Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
swisherinc.com
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
LS622
LS67525
LS928
LS11534
LS12534D
IMPORTANT
Read and follow all Safety
Precautions and
Instructions before
operating this equipment.
Rev. 04-303
1602 CORPORATE DRIVE, WARRENSB URG, MISSOURI 64093
Manufacturing quality lawn care equipment since 1945
LOG
SPLITTER
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Service and Adjustment
Repair Parts
FAX 660-747-8650
PHONE 660-747-8183
Made In The
USA

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    OWNER’S MANUAL MODEL NO. LS622 LS67525 LS928 LS11534 LS12534D IMPORTANT Read and follow all Safety Precautions and Instructions before operating this equipment. Rev. 04-303 1602 CORPORATE DRIVE, WARRENSB URG, MISSOURI 64093 Manufacturing quality lawn care equipment since 1945 SPLITTER...

  • Page 2

    1-800-222-8183. T he model number, serial number, date of purchase, and the name of the authorized Swisher dealer from whom you purchased the mower will be needed before any warranty claim can be processed.

  • Page 4

    Fluid escaping from a very small hole can be almost invisible. Do not check for leaks with your hand. Escaping fluid under pressure can have sufficient force to penetrate skin, causing serious personal injury. Leaks can be located by passing a piece of cardboard or wood over the suspected leak and looking for discoloration.

  • Page 5

    • Do not allow persons to ride on splitter. Do not carry any cargo or wood on your splitter. It may fall off and endanger vehicles that are following you. • Be sure jack stand is in the travel position and coupling secure. This must also be retracted so not to interfere while towing.

  • Page 6

    Intended use: This log splitter is intended and designed to only split wood. NEVER use for any other purposes. Doing so can cause injury or VOID THE WARRANTY. ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS This log splitter has been partially assembled at the factory. Refer to the drawings and part lists should it become necessary to disassemble the unit for repair or replacement of parts.

  • Page 7

    OPERATION FILLING THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR Fill the hydraulic reservoir with at least five gallons of Dextron III Automatic Transmission fluid or 10W AW hydraulic fluid. After the hydraulic reservoir and the engine crankcase are filled correctly with their respective oils, start the engine. Remember to set the throttle and turn on the fuel shut-off valve.

  • Page 9

    REPAIR PARTS Your Swisher Log Splitter has been produced with components designed specifically to this machine. Although standard springs, hardware, etc. may look similar to parts used on other...

  • Page 10

    Replace decals immediately if damaged. OD16 – FUEL S HUT OFF DECAL OD12 – HYDRAULIC FILL PLUG DECAL OD22 – POS ITION LOCK DECAL OD08 – OPERATOR INS TRUCTION OD09 – DANGER/POS ITION LOCK SAFETY DECALS OD07 – COLD WEATHER DECAL OD23 –...

  • Page 11

    LS622, LS67525, LS928, LS11534 NOT ALL PARTS ARE ON ALL MODELS FENDERS ONLY ON LS11534 MODEL ASSEMBLY DETAIL MODELS SEE DETAIL SEE DETAIL...

  • Page 12

    1/2 X 3 1/2 HITCH PIN W/ HAIR PIN TRAILER JACK/ CENTERING SPACER HYDRAULIC PUMP - LS622,LS67525 MODEL HYDRAULIC PUMP - LS928,LS11534 MODELS FENDER BRACKET - RIGHT SIDE - LS11534 ONLY FENDER BRACKET - LEFT SIDE - LS11534 ONLY On units with Throttle SERVICE PARTS DESCRIPTION RETURN HOSE 54"...

  • Page 13

    IDLER SPRING MOUNT SHOULDER BOLT IDLER PULLEY WASHER BELT COVER SAFETY CLIP PIN TOWING TONGUE TOWING TONGUE - LS11534 TRAVEL LOCK SAFETY CHAIN W/ HOOK 2" BALL COUPLER 3/8-16 X 3 GR5 BOLT 3/8-16 X 3 1/2 GR5 BOLT PART NUMBER...

  • Page 14

    ITEM NUMBER STATIONARY LINE ASSEMBLY RAM CYLINDER - LS622 MODELS RAM CYLINDER - LS928&LS67525 MODEL RAM CYLINDER - LS11534&LS12534DMODEL 1/2-13 X 2 1/2 GR5 CARRIAGE BOLT 1/2-13 JAM 2-WAY LOCK NUT BEAM WELDMENT - LS12534D MODEL BEAM DETAIL ALL MODELS...

  • Page 15

    ENGINE DETAIL LS928, LS11534, LS12534D MODELS ITEM # DESCRIPTION ENGINE 5/16-18 X 1 1/4 GR5 BOLT 5/16-18 2-WAY LOCK NUT UPPER SPACER ENGINE PULLEY LOWER SPACER BELLEVILLE WASHER 7/16-20 X 1 GR5 BOLT W/ NYLOCK KEYSTOCK WASHER NOTSHOWN WIRING HARNESS - LS12534D MODEL...

  • Page 16

    See Detail See Detail ASSEMBLY DETAIL MODEL LS12534D NOT ALL PARTS ARE ON ALL MODELS...

  • Page 17

    Please have Model and Serial Numbers ready when ordering parts. Color cannot be guaranteed upon service parts. ITEM NUMBER 5/16-18 X 3/4 FLANGE BOLT #14X 3/4 SELF TAPPING SCREW MOTOR BASE SUPPORT ARM SERVICE PARTS DESCRIPTION 3/8-16 X 3 1/2 GR5 BOLT 3/8-16 X 3 GR5 BOLT 1/2-13 X 3 1/2 GR5 BOLT 1/2-13 X 1 1/4 GR5 BOLT...

  • Page 18

    Please have Model and Serial Numbers ready when ordering parts. Color cannot be guaranteed upon service parts. ITEM NUMBER TRAILER JACK / CENTERING SPACER KEY SWITCH ON-OFF, 2 PRONG NOT SHOWN NOT SHOWN SERVICE PARTS DESCRIPTION COTTER PIN CASTLE NUT WASHER TAPERED BEARING TIRE &...

  • Page 19

    NOTES ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________...

  • Page 20

    NOTES ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________...

  • Page 21

    NOTES ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________...

  • Page 22

    NOTES ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________...

  • Page 23

    24" 24" 4.00 X 4.80 X 8 with High Speed Bearings Bearings 2" Ball 2" Ball 535 Lbs 550 Lbs LS11534 LS12534D 34 Tons 34 Tons 11.5 HP Briggs 12.5 HP Briggs and Stratton and Stratton Horizontal and Horizontal and...

  • Page 24

    All Log Splitter parts listed herein may be ordered directly from Swisher Mower & Machine Co. Inc., your nearest Swisher dealer, or from our website. All engine parts may be ordered from the nearest dealer of the engine supplied with your log splitter without notice.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: