle control has been preset at the factory and adjustmentshouldnot be necessary. Check adjustmentas describedbelow before looseningcable. If adjustmentis necessary, proceed as follows: IL. P AN / / • With engine not running,move throttlecontrollever to fast (,_) position.

  • Page 25: Throttle Control Cable

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS IMPORTANT: NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE TO ADJUST CARBURETOR (See Figs. 34 & GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE FACTORY HIGH SPEED SETTING The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjust- DANGEROUS.

  • Page 26: Storage, Terminals

    STORAGE ENGINE Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractorwill not be used for 30 days or more. FUEL SYSTEM IMPORTANT: IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT CAUTION: Never store the tractor with DEPOSITS FROM FORMING...

  • Page 27

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will notstart Out of fuel, Fill fuel tank. Engine not'CHOKED" propedy. See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting to start. Bad spark plug. Replace spark plug. Dirty air filter. Clean/raplace air filter.

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. Checkwidng, switchsa and connections. If not corrected, contact an authorized service center/ when operator leaves seal with attachment clutch department. engaged Worn, bent or loose blade. Poorcut-uneven Replace blade.

  • Page 29

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 SCHEMATIC BLACK BATTERY FUSE 30 AMP. AMMETER BLACK • OPTIONAL) w.,TE , © ------ nE.__2__D _LE_D_ STARTER CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) ----( WHITE IGNITION SWITCH WHITE i..(NOTOCCUPIED) SEATSWITCH ,© © , E_o_ ,, I1_I ..

  • Page 30

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 ELECTRICAL •...

  • Page 31

    Cable; Ground 121305X Switch, Seat 140301 Switch, Ignition 4 Position 124211X Nut, Ignition 141226 Cover, Ignition Switch 109310X Key, Molded, Craftsman 156442 Harness, Ignition Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20 UN(_ x 1/2 71110408 131563 Cover, Terminal Solenoid 145673 73640400 Nut Keps BIk Hex 1/4-20 UNC...

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 159527 Chassis 140356 Drawbar 17490612 Screw, Thcl., Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4 Type STD551025 Washer 13132x 3/4 x 16 Gauge 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 150156X011 Dash, Silkscreened STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 155927 Panel, Dash, LH 145660...

  • Page 34

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,258562 DRIVE...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 DRIVE PART PARr DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Link, Clutch ..Transaxte (See Brea'Kdown) 105710X Spring, Clutch Return Peerless930-057A 105709X Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 146682 Spring, Return, Brake STD523712 V-Belt, Ground Drive 123666X Pulley, Transaxle 130801 127274X...

  • Page 36

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917,258562 STEERING ASSEMBLY •...

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 Steering Wheel 154427 Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL 156483 SpindleAssembly, L.H. 157473 SpindleAssembly, R.H. 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge 19272016 12000029...

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arr_ster...

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 151273 Control Throt Paddle 32 22 17720410 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T Engine (See Breakdown) Briggs ..Model No. 42E707-1631-01 Muffler Exhaust 149723 Exhaust Asm. Left 144069 144068 Exhaust Asm.

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 MOWER LIFT ...4_0 161718 31 _...

  • Page 41

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Wire Asm Inner/Sprg, w/Plunger LT 159471 Shaft Asm. Lift 105767X Pin Groove 12000002 E Ring #5133-62 19211621 Washer 21/32xl x21 Ga. 120183X Beadng Nylon 125631X Grip Handle Fluted t22365X Button Plunger Read 139865...

  • Page 42

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 MOWER DECK...

  • Page 43

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,258562 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Arm, Idler 144393 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" 155046 Bolt 122052X Spacer, Retainer STD533107 Spring, Torsion, Brake 138017 Bracket Asm Fr. Sway Bar 140086 Guard, idler 138440 Bracket Asm Deck 42"...

  • Page 44

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917o258562 SEAT ASSEMBLY PART PART DESCRIP_ON DESCRIPTION BushingSnap BIk Nyl 50 Id Seat 121248X 140123 Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20xl-3/8 72050411 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (btk) 140551 Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc Bolt Fin Hex318-16 UNC x 1 134300...

  • Page 45

    DECALS PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Decal Mower Drive Schematic 156439 Decal Fender Danger Sears 136832 Decal Hood Rh Craftsman 156798 Decal insert, Hood 151299 Decal Hood Lh Craftsman 138047 151300 Decal Battery Diehard Sears Decal Maint Customer Sears Dom 156787...

  • Page 46

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,258562 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 930-057A...

  • Page 47: Replacement

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 930-057A REF PART REF PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION Locknut 5/16-24 772108A Cover, Transaxle 792075 Holder, Brake Pad 780086A Bearing, Needle 790025 Spacer 770102A Case, Transaxle 786066 Bracket, Brake Lever 776260A...

  • Page 48

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707, TYPE NUMBER 1631-01 868_ _40 3s 552A 42 _ _ 615 q_ • 552 219A 220 ¢_ 284_ 284A...

  • Page 49

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707, TYPE NUMBER 1631-01 358 GASKET SET ] 1861 PUMP REPA,R K"I 121 CARBURETOR 781_ 0332 1006...

  • Page 50

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707, TYPE NUMBER 1631-01 209A 414 207 (_) 229...

  • Page 51

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,258562 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707, TYPE NUMBER 1631-01 I 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL I 11019 LABEL KIT I _r REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR INSTRUCTION MANUAL. 308_ _307 308 _ 306A_ _305...

  • Page 52

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707, TYPE NUMBER 1631-01 KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 93208 497074 Screw, Phillips Cylinder Assembly 222511 399265 Bushing Washer, Spring 95039 391086 * Seal, Oil...

  • Page 53: Spark Plugs, Fuel, Type

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707, TYPE NUMBER 1631-01 KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Screw, Hex Head 491297 Lever Assembly, Governor 93585 Bolt, Governor Lever 62199 Washer 93853 Screw, Hex Head, 223882 Washer, Governor Crank, Inside...

  • Page 54

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 55: Operation

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL SIGHTING GUIDE SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH SKY LINE OR TREE. 15 ° MAX. Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not greater...

  • Page 56: Seat

    CRAFTSMAN + 8EARS OWNER'S 19.0 HP MANUAL ELECTRIC START 42" MOWER 6 SPEED TRANSAXLE LAWN TRACTOR MODEL NO. Each tractor has its own model number. Each engine has its own model number. 917.258562 The model number for your tractor will be found on the model plate located under the seat.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: