Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Simplicity Conquest Garden Tractor & Mower Deck Parts Manual

Simplicity garden tractor & mower deck parts manual.

 
Series Garden Tractor & Mower Deck
23HP Product
Mfg. No.
Description
1695208
Conquest, 23HP B&S Hydro w/4wd
2690638
Conquest, 23HP B&S Hydro w/4wd and 50" Mower Deck
Mower Decks
Mfg. No.
Description
1695213
50" Mower Deck
Conquest
Parts Manual
Part No.:
TP 400-4598-00-CQ-S
1734978
04/2007
Rev.
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Conquest Series Garden Tractor & Mower Deck 23HP Product Mfg. No. Description 1695208 Conquest, 23HP B&S Hydro w/4wd 2690638 Conquest, 23HP B&S Hydro w/4wd and 50" Mower Deck Mower Decks Mfg. No. Description 1695213 50" Mower Deck Parts Manual Part No.: 1734978 04/2007 Rev.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT COMPONENTS Frame & Front Axle Group - 4WD ... Power Steering & Hydraulic Lift Group ... Steering Group - Power Steering ... 10 Engine Group - 22HP & 23HP Briggs & Stratton, Vanguard Twin ... Transmission Group ... 14 Controls Group ...

  • Page 4

    Frame & Front Axle Group - 4WD NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 5

    Frame & Front Axle Group - 4WD REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1734731ASM FRAME ASSEMBLY, Front & Rear 4WD 1733139ASM TOWER & SUPPORT ASSEMBLY 1723528ASM SUPPORT, Seat Deck 1722602ASM BACKPLATE, Hitch 1733918ASM BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Steering 4WD 1721805ASM BUMPER, 4GA 1733480SM AXLE ASSEMBLY, Front 1734241ASM...

  • Page 6

    Frame & Front Axle Group - 4WD NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 7

    Frame & Front Axle Group - 4WD REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1960103SM WASHER, 3/8 1931355SM CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 2-1/4 G5 1733044ASM SUPPORT, Steering Unit 7GA 1924856SM SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1/2 Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group...

  • Page 8

    Power Steering & Hydraulic Lift Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 9

    Power Steering & Hydraulic Lift Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1733582SM POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY 1733894SM POWER STEERING ASSEMBLY (Used only on 4WD models) 1916964SM LOCKWASHER, Spring 2860444SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 1722138SM TUBE, Hydraulic 2825094SM TIE, Self Locking 1733727SM TUBE, Hydraulic 1931646SM SCREW, Hex Whiz Lock Flange 1/4-20 x 1/2...

  • Page 10: Steering Group - Power Steering

    Steering Group - Power Steering NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 11

    Steering Group - Power Steering REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1733363SM STEERING WHEEL 1724685ASM PLATE, Steering Mounting 1960655SM CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 G5 1725294SM ADAPTER, Tilt 1723898SM SPACER 1933988SM NUT, Push Pal 1960636SM NUT, Hex Keps 5/16-18 1733790SM STEERING UNIT, Tilt 1686970SM BELLOWS, Tilt Steering Unit w/Slot...

  • Page 12

    Engine Group - 22HP & 23HP Briggs & Stratton, Vanguard Twin NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 13

    Engine Group - 22HP & 23HP Briggs & Stratton, Vanguard Twin REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1726920SM MUFFLER GASKET 1917356SM LOCKWASHER, 5/16 2860660SM CAPSCREW, Socket Head, 5/16-18 x 7/8, G8 1723165SM HOSE, Oil Drain ENGINE, 22HP Briggs & Stratton VANGUARD Twin, Model 386777, Type 0111E1 ENGINE, 23HP Briggs &...

  • Page 14: Transmission Group

    Transmission Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 15

    Transmission Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1733478SM TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY, K664 1722194SM PULLEY & HUB ASSEMBLY 1719233SM 1933958SM SCREW, Hex Washer Head, Taptite, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4 1721392SM BELT, 94.05 1721593ASM STRAP, 4-1/4 Long 1733318ASM ARM, Control 7GA 1721424SM ROD, 17-27/64 Long 1722684SM SPRING, Compression 1729277SM...

  • Page 16

    Transmission Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 17

    Transmission Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1722648SM BEARING 1722468SM HOSE, Hydraulic 1921160SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4 G5 1713588SM SPACER 1733320ASM PIVOT ASSEMBLY, Control 1733525ASM ARM, Control 1733483SM TUBE, Hydraulic 4WD 1733484SM TUBE, Hydraulic Rear Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group...

  • Page 18: Controls Group

    Controls Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 19

    Controls Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1721353SM ROD, Brake Lock 1721891SM KNOB, Push On, Red Plastic "P" 1930591SM CAPSCREW, Hex Flange Whiz Lock, 5/16-18 x 3/4 1919326SM WASHER, 5/16, Black 1721476SM ROD, Brake 1931353SM CARRIAGE BOLT, 3/8-16 x 1 3/4 1663114SM BUSHING, 5/8 x 3/4 x 3/4, Nylon 2821133SM...

  • Page 20: Cruise Control Group

    Cruise Control Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 21

    Cruise Control Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1722314SM COVER, w/Cruise Icon 1960666SM SCREW, Torque Head Plus Socket Head, 1/4-20 x 7/8 1722303SM KNOB, Cruise 1920397SM NUT, Hex Lock ESNA Light, 1/4-20 1722003SM LEVER & BRACKET ASSEMBLY, Cruise 1960103SM WASHER, 3/8, Black 1931333SM CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4...

  • Page 22: Electrical Group

    Electrical Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 23

    Electrical Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1721810SM HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY, 4 Bulb, (Includes Ref. Nos. 2 & 3) 1677371SM BULB, Headlight, 12.8V 1723451SM SOCKET ASSEMBLY, Headlight, Sealed 1722669SM HARNESS, Headlight 1722887SM SWITCH, PTO Push/Pull Symbols 1726556SM MODULE, RMO (Includes Ref. No. 7) 1726557SM KEY, RMO Module Plastic 1925003SM...

  • Page 24

    Electrical Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 25

    Electrical Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 2860665SM SCREW, Pan Head Torx, #10-32 x 1/2 1917365SM LOCKWASHER, 3/16 #10 1722309SM PLUG, Hole 3", Round 1686921SM SENDER, Fuel Tank (Includes Ref. 45) 1685303SM GASKET 1960536SM CAPSCREW, Hex Washer Head Plastite, 1/4 x 1/2 1716368SM SWITCH, Seat, Grey, NC 1718981SM...

  • Page 26

    Hood, Grille & Dash Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 27

    Hood, Grille & Dash Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1721804CSM PANEL, RH Side 1721804DSM PANEL, RH Side, Red 1728031DSM HOOD, with Scoop, Red 1722110CSM HOOD, with Louvers 1960295SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head Flange Lock,1/4-20 x 5/8 1960392SM SCREW, Phillips Head, #10-24 x 1/2 1687054SM DASHBOARD, RMO, Black 1687055SM...

  • Page 28

    Seat & Seat Deck Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 29

    Seat & Seat Deck Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1722129ASM BRACKET, 1-5/8 x 1-3/4 1687199SM SEAT, 18" Back 1722128ASM SUPPORT, Seat 2172434SM CLIP, Wire 1709256SM WASHER, Spring, 5/16 x 1-1/4 1714263SM SPRING, Compression 1919438SM NUT, Hex Lock, ESNA Light, 5/16-18 1717051SM SPRING, Compression 1930591SM...

  • Page 30: Lift Group - Manual Lift

    Lift Group - Manual Lift NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 31

    Lift Group - Manual Lift REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1927557SM NUT, Hex Whiz Lock Flange, 5/16-18, Large, Black 1931333SM CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4 1722291SM GRIP, Lift Lever 1723124SM BUTTON, Red Nylon, for 1/4 Rod 1960674SM NUT, Push 1723321SM SPRING, Compression, Lift Lever 1721581SM...

  • Page 32

    Wheels & Tires Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 33

    Wheels & Tires Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1733236SM WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY 1733485SM TIRE, 16 x 6-1/2 2153038SM TUBE, Tire 1733237SM WHEEL ASSEMBLY 2172353SM VALVE STEM & CAP 2860202SM WASHER, Flat 3/4 x 1-5/8 x 1/8 1722717ASM WASHER, Flat 1960114SM WASHER, 3/4...

  • Page 34: Decals Group

    Decals Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695208 - Conquest 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA.

  • Page 35

    Decals Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1722551SM DECAL, Simplicity Silver & Blue w/Icon 1722820SM DECAL, Conquest, Silver & Blue 1722781SM DECAL, 23HP Silver on Clear 1722773SM DECAL, Hood Stripe R.H. SMI Blue & Silver 1722774SM DECAL, Hood Stripe L.H. SMI Blue & Silver...

  • Page 36

    44" & 50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695213 - 50" Mower 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 37

    44" & 50" Mower Deck - Clutch & Support Group REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1732977ASM HITCH & RODS ASSEMBLY, 4WD 1715759SM 2156302SM SPRING, Extension 1733830SM PIN, Clevis 2860202SM WASHER, 3/4 1960033SM CLIP, Hair Pin 1924356SM WASHER, 3/8 1923938SM CAPSCREW, Hex Head 3/8-15 x 3-1/2 G5 1703836SM V-BELT, Arbor Drive (Used only on 50"...

  • Page 38

    50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695213 - 50" Mower 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 39

    50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 2860681SM NUT, Hex Toplock Spiralock Flange 3/8-16 1924940SM WASHER, 3/8 1722995SM ROD, Adjusting 1931202SM SCREW, Hex Washer Head Taptite 5/16-18 x 1-1/4 1919381SM WASHER, 5/16 1704114SM INDICATOR, Cutting Height 1704080ASM...

  • Page 40

    50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695213 - 50" Mower 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 41

    50" Mower Deck - Height Adjustment & Roller Bar REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1960116SM PIN, Yoke 1722320SM PIN, Cotter Locking Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695213 - 50" Mower 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 42

    50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695213 - 50" Mower 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 43

    50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1714419SM NUT, Hex Flange, 9/16-18 1713675SM WASHER, Bellevilled, 9/16 1713161SM PULLEY 1713158SM HUB, Double Pulley 1713098SM PULLEY 1713533SM HUB, Double Pulley 1655729ASM COVER, Arbor Housing 2108202SM BEARING, Ball, 3/4 x 1-3/4 x 5/8 1715724SM SPACER, 21/32 x 3/4 x 5/8...

  • Page 44

    50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades NOTE: Unless noted otherwise, use the standard hardware torque specification chart. The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695213 - 50" Mower 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 45

    50" Mower Deck - Housing, Arbors & Blades REF NO PART NO. QTY. DESCRIPTION 1924940SM WASHER 1960541SM CAPSCREW, Taptite 5/16-18 x 3/4 Footnotes The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.: 1695213 - 50" Mower 2690638 - Conquest Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

  • Page 47

    Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications Common Hardware Types Hex Head Capscrew Carriage Bolt Standard Hardware Sizing When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a second number is present it represent the threads per inch When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch;...

  • Page 48

    MANUFACTURING, INC. 500 N. Spring Street / PO Box 997 Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA www.simplicitymfg.com Briggs and Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright © 2007 by Briggs and Stratton Corporation Milwaukee, WI, USA. All rights reserved...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: