Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

ProForm 485E User's Manual

Proform 485e low impact elliptical exerciser model 831.285736 user's manual.

 
Patent Pending
Model No. 831.285736
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual
before using this equipment.
Keep this manual for future
reference.
USER'S MANUAL
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Patent Pending Model No. 831.285736 Serial No. Write the serial number in the space above for future reference. Serial Number Decal CAUTION Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference. USER'S MANUAL SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    485E ........

  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    485E are ade- quately informed of all precautions. 4. Place the 485E on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or carpet. Keep the 485E indoors, away from moisture and dust.

  • Page 4: Before You Begin

    The model number is 831.285736. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the 485E (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal). Before reading further, please look at the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.

  • Page 5: Part Identification Chart

    PART IDENTIFICATION CHART Use the chart below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each part refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 14. The number after the dash indicates M6 x 16mm Screw (54)Ñ2 M6 Black Nylon Locknut (55)Ñ2 Weld Spacer (49)Ñ2...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two people. Place all parts of the PROFORM packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Assembly requires a phillips screwdriver mallet 1. While another person holds the Upright (3) near the...

  • Page 7

    3. Find the Left Pedal (31), which has a ridge on the right side. Attach the Left Pedal to one of the Pedal Arms (12) with three M4 x 19mm Round Head Screws (16) as shown. Repeat this step to attach the Right Pedal to the other Pedal Arm (not shown).

  • Page 8

    (marked ÒÐÓ) are touching the springs in the battery clip. 8. Make sure that all parts of the 485E are properly tightened. Place a mat under the 485E to protect the floor or carpet from damage. Battery...

  • Page 9

    Pedal Disk Pedal To dismount the 485E, allow the pedals to come to a complete stop. CAUTION: The 485E does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest pedal first.

  • Page 10

    DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSOLE The console is designed to help you get the most from your workouts. As you exercise, you can watch your progress around the LED track, while the display provides continuous exercise feedback. The six modes of the display are described below. LED Track SpeedÑThis mode displays your current exercise speed, in miles per hour.

  • Page 11: Maintenance

    Inspect and tighten all parts of the PROFORM regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. The 485E can be wiped clean with a soft cloth and mild detergent. Do not use abrasives or solvents. To prevent damage to the console, keep liquids away from the console.

  • Page 12: Conditioning Guidelines

    CONDITIONING GUIDELINES The following guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results. WARNING: Before beginning this or any exer- cise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

  • Page 13

    Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.

  • Page 14: Part List

    PART LISTÑModel No. 831.285736 Qty. Description Frame T-Handle Endcap Upright Right Side Shield Left Side Shield Console Foam Handlebar Grip Left Handlebar M8 Lock Washer T-Handle Rear Pedal Arm Bushing Pedal Arm M5 x 16mm Screw Resistance Strap Strap Buckle M4 x 19mm Round Head Screw 1/4Ó...

  • Page 15: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWINGÑModel No. 831.285736 17 18 R0399A...

  • Page 16

    SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179 Part No. 150793 R0399A The model number and serial number of your PROFORM are listed on a decal attached to the frame. See the front cover of this manual to find the location of the decal.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: